The County Antrim Boy and Girl 4,5&6 Championships begin on Monday 16th February and officials are keen to ensure fair play for all competitors.


The officers of the County Antrim Board would appeal to clubs to play their part and advise their supporters that fair play and respect must be shown to all competitors in the competition.

 

This years competition for boys and girls born in 1994/93/92 seen an entry of 81 boxers, 7 of which are girls. There will be 42 bouts over the week with 23 competitors already claiming their titles by way of walkover.

 

Good luck to all our boxers in this competition and in their quest for All Ireland glory at the National Stadium early next month...

 

 

 

notification and entry conditions

 

 

Kyle Insurance Sponsored

County Antrim Boy and Girl 4,5&6 Championships 2009

St Kevin's Hall Belfast - Mon 16th Feb at 7.30pm

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
    Quarter-finals
1 B5 57kg Martin O'Hara Holy Trinity 11-2 Noel Adams Gleann
             
    Semi-finals
2 B4 46kg Ronan Devlin Toome

2-2

4-4cb

2-3j

Derek Potter Cairn Lodge
3 B4 52kg Thomas Waites Toome RSC2 Caolin Foster Dockers
4 B4 52kg Anthony O'Rawe Braid 1-6 Gerard McAuley Toome
5 B4 57kg Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk 5-1 Michael McCabe St Agnes
6 B4 57kg Jonathan Goddard Cairn Lodge 3-1 Stephen Larkin Holy Family
7 B4 63kg Liam Mooney St Georges 9-6 Sean Doran Emerald
8 B4 63kg Conor Doherty Holy Trinity 8-1 David Carr Belfast Kronk
9 B5 48kg John Foster Ligoniel RET3 James Tennison Gleann
10 B5 52kg Declan McGreevy Emerald RSC1 Daniel McShane Gleann
11 B5 60kg Niall McKernan All Saints

7-7

14-14cb

3-2j

Lewis Adair Cairn Lodge
12 B5 60kg Geoff Lynn Braid KO2 Barry O'Hara Immaculata
             

 

back to calendar

photos 17th

 

 

Kyle Insurance Sponsored

County Antrim Boy and Girl 4,5&6 Championships 2009

St Kevin's Hall Belfast - Tue 17th Feb at 7.30pm

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
    Semi-finals
13 B5 57kg Shane Donnelly Scorpion 1-4 James Corrigan Sacred Heart
14 B5 57kg Quinton McDonagh All Saints PTS Martin O'Hara Holy Trinity
15 B6 52kg Ciaran McVarnock Sacred Heart 1-3 Barry O'Neill Holy Trinity
16 B6 52kg Cormac Quinn St Johns RET3 Paul Branniff Immaculata
17 B6 54kg Michael Slaon Cairn Lodge RET2 John Meli Immaculata
18 B6 54kg Daniel McAllister Oliver Plunkett 1-2 Sean McComb Holy Trinity
19 B6 66kg Jude Savage Emerald

2-2

3-4cb

Michael Lyons Holy Trinity
             
    Finals
  B4 33kg Thomas Waite Cairn Lodge WO    
  B4 36kg Joseph Fitzpatrick Immaculata WO    
  G4 42kg Naiomi Rice Immaculata WO    
20 B4 42kg

Eamon McNally

St Agnes

1-1

3-3cb

3-2j

Colin McKay Gleann
  B4 44kg Nicholas McIlroy Braid WO    
21 B4 46kg Josh Colligan Monkstown 2-3 Derek Potter Cairn Lodge
  B4 48kg Jamie O'Reilly Gleann WO    
22 G4 50kg Katie McCullough Cairn Lodge RSC1 Aoife Cassidy Emerald
  B4 50kg Ross Irvine Cairn Lodge WO    
23 B4 52kg Thomas Waites Toome 2-3 Gerard McAuley Toome
  G4 54kg Stacey McCullough Cairn Lodge WO    
  B4 54kg Emmanuel Caddell St Agnes WO    
24 B4 57kg Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk 6-1 Jonathan Goddard Cairn Lodge
25 B4 60kg Martin Drain Clonard RSC2 Ryan Quinn Townland
26 B4 63kg Liam Mooney St Georges KO1 Conor Doherty Holy Trinity
             

 

back to calendar

photos 19th

 

 

Kyle Insurance Sponsored

County Antrim Boy and Girl 4,5&6 Championships 2009

St Kevin's Hall Belfast - Thu 19th February at 7.30pm

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
             
  B4 66kg Brian McCartney Emerald WO    
27 B4*70kg Paul Maguire Immaculata 1-3 Caolan Doherty Holy Trinity
28 B5 42kg Ben Lyttle Eastside 9-8 Joel Scullion All Saints
  B5 46kg Ryan Greer Monkstown WO    
29 B5 48kg Nicholas McNaughton Scorpion 2-10 James Tennison Gleann
30 B5 50kg Stephen Quinn Eastside 11-8 Gavin McComb Corpus Christie
31 B5 52kg William Waite Cairn Lodge 2-9 Daniel McShane Gleann
32 B5 54kg Conor Forward Dockers 3-17 Enda Kennedy Toome
  G5 57kg Michaela Walsh Holy Family WO    
33 B5 57kg James Corrigan Sacred Heart 3-4 Martin O'Hara Holy Trinity
34 B5 60kg Niall McKernan All Saints RSC3 Barry O'Hara Immaculata
  G5 63kg Sarah Close Abbey WO    
  B5 63kg Gerard McQuillan St Agnes WO    
35 B5 66kg Christian Griffith Holy Family RSC2 Ryan Willoughby Emerald
  B5 70kg Zarak Bartley Larne WO    
36 B5 75kg Raymond Ginley Oliver Plunkett RSC1 Brendan Magee Ligoniel
  B5 86kg Donard McNally Emerald WO    
  B6 44kg Mark McKay Immaculata WO    
  B6 46kg Paul Collins St Agnes WO    
  B6 48kg Ryan Burnett Holy Family WO    
  G6 50kg Sarah Jane McLaughlin Ligoniel WO    
37 B6 50kg Dean McComb Corpus Christie 2-3 Declan Milligan Gleann
38 B6 52kg Barry O'Neill Holy Trinity 6-3 Paul Branniff Immaculata
39 B6 54kg John Meli Immaculata 4-7 Sean McComb Holy Trinity
  B6 57kg Vincent Esler All Saints WO    
40 B6 60kg Anthony Upton Holy Family 4-2 James Fryers Immaculata
  B6 63kg Gerard Slane Clonard WO    
41 B6 66kg Michael Loney Townland 4-7 Michael Lyons Holy Trinity
  B6 70kg JP Delaney Immaculata WO    
  B6 75kg Caoimhm Corr St Georges WO    
42 B6 80kg Charles Gallagher Townland 10-2 Robert Lindberg Clonard
             

 

notification and entry conditions

 

back to calendar