A total of 233 entries for the Nine Counties Boys/Girls and Youths Championships saw a marathon week of boxing at the Clonoe ABC in Coalisland. The finals on Saturday were contested enthusiastically and were conducted in an organized, efficient manner. Best Boxer Award went to emerging talent Mark Lavery of Poleglass who had a tremendous tussle with Seomaimh Ferry of Dunfanaghy with Lavery finishing winner at the bell 16-12.

 

Congratulations and thankyou on behalf of the Ulster Provincial Council to all the officials who stayed the pace on Saturday where the workload was considerable to say the least- also to all the officials who gave their time and expertise all through the week. The Ulster Council would also like to express their gratitude to Frank Gervin, boxing stalwart and all the Coaches, helpers and Club Officials at Clonoe for their hospitality and use of their premises for these Nine Counties Championships.

 

NINE COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS CLONOE - FINALS 27-10-2007

 

   

Boy 1 (1996) Finals

# Wgt Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club
1 31kg Dylan Quigg St Canices 20-9 Michael Campbell Clonoe
2 33kg Darren Pollock St Agnes 7-5 Neill McClurgan  Saints
3 36kg Ryan Devlin  Corpus Christi RSCOS Jason McKay  Lisburn
4 39kg Paul Reid Immaculata RSC2 Mark McCole  Dungloe
5 44kg Caolan McNeill  Errigal

21-17

Jordan ONeill  St Canices
6 54kg Amir Pourmostofi  St Agnes 20-15 Francis Mongan  Finn Valley
 
 
   

Boy 2 (1995) Finals

# Wgt Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club
7 31kg Peter Higgins St Pats Newry 12-28 Karl Walker Lisburn
8 33kg Rory Lavery St Bronaghs 10-6 Michael Cunningham Poleglass
9 36kg Andrew Gallagher Finn Valley 6-18 Hughie Nevin  Cavan
10 39kg Mark Kelly Ederney 13-23 Patrick Bradley Errigal
11 42kg Shea Dowdall St Malachys  18-7 Jonathan Casey St Josephs
12 44kg Dubmaltach Duffy Gleann 14-8 Pauric Roddy  St  Bridgets
13 46kg Dylan Taylor Dromore 5-11 Gerard McCorley  Toome
14 48kg Kieran OConnor  Carndonagh 4-10 Dylan McCabe  St Bronaghs
 
 
   

Boy 3 (1994) Finals

# Wgt Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club
15 31kg Thomas Waite Cairnlodge 10-4 Ryan Murphy Ligoniel
16 33kg Joseph Fitzpatrick Immaculata 18-8 Patrick Nevin Cavan
17 36kg Tiernan Bayne Clonoe 12-25 Derek Potter Cairn Lodge
18 39kg James OReilly Gleann 25-8  Conor ONeill S.J.B. Newry
19 42kg Thomas Waites Toome 9-9 8-7 Ronan Devlin Toome
20 44kg Duane Higgins St Pats RSCO2 Daniel Fullerton  Keady
21 46kg Cairan Ferry  Dunfanaghy 7-19 Aaron Rogan  Oakleaf
22 48kg John Flood  Ligoniel 10-23 Martin Hackett  Belfast Kronk
23 50kg Aaron Bradley  Omagh B.C 4-15 Dean Henderson Coleraine
24 57kg Philip Sloan Newcastle 10-7 Pat McDonagh  Twintowns
 
 
   

Boy 4 (1993) Finals

# Wgt Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club
25 39kg Matthew McWilliams  Kronk 5-11 James Tennyson Gleann
26 42kg Gavin McComb  Corpus Christi 17-11 Nicholas McNaughton  Scorpion
27 46kg Glen Brogan Clones 18-9 Enda Kennedy  Toome
28 48kg Bobby Ivers  Illies G.G. 23-15 Ryan McKeown  S/H/Newry
29 50kg Dillon Kearney  Ring RSC2 Conor Forward  Dockers
30 52kg Niall McKernan  All Saints 7-13 Barry OHara Immaculata
31 54kg Ryan OHagan  Finn Valley 7-14 William Waites  Carrick
32 57kg Shane McColgan  Carndonagh 5-9 James Corrigan  S/H Belfast
33 63kg Raymond Ginley Oliver Plunkett RSC1 Anthony Brady Dunfanaghy
   
   
   

Youth 1 (1992) Finals

# Wgt Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club
34 42kg Paul Collins Saints 13-2  Sean Considine  Dockers
35 44kg Michael Glendenning  Errigal 9-8 Matthew McKenna  S/H Belfast
36 46kg John Meli  Immaculata 19-12 Michael Maguire Glenard
37 48kg Paul Branniff Immaculata 3-10 Sean McComb  Holy Trinity
38 50kg Paul Kelly  Twintowns 2-10 Gerard Quinn  Errigal
39 52kg Barry ONeill Holy Trinity 2-6 Daniel McAllister Oliver Plunkett
40 54kg James Fryers  Immaculata WO Martin Dornan  Oliver Plunkett
41 57kg Marcus Creighton  Corpus Christi RSC1 Kevin Quinn  Clonard
42 63kg Gavin Moore  Oak Leaf WO Paul Quinn S/H Belfast
43 66kg Mazi Hasem  Eastside WO J P Delaney Immaculata
44 70kg Eoghan McCallion  Oakleaf WO Matthew Neill  Monkstown
45 75kg John Mulligan  Enniskillen RSC2 Sean McGlinchey  St Marys
 
 
   

Youth 2 (1991) Finals

# Wgt Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club
46 46kg Michael Conlan S.J.Bosco Belfast 8-3 David F Nevin Cavan
47 48kg Colm Glendenning  Errigal 9-17 John Tracey Gleann
48 52kg Martin Carlin  St Josephs RSC3 Simon Cadden Cavan
49 54kg Seasaimh Ferry  Dunfanaghy 12-16 Mark Lavery Poleglass
50 57kg Mark OHara  Holy Trinity 14-9 Jamie Kennedy  Toome
51 60kg Eythan Audley  Clones WO Sean Duffy  Keady
52 63kg Patrick Harkin  Clonmanny 14-5 Kevin McKevitt  S/H/Newry
53 66kg Philip Fury  Smithboro 5-10 Jason Quigley F/Valley
54 70kg Conrad Cummings Clonoe 19-7 Ross Wilson  Abbey
55 75kg Barry Collins  St Johns 4-12 David Ferrin  Kronk
56 80kg Martin McDonagh  Glenard RSC1 Ronan McFeely  St Canices
57 86kg Dominic Gallagher  Saints WO David Byrne  S.J.B/Donegal
 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council wish to thank most sincerely Clonoe ABC for their hospitality and use of their premises for these Championships.

 

 

 

 

 

 

BOY & YOUTH 9 COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2007

 

These Championships will take place in CLONOE ABC and are open to boxers who have had more than 5 Contests or who have boxed in the 2007 Novice Championships and are over 11 years and under 17 years on 1st January 2007.

 

 

WEIGH IN.                       CLONOE ABC. Coalisland on Saturday 20th October 2007 at 9.30AM 11AM

 

MEDICAL CARDS       Must be produced at Weigh-in

 

NOTE: WHITE MEDICAL CARDS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AT WEIGH-IN

 

ENTRANCE FEE         ₤2.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh in

 

DRAW                            Will take place following the Weigh-in.

 

PRELIMINARIES:       Following the Draw at approx 1.00pm. 

                                        Extra sessions at same venue as necessary to reach Finals.

 

FINALS                          In CLONOE ABC, COALISLAND. on Saturday 27th October at 11.00am.

                                        Weigh in 10.00am 10.45am

 

 

 

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED AND BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE WORN OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that their boxers are under close supervision at all times.

 

Please Display on Club Notice Board.

 

 

 

 

Anne Murphy,

Hon. Secretary

 

 

 

 

 

back to calendar