Boxing Schedule and Results

Boxing has been contested at every Commonwealth Games since 1930, and the Melbourne 2006 competition will take place according to the rules of the International Amateur Boxing Association (AIBA).

Bouts in 11 weight categories will be contested at the Melbourne Exhibition Centre over the nine days of competition, with 11 gold medals up for grabs.

The competition will be a knockout format with the winner of each bout proceeding to the next round. Quarter Finals, Semi Finals and gold medal bouts will be competed on the last four days of competition. Bronze medals will be awarded to the losers of the Semi Final bouts.

Melbourne Exhibition Centre

The Melbourne Exhibition Centre is the venue for Boxing.

Located on the south bank of the Yarra River opposite Crown Casino, this 30,000 sq metre venue will also host Badminton and Weightlifting.

Opened in 1996, the Melbourne Exhibition Centre is a distinctive, functional and adaptable complex offering advanced technical services and state-of-the-art facilities.
 

THE DRAW

 

 

Our Competitors

Event Profile of our lads...
Light Flyweight 48kg Patrick Barnes (Holy Family)
Flyweight 51kg Ryan Lindberg (Immaculata)
Bantamweight 54kg Shaun McKim (Abbey, Bangor)
Featherweight 57kg
Lightweight 60kg
Light Welterweight 64kg Dermot Hamill (Ballymena All Saints)
Welterweight 69kg Thomas Hamill (Ballymena All Saints)
Middleweight 75kg Eamonn O'Kane (Dungiven)
Light Heavyweight 81kg Ciaran Crossan (Immaculata)
Heavyweight 91kg
Super Heavyweight 91kg+

 

Melbourne Exhibition Centre

Boxing Results

17 March 2006

Event Schedule for Boxing events on the 20060317
Time Venue Event Name Event Item Start List Result Status
20:14 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Light Welterweight 64 kg 1/16 Final Bout 25 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - HAMILL Dermot Gerard Red
Blue Tanzania Flag TAN  - PETRO Hashim Simon PTS 16 : 3
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 7 1
Round 2 2 1
Round 3 2 0
Round 4 5 1

 

20:53 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Welterweight 69 kg 1/16 Final Bout 28 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Zambia Flag ZAM  - CHIBUYE Ellis Blue
Blue Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - HAMILL Thomas Joseph PTS 24 : 26
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 7 6
Round 2 6 1
Round 3 4 5
Round 4 7 14
Back to top

18 March 2006

Event Schedule for Boxing events on the 20060318
Time Venue Event Name Event Item Start List Result Status
18:56 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Bantamweight 54 kg 1/16 Final Bout 55 Complete
 
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Botswana Flag BOT  - NOGENG Mmoloki Red
Blue Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - McKIM Shaun PTS 28 : 23
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 5 3
Round 2 9 7
Round 3 5 6
Round 4 9 7
Back to top

 

19 March 2006

Event Schedule for Boxing events on the 20060319
Time Venue Event Name Event Item Start List Result Status
13:00 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Light Flyweight 48 kg 1/8 Final Bout 72 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - BARNES Patrick Red
Blue Botswana Flag BOT  - RANTSHO Michael RSCOS R2 00:41
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 18 5
Round 2 7 0
20:01 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Light Welterweight 64 kg 1/8 Final Bout 97 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Wales Flag WAL  - CREES Jamie Red
Blue Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - HAMILL Dermot Gerard PTS 22 : 21
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 3 4
Round 2 5 5
Round 3 8 2
Round 4 6 10
20:40 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Welterweight 69 kg 1/8 Final Bout 100 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - HAMILL Thomas Joseph Red
Blue Kenya Flag KEN  - OKOTH Absolom Okinyi RSCOS R3 02:00
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 12 5
Round 2 7 3
Round 3 11 0
21:32 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Light Heavyweight 81 kg 1/8 Final Bout 104 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - CROSSAN Ciaran Blue
Blue Scotland Flag SCO  - ANDERSON Kenneth John W. KO R2 00:28
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 2 14
Round 2 0 3
Back to top

 

20 March 2006

Event Schedule for Boxing events on the 20060320
Time Venue Event Name Event Item Start List Result Status
16:54 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Middleweight 75 kg 1/8 Final Bout 128 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - O KANE Eamonn John Red
Blue Seychelles Flag SEY  - JEAN Jovette Nicole Jude PTS 25 : 16
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 8 4
Round 2 10 1
Round 3 5 6
Round 4 2 5
18:43 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Flyweight 51 kg 1/8 Final Bout 131 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - LINDBERG Ryan Francis Red
Blue Ghana Flag GHA  - ADDO Emmanuel Adotei RSCOS R2 01:29
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 14 1
Round 2 10 3

 

21 March 2006

Event Schedule for Boxing events on the 20060321
Time Venue Event Name Event Item Start List Result Status
18:30 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Light Flyweight 48 kg Quarterfinal Bout 160 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - BARNES Patrick Blue
Blue Swaziland Flag SWZ  - SHIBA Simanga PTS 34 : 37
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 7 4
Round 2 13 9
Round 3 7 12
Round 4 7 12

 

22 March 2006

Event Schedule for Boxing events on the 20060322
Time Venue Event Name Event Item Start List Result Status
13:40 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Flyweight 51 kg Quarterfinal Bout 172 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red England Flag ENG  - BROADHURST Don Gareth Red
Blue Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - LINDBERG Ryan Francis PTS 36 : 27
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 10 4
Round 2 6 4
Round 3 10 10
Round 4 10 9
16:00 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Middleweight 75 kg Quarterfinal Bout 179 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - O KANE Eamonn John Blue
Blue Samoa Flag SAM  - FUAVAILILI Warren PTS 19 : 28
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 5 8
Round 2 5 5
Round 3 4 6
Round 4 5 9
22:10 Melbourne Exhibition Centre Welterweight 69 kg Quarterfinal Bout 193 Complete
Corner Country - Name Results
Red Northern Ireland Flag NIR  - HAMILL Thomas Joseph Blue
Blue England Flag ENG  - PERKINS Neil PTS 19 : 36
Scores Red Blue
Round 1 3 7
Round 2 6 11
Round 3 4 11
Round 4 2 7
Back to top

 

results tree

summary of results

back to Commonwealth reports

 

back to 05/06calendar