back to calendar

reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

SPORT N. IRELAND ULSTER ELITE SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009

Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club, Belfast

Tuesday 31st March 2009 at 8.00pm

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner Scores
                 
      Lightweight  
1 Quarter 60kg Tyrone McKenna Oliver Plunkett RSC1 Michael Harvey Eastside  
2 Quarter 60kg Sonny Upton Holy Family 9-11 Eamon Finnegan St. Agnes  
                 
      Light Welterweight  
3 Last 16 64kg Mark Ginley Oliver Plunkett RSCI2 James Upton Holy Family  
                           
      Welterweight  
4 Quarter 69kg David Walsh St. Johns 8-4 Conor Coyle St. Josephs, Derry  
                 
      Heavyweight  
5 Quarter 91kg John Sweeney Dungloe 16-3 Damian Ramsey Ligoniel  
6 Quarter 91kg John Paul Reah SJB Belfast WO Denvir Jardine Dungannon  
7 Quarter 91kg Sean O’Brien Scorpion 5-6 Danny Tourish Twintowns  
8 Quarter 91kg Sean Crudden Enniskillen 3-9 Declan Traynor St. Bronaghs  
                 
     

All Contests 3 x 3 Minute Rounds

 
                 

 

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely

Sport Northern Ireland for their generous Sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club for all their help and use of their Premises.

 

These Championships continue at this venue on Wednesday & Thursday of this week at 8.00pm. Finals in the Ulster Hall Belfast on Thursday 23 April at 7.45pm.

 

 

back to calendar

reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

SPORT N. IRELAND ULSTER ELITE SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009

Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club, Belfast

Wednesday 1st April 2009 at 8.00pm

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner Scores
                 
      Light Welterweight  
9 Quarter 64kg Stephen Donnelly All Saints 17-4 David McComb Holy Trinity  
10 Quarter 64kg James McDonagh Dockers RSC2 Ben Mullagan Enniskillen  
11 Quarter 64kg Patrick Magee Ligoniel 7-16 Kevin McIntyre St. Josephs, Derry  
12 Quarter 64kg Patrick Gallagher Gleann RTD2 Mark Ginley Oliver Plunkett  
                 
      Flyweight  
13 Semi 51kg Michael Conlan SJB Belfast 15-12 Ruari Dalton St. Johns  
                 
      Bantamweight  
14 Semi 54kg Martin Frazer Lisburn RSC2 Tyrone McCullough Illies G.G.  
                 
      Middleweight  
25 Semi 75kg Noel McCarron Carrigart RSC1 Steven O’Reilly Twintowns  
                 
      Light Heavyweight  
16 Semi 81kg Tommy McCarthy Oliver Plunkett 22-6 Brian Ferry Immaculata  
17 Semi 81kg Steven Ward Monkstown 12-7 Stephen Doherty Dungloe  
                 
     

All Contests 3 x 3 Minute Rounds

 
                 

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely

Sport Northern Ireland for their generous Sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club for all their help and use of their Premises.

 SEMI-FINALS of these Championships continue at this venue tomorrow night, Thursday at 8.00pm. Finals in the Ulster Hall Belfast on Thursday 23 April at 7.45pm.

 

back to calendar

reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

SPORT N. IRELAND ULSTER ELITE SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009

Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club, Belfast

Thursday 2nd April 2009 at 8.00pm

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner Scores
                 
      Featherweight  
15 Semi 57kg Paul Baker Immaculata 4-13 Marc McCullough Cairnlodge  
                 
      Lightweight  
18 Semi 60kg Anthony Cacace Holy Trinity 13-7 Tyrone McKenna Oliver Plunkett  
19 Semi 60kg Eamon Finnegan St. Agnes 14-8 Barry McCafferty SJB Belfast  
                 
      Light Welterweight  
20 Semi 64kg Stephen Donnelly All Saints 23-3 James McDonagh Dockers  
21 Semi 64kg Kevin McIntyre St. Josephs Derry 8-10 Patrick Gallagher Gleann  
                 
      Welterweight  
22 Semi 69kg Shane McGuigan Clones 15-21 Niall McGinley Bishop Kelly  
23 Semi 69kg Michael Bustard Monkstown 7-6 David Walsh St. Johns  
                 
      Middleweight  
24 Semi 75kg Eamon O’Kane Immaculata WO Paul Ferguson Ring  
                 
      Heavyweight  
26 Semi 91kg John Sweeney Dungloe RSC3 John Paul Reah SJB Belfast  
27 Semi 91kg Danny Tourish Twintowns 4-6 Declan Traynor St. Bronaghs  
                 
     

All Contests 3 x 3 Minute Rounds

 

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely

Sport Northern Ireland for their generous Sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club for all their help and use of their Premises.

 

Finals in the Ulster Hall Belfast on Thursday 23 April at 7.45pm.

 

back to calendar

reports and photos

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

Presents

SPORT N. IRELAND ULSTER ELITE SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009

ULSTER HALL, Belfast

Thursday 23 April 2009 at 7.45pm

FINALS

# Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner Scores
               
    Light Flyweight  
1 48kg Paddy Barnes Holy Family WO Paul Kayes Eastside  
               
    Flyweight  
2 51kg Jamie Conlan S.J.B. Belfast WO Michael Conlan SJB Belfast  
               
    Bantamweight  
3 54kg Ryan Lindberg Immaculata 11-5 Tyrone McCullough Illies G.G.  
               
    Featherweight  
4 57kg Carl Frampton Midland WO Marc McCullough Cairnlodge  
               
    Lightweight  
5 60kg Anthony Cacace Holy Trinity 7-4 Eamon Finnegan St. Agnes  
               
    Light Welterweight  
6 64kg Stephen Donnelly All Saints RSC3 Patrick Gallagher Gleann  
               
    Welterweight  
7 69kg Niall McGinley Bishop Kelly 11-10 Michael Bustard Monkstown  
               
    Middleweight  
8 75kg Eamon O’Kane

Immaculata

6-6

14-14cb

0-5j

Steven O’Reilly

Twintowns  
               
    Light Heavyweight  
9 81kg Tommy McCarthy Oliver Plunkett WO Steven Ward Monkstown  
               
    Heavyweight  
10 91kg John Sweeney Dungloe WO Declan Traynor St. Bronaghs  
               
    Super Heavyweight  
11 91+kg Cathal McMonagle Holy Trinity WO      
               
   

All Contests 3 x 3 Minute Rounds

 
               

Best Boxer was Stephen Donnelly, All Saints

Most improved Boxer was Stephen O’Reilly, Twintowns

Supporting Bouts

# Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner Scores
  48kg Derek Potter Cairnlodge 3-6 Steven Mulholland St Malachy’s, Newry  
  64kg James McDonagh Dockers 8-17 Sean Duffy Keady  
  69kg Adrian McCann Clonoe 5-3 Adam McBurney Banbridge  
  81kg Stevie  Martin S.J.B. Belfast 3-7 Steven Ward Monkstown  
  91+kg Cathal McMonagle  Holy Trinity 5-4 Damien  Ramsey Ligoniel  

 

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely

Sport Northern Ireland for their generous Sponsorship of these Championships also the Dockworkers Sports, Social & Recreational Club for all their help and use of their Premises.

 

 

back to calendar

reports and photos

 

notification and entry conditions

 

back to calendar