NATIONAL JUNIOR CADET CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

Fifteen semi finals and four quarter finals were decided as the National Junior Cadet Championships got underway at the National Stadium tonight.
Pauric Roddy and Gerard Corley were involved in one of the closest bouts of the evening, an all action featherweight clash that went in Corley's favour by way of a count-back.
Three contests were decided on double count-backs, Jason McKay, Jack Robinson and Shane McIntyre getting the judges decisions.
Meanwhile, Darryl Byrne and Michael Gallagher recorded two of the the biggest wins of the session, both boxers chalking up double scores.
And Riverstowns Luke Thomas and St Francis ace Lee Reeves will meet  in a Cork versus Limerick light flyweight final.
The Championships resume tomorrow at 12 noon with finals and two semi finals in the 39Kg and 42Kg categories.
The two outstanding finals will be decided next Friday (May 8th).The weigh-in for Saturdays finals will be held at the National Stadium tomorrow morning between 8am and 9am.

 

National Junior Cadet Championships Results May 1st
Quarter Finals
39kg: Lawrence Ward (Athenry) lost to  John Joe Nevin (Cavan) 1-6
39kg: Stephen Casey (Rathkeale)  lost to John McDonagh (Ballymun) 0-5
42kg: Michael Corcoran (Drimnagh)  lost to Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) 1-2
42kg: Edward Ward (Athenry)  beat Conor Boyle (Letterkenny) 3-1

 

Semi Finals

33kg: Nathan Dunne (Cairn Lodge) lost to Jason McKay (Lisburn) 1-1,c/b 2-2, 0-5

33kg: Eoin McGrath (Ryston) lost to  Dean Logan (Ryston) 4-5

36kg: Bernie Lawrence (Drimnagh) lost to Jack Robinson (Wexford CBS) 1-1,c/b 22 0-5

36kg: Kurt Walker (Lisburn) beat  Eoghan Hampsey (Clonoe) 4-0

44kg: Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 2-1

44kg: John Stokes (Ballymun) beat Sean Higginson (St Agnes) 1-0

48kg: Luke Thomas (Riverstown) beat Martin Collins (K & K) 5-1

48kg: Lee Reeves (St Francis)  beat Jonathan Casey (St Josephs Ulster) 8-4

50kg: Shane McLoughlin (Neilstown) lost  Kieran Doherty (St Bridgets Clonmany) 2-3

54kg: Victor Medveduic (Tramore) lost to  Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 1-1,c/b 2-2, 2-3

57kg: Pauric Roddy (St Bridgets Clonmany) lost to Gerard McCorley (Toome) 7-7,c/b 16-17

57kg: Tommy Maughan (Ballymun) lost Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) 1-10

60kg: David Mongan (Drimnagh) beat Gerard Nevin (Holy Family Drogheda) 5-1

66kg: Jack Shelly (Sleivenamon) lost Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) 0-12

70kg: Mickey Harty (Rathkeale) beat Michael McConighey (Letterkenny) RSC1

 

 

Sixteen Irish champions were crowned following today's National Junior Cadet Championships finals at the National Stadium in Dublin.

Talented St Francis light flyweight Lee Reeves landed the first title of the day after seeing off the challenge of Luke Thomas in an exciting all Munster 48Kg decider.

And the Moran brothers, Daryl and Leigh, both of the Illies Golden Gloves club, were celebrating on the double after Daryl beat Thomas Ward 4-1 and Leigh received a walkover.

The Lisburn club also celebrated a brace following wins for Jason McKay and Kurt Walker, McKay, a Celtic supporter, edging one of contests of the tournament with Dean Logan.

Meantime, Jason McDonagh emerged victorious over Joe Joyce after a double count-back and up and coming Tipperary star Jack Connelly beat Kieran Doherty by the odd point in five at 50Kg to land the Clonmel clubs seventh Irish title of 2009.

The skilful Kealen Hurley claimed another title for Munster at the expense of Donal Robinson and Shane McIntyre beat Sean Og Deeds to ensure that Geesala BC have won 12 Irish titles so far this year. Meantime, Gerard McCorley and Darryl Byrne were level at 2-2 after round one.

The Co Antrim teenager connected with a beautiful right to take the lead in the second - but Byrne landed two shots without reply in the final frame to claim bantamweight glory by one point from a top class three rounder.

Gerard Whitehouse also had his hand raised in victory, while Francis Mongan completed the first half of a Finn Valley brace, Michael Gallagher sealing the double for the Donegal club with a 7-2 win over Aaron Giles of the Cairn Lodge club.

Mickey Harty and Aaron Kelly - with the biggest winning margin of the day - won the final two titles of the day, Harty ensuring that a second crown was on the way back to Limerick with an impressive win over Patrick Gaffey.

The red corner dominated today's last four duels with Patrick McDonagh, John Joe Nevin, Hugh Nevin - both relations of Irish 2008 Olympian and European Union champion, John Joe Nevin -  and Gary Cully progressing to next Friday nights 39Kg and 42Kg finals.  

Shauna Lynch (39Kg) and Louis Donoghue (60Kg), both of the Geesala club, were presented with their medals by IABA President Dominic O'Rourke today after receiving walkovers.

 
National Junior Championships Semi Final & Final Results May 2nd 
Finals
48Kg: Luke Thomas (Riverstown) lost to Lee Reeves (St Francis) 0-6 
29Kg: Daryl Moran (Illies GG) beat Anthony Ward (Athenry) 4-1 
31Kg: Leigh Moran (Illies GG) W/O 
33Kg: Jason McKay (Lisburn) beat Dean Logan (Ryston) 5-4 
36Kg: Jack Robinson (Wexford CBS) lost to Kurt Walker (Lisburn) 1-4 
44Kg: Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) beat  John Stokes (Ballymun) 2-2 c/b 6-3 
46Kg: Joe Joyce (Moate) lost to Jason McDonagh (St Annes) 1-1 c/b 3-3, 2-3 
50Kg: Jack Connolly (Clonmel) beat  Kieran Doherty (St Bridgets) 3-2 
52Kg: Donal Robinson (Clonoe) lost to Kealan Hurley (Tramore) 4-14 
54Kg: Seamus Og Deeds (St Agnes) lost to Shane McIntyre (Geesala) 1-4 
57Kg: Gerard McCorley (Toome) lost to Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) 4-5 
60Kg: Gerard Whithouse (Bracken) beat David Mongan (Drimnagh) 4-2 
63Kg: Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) beat David Joyce (Moate) 3-1 
66Kg: Aaron Giles (Cairn Lodge) lost to  Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) 2-7 
70Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clan Naofa) lost to Mickey Harty (Rathkeale) 0-7 
75Kg: Stephen Stokes (Twintowns) W/O 
75Kg: Daniel Diaz (Swinford) lost to Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) 1-13 
 
Semi Finals 
39Kg: Patrick McDonagh (St Francis) beat Paul Doody (Grangecon) 1-0 
39Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat John McDonagh (Ballymun) 1-0 
42Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) beat David Nevin (Ryston) 8-1 
42Kg: Gary Cully ( St Davids) beat Edward Ward (Athenry) 4-1 
 
Finals May 8th 
39Kg: Patrick McDonagh (St Francis) v John Joe Nevin (Cavan) 
42Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) v Gary Cully (St Davids)

 

 

back to calendar