ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

In conjunction with

La Cuisine Catering Co. Ltd.

Presents

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Tuesday 1st November 2005

 

First Series

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Light Welterweight 64Kg

1

Kevin McIntyre

St Josephs

L 8-25

Michael McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

Welterweight 69Kg

2

Gerard Gilmore

Abbey

L RSC2

Shane McKeown

Sacred Heart Newry

3

Martin Lynch

Illies G.G.

W RSC2

Billy Ball

Monkstown

4

Kenny Rodgers

All Blacks

W WO

Shaun McShane

Dungloe

5

David McCrudden

Scorpion

W RSC2

Dominic McGoldrick

Enniskllen

6

William Thompson

All Saints

W 21-7

Noel McCarron

Carigart

7

Kevin Shields

Oak Leaf

L 9-10

Adrian McGee

Dunfanaghy

8

Padraig McCrory

St Johns

L 13-16

Paul McMullan

Sacred Heart Belfast

Bantamweight 54Kg

9

Paul Barbour

Shamrock

W 27-14

Mark Ginley

Oliver Plunkett

Featherweight 57Kg

10

Glenn Smyth

Cairnlodge

L 3-16

Ben McCullagh

Illies G.G.

11

Neil Doherty

St Bridgets

W 22-8

Ben Mulligan

Cooneen

Lightweight 60Kg

12

Sean Lennon

Phoenix

L 9-15

Andrew Angus

Eastside

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

 

 

 

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Wednesday 2nd November 2005

 

Second Series

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Light Welterweight 64Kg

13

Patrick Murphy

Sacred Heart Newry

W 26-4

Rory McShane

Letterkenny

14

Danny Rainey

Scorpion

L WO

Quintin Crawford

Illies G.G.

15

Sean Devanney

St. Josephs, Derry

W RSC1

Glenn Calderwood

Cairnlodge

16

Adrian McCann

Clonoe

L WO

Michael McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

Welterweight 69Kg

17

David O’Brien

St. Mary's, Derry

L WO

Shane McKeown

Sacred Heart, Newry

18

Martin Lynch

Illies G.G.

W WO

Kenny Rodgers

All Blacks

19

David McCrudden

Scorpion

L 6-19

William Thompson

All Saints

20

Adrian McGee

Dunfanaghy

L 14-27

Paul McMullan

Sacred Heart, Belfast

Middleweight 75Kg

21

Gary O’Kane

St. Canices

W 13-12

Karl Dillon

Dockers

22

Gary O’Brien

Abbey

W 24-22

Paul Ferguson

Ring

23

Darren McKenna

Eastside

W RSC3

Michael Duffy

Carrigart

Semi Finals

Light Flyweight 48Kg

24

Michael Kelly

Immaculata

W RTD3

Gary Sweeney

Illies G.G.

Bantamweight 54Kg

25

Eamon Finnegan

Oliver Plunkett

W 16-15

Eddie Nesbitt

St. Georges

Heavyweight 91Kg

26

Darren McNally

Camlough

W DIS3

Darren O’Kane

Enniskillen

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

 

 

 

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Thursday 3rd November 2005

 

Semi Finals

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Bantamweight 54Kg

27

Michael Connor

Holy Family

W 21-6

Paul Barbour

Shamrock

Featherweight 57Kg

28

Steven McKeown

Eastside

W RSC(O)3

Colin Jackson

Monkstown

29

Ben McCullagh

Illies G.G.

L 6-8

Neil Doherty

St. Bridgets, Donegal

Light Heavyweight 81Kg

30

Ciaran Crossan

Immaculata

W WO

John Sweeney

Raphoe

31

Edward Wallace

Dungloe

L RSC3

Conor Tohill

Clonard

Lightweight 60Kg

32

John Caldwell

Carrigart

L RSC3

Mark Morris

Gleann

33

Patrick Magee

Ligoniel

L 11/25

Andrew Angus

Eastside

Light Welterweight 64Kg

34

Patrick Murphy

Sacred Heart, Newry

W 30-7

Quintin Crawford

Illies G.G.

35

Sean Devanney

St. Josephs, Derry

L RSC(H)1

Michael McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

Welterweight 69Kg

36

Shane McKeown

Sacred Heart, Newry

W 26-22

Martin Lynch

Illies G.G.

37

William Thompson

All Saints

W 14-9

Paul McMullan

Sacred Heart, Belfast

Middleweight 75Kg

38

Gary McCafferty

Twintowns

W RSC3

Gary O’Kane

St. Canices

39

Gary O’Brien

Abbey

L RSC3

Darren McKenna

Eastside

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

 

 

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

In conjunction with

La Cuisine Catering Co. Ltd.

Presents

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE AMATEUR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS 2005

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST

Thursday 10th November 2005

 

*Finals*

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Light Flyweight 48Kg

40

Stephen Donnelly

All Saints

W 25-12 

Michael Kelly

Immaculata

Flyweight 51Kg

41

Ryan Lindberg

Immaculata

Won

Walkover

 

Bantamweight 54Kg

42

Eamon Finnegan

Oliver Plunkett

 W 22-10

Michael Connor

Holy Family

Featherweight 57Kg

43

Steven McKeown

Eastside

 W 16-8

Neil Doherty

St. Bridgets, Donegal

Lightweight 60Kg

44

Mark Morris

Gleann

 W 22-15

Andrew Angus

Eastside

Light Welterweight 64Kg

45

Patrick Murphy

Sacred Heart, Newry

 L 4-16

Michael McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

Welterweight 69Kg

46

Shane McKeown

Sacred Heart, Newry

 W 29-13

William Thompson

All Saints

Middleweight 75Kg

47

Gary O’Kane

St. Canices

 W 25-14

Darren McKenna 

Eastside

Light Heavyweight 81Kg

48

Ciaran Crossan

Immaculata

 W RSCO3

Conor Tohill

Clonard

Heavyweight 91Kg

49

Chris Stothers

Red Triangle

 L RSC3

Darren McNally

Camlough

Super Heavyweight 91+Kg

50

Kalum King

Newcastle

W 23-13

Brendan McNally

Camlough

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

 

*Female Final*

Welterweight 66Kg

1

Alison   Clancy

Illies G.G.

 L RSC1

Brenda Kerrane

Letterkenny

Special Female Contests

2

Tracy Scullion

Sarsfields

L RSC1

Caroline Reilly

Cavan

3

Michelle Brady

Cavan

W RSC2

Caroline Connolly

Raphoe

Female Championship contests 3 x 1.5 minute rounds

 

 

THE OFFICERS & MEMBERS OF THE ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A. WISH TO THANK MOST SINCERELY

LA CUISINE CATERING Co. LTD FOR THEIR SPONSORSHIP OF THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS ALSO

THE MANAGEMENT COMMITTEE OF THE DOCKWORKERS CLUB FOR USE OF THEIR PREMISES.

 

reports

 back to 2005/06 calendar

Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Phone & Fax: +353 749361353       Mob: +353 862236088

email: sleadrinview@eircom.net

email: pat.mccrory@ntlworld.com