National BG456 Championships

National Stadium - Dublin - March 2009

06-Mar-09 - Boy 4 Preliminary - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 36kg Barry Corrigan Dromore Beat Samuel Gavin Bay City 7-2
2 42kg Patrick Nevin Cavan Beat Tom Griffen St Matthews W/O
3 44kg Nicholas McIlroy Braid Lost To Jefferson O'Sullivan St Brigids 0-1
4 46kg Derek Potter Cairn Lodge Beat Bernard Gleeson Slievenamon 7-1
5 46kg Dylan Moran St Pauls Lost To Stephen Mulholland St Malachys 11-15
6 46kg Wayne Ward St Anthonys Beat Scott Delaney Phibsboro 6-0
7 48kg Kevin Sexton Ryston Lost To Martin Collins Castlebar W/O
8 48kg John Casey Rathkeale Beat Jamie O'Reilly Gleann 3-2
9 48kg Dealgan Carlin St Josephs Beat Ian Flemin Crumlin 3-0
10 50kg Sean Fay Baldoyle Lost To Kevin Moran Killaster 6-8
11 52kg Michael Doyle Clonmel Beat Aaron Bradley Omagh Boys 8-7
12 52kg Stephen Myres Athy Beat Ger McAuley Toomes 4-1
13 52kg Keane McMahon Phibsboro Lost To Ryan Peake Ballyhaunis 4-8
14 54kg Jessie Gallagher Ballina Lost To Duane Higgins St Patricks Newry 1-12
15 54kg Noel Murphy Macroom Beat Emmanuel Caddel St Agnes 4-1
16 54kg Ronan Prenty Bracken Lost To Dylan Carr Carlow 1-8
17 57kg Patrick F Ward Gorteen Lost To Peter Keenan Loughmahon 2-3
18 57kg Darren Mangan Letterkenny Beat Richard O'Reilly Marble City 7-1
19 57kg Ryan Dervan Loughrea Lost To Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk 3-6
20 60kg JJ McDonagh Crumlin Lost To Robert Carthy Ryston 2-7
21 60kg Anthony Byrne St Saviours Lost To Jake Kaliac St Colmans 6-6 c/b 12-14
22 60kg Philip Sloan All Blacks Beat Cian Darcy Tobar Pheadair 9-5
23 63kg Conor Doherty Holy Trinity Beat Bernie O'Reilly Portlaoise 3-2
24 63kg Niall Flagherty Rathkeale Lost To Padraig Hamsey Clonoe RSC2
25 70kg Taylor McGoldrick Clonoe Beat Patrick McDonagh Dealgan 7-5
26 70kg Jason Whelan Darndale Lost To Anthony Coyle Geesala RSCI1

back to calendar

06-Mar-09 - Youth 1 Quarter Final - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
27 42kg K O'Flynn Riverstown Lost To Hugh Myres Ryston RET2
28 48kg Eric Finnegan Golden Cobra Beat Daniel Lally St Annes RSC3
29 50kg George Bates St Marys Beat Myles Casey OLOL 15-5
30 52kg Brian Donnellan   Lost To Bobby Ivers Illies GG 0-11
31 52kg Kenny Byrne Grangecon Lost To Peter Collins St Annes 6-9
32 54kg Eugene Mischenco Longford Lost To Jason Mates Bracken RSC1
33 54kg Enda Kennedy Toome Beat Adam Hickey St Colmans 8-3
34 54kg Ryan McKeown Sacred Heart Beat Ronan O'Garbhall Portmarnock 4-1
35 57kg Martin O'Hara Holy Trinity Lost To Kiernan Forde Monivea 1-9
36 57kg Patrick McDonagh Leeside Lough Lost To Michael McDonagh St Marys 1-4
37 57kg Christy Joyce St Michaels Athy Beat Michael O'Reilly Portlaoise 2-1
38 60kg Martin McDonagh St Saviours Lost To Ronan Dates Saviours Crystal 1-5
39 60kg Peter Flatherty Olympic Lost To Adam Cullen Cavan 14-15
40 60kg Barry O'Shea Immaculata Beat Hughie Joyce St Michaels Athy 9-3
41 63kg Eamon Tighe Ballymoate Beat Anthony Brady Dunfanaghy 5-3
42 63kg Chris Mullaly Ryston Beat Pat Fitzgibbon Rylane 8-0
43 66kg Eoghan McGill Finn Valley Lost To Dylan O'Mahoney Clonmel 5-9
44 66kg Christian Griffith Holy Family Lost To Michael O'Reilly Drimagh 4-6
45 66kg Dominic Stephenson Bantry Beat Stephen Broadhurst Delgan 1-5
46 70kg Joe Ward Moate Beat Martin Wall CIE RSC1
47 75kg Eddie Byrne Wexford Beat Daniel O'Brien St Lukes 8-4
48 75kg Martin G Ward Ballinasloe Lost To Niall McGonagle Ballyshannon 0-8
49 80kg Jonathan Lyons Finglas Beat Morgan McShane St John Bosco RSCI3
50 80kg James Corcoran Dunboyne Beat Stephen Benish St Nichols 18-3

back to calendar

07-Mar-09 - Boy 4 Semi Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 33kg Hayden Johnston OLOL Lost To Patrick Kavanagh Crumlin 7-7 c/b 14-15
2 33kg Thomas Waite Caim Lodge Lost To Martin Casey Carlow 1-6
3 36kg Michael McDonagh Leeside Lough Lost To Patrick Nevin Ryston 1-1 (d)c/b 2-3
4 36kg Joe Fitzpatrick Immaculata Lost To Barry Corrigan Dromore 0-3
5 39kg Michael Nevin Portlaoise Lost To Conor Gould St Ibars 3-3 c/b 6-8
6 39kg Kiernan Kenny Monkstown Beat Tiernan Bayne Clonoe 1-0
7 42kg Jerome Gannon Eagle Lost To Dean Walsh St Ibars 1-7
8 42kg Eamonn McNally St Agnes Lost To Patrick Nevin Cavan 1-0
9 44kg Ricky McCarthy Marble City Lost To Bernard Garvey Sacret Heart 0-1
10 44kg Paddy McCarthy Brian Dillons Lost To Jefferson O'Sullivan St Bridgids 1-6
11 46kg Christopher Nevin Holy Family Beat Derek Potter Caim Lodge 1-0
12 46kg Stephen Mulholland St Mallachys Lost To Wayne EWard StAnthonys 2-7
13 48kg John Casey Rathkeale Beat Dealgan Carlin St Josephs 4-2
14 48kg Mark Kirwan St Michaels Athy Lost To Martin Colllins Castlebar 1-3
15 50kg Daniel Fullerton Keady Lost To Gary Mcinery St Pauls 5-6
16 50kg Ross Irvine Caim Lodge Lost To Kevin Moran Kilasser 2-5
17 52kg Paul Agenew Dealgan Lost To Michael Doyle Clonmel 3-11
18 52kg Stephen Myres St Michaels Athy Beat Ryan Peake Ballyhaunis 3-1
19 54kg Aaron Rogan Oakleaf Beat Duane Higgins St Patricks 5-0
20 54kg Noel Murphy Macroom Lost To Dylan Carr Carlow 5-11
21 57kg Ryan Walsh St Ibars Lost To Peter Keenan Loughmahon 0-4
22 57kg Darren Mangan Leterkenny Lost To Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk 3-0 c/b 6-7
23 60kg Ryan Quinn Townland Lost To Robert Carthy Ryston 1-6
24 60kg Jake Kaliac St Colmans Beat Philip Sloan All Blacks 7-5
25 63kg Joseph Kinhart Golden gloves Beat Hugh Maughan Dublin Docklands 3-1
26 63kg Conor Doherty Holy Trinity Beat Patrick Hampsey Clonoe 8-5
27 66kg Brian McCarthy Emerald Lost To Gary Sweeney All Stars KO1
28 66kg Dinny O'Neill Rathkeale Lost To Eoin Roche Edenderry 0-5
29 70kg Brian Joyce Corpus Christi Lost To Caolan Doherty Holy Trinity 1-3
30 70kg Taylor McGoldrick Clonoe Lost To Anthony Coyle Geesala 1-12
31 75kg Pafraig O'Gorman Rathkeale Lost To George Boylan Avona 2-11
32 75kg Colm Duggan St Annes Beat James O'Neill St Davids 6-1

back to calendar

07-Mar-09 - Girl (Youth 1) Semi Final - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 54kg Hayley McCann Gilford Lost To Michelle Lynch Geesala 3-10

 

07-Mar-09 - Girl 4 Semi Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 54kg Laura Connolly Oakleaf Beat Stacey McCullough Caim Lodge 10-8
2 57kg Shanice Just Grangecon Lost To Shauna O'Keefe Clonmel 0-11

back to calendar

07-Mar-09 - Youth 1 Semi Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 42kg Ben Lyttle Eastside Lost To Evan Metcalf Crumlin 0-8
2 42kg Stephen Tracey Ryston Beat Hugh Myres Ryston 2-0
3 44kg Dylan Murray Gorey Beat John Scullion All Saints 5-4
4 44kg Michael Kiely Glen Beat Sean O'Neill St Saviours 5-0
5 46kg Orin McDermot Finn Valley Beat Patrick Joyce St Michaels Athy 4-3
6 48kg James Tennison Gleann Beat Noel Keogh Marble City 7-1
7 48kg John Cassidy Illies GG Lost To Eric Finnegan Golden Cobra RET1
8 50kg Chris O'Donnell OLOL Lost To Stephen Quinn Eastside 5-6
9 50kg Glen Brogan Clones Lost To George Bates St Marys 4-6
10 52kg Daniel McShane Gleann Beat Roy Carroll Glen 7-5
11 52kg Bobby Ivers Illies GG Lost To Peter Collins St Annes 10-14
12 54kg Owen McDonagh St Annes Lost To Jason Mates Bracken 3-6
13 54kg Enda Kennedy Toome Lost To Ryan McKeown Sacret Heart Newry 8-8 c/b 17-21
14 57kg Owen McColgan Cardonagh Lost To Kiernan Forde Monivea RET3
15 57kg Michael McDonagh St Marys Lost To Christy Joyce St Michaels Athy 0-5

back to calendar

07-Mar-09 - Youth 2 Quarter Final - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 50kg Chris Phelan Ryston Beat Noel Sheridan Kilmaine 21-4
1 63kg Fergal McRory Clonoe Beat Ben McDonagh St Fransis 9-4
2 50kg Shane Morrissey West Clare Lost To Declan Millegan Gleann 0-10
3 54kg Martin McNamee Westside Beat Ronan Phelan Tolerton 5-1
4 54kg Glen Holmes Dublin Docklands Beat Barry Lavell St Malachys 5-3
5 57kg Vincent Elser All Saints Beat John Joe Nevin Edenderry RSC3
6 57kg Miscousheal McGuire Dromore Lost To Lee Howard St Saviours 1-5
7 60kg Arthur O'Neill Rathkeale Lost To Michael McDonagh Drimnagh 5-8
8 60kg Martin Donovan Tobar Pheadar Lost To Anthony Upton Holy Family RET2
9 60kg Jonathan Carroll Navan Beat MArk McLaughlan St MArys Dublin 5-2
10 66kg Cridt Madelo Callan Lost To Arthur McDonagh Mitchelstown RSCI
11 66kg Gerard Slane Clonard Beat Michael Lyons Holy Trinity RSC2
12 66kg Matthew Connolly Loughrea Lost To Gavin Moore Oakleaf 2-12
13 70kg Anjur Atseav St Brigids Beat Darren Kelly Cardonagh 10-6
14 70kg Gary Byrne Wexford Lost To Chris Blaney Navan 6-10
15 70kg JP Delaney Immaculata Beat John Tighe Ballymoate 9-2
16 75kg Sean McGinley St Marys Beat Adam Kavanagh Callan W/O
17 75kg Caoimh Corr St Georges Lost To Brian Broadrick Crumlin 0-6
18 80kg Charles Gallagher Saints Beat Seamus Donovan Silievnamon RSC2

back to calendar

13-Mar-09 - Youth 1 Semi Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
16 60kg Rohan Date Saviours/Crystal W/O      
17 60kg Adam Cullen Cavan Lost To Barry O'Hara Immaculata 2-10
18 63kg Ge McQuinlan St Agnes Beat Thomas Nugent Drimnagh 6-3
19 63kg Eamonn Tighe Ballymoate Lost To Chris Mullaly Ryston 0-5
20 66kg William Barrett Olympic Lost To Dylan O'Mahony Clonmel 2-5
21 66kg Michael Reilly Drimnagh Lost To Stephen Broadhurst Delgan 2-4
22 70kg Charlie Cawley Convy Beat Martin F McDonagh Ballyhaunis 1-0
23 70kg James Shae Slievenamon W/O Joe Ward Moate  
24 75kg Michael McDonagh Dungarvan Lost To Raymond Ginley Oliver Plunkett RTD2
25 75kg Eddie Byrne Wexford CBS Beat Niall McGonagle Ballyshannon 7-0
26 80kg Michael Murohy Gorey Lost To Michael Ward Athenry 3-6
27 80kg Jonathan Lyons West Finglas Lost To James Corcoran Dunboyne 0-5

back to calendar

13-Mar-09 - Youth 2 Semi Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 46kg Mark McKay Immaculata Beat James O'Reilly Marble City 7-2
2 50kg Yousif Alsabag Crumlin Lost To Patrick Faloon Camlough RSC2
3 50kg Chris Phelan Ryston Beat Declan Milligan Gleann 6-0
4 52kg Barry O.Neill Holy Trinity Lost To Niall Cooney Caln Naofa 0-2
5 52kg Jade Corcoran Crumlin Beat Sarah Jame McLoughlin Liogioniel 21-9
6 54kg Jamie Long Sunnieside Lost To Sean McComb Holy Trinity 2-5
7 54kg Martin McNamee Westside Lost To Glen Holmes Dublin Docklands 3-6
8 57kg Michael Purcell Roscrea Beat Vincent Elser All Saints  
9 57kg Mark Foster Gilford Beat Lee Roy Howard St Saviours 3-1
10 60kg Daniel O'Keefe St Brogans Beat Michael McDonagh Drimnagh 5-5 c/b 13/13, 4/1
11 60kg Anthony Upton Holy Family Beat Jonathan Carroll Navan 3-2
12 60kg Tara Keane St Annes Beat Deirdre Ward Monivea 9-1
13 63kg Brian Gilmartin Castlebar Lost To John Jo Myres Ryston 1-2
14 63kg Stephen Carroll Crumlin Lost To Fergal McCroy Clonoe 2-14
15 66kg John Corcoran Drimnagh Beat Arthur Mc Donagh Mitchelstown 7-4
16 66kg Gavin Moore Oakleaf Beat Gerard Slane Clonard 6-1
17 70kg Tommy Kiely Gen Beat Anjur Atsaev St Bridgets 12-4
18 70kg Chris Blaney Navan W/O JP Delaney Immaculata  
19 75kg Harley Barnes Saviours/Crystal Lost To Edward Delaney Olympic 4-12
20 75kg Sean McGlinchey St MArys Beat Brian Broadrick Crumlin RSC2
21 80kg Karl O'Donovan St Lukes Lost To Patrick Fryers Clones 0-6
22 80kg Harry Thornton Dealgan W/O Charles Gallagher Townland  
23 86kg Thomas McDonagh Ballyhaunis Beat Leon Dunne Tullamore RSC2
24 91+kg James Leahy Bay City Beat Nathan Carlin Ballyshannon RSC2
25 91+kg Patrick McDonagh Ennis Beat John J Ward Ballyhaunis 4-4 c/b 10/8

back to calendar

 

 

National BG456 Championship Finals

National Stadium - Dublin - March 2009

14-Mar-09 - Boy 4 Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 33kg Patrick Kavanagh Crumlin Lost To Martin Casey Carlow 1-4
2 36kg Patrick Nevin Ryston Beat Barry Corrigan Dromore 3-3 c/b 5-5, (3-2)
3 39kg Conor Gould Riverstown Beat Kiernan Kenny Monkstown 6-1
4 42kg Dean Walsh St Ibars Beat Patrick Nevin Cavan 6-2
5 44kg Bernard Garvey Sacred Heart Lost To Jefferson O'Sullivan St Bridgits 3-3, c/b 9-8
6 46kg Christopher Nevin Holy Family D Lost To Wayne Ward St Anthonys 1-1, c/b 2-2, 2-3
7 48kg Martin Collins Castlebar Lost To John Casey Rathkeale 1-3
8 50kg Gary McIneerney St Pauls Beat Kevin Moran Killasser 6-4
9 52kg Michael Doyle Clonmel Beat Stephen Myres St Michaels Athy 0-0 c/b 5-0
10 54kg Aaron Rogan Oakleaf Lost To Dylan Carr Carlow RSC3
11 57kg Peter Keenan Loughmahon Beat Martin Hackett Belfast Kronk 4-1
12 60kg Robert Carty Ryston Beat Jake Kaliac St Colemans 5-3
13 63kg Joseph Kinhart Golden Gloves Lost To Conor Doherty Holy Trinity 3-9
14 66kg Gary Sweeney All Stars Beat Eoin Roche Edenderry 3-3 c/b 6-5
15 70kg Caolan Doherty Holy Trinity Lost To Anthony Coyle Geesala RSC1
16 75kg George Boylan Avona Lost To Colm Duggan St Annes RSC3
17 80kg Brian Mullan St Annes Beat Tony Stokes Drimnagh 1-0
18 85kg Pronais McFadden Navan Lost To Brian Ward Galway RSC1

 

14-Mar-09 - Girl 4 Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 42kg Naomi Rice Immaculata W/O      
2 44kg Kathleen Dumphy Callan W/O      
3 46kg Shannon Dingivian Fermoy W/O      
4 48kg Kayleigh Murray Kilfenora W/O      
5 50kg Megan O'Donnell Dungloe Beat Katie McCullough Cairn Lodge 4-1
6 52kg Aoife Cassidy Emerald Lost To Karen Chambers Castlebar 5-7
7 54kg Emma Haynes Ballinasloe Beat Laura Connolly Fermoy 9-5
9 60kg Laura Bergin Gorey Beat Jade Fennessy Clonmel RSC1
10 66kg Sinead Murray Castlebar Lost To Katie Coleman Macroom RSC3

back to calendar

14-Mar-09 - Youth 1 Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 42kg Evan Metcalfe Crumlin Lost To Stephen Tracey Ryston 5-14
2 44kg Dylan Murray Gorey Beat Michael Kiely Glen 3-0
3 46kg Ryan Greer Monkstown Lost To Orin McDermot Finn Valley 5-6
4 48kg James Tennison Gleann Lost To Eric Finnegan Golden Cobra 2-8
5 50kg Stephen Quinn Eastside Lost To George Bates St Marys 4-9
6 52kg Daniel McShane Gleann Beat Peter Collins St Annes 7-3
7 54kg Jason Mates Bracken Lost To Ryan McKeown Sacred Heart 3-4
8 57kg Kiernan Forde Monivea Beat Christy Joyce St Michaels Athy 7-3
9 60kg Rohan Date Saviours/Crystal Lost To Barry O'Hara Immaculata 3-6
10 63kg Ger McQuinlan St Agnes Lost To Chris Mullay Ryston 1-11
11 66kg Dylan O'Mahony Clonmel Lost To Stephen Broadhurst Delgan 0-5
12 70kg Charlie Cawley Convoy Lost To Joe Ward Moate 1-7
13 75kg Ray Ginley Oliver Plunkett Lost To Eddie Byrne Wexford RSC3
14 80kg Michael Ward Athenry Beat James Corcoran Dunboyne 4-1
15 86kg Donard McNally Emerald W/O      
16 91kg Charlie Ward St Patricks Beat Jack Morrisseey Sacre Couer 3-2
17 91kg Francis McDonagh St Annes Lost To Eoin Hannon Glasnevin 5-14

 

14-Mar-09 - Youth 1 Finals Women - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 44kg Natalie Moclaire Emerald W/O      
2 46kg Laura Kelly Ederald W/O      
3 48kg Gemma Lee Cavan W/O      
4 50kg Katie Rowlannd Geesala Beat Shauna Ward Sean McDermot 14-4
5 52kg Roisin Archibold St Davids Nass Beat Claud Enright Rathkeale RCI3
6 54kg Michael Walsh Holy Family Beat Michelle Lynch Geesala RSC2
7 60kg Marie Mongan Ballinaslo W/O      
8 63kg Stephanie O'Gorman Macroom Lost To Sarah Close Abbey RSC1
9 66kg Chelsea Burke Crumlin Beat Claire Grace Callan 5-2
10 80kg Bernie O'Regan Kocknagoshel W/O      

back to calendar

14-Mar-09 - Youth 2 Finals - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 46kg Paul Collins St Agnes Lost To Mark McKay Immaculata RSC2
2 48kg Ryan Burnett Holy Family Beat Shane Roche Corinthians 13-0
3 50kg Patrick Faloon Camlough Lost To Chris Phelan Ryston 1-12
4 52kg Michael Glendenning Erigal Beat Niall Cooney Clan Naofa 11-1
5 54kg Sean McComb Holy Trinity Lost To Glen Holmes Dublin Docklands 0-1
6 57kg Michael Purcell Roscrea Lost To Lee Roy Howard Saviours/Crystal 2-4
7 60kg Daniel O'Keefe St Brograns Lost To Anthony Upton Holy Family 4-9
8 63kg John Jo Myres Ryston Lost To Fergal McCoy Clonoe 0-8
9 66kg John Corcoran Drimnagh Lost To Gavin Moore Oakleaf 3-3 c/b 5-6
10 70kg Tommy Kiely Glen Lost To Chris Blaney Navan 6-7
11 75kg Edward Delaney Olympic Lost To Sean McGlinchy St Marys 4-10
12 80kg Partick Fryers Clones Lost To Harry Thornton Dealgan 5-5 c/b 11-11 2-3
13 86kg Mike Barrett Olympic Beat Tom McDonagh Ballyhaunis 5-2
14 91kg John O' Loughlin OLOL Beat John McDonagh Drogheda 9-0
15 91kg James Leahy Bay City Beat Patrick McDonagh Ennis 16-1

 

14-Mar-09 - Youth 2 Finals Women - National Stadium
    Red Corner Result Blue Corner Score
1 52kg Ciara Smith Cavan Lost To Jade Corcoran Crumlin RSC1
2 66kg Ashley Fitzpatrick St Nichols W/O      
3 70kg Ciara Doyle Gorey Lost To Katie Bible Savours/Crystal 5-8

 

back to calendar