return to calendar

reports and photos

 

The Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Presents

The Patsy Quinn Ulster Intermediate Championships 2008.

Dockworkers Club, Belfast. Monday 3rd November at 8.00pm.

 

1st Series

         RED CORNER                                                        BLUE CORNER

 

Lt. Middleweight 71kg

 

1.       G. O’Hagan          S. Heart, Newry     L.rtd4           M. Bustard            Monkstown

1a      B. McBurney         Banbridge              W.11/9        D. Hendy              Lisburn

 

Featherweight 57kg

 

2.       C. Meighan            Dockers                L.6/-8           G. Matthews          Gleann        

3.       P. Ferris                Errigal                   L.rsc3                   M. O’Hara            Holy Trinity

4.       J. O’Donnell          Glenside                W.8/5           D. Quigley             Oakleaf

5.       M. Frazer              Lisburn                 L. 9/15         S. Richmond         Braid

 

Lt. Welterweight 64kg

 

6.       R. McCann           Clonoe                  L.2/16          K. McIntyre           St. Joeseph’s

7.       B. Bell                   PhoenIx                W.13/12      M. Connery           Springhill

8.       J. McDonagh         Dockers                W.15/7        B. Mulgrew           S. Heart, Nry

 

Welterweight 67kg

 

9.       P. Gallagher           Gleann                  W.9/4           C. Rooney            Phoenix

10.     D. Nevin                Cavan                             L.disq 3       M. Neeson            Dockers

11.     N. Murphy            Holy Cross            W.wo           P. Mulligan            St. Georges

 

Middleweight 75kg

 

12.     P. Heron               Springhill               W. 26/9       G. McGilloway      Oakleaf

 

 

All Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

 

These Championships continue on Tuesday & Thursday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 14 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their continued generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises.

return to calendar

reports and photos

The Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Presents

The Patsy Quinn Ulster Intermediate Championships 2008.

Dockworkers Club, Belfast. Tuesday 4 November at 8.00pm.

 

2nd Series

      RED CORNER                                                             BLUE CORNER

 

Lt. Middleweight 71kg

 

13.     N. Tierney             M. Heagney           W. rtd4        F. Murphy             Ligoniel

14.     J. Hutchinson        Illies GG                L.9/13          B. Davidson          Gilford

15.     G. Gilmore            Abbey                   L. 7/10         M. McCartan         Banbridge

16.     M. Bustard            Monkstown           W. 12/5       B. McBurney         Banbridge

 

Middleweight 75kg

 

17.     K. Shearer             Holy Trinity           L. wo           J. Mulhern             Clonard

18.     C. McCorry          Immaculata            L. 11/20       N. McCarron         Carrigart

19.     G. McCafferty       Twintowns             L.rsc2                    M. Johnston          Abbey                              

Lt. Heavyweight 81kg

 

20.     C. Tohill                Clonard                 L. 5/19         S. Doherty             Dungloe

21.     D. McDermott       Castleblayney        L. rsc2         M. Toner               All Blacks

 

SEMI-FINALS

 

Bantamweight 54kg

 

22.     P. Quinn                All Blacks              W. 11/6       C. McPeak            Immaculata

 

Lightweight 60kg

 

23.     B. McSorley                   Dockers                L. 7/14         D. Burns               Gleann

24.     P. McCartan                   Dromore               L. 15/16       M. Harvey             Eastside

 

 

 

ALL CONTESTS 4 X 2 MINUTE ROINDS

 

Semi Finals continue at this venue on Thursday of this week at 8.00pm.

Finals : Friday 14 November at 8.00pm

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their continued generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises.

return to calendar

reports and photos

The Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Presents

The Patsy Quinn Ulster Intermediate Championships 2008.

Dockworkers Club, Belfast. Thursday 6th November at 8.00pm.

 

Semi - Finals

      RED CORNER                                                             BLUE CORNER

 

Featherweight 57kg

 

25      Gerard Matthews             Gleann         L.8/14                    Mark O’Hara         Holy Trinity

26      James O’Donnell             Glenside      L.10/12                  Steven Richmond  Braid

 

Lt. Welterweight 64kg

 

26      Sean Lennon                   Gilford        L.12/6                    Kevin McIntyre      St. Josephs

27      Barry Bell                        Phoenix       L. rsc2                   James McDonagh  Dockers

 

Welterweight 67kg

 

28      Paedar McComiskey       Gilford        L.rsc2                             Patrick Gallagher   Gleann

29      Matt Neeson                             Dockers       W.rsc2                  Neil Murphy Holy Cross

 

Super Welterweight 69kg

 

30      Ben McCourt                  Lisburn        W.10/9                  Martin Cawley       Convoy

 

Lt. Middleweight 71kg

 

31      Noel Tierney                   M. Heagney L.17/18                  Ben Davidson        Gilford                 

32      Matt McCartan                Banbridge    L.2/7                     Michael Bustard     Monkstown

 

Middleweight 75kg

 

33      John Mulhern                  Clonard       L.5/17                    Noel McCarron     Carrigart

34      Patrick Heron                  Springhill     W.16/15                Mathew Johnston   Abbey

 

Lt. Heavyweight 81kg

35      Denver Jardine       Dungannon            L.rtd 4                   Paul Ferguson       Ring

36      Stephen Doherty    Dungloe                L. rsc 4 (Inj)           Matthew Toner      All Blacks

 

ALL CONTESTS 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

Finals : Friday 14 November at 8.00pm

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Provincial Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the McAllister family for their continued generous sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the Premises.

return to calendar

reports and photos

The Ulster Provincial Council IABA

Presents

The Patsy Quinn Ulster Intermediate Championships 2008.

Dockworkers Club, Belfast. Friday 14h November

at 7.30pm.

 

Finals

RED CORNER                                                                    BLUE CORNER

 

Lt. Flyweight 48kg

 

1   Simon Lennon                     Sacred Heart, Newry       Walkover

 

Flyweight 51kg

 

2   Ciaran McConville               Gilford        L.6/18          David F Nevin       Cavan

 

Bantamweight 54kg

 

3   Colin Glendenning                Errigal          L.2/9            Paul Quinn            All Blacks

 

Featherweight 57kg

 

4   Mark O’Hara                       Holy Trinity W.21/10     Steven Richmond  Braid

 

Lightweight 60kg

 

5   Donall  Burns                       Gleann         W.25/6        Michael Harvey      Eastside

 

Lt. Welterweight

 

6   Kevin McIntyre                    St Josephs   W.13/12      James McDonagh  Dockers

 

Welterweight 67kg

 

7   Patrick Gallagher                  Gleann         W.26/11      Matthew Neeson    Dockers

 

Super Welterweight 69kg

 

8   Raymond Breslin                 Ring            L.12/25        Ben McCourt        Lisburn

 

Lt. Middleweight 71kg

 

9   Ben Davidson                      Gilford        L.rsc3                    Michael Bustard     Monkstown

  

Middleweight 75kg

 

10  Noel McCarron                   Carrigart      W.25/24      Patrick Heron        Springhill

 

Lt. Heavyweight 81kg

 

11  Paul Ferguson                     Ring            L.8/16-        Matthew Toner      All Blacks

 

Cruiserweight 85kg

 

12  Declan Trainor                    St Bronaghs W.KO 4      Colm Caulfield      Castleblayney

 

 

Heavyweight 91kg

 

13  Bernard Manning                 Clonard       W.WO        Matthew Gill          Lisburn

 

Super Heavyweight 91+kg

 

14  Stephen McMonagle            Holy Trinity W.10/8        Ben Urquart           Dockers

 

 

All Contests 4 X 2 Minute Rounds

 

 

Best boxer award: Mark O’Hara of Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

Female Championships 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 

 

15  46kg      Danielle McDowell Monkstown Walkover

 

16  51kg      Louise Walsh                  Holy Trinity Walkover

 

17  57kg      Yvonne McCartney         Cavan  L.4/12     Christine McMahon         Carrickmacross

 

The Officers and Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the

McAllister family for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also the Management

Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the premises.

 
 

 

return to calendar

reports and photos

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A

PRESENTS

 

 

MALE & FEMALE

INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

 

WEIGH - IN       Will take place on Sunday 2 November 2008 from 10.00am – 11am

                        At the following venues: -

                         

                                Dockworkers Social Club, Pilot Street, Belfast.

             Clonoe ABC. Coalisland, Co. Tyrone and Ring Amateur Boxing Club. Derry.

 

                   Medical Record Cards must be produced at the Weigh- In.

                                   Boxers must advise the Doctor of any Medication which they are taking

                                   Or have taken during the previous four weeks.

                                   Boxers must present themselves Clean Shaven at the Weigh – In

   and on the days they are required to box.

                                                                                                                               

DRAW          On receipt of the Entries from the three venues the Draw will be made at the Dockworkers Club on Sunday 2 November at approx 12 noon.

 

PRELIMS &  In the Dockworkers Club Tuesday 4 November – Thursday 6 November at 8pm.

SEMI-FINALS                Weigh – In. 7.15pm – 7.45pm.

 

FINALS           In the Dockworkers Club on Friday 14 November 2008 at 8.00pm

                        Weigh - In  7.15pm - 7.45pm

                          

                         MORNING WEIGH - IN. FOR PRELIMS, SEMI-FINALS & FINALS BY

                         REQUEST ONLY AT ALL THREE INITIAL WEIGH - IN. VENUES

 

ENTRY FEE       £5.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh - In.

 

COACHES         Must wear WHITES or TRACK SUITS and supply own sponge / spray

                           and endeavour to set a high standard of hygiene in the corners

 

ALL CONTESTS WILL BE 4 x 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED and BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE USED OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

 

WEIGHTS: 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 67kg, 71kg, 75kg, 81kg, 85kg, 91kg & 91+kg

 

WOMEN’S INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2007

 

These Championships will be run in conjunction with The Ulster Provincial Intermediate Championships and are open to Women Boxers who have reached the age of 17 years .

 

Weights:  46kg, 48kg, 51kg, 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 69kg, 75kg, 80kg & 81+kg.

 

PLEASE DISPLAY THIS CIRCULAR ON CLUB NOTICE BOARD

It is requested that all entries for Female Championships be sent in writing to the Hon. Secretary

No entrance fee for Females as only were Finals are contested will Champion Titles be Awarded.

 

Anne Murphy,

Hon. Secretary,

34 Drumhorc Road,

Gilford,

Co. Down BT 63 6EG

e-mail: anne.drumhorc@btconnect.com

 

 

return to calendar