National Junior Cadet Championships
National Stadium, Dublin
25 APRIL 2008
Semi Finals

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
         33kg Joseph Fitzpatrick Immaculata beat Kurt Walker Lisburn 14-2
         33kg John Nevin Cavan beat Jamie Higgins St Davids Naas 9-0
         36kg Micheal Nevin Longford beat Lawrence Ward Monivea 11-0
         46kg Keane McMahon Phibsboro beat John McDonagh Drimnagh W/O
         48kg Conor McDonald Gorey beat Emmanuel Cadell St Agnes 6-3
         48kg Ryan Dervan Loughrea lost to Aaron Rogan Oakleaf 1-4
         50kg Patrick Ward Gurteen lost to Darren Mangan Letterkenny 0-3
         60kg Ryan Thomas Quinn Saints beat Dean O'Donovan Swords 6-0
         60kg Patrick Gaffney Clan Naofa lost to Bernard O'Reilly Portlaoise 0-6
         66kg Anthony Coyle Geesala beat Taylor Goldrick Clonoe 3-1
         66kg Stephen Stokes Twin Towns lost to Paul Maguire Immaculata 0-3

 

National Junior Cadet Championships
National Stadium, Dublin
26 APRIL 2008
Finals

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
         29kg John Daly Ryston lost to Eoin McGrath Ryston RSC1
         31kg Martin Casey Carlow beat Thomas Waites Cairn Lodge 2-0
         33kg Joseph Fitzpatrick Immaculata beat John Nevin Cavan 5-1
         36kg Hugh Nevin Cavan lost to Michael Nevin Longford 3-5
         39kg Sean Higginson St Agnes lost to Derek Potter Cairn Lodge 5-7
         42kg Kevin Sexton Ryston beat Thomas Waites Toome 7-2
         44kg Ronan Devlin Toome beat Bernard Ward Olympic 3-2
         46kg Seamus Og Deeds St Agnes lost to Keane McMahon Phibsboro 0-1
         48kg Gerard McCorley Toome Semi/Final
beat
Kieran O'Connor Carndonagh 15-2
         48kg Conor McDonald Gorey Semi/Final
lost to
Aaron Rogan Oakleaf 5-6
         50kg Ryan Walsh St Ibars beat Darren Mangan Letterkenny 6-6 C/B 14-12
         52kg Wesley McDonagh Portlaoise beat                   W/O
         54kg Dylan Carr Carlow beat Micheal Harty Rathkeale RSC2
         57kg Philip Sloan Newcastle lost to Robert Carty St Davids Naas 3-9
         60kg Ryan Thomas Quinn Saints beat Bernard O'Reilly Portlaoise 3-3 C/B 6-6 J/D 3-2
         66kg Anthony Coyle Geesala beat Paul Maguire Immaculata 4-1
         70kg Thomas Conroy Kiltimagh lost to James O'Neill St Davids Naas 3-4
         75kg David Timlin Geesala beat George Boylan Avona 12-4

 

 

back to calendar