back to calendar

reports

THE IRISH DAILY STAR
NATIONAL ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
NATIONAL STADIUM DUBLIN 7.45PM
FINALS

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
65 48KG PADDY BARNES HOLY FAMILY GOLDEN GLOVES V                   W/O
66 51KG CONOR AHERN BALDOYLE lost to DECLAN GERAGHTY DUBLIN DOCKLANDS 7-8
67 54KG JOHN JOE NEVIN CAVAN beat RYAN LINDBERG IMMACULATA 15-1
68 57KG DAVID OLIVER JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY lost to CARL FRAMPTON MIDLAND 5-10
69 60KG ROSS HICKEY GRANGECON lost to ERIC DONOVAN ST MICHAELS ATHY 7-11
70 64KG JOHN JOE JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY lost to PHILIP SUTCLIFFE CRUMLIN RSC1
71 69KG WILLIE MCLOUGHLIN ILLIES GOLDEN GLOVES beat CATHAL MCCAULEY DUNGLOE RSC2
72 75KG STEPHEN O'REILLY TWIN TOWNS lost to DARREN O'NEILL PAULSTOWN 1-6
73 81KG KENNETH EGAN NEILSTOWN beat THOMAS MCCARTHY OLIVER PLUNKETT 9-5
74 91KG CON SHEEHAN CLONMEL beat ALAN REYNOLDS ST JOSEPHS SLIGO 10-7
75 91+KG JOE JOYCE MOATE lost to DAVID JOYCE MOATE W/O
    Boxer of the Tournament
Darren O'Neill
 
     

back to calendar

reports

 

THE IRISH DAILY STAR
NATIONAL ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
NATIONAL STADIUM, DUBLIN
SATURDAY 14TH FEBRUARY @7.30PM
SEMI FINALS

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
54 51KG DECLAN GERAGHTY DUBLIN DOCKLANDS beat RUAIRI DALTON ST JOHNS ANTRIM 13-5
55 54KG RYAN LINDBERG IMMACULATA beat DANNY COUGHLAN ST ANNES 7-1
56 57KG CARL FRAMPTON MIDLAND beat KEVIN FENNESSY CLONMEL RET2
57 60KG RAY MOYLETTE ST ANNES lost to ERIC DONOVAN ST MICHAELS ATHY 7-8
58 64KG JAMIE KAVANAGH CRUMLIN lost to PHILIP SUTCLIFFE CRUMLIN RETI2
59 69KG FERGAL REDMOND ARKLOW lost to CATHAL MCCAULEY DUNGLOE 3-16
60 75KG DARREN O'NEILL PAULSTOWN beat EAMON O'KANE IMMACULATA 11-4
61 81KG BRENDAN FITZPATRICK WEST FINGLAS lost to THOMAS MCCARTHY OLIVER PLUNKETT 6-9
62 91KG ALAN REYNOLDS ST JOSEPHS SLIGO beat JOHN SWEENEY DUNGLOE RSC3
63 91+KG THOMAS CRAMPTON ST BROUGHANS lost to DAVID JOYCE MOATE 0-7

back to calendar

 

The Irish Daily Star
National Elite Championships 2009
National Stadium, Dublin
13 February
SEMI FINALS

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
44 51KG CONOR AHERN BALDOYLE beat NEIL WALKER DOCKERS W/O
45 54KG JOHN JOE NEVIN CAVAN beat TYRONE MCCULLOUGH ILLIES GG 16-6
46 57KG DAVID OLIVER JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY beat DERMOT LAWLOR CARLOW 9-5
47 60KG ROSS HICKEY GRANGECON beat CIARAN BATES ST MARYS DUBLIN 10-6
48 64KG JOHN JOE JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY beat MICHAEL MCLOUGHLIN CARNDONAGH 17-7
49 69KG WILLIE MCLOUGHLIN ILLIES GG beat ROY SHEEHAN ST MICHAELS ATHY 7-5
50 75KG DAVID JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY lost to STEPHEN O'REILLY TWIN TOWNS 2-9
51 81KG KENNETH EGAN NEILSTOWN beat DENIS HOGAN GRANGECON 16-3
52 91KG CON SHEEHAN CLONMEL beat JIMMY SWEENEY DRIMNAGH 7-6
53 91+KG ANTHONY CRAMPTON ST BRONAGHS lost to JOE JOYCE MOATE 8-9

back to calendar

 

NATIONAL ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
NATIONAL STADIUM, DUBLIN
7TH FEBRUARY @6.30PM
QUARTERFINALS

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
34 75KG DAVID JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY beat ANDRA SOLDRA SACRE COUER 15-5
35 75KG MICHAEL COLLINS DARNDALE lost to STEPHEN O'REILLY TWIN TOWNS 6-19
36 75KG DARREN O'NEILL PAULSTOWN beat JOHN JOE MCDONAGH BROSNA 12-5
37 75KG LUKE KEELER ST MATTHEWS lost to EAMON O'KANE IMMACULATA 11-13
38 81KG THOMAS ROOHAN ST JOSEPHS SLIGO lost to THOMAS MCCARTHY OLIVER PLUNKETT 2-16
39 91KG CON SHEEHAN CLONMEL beat DECLAN TRAYNOR ST BRONAGHS 17-1
40 91KG JIMMY SWEENEY DRIMNAGH beat PATRICK CORCORAN GALWAY W/O
41 91KG ALAN REYNOLDS ST JOSEPHS SLIGO beat HUGHIE JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY RET3
42 91KG JOHN SWEENEY DUNGLOE beat PHILIP KEARNS GOLDEN COBRA 25-1
43 91+KG DAVID JOYCE MOATE beat GARETH SMITH CRUMLIN RSCI2

back to calendar

 

NATIONAL ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
NATIONAL STADIUM, DUBLIN
7TH FEBRUARY @ 1.30PM
QUARTERFINALS

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
19 51KG JAMIE CONLON ST JOHN BOSCO lost to RUAIRI DALTON ST JOHNS 6-18
20 54KG RICHIE SWEETMAN BLESSINGTON lost to DANNY COUGHLAN ST ANNES 4-19
21 57KG DERMOT LAWLOR CARLOW beat MICHAEL MYERS RYSTON 13-11
22 57KG CARL FRAMPTON MIDLAND beat TYRONE MCKENNA OLIVER PLUNKETT 14-5
23 57KG SEAN KILROY HOLY FAMILY DROGHEDA lost to KEVIN FENNESSY CLONMEL 4-9
24 60KG CIARAN BATES ST MARYS DUBLIN beat EAMON TOUHY ATHLONE 9-8
25 60KG RAYMOND MOYLETTE ST ANNES beat ROBERT GORMAN BRACKEN 12-2
26 64KG JOHN JOE JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY beat PATRICK WARD OLYMPIC 22-5
27 64KG MICHAEL MCLOUGHLIN CARNDONAGH beat JAMES MCDONAGH DOCKERS 13-1
28 64KG JAMIE KAVANAGH CRUMLIN beat STEPHEN DONNELLY ALL SAINTS 21-4
29 64KG NIALL MCGINLEY BISHOP KELLY lost to PHILIP SUTCLIFFE CRUMLIN RSC1
30 69KG WILLIE MCLOUGHLIN ILLIES GOLDEN GLOVES beat THOMAS BLANEY WESTSIDE 20-2
31 69KG ROY SHEEHAN ST MICHAELS ATHY beat JAMIE DOWLING PAULSTOWN 16-3
32 69KG DAVID WALSH ST JOHNS lost to FERGAL REDMOND ARKLOW 8-9
33 69KG CATHAL MCCAULEY DUNGLOE beat MARK MCNAMARA ST FRANCIS 12-5

back to calendar

 

NATIONAL ELITE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2009
NATIONAL STADIUM DUBLIN
6TH FEBRUARY @ 7.00PM

PRELIMS
 

Bout Weight Red Corner Club Result Blue Corner Club Margin
1 64KG PATRICK J WARD OLYMPIC beat NIALL MURRAY GOREY 7-7 C/B17-6
2 64KG NIALL MCGINLEY BISHOP KELLY beat PAUL BARBOUR DROMORE RSC2
3 69KG JAMIE DOWLING PAULSTOWN beat RONAN BRENNAN DEALGAN RSC3
4 69KG NOEL SOMMERS ST MATTHEWS lost to DAVID WALSH ST JOHNS RET3
5 69KG FERGAL REDMOND ARKLOW beat SHANE MURTAGH CRUMLIN 9-8
6 69KG SEAN HUNT ST MATTHEWS lost to CATHAL MCAULEY DEALGAN RSC2
7 69KG ZILVINIS BUYALISKIS ARKLOW lost to MARK MCNAMARA ST FRANCIS 4-8
8 75KG BRIAN BROSNAN OLYMPIC lost to STEPHEN O'REILLY TWIN TOWNS 6-8
9 75KG EDWARD HEALY PORTLAOISE lost to DARREN O'NEILL PAULSTOWN 3-19
10 75KG MARK CARLYLE CRUMLIN lost to JOHN JOE MCDONAGH BROSNA 6-12
11 75KG LUKE KEELER ST MATTHEWS beat SEAN SHEVLIN DEALGAN RSC1
12 91KG DECLAN TRAYNOR ST BRONAGHS beat MICHAEL MULLANEY CLAREMORRIS RSC3
13 91KG SEAN CRUDDEN ENNISKILLEN lost to JIMMY SWEENEY DRIMNAGH RSC2
14 91KG PATRICK CORCORAN GALWAY beat PATRICK COYLE GEESALA RSC1
15 91KG ALAN REYNOLDS ST JOSEPHS SLIGO beat WILLIAM BYRNE KNOCKNAGOSHEL 11-2
16 91KG ANTOINE O'GRIOFA CONAMARA lost to HUGHIE JOYCE ST MICHAELS ATHY 7-25
17 91KG NIALL KENNEDY GOREY lost to JOHN SWEENEY DUNGLOE 5-21
18 91KG PHILIP KEARNS GOLDEN COBRA beat MICHAEL MCDONAGH OLYMPIC 7-7 C/B18-17

back to calendar