The Antrim Novice Boxing Championship weigh-ins are set for Jan 13th and officials are keen to ensure fair play for all competitors.
The officers of the county Antrim Board would appeal to clubs to play their part and advise their supporters that fair play and respect must be shown to all competitors in the competition.

 

County Antrim Novice Championships 2008

Competition open to all boxers 11 to 16 years old (birth years 1991-96) with 5 or less bouts on their record book.

Weighin at St Agnes’ ABC Sun 13th Jan 10-11am and again for the finals.

Boxing at St Kevin’s 14th-18th Jan for 7.45pm each evening, depending on entry and draw.

 

 

Wednesday 16th January 2008

(Paper scoring used on Wednesday)

 

Quarter

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

1

B1 39kg

Gary Potter

Cairn Lodge

0-5

Fergal Kane

Toome

2

Y1 57kg

Sean Lindberg

Clonard

0-5

Anthony Gargan

St George’s

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

3

B1 33kg

Neil McClurkin

Saints

5-0

Jason McKay

Lisburn

4

B1 36kg

Ryan Devlin

Corpus Christie

RTD2

Daire McGivern

Toome

5

B1 39kg

Roy Irvine

Corpus Christie

1-4

Jordan Hart

Abbey

6

B1 42kg

Brendon Kane

Belfast Kronk

RSC1

Mark McGettigan

Emerald

7

B1 42kg

Adam Workman

Monkstown

RSC3

Aaron Hamilton

Kronk

8

B1 44kg

Cole Magennis

Lisburn

5-0

Stephen McMullan

Newington

9

B1 44kg

Caolan McMullan

Belfast Kronk

5-0

Colin Markey

Emerald

10

B2 39kg

Stephen McVeigh

Belfast Kronk

0-5

Boyd Cathcart

Braid

11

B2 39kg

Patrick Connor

Midland White City

0-5

Eoaghan Hynes

Holy Trinity

12

B2 42kg

Aidan O’Neill

Larne

RSC1

Jordan McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

13

B2 44kg

Caolan McDonald

Glengormley

0-5

Ciaran Loney

Saints

14

B2 46kg

James Young

Toome

2-3

Ryan Kelly

Holy Trinity

15

B2 57kg

James Gallagher

Saints

4-1

Mark Haughey Lowe

Clonard

16

B3 42kg

Terry Reilly

Sacred Heart

1-4

Nicholas McIlroy

Braid

17

B3 42kg

Steven Morris

Gleann

2-3

Josh Colligan

Carrick

18

B3 57kg

Sean Doran

Emerald

1-4

David Carr

Belfast Kronk

19

B3 57kg

Joshua Bolster-Coates

Abbey

5-0

Caolan Tomlinson

Glengormley

 


 

Thursday 17th January 2008

 

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

20

B1 39kg

Rory Kinney

All Saints

16-3

Fergal Kane

Toome

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

21

B1 29kg

Padraig Mackle

Toome

12-2

Gary Foster

Ligoneil

22

B1 31kg

Gerard Mateer

St John Bosco

2-3

Dean Reid

Abbey

23

B1 33kg

Darren Pollock

St Agnes

2-5

Neil McClurkin

Saints

24

B1 36kg

Donal McIlroy

Poleglass

RTD2

Ryan Devlin

Corpus Christie

25

B1 42kg

Brendon Kane

Belfast Kronk

RSC2

Adam Workman

Monkstown

26

B1 44kg

Cole Magennis

Lisburn

2-7

Caolan McMullan

Belfast Kronk

 

B1 46kg

Nathan Swaffield

Abbey

 

Walkover

 

 

B1 50kg

Ross Wilson

Eastside

 

Walkover

 

27

B1 54kg

Amir Pourmostofi

St Agnes

12-6

Tony Campbell

Holy Trinity

 

B2 31kg

Daniel O’Neill

Holy Trinity

 

Walkover

 

29

B2 39kg

Boyd Cathcart

Braid

4-4

cb 8-8

j1-4

Eoaghan Hynes

Holy Trinity

30

B2 42kg

Brendan Pearce

Ligoneil

RSC1

Jordan McLaughlin

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

B3 42kg

Nicholas McIlroy

Braid

6-4

Josh Colligan

Carrick

Semi

Finals

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

31

B4 48kg

Richard Hannah

Lisburn

2-10

Daniel Abraham

Holy Trinity

32

B4 57kg

Quinton McDonagh

All Saints

RSC1

Brendan McCloskey

Clonard

33

B4 60kg

Christopher Hill

St Georges

RSC1

Caomhin McAuley

Clonard

34

B4 66kg

Brain Murray

Emerald

6-0

Paul Eagleson

Lisburn

35

Y1 52kg

Anthony Tod

Saints

8-10

Stephen McGivern

St John’s

36

Y1 57kg

Aaron McAufield

Emerald

WO

Gerard McCartan

Dockers

37

Y1 57kg

Michael Williams

Eastside

RSC3

Anthony Gargan

St George’s

38

Y1 60kg

Sean Nolan

Holy Trinity

RSC02

Jude Savage

Emerald

 

 


 

Friday 18th January 2008

 

 

Finals

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

39

B1 39kg

Jordan Hart

Abbey

4-8

Rory Kinney

All Saints

28

B2 29kg

Ryan Jones

Scorpion

5-3

Matthew Gilmore

Abbey

40

B2 44kg

Mark Farrelly

Oliver Plunkett

WO

Ciaran Loney

Saints

41

B2 46kg

Daniel Collins

Clonard

RSC3

Ryan Kelly

Holy Trinity

 

B2 50kg

Patrick O’Neill

Clonard

 

Walkover

 

 

B2 54kg

Anthony Roundtree

Clonard

 

Walkover

 

42

B2 57kg

Peter Dance

Lisburn

RTD2

James Gallagher

Saints

 

B2 63kg

Tom Kearney

Saints

 

Walkover

 

 

B2 75kg*

Michael McCormick

Toome

 

Walkover

 

 

B3 39kg

James Fenton

Glengormley

 

Walkover

 

44

B3 44kg

Gerard McAuley

Toome

11-4

Kevin Corbett

Belfast Kronk

 

B3 46kg

Rhys Mellon

Monkstown

 

Walkover

 

 

B3 48kg

Michael McCabe

St Agnes

 

Walkover

 

45

B3 54kg

Martin Drain

Clonard

RSC

Richard McGeown

Newington

46

B3 57kg

David Carr

Belfast Kronk

9-14

Joshua Bolster-Coates

Abbey

 

B3 60kg

Stephen Larkin

Glengormley

 

Walkover

 

 

B3 63kg

Brian McCartney

Emerald

 

Walkover

 

47

B3 66kg*

Paul Maguire

Immaculata

RSC02

Declan McCullough

Gleann

 

B3 69kg*

Liam Mooney

St Georges

 

Walkover

 

48

B4 42/4kg

Christopher Diver

Newington

3-2

Christopher Fisher

Gleann

49

B4 48kg

Nathan McCurry

Dockers

RSC2

Daniel Abraham

Holy Trinity

 

B4 50kg

Eoghan McGlynn

Lisburn

 

Walkover

 

50

B4 52kg

Niall Gribbon

Toome

RSC2

Martin O’Hara

Holy Trinity

51

B4 54kg

James Masterson

St Agnes

RTD2

Declan McGreevy

Emerald

52

B4 57kg

Alex Patterson

Glengormley

WO

Quinton McDonagh

All Saints

53

B4 60kg

Kirk Stuart

Abbey

RSC02

Caomhin McAuley

Clonard

 

B4 63kg

Ryan Willoughby

Emerald

 

Walkover

 

54

B4 66kg

Barak Bartley

Larne

RSC1

Brain Murray

Emerald

 

B4 86kg*

Donard McNally

Emerald

 

Walkover

 

 

B4+91kg*

Damien Sullivan

Emerald

 

Walkover

 

 

Y1 42kg

Sean Considine

Dockers

 

Walkover

 

 

Y1 44kg

Ciaran McVarnock

Belfast Kronk

 

Walkover

 

 

Y1 48kg

Michael McCoy

Eastside

 

Walkover

 

55

Y1 50kg

James Tod

Saints

2-4

Alan Philpott

All Saints

56

Y1 52kg

Nathan Campbell

Sacred Heart

2-2

cb 4-3

Stephen McGivern

St John’s

57

Y1 57kg

Gerard McCartan

Dockers

RSC1

Michael Williams

Eastside

58

Y1 60kg

Michael Loney

Saints

4-14

Jude Savage

Emerald

59

Y1 63kg

Michael Lyons

Saints

7-10

Gary Ward

Braid

 

Y1 66kg

Mali Hasmemzaoh

Eastside

 

Walkover

 

 

Y1 75kg

Caoimhm Corr

St George’s

 

Walkover

 

60

Y1 80kg

Cory Topping

Eastside

RSC2

Andrew Petticrew

Newington

 

Y2 52kg

Ryan Rosbotham

St John Bosco

 

Walkover

 

 

Y2 66kg

Matthew Orr

Cairn Lodge

 

Walkover

 

 

Y2 70kg

Amir Belkesann

Monkstown

 

Walkover

 

 

Y2 75kg

Gerard Mallan

St John Bosco

 

Walkover

 

61

Y2+91kg

Scot Taylor

Immaculata

5-8

Lewis Horner

Scorpion

 

 

 

 

Boxers shall weigh-in for Finals.

Morning weigh-ins by request.

 

 

back to calendar