SMITHWICK'S ULSTER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB.

TUESDAY 15 FEBRUARY 2005 at 8.00PM

1st Series

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
1 57kg David McCombe Holy Trinity won Kevin Doherty Ring 16-10
2 69kg Gerard Gallagher Dunfanaghy lost Thomas Duddy Ring 9-16
3 69kg Robert Cardwell Dockers lost Scott Jordan Star 20-27
4 81kg Sean Crudden Cooneen won Denver Jardine Eastside 21-9
5 81kg Brian Cussack Immaculata lost Damian Corral Holy Family RSC3
6 91kg John Sweeney Dunglow lost Tony Smith Ring WO
7 91kg Shane O'Hagan Bishop Kelly lost Thomas Neill Shamrog 6-26
 

Supporting Contests

Schoolboys 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

  39kg Paul Hyland Gleann won Mark Lavery Poleglass PTS
  48kg Stevie Douglas poleglass won Sean Rodgers Shamrog PTS
 

Youths 3 x 2 minute rounds

  44kg Mark McCullough Cairnlodge won Michael Kelly Immaculata PTS
  66kg Terry garland Poleglass won Colm McCrory Immaculata PTS
 

        

        

SMITHWICK'S ULSTER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB.

WEDNESDAY 16 FEBRUARY 2005 at 8.00PM

Semi Finals

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
8 54kg Shaun McKimm Abbey won Brendan Harkin Twintowns 27-12
9 54kg Conor Flemming Shamrock lost John Cooley St Joseph's 14-21
10 60kg David Moore St Joseph's won Paddy McGarrity Holy Trinity 34-11
11 60kg Kevin Maxwell Belfast Kronx won Noel Monteith Dockers 15-13
12 75kg Finbar Doran Phoenix lost Paul Moffat Abbey 8-23
13 91+kg Michael Dobbins St Joseph's lost Scott Belshaw Lisburn RSC3
 

Supporting Contests

Schoolgirls Ulster Novice 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

  57kg Jody Simpson Sandy Row won Sarah Jordan Sarsfields  
 

Schoolgirl Ulster Novice Final 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

  48kg Shannon Hynds Sandy Row lost Nicole McQuillan Keady  
 

Cadette Ulster Novice Final 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

  46kg Lisa Taggart Lisburn lost Carla Wright Carrick  
 

Youths 3 x 2 minute rounds

  57kg Michael McGinley Oliver Plunket lost Damian Burns Gleann  

        

        

        

       SMITHWICK'S ULSTER SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB.

THURSDAY 17 FEBRUARY 2005 at 8.00PM

        

Semi Finals

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
14 57kg Raymond Kane Bishop Kelly lost Paul Baker Immaculata RSC3
15 57kg Peter Graham Clonard lost David McComb Holy Trinity 9-25
16 64kg Dermot Hamill All Saints won Gary McClure Abbey RSCO3
17 64kg David Nevin Cavan lost William McLaughlin Illies GG 22-34
18 69kg Thomas J Hamill All Saints lost Thomas Duddy Ring WO
19 69kg Scott Jordan Star won Brian Kerr Holy Trinity RSC1inj
20 81kg Stephen Martin

St John's Bosco

Belfast

won Gary McCullough Twintowns 30-18
21 81kg Sean Crudden Cooneen lost Damian Corral Holy Family 12-15
22 91kg Shane Curran Holy Trinity won Tony Smith Ring 23-11
23 91kg Thomas Neill Shamrog lost Patrick Smyth Keady KO1
 

Supporting Contests

Schoolboys 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

  33kg Liam McGuinness Gleann lost Michael Glendenning Errigal PTS
  36kg Ciaron McCoy Gleann won Colm Glendenning Errigal PTS
  63kg Gerard Mulholland

St Malachy's

Camlough

lost Matthew Johnston Abbey PTS
  44kg Mark McCullough Cairnlodge lost Stephen Donnelly All Saints PTS
 

        

   THE OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE ULSTER COUNCIL IABA WISH TO THANK SMITHWICK’S

FOR THEIR CONTINUED SPONSORSHIP OF THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS

ALSO THE DOCKWORKERS CLUB MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE FOR THE USE OF THEIR PREMISES

 
back to 2004/05 calendar
 
Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Phone & Fax: +353 749361353       Mob: +353 862236088
      
email: sleadrinview@eircom.net
     email: pat.mccrory@ntlworld.com