ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

PRESENTS

Coca-Cola 9 Counties Championships of Ulster 2005

Toome ABC. Toomebridge

Saturday 15th October

 

                RED CORNER BLUE CORNER

1st Series

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

 

1 57KG N. SHARKEY PHOENIX Lost Rsc 2     M. RODDY ST. BRIDGETS

2 57KG J. WHITEHOUSE ST. JOSEPHS Won Rsc 2     P. MC LAUGHLIN CARN

3 57KG C. COYLE ST. JOSEPHS Lost 3-10     M. WILTON EASTSIDE

4 63KG A. BOYLE MOURNE G.G Lost Rsc 3         A. MELI IMMACULATA

5 63KG P. MC FLYNN SPRINGHILL Lost Rsc 1     D. WALSH ST. JOHNS

6 63KG M. O NEILL LIGONEIL Won 5-2     B. MANNING CLONARD

 

QUARTER FINALS

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

7 39KG J. KEENAN O/PLUNKETT Won 10-4     N. TRAVERS MILLHILL

8 39KG S.LENNON SARSFIELDS Lost 5-8     P. KELLY T/TOWNS

9 39KG B. LAVELLE ST. MALACHYS Lost Rsc 1 G. QUINN ERRIGAL

 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

10 36KG G.BROGAN CLONES Lost 4-13     T. SUFFERDINI T/TOWNS

11 36KG J. TOWNSEND IMMACULATA Won 12-6     M. DOHERTY L/KENNY

12 36KG R. SLEVIN DROMORE Lost Rsc 3     J. DOUGLAS POLEGLASS

13 36KG M. ECCLES B/KELLY Lost C/B 20-24     N.MC NAUGHTON SCORPION

14 39KG J.POWER SAINTS Won 21-12      P. O DONNELL ST.MARYS

15 39KG K.MC GINTY SHAMROCK Lost Rsc 2         W. WAITE CARRICK

16 39KG S.CANNY CARNDONAGH Lost 2-15 N. MC KERNAN ALL SAINTS

 

BOYS 11 YEARS (1994) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

17 29KG J. FITZPATRICK IMMACULATA Won 20-6     B. CORRIGAN SHAMROCK

18 33KG P. MC FERRAN POLEGLASS Lost Rsc 1     S. MOONEY ALL SAINTS

19 36KG S. MULHOLLAND ST. MALACHYS Lost C/B 26-32 S. KEARNEY GLEANN

20 42KG C. DOHERTY H/TRINITY Won 8-4     D.HENDERSON COLERAINE

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

21 42KG M. FOSTER HML Won C/B 38-36     J.J MC MANUS LIGONEIL

22 46KG J. KERR IMMACULATA Lost 4-16      M. DORNAN O/PLUNKETT

 

BOYS 14 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

23 39KG S. BRADY POLEGLASS Won 20-17     C. CARTHY O/PLUNKETT

24 42KG J. TREACY MILLHILL Won 7-6     P. GRIBBEN ST. BRONAGHS

 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

25 48KG M. FRAZER LISBURN Won 10-6     R. MC CARTNEY EASTSIDE

26 66KG S. MULHERN CARNDONAGH Won 26-17 G. MC CORMACK SCORPION

27 66KG P. BRADY DUNFANAGHY Lost 2-16      M. MONGAN IMMACULATA

 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

 

28 57KG E. GLENHOLMES GLEANN Won Rsc 1 A. MEGAW ST. BRONAGHS

29 70KG J. DUFFIN TOOME Lost Rtd 1 A. MC CULLAGH COLERAINE

 

SEMI FINALS

BOYS 11 YEARS (1994) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

 

30 39KG T.KELLY SHAMROCK Lost Rsc 1 R. DEVLIN TOOME

BOYS 12 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

31 31KG J.MC CARTNERY EASTSIDE Won Rsc 2 N. GILLOWAY SHAMROCK

32 31KG C. HAUGHIAN PHOENIX Lost 7-9 J. SCULLION ALL SAINTS

33 33KG E. KENNEDY TOOME Won 15-3 S. DONNELLY SCORPION

34 44KG J. BARR M/BRIDGE Lost 6-9 C. GRIFFITH CARRICK

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

35 33KG R. BURNETT KRONK Won W/O M. MC KAY POLEGLASS

36 33KG B.MC WILLIAMS KRONK Won 11-4 R. MC LAUGHLIN ST. BRIDGETS

37 36KG M. MC KENNA KRONK Lost 8-9 M. GLENDENNING ERRIGAL

38 44KG M. MC CANN IMMACULATA Won 12-3 J. STOKES ABBEY

39 44KG L. MARLEY T/TOWNS Won 9-8 J. HARKIN DUNFANAGHY

40 48KG M. MC LAUGHLIN ST. MARYS Lost 5-9 P. QUINN KRONK

41 60KG M. NEILL MONKSTOWN Won Disq 3 R. LINDBERG CLONARD

 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

42 57KG B.PEAKE SARSFIELDS Won 22-12 L. FRYERS CLONES

43 57KG J. O DONNELL ST. MARYS Lost Rsc 1 S. FINNEY TOOME

44 60KG C. BOYLE DUNFANAGHY Won 17-5 P. CANNY CARNDONAGH

45 70KG C. DONNELLY GREENCASTLE Lost Rsco 1 M. MC DONAGH F/ VALLEY

46 70KG T. MC CARTHY O/PLUNKETT Won 19-10 P. GALLAGHER SAINTS

 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

47 50KG M. MC CULLOUGH C/ LODGE Won Rsc 1 O. WRIGHT MILLHILL

48 54KG S. MAGEE LIGONEIL Lost 9-10 D. BURNS GLEANN

49 54KG P. REID D/TOWN Lost 6-14 B. BLAIR ST. BRONAGHS

50 60KG D. POWER SAINTS Lost 4-11 C. BURNS S/ HEART

51 60KG A. CACACE O/PLUNKETT Won 14-5 C. MC CULLAGH COLERAINE

 

 

 

 

Coca-Cola 9 Counties Championships of Ulster 2005

Monday 17th October 2005 AT 7.00PM

 

RED CORNER BLUE CORNER

SEMI - FINALS

BOYS 11YEARS (1994) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

1 33KG R. IRVINE C/LODGE Lost 3-20 D. FULLERTON KEADY

2 33KG T. WAITES TOOME Won Rsc 1 S. MOONEY ALL SAINTS

3 36KG J. FLOOD LIGONEIL Lost 8-15 A. ROGAN OAKLEAF

4 36KG D. MALLON SHAMROCK Lost Rsc 2 S. KEARNEY GLEANN

5 42KG J. GODDARD C/LODGE Won 23-4 C. NEVIN CAVAN

6 42KG J. CUMMINGS COLERAINE Lost 2-14 C. DOHERTY H/ TRINITY

 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

7 36KG T. SUFFERDINI T/TOWNS Lost 5-11 J. TOWNSEND IMMACULATA

8 36KG J. DOUGLAS POLEGLASS Won 14-4 N. MC NAUGHTON SCORPION

9 39KG C. FOX PHOENIX Won 14-4 J. POWER SAINTS

10 39KG W. WAITE CARRICK Won 19-8 N. MC KERNAN ALL SAINTS

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

11 39KG M. TAYLOR DROMORE Won 6-5 J. KEENAN O/PLUNKETT

12 39KG P. KELLY T/TOWNS Won 14-7 G. QUINN ERRIGAL

13 42KG D. MC ALLISTER O/PLUNKETT Lost 4-18 J. FRYERS IMMACULATA

14 42KG P. FALOON CAMLOUGH Won W-O M. FOSTER HML

15 46KG V. ELSER ALL SAINTS Lost 4-9 J. MELI IMMACULATA

16 46KG M. CREIGHTON C / CHRISTI Lost 5-19 M. DORNAN O/PLUNKETT

 

BOYS 14 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

17 39KG G. MATTHEWS SAINTS Lost 3-10 D. NEVIN CAVAN

18 39KG M. HYLAND GLEANN Won 13-4 S. BRADY POLEGLASS

19 42KG K. MC COY GLEANN Lost 14-15 M. LAVERY POLEGLASS

20 42KG B. LEDLEY IMMACULATA Lost 15-22 J. TREACY MILL HILL

21 44KG J. KENNEDY TOOME Won 8-5 P. FERRIS ERRIGAL

22 44KG C. GRIBBEN ST. BRONAGHS Won 9-2 L. MC DAID DUNFANAGHY

23 48KG L. MC KEE ABBEY Lost c-b34-39 M. REA H /TRINITY

24 48KG S. DUFFY KEADY Won Rsc 1 G. CUMMINGS COLERAINE

25 54KG L. FORSYTHE CAMLOUGH Won 15-8 T. NELLINS EASTSIDE

26 54KG M. MORRIS CONVOY Lost Rsc 3 S. DOUGLAS POLEGLASS

27 60KG M. NEVIN CAVAN Lost 3-13 M. CONNORS ST. JOHNS

28 60KG J. DONNELLY DROMORE Won 8-5 P. HARKIN ST. BRIDGETS

 

QUARTER FINALS

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

29 57KG D. O HAGAN ST. MALACHYS Lost 3-15 M. RODDY ST. BRIDGETS

30 57KG J. WHITEHOUSE ST. JOSEPHS Lost Rsc 3 M. WILTON EASTSIDE

 

SEMI FINAL

8 54KG S. GEOGHAN STAR Lost Rsc 3 D. NEVIN CAVAN

 

 

Coca-Cola 9 Counties Championships of Ulster 2005

Tuesday 18th October at 7.00pm

 

        RED CORNER BLUE CORNER

SEMI FINALS

 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

1 42KG J. MC DONAGH STAR Lost 14-26 C. RICE IMMACULATA

2 42KG P. HYLAND GLEANN Won Rsc 2 M. MC MENAMIN F / VALLEY

3 48KG R. DALTON ST. JOHNS Won 22-4 S. HEALY O/PLUNKETT

4 48KG C. ROONEY PHOENIX Lost Disq. 2 M. FRAZER LISBURN

5 50KG M. MC DERMOTT TOOME Won Rtd.1 P. DARBY T /TOWNS

6 50KG D. MC DONALD CLONARD Rsco 2 P. BRADY POLEGLASS

7 54KG C. MC DAID PHOENIX Lost Rsc 1 A. MC CONNELL S /HEART

9 57KG B. PEAKE SARSFIELDS Lost 7-12 S. FINNEY TOOME

10 57KG M. RODDY ST. BRIDGETS Won Rsc 3 M. WILTON EASTSIDE

11 63KG K. SEWELL ST. JOSEPHS Lost 5-14 A. MELI IMMACULATA

12 63KG D. WALSH ST. JOHNS Won Rtd.2 M. O NEILL LIGONEIL

13 66KG C. BOYLE COLERAINE Lost 5-14 M. BUSTARD M/ TOWN

14 66KG S. MULHERN CARNDONAGH Lost Rsc 2 M. MONGAN IMMACULATA

 

BOY 14 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

15 36KG C. GLENDENNING ERRIGAL Won Rsc 2 B. MC KIERNAN CLONARD

16 36KG C. MC HUGH CLONOE Lost RscH 2 L. MC GUINNESS GLEANN

 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

17 57KG J. DEVLIN GREENCASTLE Won 11-9 R. MC CANN CLONOE

18 57KG J. BRANIFF H /TRINITY Won 9-3 E. GLENHOLMES GLEANN

19 70KG S. DOHERTY MOURNE G/G Lost Rsc1 G. MULHOLLAND ST. MALACHYS

20 70KG P. CORCORCAN M/HEAGNEY Lost W/O A. MC CULLAGH COLERAINE

 

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely COCA-COLA for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also TOOME ABC and ERINS OWN GAC for use of their premises.

 

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

PRESENTS

Coca-Cola 9 Counties Championships of Ulster 2005

Toome ABC. Toomebridge

Saturday 22nd October 2005 AT 11.00am

 

**FINALS**

                    RED CORNER                                                                                        BLUE CORNER

 

BOYS 11YEARS (1994) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

1 25KG NO ENTRIES

2 27KG D. COYLE SHAMROCK Lost Rsc 1 R. MURPHY LIGONEIL

3 29KG P. NEVIN CAVAN Lost 6-21 J. FITZPATRICK IMMACULATA
4 31KG D. POTTER CAIRNLODGE Won 11-8 J. MC GINTY SHAMROCK

5 33KG D. FULLERTON KEADY Lost 7-15 T. WAITES TOOME

6 36KG A. ROGAN OAKLEAF Lost 6-12 S. KEARNEY GLEANN

7 39KG S. MC GUONE M/HEAGNEY Lost 5-18 R. DEVLIN TOOME

8 42KG J. GODDARD CAIRNLODGE Lost 8-9 C. DOHERTY H / TRINITY

9 44KG SIMON CUFFE ILLIES G/G WALKOVER

10 46KG NO ENTRIES

11 48KG P. MC DONAGH F /VALLEY Lost 6-9 R. T. QUINN SAINTS

12 50KG P. MC BRIDE B /KELLY WALKOVER

13 52KG NO ENTRIES

14 54KG NO ENTRIES

 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

15 29KG C. MC LAUGHLIN B/KELLY Lost 8-11 G. MC COMB C /CHRISTI

16 31KG J. MC CARTNEY EASTSIDE Won 12-11 J. SCULLION ALL SAINTS

17 33KG N. MC GARRY ALL SAINTS Lost 10-22 E. KENNEDY TOOME

18 36KG J. TOWNSEND IMMACULATA Lost Rtd 2J. DOUGLAS POLEGLASS

19 39KG C. FOX PHOENIX Won 14-7 W. WAITE CARRICK

20 42KG E. WRIGHT F/ VALLEY Lost 6-14 B. O HARA C / CHRISTI

21 44KG B. IVERS ST. BRIDGETS Won 8-7 C. GRIFFITH CARRICK

22 46KG E. MAGEE POLEGLASS Lost 8-16 R. MC GINLEY O/PLUNKETT

23 48KG O. GALLAGHER SAINTS WALKOVER

24 50KG G. MC QUILLAN IMMACULATA WALKOVER

25 52KG NO ENTRIES

26 54KG NO ENTRIES

27 57KG NO ENTRIES

28 60KG NO ENTRIES

29 66KG L. DONNELLY SHAMROCK WALKOVER ***

 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

30 31KG NO ENTRIES

31 33KG R. BURNETT KRONK Lost W/O B. MC WILLIAMS KRONK

32 36KG S. MC COMB H /TRINITY Lost 2-11 M. GLENDENNING ERRIGAL

33 39KG M. TAYLOR DROMORE Lost 4-11 P. KELLY T/ TOWNS

34 42KG J. FRYERS IMMACULATA Won 12-4 P. FALOON CAMLOUGH

35 44KG M. MC CANN IMMACULATA Won Rtd.2 L. MARLEY T /TOWNS

36 46KG J. MELI IMMACULATA Lost Rsc 1 M. DORNAN O/PLUNKETT

37 48KG G. MOORE OAKLEAF Lost 13-17 P. QUINN KRONK

38 50KG F. MC CRORY CLONOE Lost 5-13 J. P DELANEY IMMACULATA

39 52KG R. GARDINER COLERAINE Lost Rsc 1 P. MURPHY ST. BRONAGHS

40 54KG S. MC SHANE ST. PATS NEWRY WALKOVER

41 57KG J. MC DONAGH F /VALLEY Won 13-12 G. RAFFERTY CLONOE

42 60KG C. GALLAGHER SAINTS Lost 12-15 M. NEILL MONKSTOWN

43 63KG P. FRYERS CLONES WALKOVER

44 70KG S. MC GLINCHEY ST. MARYS WALKOVER ***

 

BOYS 14 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

45 33KG NO ENTRIES

46 36KG C. GLENDENNING ERRIGAL Won 10-6 L. MC GUINNESS GLEANN

47 39KG D. NEVIN CAVAN Won Rtd 3 M. HYLAND GLEANN

48 42KG M. LAVERY POLEGLASS Won 16-13 J. TREACY MILLHILL

49 44KG J. KENNEDY TOOME Won 8-3 C. GRIBBEN ST. BRONAGHS

50 46KG J. BOYLE COLERAINE WALKOVER

51 48KG M. REA H / TRINITY Lost Rtd.1 S. DUFFY KEADY

52 50KG D. FERRIN KRONK Won 11-4 G. MC DAID CONVOY

53 52KG J. QUIGLEY F / VALLEY WALKOVER

54 54KG L. FORSYTHE CAMLOUGH Won 10-5 S. DOUGLAS POLEGLASS

55 57KG R. HENRY MOURNE G/G Won W/O D. MARTIN PHOENIX

56 60KG M. CONNORS ST. JOHNS Won 7-6 J. DONNELLY DROMORE

57 63KG C. CUMMINGS CLONOE Won W/O M. CAWLEY MOURNE G/G

58 66KG D. MC CORLEY TOOME WALKOVER

59 75KG D. GALLAGHER SAINTS WALKOVER ***

60 86KG M. TONER ALL BLACKS WALKOVER ***

 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

61 39KG J. GRIBBEN ERRIGAL WALKOVER

62 42KG C. RICE IMMACULATA Lost Rsc 1 P. HYLAND GLEANN

63 44KG T. MC CULLAGH ILLIES G/G Won 22-12 T. MC KENNA O/PLUNKETT

64 46KG E. CLARKE O/PLUNKETT WALKOVER

65 48KG R. DALTON ST. JOHNS Won Rsc 2 M. FRAZER LISBURN

66 50KG M. MC DERMOTT TOOME Lost 6-15 P. BRADY POLEGLASS

67 52KG D. GRAHAM S/ HEART Lost W/O M. CRAWLEY MONKSTOWN

68 54KG A. MC CONNELL S /HEART Won 14-3 D. NEVIN CAVAN

69 57KG S. FINNEY TOOME Won 22-10 M. RODDY ST. BRIDGETS

70 60KG P. HAMILTON SCORPION Lost Rsc 1 C. BOYLE DUNFANAGHY

71 63KG A. MELI IMMACULATA Won 18-7 D. WALSH ST. JOHNS

72 66KG M. BUSTARD MONKTOWN Lost 7-10 M. MONGAN IMMACULATA

73 70KG M. MC DONAGH F/ VALLEY Lost Rsc 1 T. MC CARTHY O/ PLUNKETT

74 75KG M. MC DONAGH GREENCASTLE Lost Rsc 2 C. CONNOLLY O/PLUNKETT

75 80KG S. WARD MONKSTOWN WALKOVER

76 86KG NO ENTRIES

77 91KG NO ENTRIES

78 91+KG NO ENTRIES

 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

79 39KG NO ENTRIES

80 42KG NO ENTRIES

81 44KG NO ENTRIES

82 46KG J.J NEVIN CAVAN Won Rsc 1 M. CONNERY SPRINGHILL

83 48KG C. O NEILL DROMORE WALKOVER

84 50KG D. MC COY GLEANN Lost 10-23 M. MC CULLOUGH CAIRNLODGE

85 52KG W. GALLOWAY EASTSIDE Won 11-8 P. ENGLISH LIGONEIL

86 54KG D. BURNS GLEANN Won 11-3 B. BLAIR ST. BRONAGHS

87 57KG J. DEVLIN GREENCASTLE Lost 3-15 J. BRANIFF H / TRINITY

88 60KG C. BURNS S/HEART Lost W/O A. CACACE O/PLUNKETT

89 63KG P. GALLAGHER GLEANN WALKOVER

90 66KG C. MC CANN CLONARD Won KO 1 E. BREEN ST. BRONAGHS

91 70KG G. MULHOLLAND ST. MALACHYS Won 16-6 A. MC CULLAGH COLERAINE

92 75KG K. SHEARER H / TRINITY Won c-b 50-48 M. CUMMINGS CLONOE

93 80KG D. BROWN BRAID WALKOVER

94 86KG NO ENTRIES

95 91KG C. STEWART CAIRNLODGE WALKOVER

96 91+KG NO ENTRIES

 

*** = Special Weight

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely Coca-Cola for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also TOOME ABC and ERINS OWN GAC for use of their premises.

back to 2005/06 calendar

pictures Oct 15th

pictures Mon 17th

Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Phone & Fax: +353 749361353       Mob: +353 862236088

email: sleadrinview@eircom.net

email: pat.mccrory@ntlworld.com