ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

Smithwick's Ulster Senior Championships 2006

Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club

Tuesday 22nd November 2005 at 8pm

 

First Series

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Heavyweight 91Kg

1

Martin Mallon Sacred Heart Newry W 31-10 Shane O Hagan Bishop Kelly

Quarterfinals

Lightweight 60Kg

2

Noel Monteith Dockers W 17-4 David Mc Comb Holy Trinity

3

Mark Morris Gleann W 29-15 Patrick Magee Ligoneil

Light Heavyweight 81Kg

4

Patrick Smyth Keady L 3-19 Ciaran Crossan Immaculata

5

Tommy Donnelly Mark Heagney RSC3 Liam Kellegher Cooneen

6

Damian Carroll Holy Family W 16-12 Paul Moffett Abbey

Heavyweight 91Kg

7

Tony Smith Ring L WO Chris Mc Clung Holy Trinity

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

Supporting Contests

Boy 12 Years 39Kg   3 x 1.5 minute rounds

A

Steven Mulholland Camlough L 5-9 Sean Kearney Gleann

Boy 14 Years 39Kg   3 x 1.5 minute rounds

B

Steven Brady Poleglass W 12-7 Barry Lavelle Camlough

 

click for reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

Smithwick's Ulster Senior Championships 2006

Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club

Wednesday 23rd November 2005 at 8pm

 

Second Series

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Quarter Finals

Welterweight 69kg

8

Shane Mc Keown Sacred Heart Newry  W 39-11 Ryan Green Dockers

9

T. J. Hamill All Saints W 19-13 William Mc Laughlin Illies G/G

10

Scott Jordan Star W 12-15 Brian Kerr Holy Trinity

Heavyweight 91Kg

11

Cathal McMonagle Holy Trinity W RSCO3 Damien Ramsey Ligoneil

12

Alan Reynolds Dockers W 21-12 Shane Curran Holy Trinity

13

John Sweeney Dungloe W RSCO3 Finbar Doran Phoenix

14

David Snaith Eastside L 8-34 Martin Mallon Sacred Heart Newry

Semi Finals

Bantamweight 54Kg

16

John Cooley St. Josephs L 12-21 Eamon Finnegan Oliver Plunkett

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

Supporting Contests

Youth 15 Years 42Kg   3 x 2 minute rounds

C

Tyrone Mc Cullagh Illies G.G. W 16-6 Paul Hyland  Gleann

Youth 16 Years 52Kg   3 x 2 minute rounds

D

Mark Mc Cullough Cairnlodge L 8-13 Donal Burns Gleann
 

 

click for reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

Smithwick's Ulster Senior Championships 2006

Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club

Friday 25th November 2005 at 8pm

 

Semi Finals

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Flyweight 51Kg

15

Jamie Conlon St John Bosco Belfast L 15-34 Ryan Lindberg Immaculata

Featherweight 57Kg

17

Peter Graham Clonard L 12-13 Benny Harkin Twin Towns

Lightweight 60Kg

18

Andrew Angus Eastside L 11-19 Kevin Doherty Ring

19

Noel Monteith Dockers W 9-4 Mark Morris Gleann

Light Welterweight 64Kg

20

Owen Gribben H.M.L. L 18-22 David Nevin Cavan
Welterweight 69Kg

21

Thomas Dudy Ring W 22-17 Shane Mc Keown Sacred Heart Newry 

22

T. J. Hamill All Saints W 27-8 Brian Kerr Holy Trinity

Middleweight 75Kg

23

Eamon O Kane St. Canices W 25-4 Robert Cardwell Dockers

24

Paddy Reilly Oliver Plunkett L 21-7 Eamon Corbett Sacred Heart Belfast

Light Heavyweight 81Kg

25

Stephen Martin St John Bosco Belfast L 11-14 Ciaran Crossan Immaculata

26

Tommy Donnelly Mark Heagney L 13-21 Damian Carroll Holy Family

Heavyweight 91Kg

27

Cathal McMonagle Holy Trinity L 13-19 Alan Reynolds Dockers

28

John Sweeney Dungloe L 11-15 Martin Mallon Sacred Heart Newry

Super Heavyweight 91+Kg

29

Scott Belshaw Lisburn L 11-18 Conall Carmichael  Holy Trinity

30

Kallum King Newcastle W 16-13 Chris Mc Clung Holy Trinity

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely

Smithwick's for their continued sponsorship of these Championships and

also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for use of their premises.

Finals: Ulster Hall Thursday 1st December  at 7. 45pm. Tickets For Finals Available During The Interval.

 

 

click for reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

Smithwick's Ulster Senior Championship Finals 2006

Ulster Hall Belfast

Thursday 1st December 2005 at 7.45pm

 

*Finals*

#

Red Corner

Club

Result

Blue Corner

Club

Light Flyweight 48Kg

1 Patrick Barnes Holy Family WON Walkover  

Flyweight 51Kg

2 Carl Frampton Midland White City L 15-21 Ryan Lindberg Immaculata

Bantamweight 54Kg

3 Shaun Mc Kim Abbey W 26-11 Eamon Finnegan Oliver Plunkett

Featherweight 57Kg

4 Barry Mc Cafferty S.J.B. Belfast W 24-10 Benny Harkin Twin Towns

Lightweight 60Kg

5 Kevin Doherty Ring W 13-12 Noel Monteith Dockers

Light Welterweight 64Kg

6 Michael Mc Laughlin Holy Trinity L RSCO3 David Nevin Cavan

Welterweight 69Kg

7 Thomas Dudy Ring L 8-28 T. J. Hamill All Saints

Middleweight 75Kg

8 Eamon O Kane St. Canices W 15-12 Eamon Corbett Sacred Heart Belfast

Light Heavyweight 81Kg

9 Ciaran Crossan Immaculata W 26-7 Damian Carroll Holy Family

Heavyweight 91Kg

10 Alan Reynolds Dockers W RSC4 Martin Mallon Sacred Heart Newry

Super Heavyweight 91+Kg

11 Conall Carmichael  Holy Trinity W 14-4 Kallum King Newcastle

Championship contests 4 x 2 minute rounds

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely

Smithwick's for their continued sponsorship of these Championships and

also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for use of their premises.

 

 

NORTHERN IRELAND  COMMONWEALTH GAMES BOXING TEAM

MELBOURNE, AUSTRALIA 2006

The following Team has been nominated by the Ulster Provincial Council I.A.B.A for the Commonwealth Games in March 2006.

 

Lt. Flyweight 48Kgs Patrick Barnes Holy Family ABC Belfast

Flyweight 51Kgs

Ryan Lindberg Immaculata ABC Belfast
Bantamweight 54Kgs Shaun McKim Abbey ABC Bangor

Lt. Welterweight 64Kgs

Dermot Hamill All Saints ABC Ballymena

Welterweight    69Kgs

Thomas J. Hamill All Saints ABC Ballymena

Middleweight 75Kgs

Eamon OKane St. Canices ABC Dungiven
Lt. Heavyweight  81Kgs Ciaran Crossan Immaculata ABC Belfast
 
Coach Gerard Nugent Immaculata ABC Belfast
Coach Paul McMahon Newhill ABC Belfast

 

 

 

click for reports and photos

back to 2005/06 calendar

Ulster Council - Irish Amateur Boxing Association
Phone & Fax: +353 749361353       Mob: +353 862236088

email: sleadrinview@eircom.net

email: pat.mccrory@ntlworld.com