ULSTER BOY 4, YOUTH 1&2 CHAMPIONSHIP

FINALS 16th FEBRUARY 2008

CLONOE ABC COALISLAND

 

Boy 4 1993

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

FINALS

1

B4 33kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

2

B4 36kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

3

B4 39kg

Ciaran McLaughlin

Bishop Kelly

W.O.

 

 

4

B4 42kg

Terry O’Reilly

Phoenix

RSC3

Orin McDermott

Finn Valley

5

B4 44kg

Noel Gilloway

Dromore

W.O.

 

 

6

B4 46kg

Glen Brogan

Clones

9-5

Declan Henley

Ring

7

B4 48kg

Ryan McKeown

S/H Newry

7-14

Bobby Ivers

Illies G.G.

8

B4 50kg

Darren McGuigan

Springhill

W.O.

 

 

9

B4 52kg

Michael Ward

S/H/ Newry

13-4

Declan Kerney

Ring

10

B4 54kg

Jamie Barr

St Pats Newry

1-4

Eoghan Wright

Finn Valley

11

B4 57kg

Adam Cullan

Cavan

RSC3

Shane McColgan

Carndonagh

12

B4 60kg

David Davidson

St Malachys

6-13

Anthony Brady

Dunfanaghy

13

B4 63kg

Stephen McDonagh

Clonoe

W.O.

 

 

14

B4 66kg

 

 

W.O.

Eoghan McGill

Finn Valley

15

B4 67kg *

Brian Atchinson

Springhill

 

 

 

16

B4 70kg *

 

 

W.O.

Charlie Cawley

Convoy

17

B4 103kg

Sean Birney

Dromore

W.O.

 

 

 
Youth 1 1992

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

FINALS

18

Y1 39kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

19

Y1 42kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

20

Y1 44kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

21

Y1 46kg

 

 

W.O.

Michael Glenndenning

Errigal

22

Y1 48KG

Patrick Faloon

Camlough

4PTS

Eoghan Quigg

St Canices

23

Y1 50kg

Mark Foster

Gilford

W.O.

 

 

24

Y1 52KG

Brian Duffy

Keady

12-15

Gerard Quinn

Errigal

25

Y1 54kg

Jamie-Lee Maxwell

Gilford

3-7

Luke Marley

Twintowns

26

Y1 57kg

Shane Lennon

Gilford

4-10

MarcMcLaughlin

St Marys Derry

27

Y1 60kg

Fergal McCrory

Clonoe

W.O.

Daniel Doherty

St Josephs

28

Y1 63kg

Stephen McShane

St Pats Newry

11-12

Gavin Moore

Oakleaf

29

Y1 66kg

Ryan Walsh

Camlough

2-10

Johnny McDonagh

St Josephs

30

Y1 70kg

 

 

W.O.

Ruari Connolly

Buncrana

31

Y1 75kg

Patrick Fryers

Clones

4-20

Sean McGlinchey

St Marys Derry

32

Y1 80kg

 

 

W.O.

Patrick Doherty

Carndonagh

33

Y1 86kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

34

Y1 91kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

35

Y1 91kg+

Thomas Heron

Springhill

W.O.

 

 

 
Youth 2 1991

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

FINALS

36

Y2 39kg

No Entries

 

 

 

 

37

Y2 42kg

 

 

W.O.

Blaine Dobbins

St Josephs

38

Y2 44kg

Daryl McFlynn

Springhill

W.O.

 

 

39

Y2 46kg

Simon Lennon

S/H/Newry

W.O.

Raymond Rogan

Oakleaf

40

Y2 48kg

David Francis Nevin

Cavan

W.O.

 

 

41

Y2 50kg

 

 

W.O.

Colm Glendenning

Errigal

42

Y2 52kg

Simon Cadden

Cavan

11-10

Martin Carlin

St Josephs

43

Y2 54kg

 

 

W.O.

Seosamh Ferry

Dunfanaghy

44

Y2 57kg

Wayne McBride

Bishop Kelly

6-20

Lorcan McDaid

Dunfanaghy

45

Y2 60kg

Sean Duffy

Keady

W.O.

 

 

46

Y2 63kg

Philip Fury

Smithboro

8-17

Patrick Harkin

St Brigids

47

Y2 66kg

Adam McBurney

Banbridge

RSC3

Jason Quigley

Finn Valley

48

Y2 70kg

Conrad Cummings

Clonoe

 

Matthew Morris

Convoy

49

Y2 75kg

Turlough Gallagher

Dromore

RSC3

Eoin McGahon

St Josephs

50

Y2 80kg

Matthew Toner

All Blacks

W.O.

 

 

51

Y2 86KG

No Entries

 

 

 

 

52

Y2 91kg

David Byrne

St John Bosco Newry

W.O.

 

 

53

Y2 91kg+

No Entries

 

 

 

 

             

 

The Officers and members of the Ulster Provincial Council wish to thank the Clonoe Boxing Club for the use of their premises and for their generous hospitality throughout the Championships.

 

 

back to calendar