NATIONAL SENIOR CADET CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS

The 2009 National Senior Cadet Championships glove off at the National Stadium in Dublin this evening with eight quarter finals and thirteen semi finals.
Boxing begins at 7pm.
The Championships, which are reserved for boxers who have reached the semi finalists of the recent Youth 1 and Boy 4 National Championships, resume with two sessions on Saturday.
Saturdays sessions glove off at 11am with ten semi finals and continue with twelve finals beginning at 2.30pm.
The 2009 National Senior Cadet Championships conclude this Sunday (April 5th) with five finals.
Boxing begins at 11am on Sunday morning.

 

 

DAY 1 RESULTS

The 2009 National Senior Cadet Championships gloved off at the National Stadium tonight with eight quarter finals and thirteen semi finals  slated for decision.

Patrick Nevin, a brother of 2008 Olympian and reigning European Union and Irish champion John Joe Nevin, got proceedings underway with an impressive 5-1 win over Eamon McNally.

There were victories also for Patrick Joyce,  Daniel Fullerton and Peters Collins, Joyce edging out Orin McDermot on a count-back.

Roy O'Carroll ensured that there would be at least one Cork boxer in the last four following his victory over Ryan Peake, while Daniel McShane, Stephen Myres and Jake Kaliac also progressed.

Meantime, James Tennyson looked in top form in his semi final clash with Mark Kirwan and Kieran Forde added to his growing reputation after seeing off the challenge of Peter Keenan.

Christy Joyce, Michael Reilly, Eddie Byrne and Michael Ward were the only combatants to have their hand raised in victory boxing out of the blue corner this evening.

Other than the above quartet, nine of tonight's winners advanced to their finals operating off the red stool.

The Senior Cadet Championships, which are reserved for boxers who have reached the semi finalists of the recent Youth 1 and Boy 4 National Championships, resume with two sessions on Saturday.

Saturday's sessions begin at 11am with ten semi finals and continue with twelve finals beginning at 2.30pm.

The weigh-in from tomorrow's programme will be held at the National Stadium between 8am and 9am.

The 2009 National Senior Cadet Championships conclude this Sunday (April 5th) with five finals, beginning at 11 am.

Visit the Latest News section for results and draws at www.iaba.ie 

 

April 3rd - Quarter Finals Results

42kg: Patrick Nevin (Cavan) beat Eamon McNally (St Agnes) 5-1

46kg: Orin McDermott (Finn Valley) lost to Patrick Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 6-6 C/B13/14

50kg: Ross Irvine (Cairn Lodge) lost to Daniel Fullerton (Keady) 2-5

52kg: Michael Doyle (Clonmel) lost to Peter Collins (St Annes) 2-6

52kg: Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) lost to Roy O’Carroll (Glen) 2-8

52kg: Bobby Ivers (Illies Golden Gloves) lost to Daniel McShane (Immaculata) 22 C/B2/6

52kg: Stephen Myers (St Michaels Athy) beat Paul Agnew (Dealgan) 9-0

60kg: Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) beat Robert Carty (Ryston) 7-3

 

April 3rd - Semi Final Results

39kg: Kieran Kenny (Monkstown) beat Conor Gould (Riverstown) 2-0

44kg: Dylan Murray (Gorey) beat Michael Kiely (Glen) 1-1 C/B3/2

48kg: James Tennyson (Immaculata) beat  Mark Kirwan (St Michaels Athy) RSCI

54kg: Enda Kennedy (Toome) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 4-3

57kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) beat Peter Keenan (Loughmahon) 3-0

57kg: Michael McDonagh (St Marys) lost to Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 2-6

63kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymote) beat Hugh Maughan (Dublin Docklands) 3-0

63kg: Chris Mullally (Ryston) beat Joseph Kinhart (Sacred Heart) 7-3

66kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) beat William Barrett (Olympic) 3-3 C/B3-2

66kg: Eoin Roche (Edenderry) lost to Michael Reilly (Drimnagh) RSC2

75kg: Raymond Ginley (Oliver Plunkett) lost to Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) 2-7

75kg: George Boylan (Avona) beat Colm Duggan (St Annes) 7-3

80kg: Michael Murphy (Gorey) lost to Michael Ward (Athenry) 0-3

 

 

(DAY 2 Results)

Fourteen National Senior Cadet champions were crowned this afternoon following a programme of top class finals at the National Stadium in Dublin.
Barry Corrigan, Michael Nevin and Paddy McCarthy were the first to taste glory; all three boxers recording hard fought wins over their respective opponents.
James Tennyson, meanwhile, continued to impress with a fine 14-2 victory over Dealgan Carlin and Ryan McKeown edged out Enda Kennedy by the odd point in nine.

http://www.rte.ie/sport/boxing/2009/0404/boxing.html

Christy Joyce, Chris Mullaly and Michael Reilly also finished on top of the podium, the trio recording impressive margins of victory.
Light middleweight Joe Ward withstood a late spirited fight-back from Anthony Coyle to finish on top by a one point margin.
Eddie Byrne, Michael Ward and Jack Morrissey also emerged victorious; Morrissey preventing a Ward hat-trick with a 3-2 win over Charlie Ward.
Eoin Hannon and Thomas Waite both received walkovers.
Ten semi finals were decided this morning, yielding five finals for tomorrow morning. Stephen Mulholland and Derek Potter produced the bout of the last four deciders, Mulholland pulling away in the final frame to claim victory from a top class straw-weight encounter.
Never-say-die Stephen Quinn staged one of the come-backs of the tournament. Trailing 5-1 to Glen Brogan going into the final frame the Eastside teenager scored five points without reply to march into the 50Kg final.
Boxing begins at 11am on Sunday.
Visit the latest news section on www.iaba.ie for results and draws.

 

April 4th Finals Results
33Kg: Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge) W/O
36Kg: Barry Corrigan (Dromore) beat Patrick Nevin (Ryston) 2-1
39Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Kiernan Kenny (Monkstown, Dublin) 5-1
44Kg: Paddy McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Dylan Murray (Gorey) 3-2
48Kg: Dealgan Carlin (St Josephs Derry) lost to James Tennyson (Immaculata) 2-14
54Kg: Ryan McKeown (Sacred Heart) beat Enda Kennedy (Toome) 5-4
57Kg: Kieran Forde (Monivea) lost to Christy Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 3-8
63Kg: Eamon Tighe (Ballymote) lost to Chris Mullaly (Ryston) 2-7
66Kg: Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) lost to Michael Reilly (Drimnagh) 1-6
70Kg: Joe Ward (Moate) beat Anthony Coyle (Geesala) 9-8
75Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) beat George Boylan (Avoca) 5-0
80Kg: James Corcoran (Dunboyne)  lost to Michael Ward (Athenry) 2-5
91Kg: Eoin Hannon (Glasnevin) W/O
91+Kg: Charlie Ward (St Patrick) lost to Jack Morrissey (Sacre Couer) 2-3
 
April 4th Semi Final Results
42Kg: Hugh Myres (Ryston) beat Stephen Treacy (Ryston) 7-1
42Kg: Ben Lyttle (Eastside) lost to Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 1-10
46Kg: Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) beat Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) 12-8
46Kg: Christopher Nevin (Holy Family) beat Patrick Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 7-2
50Kg: Stephen Quinn (Eastside) beat Glen Brogan (Clones) 6-5
50Kg: Chris O'Donnell (OLOL) lost to Daniel Fulerton (Keady) 2-9
52Kg: Peter Collins (St Annes) lost to Roy O'Carroll (Glen) 5-8
52Kg: Daniel McShane (Immaculata) beat Stephen Myres (St Michael's Athy) 1-0
60Kg: Adam Cullen (Cavan) lost to Rohan Date (Saviours/Crystal) 5-5 C/B 10-12
60Kg: Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) beat Jake Kaliac (St Colmans) 2-1
 
 

(Day 3 Results)

Another five Irish champions had their hands raised in triumph at the 2009 National Senior Cadet Championships which concluded with five finals at the National Stadium in Dublin this morning.
http://www.rte.ie/sport/boxing/2009/0404/boxing.html
Hugh Myres edged out Patrick Nevin 3-2 to claim the 42Kg top spot and Stephen Mulholland emerged victorious from a high scoring 46Kg encounter with Christopher Nevin.
The 50Kg final was also close, Daniel Fullerton seeing off the challenge of Stephen Quinn by a one point margin.
The 52Kg and 60Kg showdowns between Roy O'Carroll and Daniel McShane and Rohan Date and Barry O'Hara were repeats of last months National Youth 1 deciders - but with a difference.
Cork's Roy O'Carroll, who was beaten 7-5 by McShane in the Youth 1 semi finals, reversed the result with a 7-2 win this morning and Date claimed his first Irish title following a 6-3 victory over O'Hara - who beat the Waterford teenager 6-3 in the Youth 1 final.
Visit the latest news section on www.iaba.ie for results and draws.
 
April 5th Finals Results
42Kg: Hugh Myres (Ryston) beat  Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 3-2
46Kg: Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) beat  Christopher Nevin (Holy Family) 13-11
50Kg: Stephen Quinn (Clones) lost to  Daniel Fullerton (Keady) 5-6
52Kg: Roy O'Carroll (Glen) beat Daniel McShane (Immaculata) 7-2
60Kg: Rohan Date (Saviours/Crystal) beat  Barry O'Hara (Immaculata) 6-3

 

 

back to calendar