IRISH AMATEUR BOXING ASSOCIATION

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL

PRESENTS

ULSTER, BOY,1, 2 & 3 CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS 2005

LETTERKENNY ABC. CO. DONEGAL, SATURDAY 19th MARCH 2005

SPONSORED BY LETTERKENNY TOWN COUNCIL

at 11.30am SHARP

 

Championship contests 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

Boys 11 Years 1993

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
1 25kg CIARAN MC LAUGHLIN BISHOP KELLY won WALKOVER    
2 27kg NOEL GILLOWAY SHAMROCK won WALKOVER    
3 29kg CIARAN HAUGHIAN PHOENIX won WALKOVER    
4 31kg NO ENTRIES          
5 33kg MATTHEW DOHERTY LETTERKENNY won MATTHEW ECCLES BISHOP KELLY 16-4
6 36kg PHILIP O’DONNELL ST. MARYS lost CONAL FOX PHOENIX 4-17
7 39kg PATRICK O’DONNELL DUNGLOE won KEVIN MC GINTY SHAMROCK 6-2
8 42kg JAMIE BARR MAYOBRIDGE won WALKOVER    
9 44kg BOBBY IVERS ST. BRIDGETS won COLIN WILSON MARK HEAGNEY 5-2
10 46kg NO ENTRIES          
11 48kg NO ENTRIES          
12 50kg NO ENTRIES          
13 52kg NO ENTRIES          
14 54kg NO ENTRIES          
15 63kg LEE DONNELLY   won WALKOVER*    

 

Championship contests 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

Boys 12 Years 1992

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
16 29kg CAOIMHIN GALLAGHER OAKLEAF won WALKOVER    
17 31kg NO ENTRIES          
18 33kg MICHAEL GLENDENNING ERRIGAL won JAMIE LEE MAXWELL LURGAN 7-3
19 36kg EUNAN MC FEELEY ST. CANICES won SHANE LENNON SARSFIELDS 10-7
20 39kg JOSEPH HARKIN DUNFANAGHY lost BRIAN DUFFY KEADY 5-13
21 42kg MARK MC LAUGHLIN ST. MARYS lost ROBERT PORTER SHAMROCK 2-3
22 44kg GAVIN MOORE OAKLEAF lost SEAN MC NABB DROMORE 3-7
23 46kg JAMIE COUSINS LURGAN won WALKOVER    
24 48kg SHANE BYRNE ST. MALACHYS won WALKOVER    
25 50kg MICHAEL MC DONAGH SHAMROCK won WALKOVER    
26 52kg JUSTIN GALLAGHER ST. JOHN BOSCO lost STEPHEN MC SHANE ST. PATS, NEWRY 3-13
27 54kg DAMIEN BOYLE DUNFANAGHY lost GARY RIO RAFFERTY CLONOE 4-7
28 57kg NO ENTRIES          
29 60kg SEAN MC GLINCHEY ST. MARYS lost AODHRẤN O’DONNELL DROMORE 1-5

 

Championship contests 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

Boys 13 Years 1991

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
30 31kg NO ENTRIES          
31 33kg COLM GLENDENNING ERRIGAL won CIANAN MC HUGH CLONOE 9-4
32 36kg DAVID FRANCIS NEVIN CAVAN won WALKOVER    
33 39kg PAUL FERRIS ERRIGAL won CAIARN CARVILLE PEGASUS 7-1
34 42kg SEOSAMH FERRY DUNFANAGHY won CONOR GRIBBEN ST. BRONAGHS 4-2
35 44kg GAVIN CUMMINGS COLERAINE lost GARETH MC KERR LURGAN 3-8
36 46kg GLEN MC DAID CONVOY lost SEAN DUFFY KEADY RSC2
37 48kg JASON QUIGLEY FINN VALLEY won WALKOVER    
38 50kg MARTIN DOHERTY BUNCRANA lost LEE FORSYTHE CAMLOUGH 2-5
39 52kg MATTHEW MORRIS CONVOY lost JAMES DONNELLY DROMORE 10-12
40 54kg MARTIN NEVIN CAVAN won WALKOVER    
41 57kg PATRICK HARKIN ST. BRIDGETS won MARTIN MC DONAGH SHAMROCK W/O
42 60kg SHAUN GALLAGHER DUNFANAGHY lost CONRAD CUMMINGS CLONOE W/O
43 63kg RONAN MC FEELEY ST. CANICES won TURLOUGH GALLAGHER B/ KELLY RSC2
44 66kg JOSEPH MC GLINN ST. JOHN BOSCO won WALKOVER*    
45 70kg DEAN MONTEITH SHAMROCK won WALKOVER*    
46 75kg MICHAEL CONVERY DRAPERSTOWN won WALKOVER*    
47 86kg MATTHEW TONER ALL BLACKS won WALKOVER*    
 

* Unofficial weight

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council I.A.B.A. wish to thank most sincerely LETTERKENNY A.B.C for hosting the Championships.

 

back to 2004/05 calendar

Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Phone & Fax: +353 749361353       Mob: +353 862236088

email: sleadrinview@eircom.net

email: pat.mccrory@ntlworld.com