County Antrim Girl, Boy 4 & Youths

Amateur Boxing Championships 2008

Sponsored by Kyle Insurance Brokers

 

Wednesday 13th February 2008

 

Quarter

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

1

B4 52kg

Martin O’Hara

Holy Trinity

32-28

Joseph M Douglas

Poleglass

2

B4 57kg

Quinton McDonagh

All Saints

14-3

Geoff Lynn

Braid

3

Y1 60kg

Martin McCann

Immaculata

6-12

Marcus Creighton

Corpus Christie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

4

B4 44kg

Gavin McComb

Corpus Christie

4-1

Christopher Diver

Newington

5

B4 54kg

William Waite

Carrick

10-10

20-19

Barry O’Hara

Immaculata

6

B4 60kg

Christian Griffith

Carrick

RTD3

Caomhin McAuley

Clonard

7

Y1 44kg

Sean Considine

Dockers

WO

Matthew McKenna

Sacred Heart

8

Y1 44kg

Ryan Burnett

Holy Family

WO

Gerard Meek

Poleglass

9

Y1 50kg

Stephen McGivern

St John’s

2-5

Barry O’Neill

Holy Trinity

10

Y1 54kg

Anthony Gargan

St Georges

RTD1

Anthony Upton

Holy Family

11

Y1 57kg

James Fryers

Immaculata

WO

Martin Dornan

Oliver Plunkett

12

Y1 80kg

Cory Tipping

Eastside

WO

Andrew Petticrew

Newington

13

Y2 57kg

Mark O’Hara

Holy Trinity

6-4

Gerard Matthews

Saints

14

Y2 57kg

Steven Richmond

Braid

12-7

Joseph Devlin

Immaculata

15

Y2 70kg

Matthew Orr

Cairn Lodge

4-7

Lewis McKee

Abbey

16

Y2 70kg

Jimmy Boyle

Scorpion

WO

Amir Belkessam

Monkstown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Kyle Insurance Brokers

 


 

Thursday 14th February 2008

 

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

17

B4 52kg

Niall McKernon

All Saints

9-8

Shane Donnelly

Scorpion

18

B4 52kg

Noel Adams

Gleann

UNA

Martin O’Hara

Holy Trinity

19

B4 57kg

Eamonn Magee

Gleann

12-3

James Corrigan

Sacred Heart

20

B4 57kg

James Masterson

St Agnes

2-3

Quinton McDonagh

All Saints

21

Y1 60kg

Mitchell McCormick

Abbey

WO

Michael Lyons

Saints

22

Y1 60kg

Jude Savage

Emerald

1-11

Marcus Creighton

Corpus Christie

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

23

B4 39kg

James Tennison

Gleann

13-4

Joel Scullion

All Saints

 

B4 42kg

Matthew McWilliams

Belfast Kronk

WO

 

 

24

B4 44kg

Nicholas McNaughton

Scorpion

5-3

Gavin McComb

Corpus Christie

 

B4 46kg

John Foster

Ligoneil

WO

 

 

25

B4 48kg

Nathan McCurry

Dockers

4-10

Daniel G McShane

Gleann

 

B4 50kg

Enda Kennedy

Toome

WO

 

 

26

B4 54kg

Connor Forward

Dockers

RSC2

William Waite

Carrick

27

B4 60kg

Gerard Campbell

Dockers

RSC2

Christian Griffith

Carrick

 

B4 63kg

Ryan Willoughby

Emerald

WO

 

 

28

B4 66kg

Brian Murray

Emerald

 WO

Raymond Ginley

Oliver Plunkett

 

Y1 39kg

Mark McKay

Immaculata

WO

 

 

29

Y1 42kg

Ciaran McVarnock

Belfast Kronk

1-9

Paul Collins

Saints

30

Y1 44kg

Matthew McKenna

Sacred Heart

5-10

Ryan Burnett

Holy Family

31

Y1 46kg

Brendan McWilliams

Belfast Kronk

9-5

Dean McComb

Corpus Christie

 

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

 

G4 46kg

Amy Gray

Eastside

WO

 

 

 

G4 50kg

Michaela Walsh

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

G4 57kg

Sarah Close

Abbey

WO

 

 

 

G5 60kg

Erin Nugent

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sponsored by Kyle Insurance Brokers

 


 

Friday 15th February 2008

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

32

B4 52kg

Niall McKernon

All Saints

6-7

Martin O’Hara

Holy Trinity

33

B4 57kg

Eamonn Magee

Gleann

RTD2

Quinton McDonagh

All Saints

34

Y1 48kg

Declan Milligan

Saints

3-5

Sean McComb

Holy Trinity

35

Y1 50kg

Paul Braniff

Immaculata

3-7

Barry O’Neill

Holy Trinity

36

Y1 54kg

Daniel M McAllister

Oliver Plunkett

7-7

14-15

Anthony Upton

Holy Family

37

Y1 57kg

Michael Williams

Eastside

WO

James Fryers

Immaculata

38

Y1 60kg

Michael Lyons

Saints

5-8

Marcus Creighton

Corpus Christie

39

Y1 63kg

Gary Ward

Braid

RSC2

Gerard Slane

Clonard

 

Y1 66kg

Paul Quinn

Sacred Heart

WO

 

 

40

Y1 70kg

Matthew Neill

Monkstown

6-5

JP Delaney

Immaculata

41

Y1 80kg

Charles A Gallagher

Saints

RSC2

Cory Tipping

Eastside

 

Y1 86kg

Damien McLaughlin

Ardoyne HC

WO

 

 

 

Y2 46kg

Brian McKernon

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

Y2 48kg

Michael Conlan

St John Bosco

WO

 

 

 

Y2 50kg

Liam McGuinness

Gleann

WO

 

 

42

Y2 52kg

Lawrence Davidson

Lisburn

2-14

John Tracey

Gleann

 

Y2 54kg

Mark Lavery

Poleglass

WO

 

 

43

Y2 57kg

Mark O’Hara

Holy Trinity

7-2

Steven Richmond

Braid

44

Y2 60kg

Daniel Hargey

Larne

RSC1

Jamie Kennedy

Toome

45

Y2 66kg

Declan Dalton

St Agnes

WO

Tony Nellis

Eastside

46

Y2 70kg

Lewis McKee

Abbey

5-4

Amir Belkessam

Monkstown

47

Y2 75kg

David Ferrin

Belfast Kronk

RSC2

Barry Collins

St John’s

 

Y2 86kg

Marc Fleming

Albert Foundary

WO

 

 

 

Y2 91+kg

Lewis Horner

Scorpion

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Antrim Girls, Boy4 & Youth1&2 Championships 2008 Sponsored by Kyle Insurance Brokers

 

These Championships are opened to all Antrim Boxers with 5 or more contests or who have boxed in the Antrim Novices 2008 and were born in 1991, 1992 and 1993.

 

Weigh-In & Medical Examinations:

 

Sunday    10th February 2008 from 10 – 11.00 am

@ St Agnes ABC, Andersonstown Road, Belfast

 

  • Medical Cards must be produced at weigh-in.

 

  • Boxers must advise Doctor of any medication which they are taking or have taken during the previous 4 weeks.

 

Draw: Will take place following Weigh-in.

 

Entry Fee: £2.00 per boxer

 

Venue for Championships: St Kevin’s Hall, North Queen Street, Belfast

 

Championship Boxing:

The Championships will commence @ 7.45pm sharp and the programme will run on nights over that week.

 

Computer Scoring will be used in the Championships, therefore RED and BLUE vests should be worn or club colours with RED or BLUE head-guards for appropriate corners.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that they are under close supervision at all times.

 

Only boxers competing on each evening plus 2 coaches will have free admission, no exceptions.

 

 

Boxers shall weigh-in for Finals.

Morning weigh-ins by request.

 

back