The Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre sponsored County Antrim Boy and Girl 1,2&3 Championships begin on Tuesday 24th March and officials are keen to ensure fair play for all competitors.


The officers of the County Antrim Board would appeal to clubs to play their part and advise their supporters that fair play and respect must be shown to all competitors in the competition.

 

This years competition for boys and girls born in 1995/96/97 seen an entry of 86 boxers, 6 of which are girls. There will be 43 bouts over the week with 22 competitors already claiming their titles by way of walkover.

 

Weighins for the finals will be either the night before (Wed 25th) at Dockers Club 6.30-7.30pm or before contests at St Kevin's Hall on Thu 26th.

 

Good luck to all our boxers in this competition and in their quest for All Ireland glory at the National Stadium over Easter early next month...

 

 

 

notification and entry conditions

 

 

 

Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre Sponsored

County Antrim Boy and Girl 1,2&3 Championships 2009

St Kevin's Hall Belfast - Tuesday 24th March at 7.30pm

Semi Finals

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
1 B1 36kg Gerard French Clonard 1-7 James McNaughton Scorpion
2 B1 39kg Andrew Donnelly Townland 7-4 John OHare Townland
3 B1 39kg Dean Hughes All Saints 6-17 Aidan Walsh Holy Family
4 B2 33kg Mark Moran Monkstown 1-3 Piaras Casey Scorpion

5

B2 33kg

Jason McKay

Lisburn

4-4

8-8cb

4-1j

Emmet Maginn

Townland

6

B2 42kg

Donal McIlroy

Poleglass

5-5

10-12

Michael McNercin

Monkstown

7 B2 46kg Nathan Swaffield Abbey 6-2 Ryan Wallace Scorpion
8 B2 46kg Stephen Doone Townland RSC2 Ross Wilson Sandy Row
9 B2 48kg Gavin McLaughlin Poleglass WO Adam Workman Monkstown
10 B2 48kg Colm Markey Emerald 5-2 Stephen McMullan Newington
11 B2 50kg Cole Maginess Lisburn 3-4 Jordan Hart Abbey
12 B2 50kg Caoimhin Hynes Holy Trinity 4-2 Conor McMullan Newington
13 B3 42kg Eoghan Hynes Holy Trinity 2-1 Reece OConnor Clonard
14 B3 44kg Sean Higginson St Agnes RTD1 Aaron Toner Clonard
15 B3 44kg Reece McCullough Cairn Lodge 11-3 Graham Reid Braid
16 B3 46kg James Young Toome 2-4 Mark Farrelly Oliver Plunkett
17 B3 46kg Connal McCafferty St John Bosco RSC1 Michael McCotter Clonard
18 B3 50kg Jordan McLaughlin Holy Trinity RTD2 Caolan McDonald Kronk
             
    Final      
20 B1 29kg Conor Hyland Immaculata   Ciaran Moore Clonard
    Champions by WO      
19 B1/2 60 James R Lavery Lisburn RTD2 Brian O'Halloran Star

 

back to calendar

photos from the finals

 

 

Belfast Unemployed Resource Centre Sponsored

County Antrim Boy and Girl 1,2&3 Championships 2009

St Kevin's Hall Belfast - Thursday 26th March at 7.30pm

Finals

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
  B1 31kg Liam Gault Oliver Plunkett WO    
21 B1 33kg Stephen Irvine Sandy Row 6-2 Declan Thompson Newington
22 B1 36kg Conor Burns Poleglass 4-1 James McNaughton Scorpion
23 B1 39kg Andrew Donnelly Townland 2-4 Aidan Walsh Holy Family
24 B1 42kg Nathan Gorman Ligoniel 13-5 Corey Toner Clonard
  B1 46kg Lewis A Crocker Eastside WO    
  B1*60kg James R Lavery Lisburn WO    
             
  B2 29kg Brendan Irvine Immaculata WO    

25

B2 31kg

Gary Foster

Ligoniel

3-3

8-8cb

3-2j

Padraig Mackle

Toome

26 B2 33kg Piaras Casey Scorpion 3-10

Jason McKay

Lisburn

27 B2 36kg

Curtis Greer

Braid

3-3

8-8cb

5-0j

Dean Reid Abbey
  G2 36kg Kristina O'Lara Emerald WO    
28 B2 39kg Neil McClurkin Saints 5-9 Darren Pollock St Agnes
29 B2 42kg Philip Hillerby Sandy Row

4-4

8-9cb

Michael McNercin

Monkstown

  B2 44kg Carter Magee Monkstown WO    
30 B2 46kg Nathan Swaffield Abbey 2-16 Ross Wilson Sandy Row
31 B2 48kg Adam Workman Monkstown 5-1 Colm Markey Emerald
  G2 48kg Chloe Kennedy Toome WO    
32 B2 50kg Jordan Hart Abbey 8-4 Caoimhin Hynes Holy Trinity
  B2 57kg Amir Pourmostofi St Agnes WO    
  B2 60kg Brian O'Halloran Star WO    
  B2*66kg Aaron M Giles Cairn Lodge WO    
             
  B3 31kg Kevin Donnelly Scorpion WO    
33 B3 33kg Nathan Gilmore Abbey 2-6 Nathan Dunn Cairn Lodge
  B3 36kg Kurt Walker Lisburn WO    
34 B3 39kg Michael Cunningham Immaculata RSC3 Cathal O'Neill Clonard
35 B3 42kg Henry Hyland Immaculata 1-3 Eoghan Hynes Holy Trinity
  G3 42kg Shelly Denny Emerald WO    
36 B3 44kg Sean Higginson St Agnes RSC1 Reece McCullough Cairn Lodge
  G3 44kg Chloe Kerry Abbey WO    
37 B3 46kg Mark Farrelly Oliver Plunkett 4-8 Connal McCafferty St John Bosco
38 G3 46kg Toni McKee Abbey RSC2 Nicole Meli Immaculata
  B3 48kg Ciaran Loney Townland WO    
39 B3 50kg Kevin Moore Clonard RSC1 Jordan McLaughlin Holy Trinity
  B3 52kg Dylan Hanna Scorpion WO    
40 B3 54kg Seamus Og Deeds St Agnes 3-1 Mark H Lowe Clonard
  G3 54kg Christine Gargan St Georges WO    
41 B3 57kg Gerard McCorley Toome RSC2 Dean Leckey Cairn Lodge
  B3 60kg Anthony Rountree Clonard WO    
42 B3 63kg Trevor Reid Albert Foundry WO Tom Kearney Townland
  B3*66kg James Gallaher Townland WO    
43 B3*70kg Michael McCormick Toome RSC3 Ryan Hickland Townland
             

photos from the finals

 

notification and entry conditions

 

back to calendar