NATIONAL JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008
(Formerly Senior Cadets)
Friday 11th April 2008 7.00pm
SEMI FINALS

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
         39kg James Tennyson Gleann beat Sean O'Neill St Saviours OBA RTD2
         39kg Mark McKay Immaculata beat Dylan Murphy Gorey 8-4
         48kg Kieran Forde Monivea beat Patrick Falloon Camlough 3-0
         50kg Niall Keogh Eagle lost to Mark Foster Gilford 3-4
         50kg Peter Collins St Annes lost to Enda Kennedy Toome 2-3
         52kg Sean Thackaberry Kilcullen lost to Christopher Joyce St Michaels Athy 4-6
         57kg James Fryers Immaculata beat John Joyce Eagle 9-0
         57kg Eamon Magee Gleann beat Chris Mullally Ryston 6-1
         70kg Martin Gerard Ward Ballinasloe lost to Gary Byrne Wexford CBS 0-8
         75kg Liam Green Frenchpark lost to Sean McGlinchey St Marys 0-11
         75kg Patrick Connolly Ballyduff lost to Micheal Ward Monivea RSC3
         86kg Stephen Woods Brosna lost to Michael Murphy Gorey 3-12
         86kg Patrick Timlin Geesala beat Micheal Coffey Sliabh Luachra 7-3

 

National Junior Championships 2008
Saturday 12th April 12.00pm
FINALS

Bout No. Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
         36kg Stephen Tracey Ryston                            W/O
         39kg James Tennyson Gleann Lost to Mark McKay Immaculata 7-9
         42kg Orin McDermott Finn Valley                            W/O
special 44kg George Bates St Marys Dublin Beat Niall Cooney Clann Naofa W/O
         46kg Owen McDonagh St Annes Lost to Chris Phelan Ryston 2-17
         48kg Daniel McShane Gleann Lost to Kieran Forde Monivea 3-6
         50kg Mark Foster Gilford Beat Enda Kennedy Toome 4-1
         52kg Michael McDonagh St Marys Dublin Lost to Christopher Joyce St Micheals Athy 4-8
         54kg Eoghan Wright Finn Valley                            W/O
         57kg James Fryers Immaculata Lost to Chris Mullally Ryston 2-5
         60kg John Carroll Navan                            W/O
         63kg Joe Ward Moate beat Louis McCarthy Glen 13-2
         66kg Daniel Page Joyce Westside Lost to Chris Blaney Navan RSC2
SEMI 70kg John Tighe Ballymote Lost to Eddie Byrne Wexford CBS 1-4
SEMI 70kg JP Delaney Immaculata Lost to Gary Byrne Wexford CBS 6/6 cb 26/20
FINAL 70kg Eddie Byrne Wexford CBS Lost to Gary Byrne Wexford CBS W/O
         80kg Charles Gallagher Saints Beat Kirill Afavesev Smithfield 11-8
         86kg Micheal Murphy Gorey Beat Patrick Timlin Geesala 8-2
         91+kg Jack Morrisey Sacre Coeur Lost to James Leahy Bay City RSC1

 

back to calendar