ERRIGAL TROPHIES NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER

Clonoe ABC - Saturday 25th September 2004 at 1PM 

First Series

                        RED CORNER                                                       BLUE CORNER

BOYS 11YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

31kg

1.              Shane Donnelly    Scorpion                       beat                  Kyle Taylor        Round Tower

33kg

2.         Daniel McShane            Gleann              lost to               Matthew Doherty            Letterkenny

3.         Jack Poyntz      Dromore                        lost to               Kevin McGinty               Shamrock

4.         JM Douglas       Poleglass                      beat                  Samuel Bird                  Lisburn

5.         Nicholas McNaughton    Scorpion           beat                  Noel Adams                  Gleann

36kg

6.         Michael Ward                Camlough          beat                  Gerard O’Neill                Immaculata

7.         William Waite                Carrick              beat                  Ryan Slevin                   Dromore

8.         Michael Duffy                 Poleglass          beat                  J Townsland      Poleglass

39kg

9.       Kyle Watson           Letterkenny                   beat                  Declan McKenna           Dromore

42kg

10.        Jamie Barr         Mayobridge                   beat                  Mark Flynn        Dockers

 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

31kg

11.        Michael Morgan             Poleglass          beat                  Matthew McGaughey     All Saints

33kg

12.        Shane Lennon               Sarsfields          beat                  Ciaran McVarnock         Immaculata

13.        JL Maxwell        Lurgan                          beat                  C Ritchies                     Notre Dame

36kg

14.        L Marley            Twin Towns                   lost to               Francis Gavin    O. Plunkett

39kg

15.        Paul Kelly                     Twin Towns       beat                  Frank Foster                  Halls Mill

16.        Colm McDonald             St John Bosco   lost to               John McManus              Ligoniel

42kg

17.        Charles McDonagh         Clonoe              lost to               Jordan Stokes               Abbey

46kg

18.        Michael McDonagh        Shamrock         lost to               J Meli    Poleglass

19.        William Rooney             Dockers            beat                  Sean Teague     Dromore

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

33kg

20.        Liam McGuinness          Gleann             beat                  Padraig Gribben St Bronaghs

21.        Conor Campbell Round Tower     lost to               Brian McKiernan            Clonard

36kg

22.        Stephen Brady               Poleglass          lost to               Jamie Kennedy              Toome

42kg

23.        Gavin Cummins             Coleraine           beat                  Joe Gilbride       Garrison

24.        C Hillan             Newhill                          lost to               G McKerr          Lurgan

46kg

25   25.         Ryan O’Donnell              Dockers            beat                  Paul Devlin        Ligoniel

48kg

26.         Kenny McLaughlin         Twin Towns       lost to               Mark Hennigan  Carndonagh

54kg

27   27.       Edward McDonagh         Camlough          lost to               Karl Cantwell     Carndonagh

63kg

28.        Ryan McConville            Sarsfields          lost to               Daniel McCorley            Toome

  

BOYS 14 YEARS (1990) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

39kg

29.        John McDonagh Star                  lost to               Sean Healy       O. Plunkett

42kg

30.        Ciaran McFarlane           St M/St G         lost to               Joe O’Brien       Garrison

44kg

31.        Callen Woods    Garrison                        lost to               Darren Valliday              Clonard

32   32.       Conor Rooney    Phoenix                        beat                  Paul O’Rourke               SJB Newry

46kg

33.        Reuben McCartney        Eastside           lost to               Michael McDermott        Toome

34   34.         S Russell          Lurgan                          beat                  Anthony Duffy    Clonard

48kg

35   35.   Neil Sharkey            Phoenix                        beat                  Richard Kernick             St M/St G

50kg

36.        Matthew Wilton              Eastside           beat                  C Mackin          St Bronaghs

37.        G Duffy             St Georges                    lost to               Hugh Murphy     G Lavery BC

57kg

38.        Thomas Canning            Camlough          beat                  Christopher Mulhern       St Brigids

39.        Chris O’Brien     Garrison (WO)

60kg

40   40.         Ben Peak                      Sarsfields          beat                  Jonathan Downey           St Bronaghs

 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

54kg

41.        Aaron Megaw    St Bronaghs                  lost to               Liam Bennett     Emerald

42.        Niall Rooney      Glengormley                  beat                  Donald Hogsett              Carrick

57kg

43.        Kealim O’Hare   G Lavery BC                  lost to               Mark McManus              SJB Newry

60kg

44  44.         Patrick Mahon   St Josephs                    lost to               Matthew Orr      Abbey

63kg

45.        Christopher McGann      Clonard             beat                  Ronan Gallagher            Cooneen

 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1988) 3X2 MINUTE ROUNDS

66kg

46.        David McBride   Star            lost to               Dominic McGoldrick       Enniskillen

 

 

Errigal Trophies Novice Championships of Ulster 2004

Clonoe ABC. Coalisland, Wednesday 29 September

at 7.00pm

                        RED CORNER                                                       BLUE CORNER

SEMI - FINALS

BOYS 11 YEARS (1993)  3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

1       33kg             M. DOHERTY                        LETTERKENNY                -lost-    K. MC GINTY                          SHAMROCK

2       33kg             J. DOUGLAS                        POLEGLASS                   -won-   N. MC NAUGHTON                 SCORPION

3       36kg             C. FOX                                  PHOENIX                          -won-   M. WARD                                CAMLOUGH

4       36kg             W. WAITE                             CARRICK                         -won-   M. DUFFY                               POLEGLASS

5       39kg             M. DOHERTY                        LETTERKENNY                -lost-    N. MC KERNAN                      ALL SAINTS

6       39kg             C. GRIFFITH                         CARRICK                         -won-   K. WATSON                            LETTERKENNY

7       42kg             E. WRIGHT                            TWIN TOWNS                  -won-   K. MILLAR                             MID/W. CITY

8       42kg             R. GINLEY                             O. PLUNKETT                  -won-   J. BARR                                  MAYOBRIDGE

 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

9       36kg             M. TAYLOR                          DROMORE                       -won-   D. OWENS                               ENNISKILLEN

10     36kg             E. MEEK                                POLEGLASS                   -lost-    F. GAVIN                                O. PLUNKETT

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

11     33kg             B. BURNS                              CLONARD                        -lost-    M. DOHERTY                          GARRISON

12     33kg             L. MC GUINNESS                 GLEANN                           -lost-    B. MC KIERNAN                     CLONARD

13     36kg             L. DAVIDSON                       LISBURN                          -lost-    M. CARLIN                             ST JOSEPH’S DERRY

14     36kg             C. GRIBBEN                          ST BRONAGH’S               -lost-    J. KENNEDY                            TOOME

 

BOYS 14 YEARS (1990) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

15     42kg             D. MC DONALD                    CLONARD                        -won-   E. MAGUIRE                           GARRISON

16     42kg             S.P. HAWKINS                      EMERALD                        -won-   J. O’BRIEN                              GARRISON

 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1989 ) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

17     54kg             R. DEEDS                              O. PLUNKETT                  -beat-   A. WILTON                             EASTSIDE

18     54kg             L. BENNETT                          EMERALD                        -beat-   N. ROONEY                             GLENGORMLEY

  

 

 

ERRIGAL TROPHIES NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2004

CLONOE ABC. COALISLAND. SATURDAY 2 OCTOBER

 at 11.00AM 

 

FINALS

                 RED CORNER                                                                         BLUE CORNER

BOYS 11 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

1    25kg           NO ENTRIES                   

2    27kg           C. HAUGHIAN                 PHOENIX                         Lost    N. GILLOWAY               SHAMROCK

3    29kg           J. MC CARTHY               EASTSIDE                       WALKOVER

4    31kg           S. QUINN                         EASTSIDE                       Won    S. DONNELLY               SCORPION

5    33kg           K. MC GINTY                   SHAMROCK                    Lost    J. DOUGLAS                 POLEGLASS

6    36kg           C. FOX                            PHOENIX                         Won    W. WAITE                      CARRICK

7    39kg           N.  MC KERNAN              ALL SAINTS                   Lost    C. GRIFFITH                   CARRICK

8    42kg           E. WRIGHT                      TWIN TOWNS                 Lost    R. GINLEY                     O. PLUNKETT

9    44kg           G. GALLAGHER             TWIN TOWNS                 Won    B. IVERS                       ST BRIDGETS

10  46kg           S. MC BRIDE                   STAR                              WALKOVER                            

11  48kg           G. MC QUILLAN              POLEGLASS                   WALKOVER                            

15  64kg**         A. MC KENNA                 DROMORE                      Lost    C. HOY                          EASTSIDE

 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

16  29kg           M. MC KAY                     POLEGLASS                   WALKOVER

17  31kg           P. O’RAWE                      IMMACULATA                 Lost    M. MORGAN                  POLEGLASS

18  33kg           S. LENNON                     SARSFIELDS                  Lost    J. MAXWELL                LURGAN

19  36kg           M. TAYLOR                    DROMORE                      Lost-   F. GAVIN                       O. PLUNKETT

20  39kg           P. KELLY                        TWIN TOWNS                 Won    J. MC MANUS                LIGONIEL

21  42kg            F. MC CRORY                 CLONOE                         Won    J. STOKES                    ABBEY

23  46kg           J. MELI                            POLEGLASS                   Lost    C. ROONEY                   DOCKERS

25  50kg           R. LINDBERG                  CLONARD                       WALKOVER

26  52kg           M. CREIGHTON               EMERALD                       Lost    D. BOYLE                      DUNFANAGHY

27  54kg            G. RAFFERTY                 HOLY FAMILY                WALKOVER

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

29  33kg           M. DOHERTY                  GARRISON                     Lost    B. MC KIERNAN             CLONARD

30  36kg           M. CARLIN                      ST JOSEPH’S DERRY     Lost    J. KENNEDY                  TOOME

31  39kg           M. POTTER                      CAIRNLODGE                 Won    B. POLAND                   MAYOBRIDGE

32  42kg           G. CUMMINS                   COLERAINE                    Lost    G. MC KERR                  LURGAN

34  46kg           C. MC GAUGHEY            ALL SAINTS                   Lost    R. O’DONNELL              DOCKERS

35  48kg           R. MORGAN                    GLENGORMLEY             Won    M HENNIGAN                 CARNDONAGH

37  52kg            G. KYLE                          ST JOSEPH’S DERRY     WALKOVER

38  54kg           C. CANNING                    CAMLOUGH                    Lost    K. CANTWELL               CARNDONAGH

39  57kg           S. GALLAGHER              DUNFANAGHY               WALKOVER

40  60kg           C. MC GUIGAN                NOTRE DAME                 WALKOVER

      41  63kg           M. BRADY                      POLEGLASS                   lost     D. MC CORLEY             TOOME

 

BOYS 14 YEARS (1990) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

42  39kg           M. WARD                        SACRED HEART             lost     S. HEALEY                    O. PLUNKETT

43  42kg           D. MC DONALD               CLONARD                       Won    S.P. HAWKINS              EMERALD

44  44kg           D. VALLIDAY                 CLONARD                       Lost    G. ROONEY                  PHOENIX

45  46kg           M. MC DERMOTT             TOOME                           Lost    S. RUSSELL                  LURGAN

46  48kg           P.J. MC KIMM                  ABBEY                           Lost    N. SHARKEY                 PHOENIX

47  50kg           M. WILTON                      EASTSIDE                       Won    H. MURPHY                   GEO. LAVERY BC

48  52kg           C. FITZPATRICK              SARSFIELDS                  Lost    M. DOHERTY                 ST BRIDGETS

49  54kg           M. RODDY                      ST BRIDGETS                 Won    R. MC DONAGH            NOTRE DAME

      50 57kg           C. O’BRIEN                      GARRISON                     Lost-   T. CANNING                  CAMLOUGH

      51  60kg           B. MC CORMICK              NEWHILL                         Lost    B. PEAK                        SARSFIELDS

52  63kg           G. MURPHY                    CLONARD                       WALKOVER

 

YOUTHS 15 YEARS (1989) 3 X42 MINUTE ROUNDS

53  39kg           W. COULTER                  DOCKERS                       WALKOVER

54  42kg           W. GALLOWAY             EASTSIDE                       Won    N. MC CONVILLE           PHOENIX

55  44kg           M. MC CULLOUGH          CAIRNLODGE                 Won    P. ENGLISH                   LIGONIEL

56  48kg           G. O’BOYLE                    DUNFANAGHY               Won    R. LOVE                        GARRISON

57  50kg           E. MC NULTY                  DROMORE                      WALKOVER

58  52kg           R. GRIBBEN                    H.M.L.                             WALKOVER

69  54kg           R. DEEDS                        O. PLUNKETT                  Won    L. BENNETT                   EMERALD

60  57kg           J.L. STEELE                    ALL SAINTS                   Won    M. MC MANUS               S.J.B. NEWRY

61  60kg           D. COOKE                       ROUND TOWER              Won    M. ORR                          ABBEY

62  63kg           J. MC CLOSKEY             ST JOSEPH’S,DERRY     Lost    C. MC CANN                  CLONARD

63  66kg           J. MC KEEVER                LISBURN                         Lost    E. BREEN                       ST BRONAGH’S

64  70kg           J. IRWIN                          ST GEORGES                 WALKOVER

65  80kg           C. STEWART                  CAIRNLODGE                 Won    A. MAGEE                     LISBURN

66  91kg           G. PATTON                     LISBURN                         WALKOVER

 

YOUTHS 16 YEARS (1988) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

67  46kg           C. MC CONVILLE            H.M.L.                             WALKOVER

68  48kg           S. GRAHAM                    H.M.L.                             Lost    S. GIBSON                    TWINTOWNS

79  52kg           G. SMYTH                       CAIRNLODGE                 WALKOVER

70  57kg           L. WILTON                      EASTSIDE                       Lost    B. MULGREW                S. HEART, NEWRY

71  63kg           S. MC MANUS                 STAR                              WALKOVER

72  66kg           C. CAMPBELL                 ROUND TOWER              Lost    D. MC GOLDRICK          ENNISKILLEN 

73  70kg           J. KELLY                         ENNISKILLEN                  Lost    M. COULTER                 ABBEY

74  75kg           C. MC LAUGHLIN            ST JOSEPH’S DERRY     WALKOVER

75  91+kg         S. MC GROGAN              POLEGLASS                   WALKOVER

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA would wish to thank most sincerely Mr. Tony McGahon of Errigal Trophies for the continued sponsorship of these Championships. Also Clonoe Amateur Boxing Club for the use of their premises.

back to 2004/05 calendar