ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

IN CONJUNCTION WITH

 

 

PRESENTS

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST.

Tuesday 23rd September at 8.00pm.

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner
      Lightweight
1 Prelim 60kg Daniel Doran Enniskillen WO Eoin McCauley Twintowns
               
      Light Welterweight
2 Prelim 64kg Martin McDonagh Smithboro RSCH1 Matt Neeson Dockers
               
      Welterweight
3 Prelim 67kg Matthew Delaney St Agnes Pts Martin McLaughlin Springhill
               
      Light Middleweight
4 Prelim 71kg Eoin McGahan St Josephs, Derry Pts Graten O’Hagan Sacred Heart, Nry
5 Prelim 71kg Frank McAlynn Ederney Pts Davin Brennan Gleann
6 Prelim 71kg Conaill Deeney Bishop Kelly Pts Gerard Malone Oak Leaf
7 Prelim 71kg Vitaly Stefanyuk Castleblayney RSC3 Amir Brikessay Monkstown
               
      Middleweight
8 Prelim 75kg Gerard McKee St Canices RSC2 Steven McGovern Springhill
               
               
     

All Contests 3 x 2 Minute Rounds

Boxing continues at this venue on Wednesday 24th Semi- Finals Thursday 25th & Finals Friday 3rd October at 8.00PM

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely Ringsport Ireland for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the premises

back to calendar

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

IN CONJUNCTION WITH

 

 

PRESENTS

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST.

Wednesday 24th September at 8.00pm.

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner
      Light Heavyweight
9 Prelim 81kg Connor McComish St Agnes 7-5 Adam Bartosinsky Keady
10 Prelim 81kg Owen Quinn Castleblayney RSC2 Graham Hill Holy Trinity
11 Prelim 81kg Shane Connolly Smithboro RSC3 Phillip Mone Castleblayney
12 Prelim 81kg Daniel Anderson Holy Family 13-12 Duncan Liggett Ederney
               
      Heavyweight
13 Prelim 91kg Terry McHugh Enniskillen RSC2 Alan P. Wilson Midlands
14 Prelim 91kg Ben Urquart Dockers RTD2 David Boyle Gleann
               
      Light Middleweight
15 Prelim 71kg David Reilly Carrickmacross 3-7 Vitaly Stefanyuk Castleblayney
               
      Lightweight
16 Semi 60kg Jack O’Shea Holy Trinity 10-6 Jonathan Carr SJB, Donegal
               
      Light Welterweight
17 Semi 64kg Sean Canning Ring   Colville Hogsett Carrick
      transferred to Thu        
      Welterweight
18 Semi 67kg James Bonnar Dungloe 22-10 Kevin O’Kane St Canices
               
      Middleweight
19 Semi 75kg David Hodge Larne RSC3 Bernard Canavan Sacred Heart, Bft
               
     

All Contests 3 x 2 Minute Rounds

 

Semi-Finals continue at this venue on Thursday 25th & Finals Friday 3 October at 8.00PM

 The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely Ringsport Ireland for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the premises.

back to calendar

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

IN CONJUNCTION WITH

 

 

PRESENTS

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST.

Thursday 25th September at 8.00pm.

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner
      Lightweight
20 Semi 60kg Shane Flynn Carrickmacross 11-4 Daniel Doran Enniskillen
               
      Light Welterweight
21 Semi 64kg Chris Mooney St George's RSC1 Matt Neeson Dockers
17 Semi 64kg Sean Canning Ring 13-12 Colville Hogsett Carrick
               
      Welterweight
22 Semi 67kg Shane Owens Lisburn WO Martin McLaughlin Springhill
               
      Light Middleweight
23 Semi 71kg Graten O’Hagan Sacred Heart, Nry 9-7 Davin Brennan Gleann
24 Semi 71kg Conaill Deeney Bishop Kelly 5-9 Vitaly Stefanyuk Castleblayney
               
      Middleweight
25 Semi 75kg Chris Logan Monkstown 8-5 Gerard McKee St Canices
               
      Light Heavyweight
26 Semi 81kg Connor McComish St. Agnes RTD3 Graham Hill Holy Trinity
27 Semi 81kg Shane Connolly Smithboro 23-6 Daniel Anderson Holy Family
               
               
      Heavyweight
28 Semi 91kg Shane Molloy Dungloe 6-15 Ryan Kelly St Agnes
29 Semi 91kg Alan P. Wilson Midland RSC2 Ben Urquart Dockers
       
     

All Contests 3 x 2 Minute Rounds

 

Finals at this venue on Friday 3rd October at 8.00PM

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely Ringsport Ireland for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the premises

back to calendar

Some photos of the Finals

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A.

IN CONJUNCTION WITH

 

 

PRESENTS

ULSTER INTERMEDIATE NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

DOCKWORKERS SPORTS, SOCIAL & RECREATIONAL CLUB, BELFAST.

Friday 3rd October at 8.00pm.

 

# Round Wgt

Red Corner

Result Blue Corner
      Bantamweight
1 Final 54kg Aaron McCann Tyholland WO    
               
      Featherweight
2 Final 57kg Darren Quigley Oak Leaf WO    
               
      Lightweight
3 Final 60kg Jack O’Shea Holy Trinity RSC1 Shane Flynn Carrickmacross
               
      Light Welterweight
4 Final 64kg Matt Neeson Dockers RTD3 Sean Canning Ring
               
      Welterweight
5 Final 67kg James Bonnar Dungloe 14-6 Shane Owens Lisburn
               
      Light Middleweight
6 Final 71kg Graten O’Hagan Sacred Heart, Newry 3-2 Vitaly Stefanyuk Castleblayney
               
      Middleweight
7 Final 75kg Bernard Canavan Sacred Heart, Belfast 12-13 Chris Logan Monkstown
               
      Light Heavyweight
8 Final 81kg Graham Hill Holy Trinity 12-5 Shane Connolly Smithboro
               
      Cruiserweight
9 Final 85kg Pat McCann Cavan 7-3 Colin Caulfield Castleblayney
               
      Heavyweight
10 Final 91kg Ryan Kelly St Agnes 11-14 Ben Urquart Dockers
               
      Super Heavyweight
11 Final 91+kg Joseph Keenan St John Bosco Belfast WO    
               
      Female Championships
12 Final 46kg Danielle McDowell Monkstown WO    
               
13 Final 52kg Ciara Dullaghan Twintowns WO    
               
      Supporting Contests
14   46kg Danielle McDowell Monkstown Draw Louise Welsh Holy Trinity
15   71kg Davin Brennan Gleann 16-6 David Reilly Carrickmacross
16   81kg Duncan Liggett Ederney 9-5 Adam Bartinisky Keady
       
     

All Contests 3 x 2 Minute Rounds

 

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely Ringsport Ireland for their continued sponsorship of these Championships also the Management Committee of the Dockworkers Club for all their help and use of the premises

Some photos of the Finals

back to calendar

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL I.A.B.A

PRESENTS

 

NOVICE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

CONDITIONS OF ENTRY.

 

These Championships are open to Boxers who have HAD NO MORE THAN FIVE

( 5 ) CONTESTS and are over the age of 17 years and under 35 years on the date of the Championships.

 

 WEIGH-IN:       Will take place on Sunday 21 September 2008 from 11.00am – 12 noon at the

                           following venues: -

                          Dockworkers Social Club, Pilot Street, Belfast.

                 Clonoe ABC. Coalisland, Co. Tyrone and

                 Ring Amateur Boxing Club, Derry.

 

 

Medical Record Cards must be produced at the Weigh- In.

Boxers must advise the Doctor of any Medication which they are taking or have taken during the previous four weeks. Boxers must present themselves Clean Shaven at the Weigh – In and on the days they are required to box.

 

DRAW:              On receipt of the Entries from the three venues the Draw will be made at the

                          Dockworkers Club on Sunday 21 September at approx 12.30 pm.

 

PRELIMS:       Dockworkers Club Tuesday 23 - 25 September at 8.00 pm.

 

SEMI-FINALS: Dockworkers Club Friday 26 at 8.00pm

 

FINALS:            In the Dockworkers Club on Friday 3 October 2008 at 8.00pm

                         Weigh - In  7.15pm - 7.45pm

 

 

MORNING WEIGH - IN. FOR PRELIMS, SEMI-FINALS & FINALS

BY REQUEST ONLY AT ALL THREE INITIAL WEIGH - IN. VENUES

 

ENTRY FEE:       £5.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh - In.

 

COACHES:         Must wear WHITES or TRACK SUITS and supply own sponge / spray

                           and endeavour to set a high standard of hygiene in the corners

 

ALL CONTESTS WILL BE 3 x 2 MINUTE ROUNDS

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED and BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE USED OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

 

WEIGHTS: 48kg, 51kg. 54kg, 57kg, 60kg, 64kg, 67kg, 71kg, 75kg, 81kg, 85kg, 91kg

& 91+kg

 

WOMEN NOVICE INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008

 

These Championships will be run in conjunction with The Ulster Provincial Novice Intermediate Championships and are open to Women Boxers who have reached the age of 17 years and

 HAVE HAD NO MORE THAN  FIVE (5) CONTESTS

 

Weights:  46kg,48kg,50kg,52kg,54kg,57kg,60kg,63kg,66kg,70kg,75kg,80kg & 86kg.

 

PLEASE DISPLAY THIS CIRCULAR ON CLUB NOTICE BOARD

 

It is requested that all entries for Female Championships be sent in writing to the Hon. Secretary

 

Anne Murphy,

Hon. Secretary,

34 Drumhorc Road,

Gilford,

Co. Down BT 63 6EG

e-mail: anne.drumhorc@btconnect.com

 

 

back to calendar