NATIONAL BOY 1 PRELIMS
National Stadium, Dublin
26th March 2008 3.00pm

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 29kgs Padraig Mackle Toome Lost to Dean Logan Ryston 12-8
2 29kgs Malachy McLaughlin Dromore Lost to Micheal Maughan Midfield 2-0
3 31kgs Tom Mongan Letterkenny Beat James McCarhty Brian Dillons 8-4
4 31kgs Jason McKay Lisburn Beat Bernie Stokes Drimnagh 12-1
5 33kgs Darren Pollock St Agnes Beat Paddy Nolan Gorey 3-1
6 36kgs Micheal O Reilly Saviours Cyrstal Lost to John McDonagh Ballymun 5-0
7 39kgs Ryan Devlin Corpus Christil Lost to John Lawrence Eagle 8-5
8 39kgs Gary Cully St Davids Naas Beat Micheal Corcoran Drimnagh 6-2
9 39kgs Larry Stoutt St Ibars Beat Mark Cole Dungloe 10-2
10 42kgs John Keenan Loughmahon Beat Daniel McCauley Springhill 11-0
11 44kgs Connor Wallace Sacred Hrt Newr Beat Shane Leary Edenderry 14-9
12 46kgs Daryl Byrne Grangecon Beat Thomas Ward Twintowns 12-2

 

NATIONAL BOY 2 PRELIMS
National Stadium, Dublin
26th March 2008 7.30pm

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 29kgs Eoin McGrath Ryston Beat Aaron Barwell Westside RSC2
2 31kgs Curtis Cummins Crumlin Lost to Darren Kelly Finn Valley 5-2
3 31kgs Kevin Donnelly Scoripion Lost to Keith Flavin Paulstown 10-1
4 33kgs Hugh Brady Riverstown Lost to Kurt Walker Lisburn 4-1
5 36kgs Micheal Cunningham Poleglass Lost to Pat McDonagh St Francis 5-1
6 36kgs Micheal Corcoran Crumlin Lost to Rory Lavery St Bronaghs 13-2
7 36kgs Patrick Ward Kiltimagh Lost to Hugh Nevin Cavan RSC2
8 39kgs Ross Ellis St Matthews Beat Dave Brooker Brosna 1-0
9 39kgs Sean Higginson St Agnes Beat Mark Kelly Ederney 4-3
10 42kgs Shea Dowdall St Malachys Lost to Lee Reeves St Francis 7-6
11 42kgs Jordan McLaughlin Holy Trinity Lost to Tony Jackman Paulstown RSC2
12 42kgs Dylan Clarke St Matthews Beat Dan McInerny Brosna 4-0
13 44kgs Richie McDonagh Darndale Beat Jamie Lennon St John Bosco 9-7
14 46kgs John Mc Donagh Darndale Beat Milo O Donherty Ennis 3-0
15 46kgs David Kennedy Gorey Lost to Seamus Og Deeds St Agnes 6-2
16 46kgs David Mc Dermott Tolerton Lost to Pauric Roddy Clonmany 10-3
17 46kgs James Sherlock Olympic Beat Pat McDonagh Glen 2-0
18 48kgs Conor McDonald Gorey Beat Jeffery McQueen O.L.O.L 4-2
19 50kgs Kieran Diherty Clonmany Beat Dean Lecky Cairn Lodge 11-1
20 50kgs Shane McIntyre Geesala Lost to Kelan Hurley Ennis 7-3
21 50kgs Hugh Myers Brosna Lost to Martin Barrett Olympic 4-0
22 52kgs Owen McDonagh St Josephs Derr Beat Dylan Ruth Marble City 9-5
23 52kgs Gerard Whitehouse Bracken Beat Mark Haughey Lowe Clonard 6-0
24 54kgs Micheal McDonagh Darndale Lost to David Joyce Moate 2-0

 

National Boy & Girl 3
Preliminaries
National Stadium, Dublin
27 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 33kg David Coleman Ballina Lost to Mike McDonagh Bantry 0-9
2 36kg Eamon Mc Nally St Agnes Beat Patrick Nevin Cavan 12-7
3 36kg Micheal Nevin Portlaoise Beat Martin O Reilly St Francis 6-4
4 39kg Ryan Hogan Glasnevin Lost to Bernard Garvey Sacred H. Newry 1-14
5 39kg Leon Sweeney Kiltimagh Lost to Shane McDermott Ryston 7-9
6 42kg Alan O Connor St Matthews Beat Wayne Ward St Anthonys Con 7-2
7 42kg John Casey Rathkeale Lost to Kevin Sexton Ryston 3-14
8 44kg Bernard Ward Olympic Beat Peter O Reilly St Francis 12-2
9 44kg Jonathan Smith Dungloe Lost to Micheal O Reilly Marble City 2-13
10 46kg Daniel Fullerton Keady Beat Tony McDonagh Darndale 5-3
11 46kg Keane McMahon Phibsboro Beat David Roche Riverstown 9-3
12 46kg Jason Reilly Marble City Beat Micheal McCabe St Agnes 8-1
13 50kg James McDonagh Loughmahon Lost to Darren Mangan Letterkenny 0-2
14 50kg Jonathan Goddard Cairn Lodge Lost to Patrick Ward Gurteen 0-6
15 50kg Thomas Reilly St Pauls Lost to David McDonagh Darndale 0-6
16 50kg Diego Capucci Edenderry Lost to Ryan Walsh St Ibars 11-4
17 52kg Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk Beat Ryan Peake Annagh/Ballyhau 5-3
18 52kg Jake Kaliac St Colmans Lost to Wesley McDonagh Portlaoise 0-5
19 54kg Joseph Kinhart Gloden Gloves Beat Hughie Maughan Baldoyle 6-3
20 54kg Martin Drain Clonard Beat Barry Leeson Keady 5-1
21 57kg Jason Stokes Saviours Crystal Lost to Robert Carty St Davids Naas 2-5
22 57kg Philip Sloan Newcastle Beat Gary Sweeney All Saints W/O
23 57kg Denvir Jenkins St Brigids Lost to Patrick Barrett Olympic RSC3
24 57kg Dean Donavan Swords Beat David Carr Belfast Kronk 10-1
25 66kg Joseph Mc Donnell Crumlin Lost to Anthony Coyle Geesala RSC1

 

National Boy & Girl 1
Semi Finals
National Stadium, Dublin
27 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 27kg Thomas Ward Ballinalsoe Lost to Patrick Stokes K & K 0-10
2 27kg Daryl Moran Illies GG Beat John Brown Poleglass 12-8
3 29kg Paddy McDonagh Rathkeale Lost to Joseph McDonagh St Marys Dublin 0-13
4 29kg Dean Logan Ryston Beat Michael Maughan Midfield 7-0
5 31kg Martin Ward Gurteen Beat Shane Lesley Holy Family Drogheda 1-0
6 31kg Tom Mongan Letterkenny Beat Jason McKay Lisburn 4-0
7 33kg Eric O'Leary Leeside Lough Lost to John Ward Gurteen 4-13
8 33kg Eoghan Hampsey Clonoe Lost to Darren Pollock St Agnes 1-4
9 36kg Donal McIlroy Poleglass Lost to James Mongan Olympic 0-15
10 36kg Chris Durning Dunfanaghy Lost to John McDonagh Ballymun 5-9
11 39kg Luke Thomas Riverstown Beat John Lawrence Eagle 5-3
12 39kg Gary Cully St Davids Beat Larry Stout St Ibars 9-0
13 42kg Adam Workman Monsktown Beat Karl Collins Crumlin 10-5
14 42kg Michael Sweeney Eagle Lost to John Keenan Loughmahon 1-5
15 44kg Craig Bonney Trinity Boys Lost to Sean Devlin Bray 6-9
16 44kg Robert O'Hara Ballinrobe Lost to Conor Wallace Sacred Heart 2-7
17 46 kg Kurt Bowes Fermoy Lost to Curtis Fitzgerald Phibsboro 4-6
18 46kg John Griffen Connemara Lost to Daryl Byrne Grangecon RSC1
19 48kg Cian Folan Connemara Beat Adam Moran Ryston 6-6 C/B 14-11
20 48kg Mark McElhinney Convoy Lost to Devon Coyle Neilstown RSC2
21 50kg Michael Gallagher Finn Valley Beat Martin Collins Darndale 10-3
22 50kg James McDonagh Ballina Beat Lee Brady Ennis 6-6 C/B 11-9
23 52kg Caomhain O'Hernon Galway Lost to Francis Mongan Finn Valley RSC1
24 52kg Graham Kealy Paulstown Lost to Kalvin Hayes Dungarvan 2-12
25 54kg Amirh Pourmosti St Agnes Beat Tommy Maughan Ballymun 5-4
26 54kg Tony Stokes Longford Lost to Francis Barrett Olympic 1-12
27 57kg James Mullaney Paulstown Beat Liam Clarke Rathkeale RSC3

 

National Boy & Girl 2
Semi Finals
National Stadium, Dublin
28 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 29kg John Daly Ryston lost to Ryan Jones Scorpion 0-15
2 29kg Leigh Moran Illies GG lost to Eoin McGrath Ryston AB2
3 31kg Jason Collins Ballycroy lost to James Byrne Brian Dillons 5-8
4 31kg Darren Kelly Finn Valley lost to Keith Flavin Paulstown 0-3
5 33kg John Nevin Cavan beat Bernie Lawrence Drimnagh 2-0
6 33kg Paul Doody Grangecon beat Kurt Walker Lisburn RET2
7 36kg Lawrence Ward Monivea lost to Pat McDonagh St Francis 3-3 C/B 6-8
8 36kg Ray Lavery St Branaghs lost to Hugh Nevin Cavan 2-8
9 39kg William Harty Rathkeale lost to Bernard McDonagh St Annes 2-11
10 39kg Ross Ellis St Matthews lost to Sean Higginson St Agnes 0-1
11 42kg Jason McDonagh St Annes beat Lee Reeves St Francis 5-0
12 42kg Tony Jackman Paulstown lost to Dylan Clarke St Matthews 0-4
13 44kg Mike Ward St Anthonys beat John O'Brien Ryston 11-3
14 44kg Kevin Moore Clonard lost to Richie McDonagh Darndale 3-9
15 46kg John McDonagh Drimnagh beat Seamus Deeds St Agnes 1-0
16 46kg Pauric Roddy Clonmany lost to James Sherlock Olympic 1-3
17 48kg Ger McCorley Toome lost to Kieran O'Connor Cardonagh 1-6
18 48kg Bernard McDonagh Olympic lost to Conor McDonald Gorey 1-8
19 50kg Craig Courtney St Marys lost to KIeran Doherty Clonmany 0-5
20 50kg Kelan Hurley Tramore beat Martin Barrett Olympic 6-0
21 52kg Victor Medveduc Tramore lost to Sean Coughlan St Annes RSC1
22 52kg Owen McDonagh St Josephs lost to Ger Whitehouse Bracken 2-14
23 54kg Owen Maughan Midfield lost to Mike Harly Rathkeale 1-9
24 54kg Anthony Rowntree Clonard lost to David Joyce Moate 0-1
25 57kg Ray O'Brien Longford lost to James Gallagher Saints 7-9
26 57kg Jack Shelly Slievnamon beat John Crawley Ballinasloe RSC3
27 60kg Tom Kearney Saints lost to Pat Gaffney Clann Naofa RSC2
28 60kg Stephen Stokes Twintowns beat John McDonnell Crumlin 9-0

 

National Boy & Girl 3
Semi Finals
National Stadium, Dublin
28 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 31kg Martin Casey Carlow beat Cormac Gallagly Ederney 6-3
2 31kg Patrick Kavanagh Crumlin lost to Thomas Waite Cairn Lodge 3-7
3 33kg Joseph Fitzpatrick Immaculata beat Barry Corigan Dromore 11-4
4 33kg Jamie Higgins St Davids lost to Mike McDonagh Bantry 1-9
5 36kg Thomas Griffen St Matthews beat Jerome Gannon Eagle 6-1
6 36kg Eamon McNally St Agnes lost to Michael Nevin Portlaoise 1-10
7 39kg Francis McDonagh St Pauls lost to Derek Potter Cairn Lodge 2-12
8 39kg Bernard Garvey Sacred Heart beat Shane McDermot Ryston 6-3
9 42kg Thomas Waites Toome beat Stephen Mulholland St Malachys 8-5
10 42kg Alan O'Connor St Matthews lost to Kevin Sexton Ryston 4-7
16 42.1kg Meagan O'Donnell Dungloe beat Katelynn Dunphy Callan 15-2
11 44kg Edward Stokes Drimnagh beat Ronan Devlin Toome 7-0
12 44kg Bernard Ward Olympic lost to Michael O'Reilly Marble City 3-13
13 46kg Oisin Ward Loughglynn lost to Daniel Fullerton Keady RSC1
14 46kg Keane McMahon Phibsboro lost to Jason Reilly Marble City 4-5
15 48kg Aaron Rogan Oakleaf beat Emmanuel Caddell St Agnes 2-1

 

National Boy & Girl 1
Finals
National Stadium, Dublin
28 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 25kg Brendan Irving Gleann                            W/O
2 27kg Patrick Stokes K & K lost to Daryl Moran Illies GG 1-4
3 29kg Joe McDonagh St Marys beat Dean Logan Ryston 10-1
4 31kg Martin Ward Gurteen beat Tom Mongan Letterkenny 5-4
5 33kg John Ward Gurteen lost to Darren Pollock St Agnes 0-5
6 36kg James Morgan Olympic beat John McDonagh Ballymun 3-2
7 36.1kg Shauna Lynch Ballycroy beat Helen McCarthy Paulstown 9-4
8 39kg Luke Thomas Riverstown beat Gary Cully St Davids 6-1
9 39.1kg Tamilee Diver Mourne beat Rebecca Nugent Cove RSC1
10 42kg Adam Workman Monstown beat John Keenan Loughmahon 6-1
11 44kg Sean Devlin Bray lost to Connor Wallace Sacred Heart 5-6
12 46kg Curtis Fitzgerlad Phibsboro lost to Dayrl Byrne Grangecon AB1
13 48kg Cian Folan Connemara lost to Devon Coyle Neilstown 8-13
14 50kg Michael Gallagher Finn Valley beat James McDonagh Ballina RSC1
15 52kg Francis Mongan Finn Valley lost to Kalvin Hayes Dungarvan 6-8
16 54kg Amirli Pourmosti St Agnes beat Francis Barrett Olympic 6-2
17 57kg Martin Collins Edenmore lost to James Mullaney Paulstown 4-5

 

National Boy & Girl 2
Finals
National Stadium, Dublin
29 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 29kg Ryan Jones Scorpion lost to Eoin McGrath Ryston 2-18
2 31kg James Byrne Brian Dillons lost to Keith Flavin Paulstown 0-11
3 33kg John Nevin Cavan beat Paul Doody Grangecon 6-0
4 36kg Pat McDonagh St Francis lost to Hugh Nevin Cavan 2-7
5 39kg Bernard McDonagh St Annes beat Sean Higginson St Agnes 4-3
6 39.1kg Rachel Flynn Carlow beat Sophie Millar Eastside 23-5
7 42kg Jason McDonagh St Annes beat Dylan Clarke St Matthews 6-3
8 42.1kg Nichole Meli Immaculata beat Hannah Carthy Paulstown 11-3
9 44kg Michael Ward St Anthonys lost to Richie McDonagh Darndale 0-11
10 46kg John McDonagh Drimnagh lost to James Sherlock Olympic 1-4
11 48kg Kieran O'Connor Cardonagh lost to Conor McDonald Gorey 4-15
12 50kg Kieran Doherty Clonmany beat Kelan Hurley Tramore 8-0
13 50.1kg Leanne O'Sullivan Bantry lost to Louis Donoghue Geesala 7-9
14 52kg Victor Medvediuc Tramore lost to Gerard Whitehouse Bracken 0-7
15 54kg Michael Hurly Rathkeale lost to David Joyce Moate 1-3
16 57kg James Gallagher St Annes lost to Jack Shelly Slievenamon RSC2
17 60kg Christopher McClean Bishop Kelly lost to Patrick Gaffney Clamn Naofa RSC2
18 63kg Eric McEvan South Paw lost to Gerard Nevin Brosna 1-5
19 66kg Thomas McDonagh Annagh lost to Stephen Stokes Twintowns 0-10
20 70kg Jack McHale Midfield lost to Jonathan O'Regan Ryston RSC2
21 75kg Cathal Gallagher Bishop Kelly beat Michael McCormack Toome RSC1

 

National Boy & Girl 3
Finals
National Stadium, Dublin
29 March 2008

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
1 31kg Martin Casey Carlow beat Thomas Waite Cairn Lodge 2-0
2 33kg Joe Fitzpatrick Immaculatta beat Mike McDonagh Bantry 5-2
3 36kg Thomas Griffen St Matthews lost to Michael Nevin Portlaoise 4-5
4 39kg Derek Potter Cairn Lodge beat Bernard Garvey Sacred Heart 8-4
5 42kg Thomas Waites Toome lost to Kevin Sexton Ryston 2-4
6 42.1kg Katie McCullough Cairn Lodge beat Meagan O'Donnell Dungloe 6-1
7 44kg Edward Stokes Drimnagh lost to Michael O'Reilly Marble City 0-8
8 46kg Daniel Fullerton Keady beat Jason Reilly Marble City 5-3
9 48kg Aaron Rogan Oakleaf beat Noel Murphy Macroom 5-4
10 50kg Patrick Ward Gurteen beat David McDonagh Darndale 3-0
11 52kg JJ McDonagh Crumlin beat Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk 7-2
12 54kg Dylan Carr Carlow beat Joseph Kinhart Golden Gloves 6-0
13 54.3kg Katie Hyland St Annes lost to Shanice Just Grangecon 5-10
14 57kg Robert Carty St Davids beat Patrick Barrett Olympic 4-1
15 60kg Brendan O' Reilly Portlaoise beat Ryan Thomas Quinn Saints 2-1
16 63kg Patrick McDonnell Navan lost to Connor Doherty Holy Trinity RSC2
17 66kg Paul Maguire Immaculatta lost to Anthony Coyle Geesala 0-5
18 70kg James O'Neill St Davids beat Michael Heron Springhill 10-1
19 75kg George Boylan Avona beat David Timlin Geesala 18-4

 

back