ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

PRESENTS

Errigal Trophies Novice Championships of Ulster 2005

Toome ABC. Toomebridge

 

Tuesday 27 September at 7.00pm

 

SEMI - FINALS

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992)  3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
1 33kg N. CAMPBELL S. HEART, BEL Lost S. KENNEDY BRAID
2 36kg G. LAVELL EMERALD Won J. GALLAGHER ILLIES G.G.
 

BOYS 14 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

3 39kg S. BRADY POLEGLASS Lost G. MATTHEWS SAINTS
4 39kg M. DOHERTY GARRISON Lost P. GRIBBEN ST BRONAGHS
5 46kg S. RICHMOND BRAID Won J. DOWNEY LISBURN
6 46kg M. MC CAFFERTY S.J.B. BEL Lost G. CUMMINGS COLERAINE
7 48kg L. MC KEE ABBEY Won H. COURTNEY NEWHILL
8 52kg T. DOWIE S. HEART, BEL Won B. POLLEY ST GEORGES
9 54kg T. NELLINS EASTSIDE Won S. GOWLING EASTSIDE
10 57kg D. MAGUIRE S. HEART, BEL Won A. MC MURRAY CARRICK
11 63kg N. BENNETT EASTSIDE Lost P. O誰EILL SPRINGHILL
12 63kg M. KERR S. HEART, BEL Won C. MC GUIGAN NOTRE DAME
 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

13 48kg K. HUNTER ST AGNES Won C. HUNTER ST AGNES
14 48kg C. HALFERTY DRAPERSTOWN Lost R. MC CARTNEY EASTSIDE
15 50kg W. EDGAR RING Won S. MC STRAVICK SPRINGHILL
16 54kg B. MC FLYNN SPRINGHILL Won M. DORAN MARK HEAGNEY
17 54kg G. DUFFY ST GEORGES Won R . KERVICK ST GEORGES
18 57kg G. KENNEDY HOLY TRINITY Lost M. WATSON S. HEART, BEL
19 57kg M. RODDY ST BRIDGETS Won C. MC KENNA HOLY CROSS
 

 

Wednesday 28 September

 

at 7.00pm

 

SEMI - FINALS

BOYS 11 YEARS (1994) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
20 29kg J. FITZPATRICK IMMACULATA Lost P.NEVIN CAVAN
21 29kg D. POTTER CAIRNLODGE Won B. CORRIGAN SHAMROCK
23 33kg E. CADELL ST AGNES L.RSC D. FULLERTON KEADY
24 33kg D. MC GALE SHAMROCK Won P. MC FERRAN POLEGLASS
25 36kg J. FLOOD LIGONIEL Lost S. MUHOLLAND ST MALACHYS
26 36kg S. MOONEY ALL SAINTS Lost S. KEARNEY GLEANN
27 39kg R. KELLY CLONARD Lost T. KELLY SHAMROCK
28 39kg R. PORTER FINN VALLEY Lost R. DEVLIN TOOME
29 42kg J. GODDARD CAIRNLODGE Won J. CUMMINGS COLERAINE
30 42kg C. DOHERTY HOLY TRINITY Won D. HENDERSON COLERAINE
31 44kg C. NEVIN CAVAN Won P. HAMPSEY CLONOE
32 44kg F. O誰EILL S.J.B. BEL Lost S. CUFFE ILLIES G.G.
 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

33 31kg C. BRANIFF NEWHILL Won M. MC WILLIAMS BELFAST KRONK
34 31kg J. MC CARTNEY EASTSIDE Won C. JACKSON MARK HEAGNEY
35 42kg L. MC DERMOTT ILLIES G.G. Lost S. BIRD LISBURN
36 42kg K. MILLAR MIDLAND Won J. POWER SAINTS
 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

37 63kg J. KELLY ABBEY Lost A. PETTIGREW HOLY CROSS
38 70kg J. DUFFIN TOOME Won P. DOOLEY FINN VALLEY
 

 

Thursday 29 September

 

at 7.00pm

 

SEMI - FINALS

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
39 39kg B. O誰EILL HOLY TRINITY Lost J. KEENAN OLIVER PLUNKETT
40 39kg S. QUIGLEY RING Won N. TRAVERS MILL HILL
41 42kg J. MC MANUS LIGONIEL Won J. MC ALINDEN ST BRIDGETS C.C.
42 42kg M. FOSTER H.M.L. Won W. HUDDELSTON MIDLAND
43 46kg C. FLANNAGAN BISHOP KELLY Won B. MC ELHINNEY ILLIES G.G.
44 46kg G. GLENNON MILL HILL Lost M. CREIGHTON CORPUS CHRISTI
 

YOUTH 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

45 63kg P. MC FLYNN SPRINGHILL Won A. BOYLE MOURNE G.G.
46 63kg M. O誰EILL LIGONIEL Won C. MC BRIDE RING
47 66kg G. MC CORMICK SCORPION Won P. DEVENNEY MOURNE G.G.
48 70kg M. MC DONAGH FINN VALLEY Lost P. GALLAGHER SAINTS
49 70kg G. BRENNAN ABBEY Won T. TODD ALBERT FOUNDRY
 

YOUTH 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

50 60kg D. HOGSETT CARRICK Lost D. POWER SAINTS
51 60kg S. LARKIN LIGONIEL Lost D. HAMILTON MONKSTOWN
52 66kg J. BROWN OAK LEAF Lost F. TEAGUE MILL HILL
53 66kg A. BROWN CARRICK Won M. MC CRYSTAL SPRINGHILL
 

 

 

 

 

ERRIGAL TROPHIES NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2005

 

TOOME ABC. TOOMEBRIDGE, SATURDAY 1 OCTOBER

 

at 11.00AM

 

 

*FINALS*

 

BOYS 11 YEARS (1994)  3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
1 25kg D. COYLE SHAMROCK Won WALKOVER  
2  27kg R. MURPHY LIGONIEL Won WALKOVER  
3 29kg  P. NEVIN CAVAN L.pts D. POTTER CAIRNLODGE
4 31kg S.P. CONLON S.J. BOSCO, BEL L.pts E. MC NALLY ST AGNES
5 33kg D. FULLERTON KEADY W.rtd1 D. MC GALE SHAMROCK
6 36kg S. MULHOLLAND ST MALACHYS L.pts S. KEARNEY GLEANN
7 39kg T. KELLY SHAMROCK L.pts R. DEVLIN TOOME
8 42kg J. GODDARD CAIRNLODGE L.pts C. DOHERTY HOLY TRINITY
9 44kg C. NEVIN CAVAN L.rsc1 S. CUFFE ILLIES G.G.
10 46kg NO ENTRIES        
11 48kg P. MC DONAGH FINN VALLEY W.pts R.T. QUINN SAINTS
12 50kg P. MC BRIDE BISHOP KELLY Won WALKOVER  
13 52kg NO ENTRIES        
14 54kg NO ENTRIES        
 

BOYS 12 YEARS (1993) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
15 29kg G. MC COMB CORPUS CHRISTI   WALKOVER  
16 31kg C. BRANIFF NEWHILL L.rsc2 J. MC CARTNEY EASTSIDE
17 33kg J. SCULLION ALL SAINTS L.pts E. KENNEDY TOOME
18 36kg N. MC NAUGHTON SCORPION W.pts O. MC DERMOTT FINN VALLEY
19 39kg NO ENTRIES        
20 42kg S. BIRD LISBURN L.pts K. MILLAR MIDLAND/W. CITY
21 44kg J. CORRIGAN HOLY CROSS L.pts B. IVERS ST BRIDGETS
22 46kg NO ENTRIES        
23 48kg J. MC NELLIS BISHOP KELLY L.pts O. GALLAGHER SAINTS
24 50kg R. FEGAN ILLIES G.G.   WALKOVER  
25 52kg NO ENTRIES        
26 54kg NO ENTRIES        
27 57kg NO ENTRIES        
28 60kg N. BRADY HOLY CROSS   WALKOVER  
 

BOYS 13 YEARS (1992) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
29 31kg NO ENTRIES        
30 33kg R. MC LAUGHLIN ST BRIDGETS   WALKOVER  
31 36kg G. LAVELL EMERALD L.rtd3 M. MC KENNA BELFAST KRONK
32 39kg J. KEENAN OLIVER PLUNKETT L.pts N. TRAVERS MILLHILL
33 42kg J. MC MANUS LIGONIEL W.pts M. FOSTER H.M.L
34 44kg M. MC CORMICK ABBEY L.pts S. KENNEDY BRAID
35 46kg C. FLANNAGAN BISHOP KELLY L.pts M. CREIGHTON CORPUS CHRISTI
36 48kg NO ENTRIES        
37 50kg S. DUNCAN MOURNE G.G. L.rsc3 F. MC CRORY CLONOE
38 52kg R. GARDINER COLERAINE   WALKOVER  
39 54kg S. MC ALLISTER NEWHILL W.pts R. CONNOLLY ILLIES G.G.
40 57kg P. CARNEY CLONARD L.pts J. MC DONAGH FINN VALLEY
41 60kg C.A. GALLAGHER SAINTS   WALKOVER  
42 63kg E. MC CALLION OAK LEAF W. wo P. FRYERS CLONES
 
BOYS 14 YEARS (1991) 3 X 1.5 MINUTE ROUNDS
  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
43 36kg B. MC KERNAN CLONARD   WALKOVER  
44 39kg G MATTHEWS SAINTS L.pts P. GRIBBEN ST BRONAGHS
45 42kg J. TREACEY MILLHILL W.pts R. JACKSON MARK HEAGNEY
46 44kg J. CONWAY MARK HEAGNEY   WALKOVER  
47 46kg S. RICHMOND BRAID W. pts G. CUMMINGS COLERAINE
48 48kg T. MC ALVENNY ST GEORGES W.pts L. MC KEE ABBEY
49 50kg D. FERRAN BELFAST KRONK W.pts M. O辿ARA HOLY TRINITY
50 52kg S. STEELE SCORPION L.pts T. DOWEY SACRED HEART, BEL
51 54kg K. CRILLY SACRED HEART, BEL L.rtd1 T. NELLINS EASTSIDE
52 57kg R. WILSON ABBEY W.pts D. MAGUIRE SACRED HEART, BEL
53 60kg P. BIGMORE SPRINGHILL L.pts M. CAWLEY MOURNE G.G.
54 63kg P. O NEILL SPRINGHILL L.pts M. KERR SACRED HEART, BEL
55 66kg T. GALLAGHER BISHOP KELLY   WALKOVER  
55a 75kg***  I. MC ALLISTER ALBERT FOUNDRY W.pts M. FLEMING ALBERT FOUNDRY
 

YOUTHS 15 YEARS (1990) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
56 39kg M. MC MENAMIN FINN VALLEY   WALKOVER  
57 42kg J. MC DONAGH STAR   WALKOVER  
58 44kg NO ENTRIES        
59 46kg S. HEALY OLIVER PLUNKETT    WALKOVER   
60 48kg C. HUNTER ST AGNES L.pts R. MC CARTNEY EASTSIDE
61 50kg A. DUFFY CLONARD L.pts W. EDGAR RING
62 52kg A. HILL SANDY ROW   WALKOVER  
63 54kg B. MC FLYNN SPRINGHILL L.pts G. DUFFY ST GEORGES
64 57kg M. WATSON SACRED HEART, BEL W.pts M. RODDY ST BRIDGETS
65 60kg D. MC KAY COLERAINE W.wo J. KAYE EASTSIDE
66 63kg P MC FLYNN SPRINGHILL W.pts M. O誰EILL LIGONIEL
67 66kg S. MC GIRR SAINTS L.rsc2 G. MC CORMICK SCORPION
68 70kg P. GALLAGHER SAINTS W.pts G. BRENNAN ABBEY
69 75kg T. FRAME HOLY CROSS   WALKOVER  
70 80kg G. FRIEL ILLIES G.G. L.pts B. DINSMORE  NOTRE DAME
 

YOUTHS 16 YEARS (1989) 3 X 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

  RED CORNER   BLUE CORNER
71 44kg M. CONNERY SPRINGHILL   WALKOVER  
72 48kg O. WRIGHT MILL HILL   WALKOVER  
73 52kg W. GALLOWAY EASTSIDE   WALKOVER  
74 57kg K. MARTIN SPRINGHILL L.pts A. MEGAW ST BRONAGHS
75 60kg D. POWER SAINTS W.pts D. HAMILTON MONKSTOWN
76 63kg G. COLLINS MILLHILL W.wo. A. PETTIGREW HOLY CROSS
77 66kg F. TEAGUE MILLHILL W.pts A. BROWN CARRICK
78 70kg D. MC ALLISTER HOLY CROSS L.rsc1 J DUFFIN TOOME
79 75kg  M. CUMMINGS CLONOE   WALKOVER  
80 80kg K. SHEARER  HOLY TRINITY   WALKOVER  
81 91+kg G. PATTON LISBURN   WALKOVER  
*** = unofficial weight.

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA would wish to thank most sincerely

Mr. Tony McGahon of Errigal Trophies for the continued sponsorship of these Championships.

Also Toome Amateur Boxing Club for the use of their premises.

 

 

back to 2005/06 calendar

 

Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Phone & Fax: +353 749361353       Mob: +353 862236088

email: sleadrinview@eircom.net

email: pat.mccrory@ntlworld.com