National Youth Championships 2009

Eighteen preliminary round bouts were decided as the National Youth Championships hit the ground running at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.
Glen Holmes got proceedings underway with a 10-2 win over Niall Cooney as Dublin clubs took the first two contests of the evening, Baldoyles Anthony O'Brien progressing on a count-back.
John Joe Nevin of the Ryston club also advanced along with Charlie Haggerty, while Belfasts Mark O'Hara impressed in a 10-1 win over David O'Brien.
Meanwhile, the two outstanding finals from the recent Junior Cadet Championships saw cousins John Joe Nevin and Hugh Nevin, both of the Cavan BC and both related to 2008 Olympian John Joe Nevin, claim Irish 39Kg and 42Kg titles.
The Youth Championships resume with two sessions tomorrow beginning at 11am and 3pm.

 

Preliminary Results May 8th (Day 1)

54Kg: Niall Cooney (Clan Naofa) lost to  Glen Holmes (Dublin Docklands) 2-10

54Kg: Martin McNamee (Westside) lost to  Anthony O'Brien (Baldoyle) 9-9 c/b 21-22

54Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat  Barry Breen (St Aidans) RSCH1

54Kg: David Nevin (Holy Family D) lost to John Joe Nevin (Ryston) 3-5

54Kg: Hayvan Bajalan (Crumlin)  beat Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 4-2

57Kg: Alan Phelan (Ryston) lost to  Michael Hunt (St Matthews) 1-4

57Kg: Charlie Haggerty (Golden Cobra) beat  Seosamh Ferry (Dunfanaghy) 8-8 c/b 17-16

60Kg: David O'Brien (Crumlin) lost to Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) 1-10

60Kg: Darragh Broden (Tobar Pheader) lost to Dan O'Keefe (St Bronaghs) Rtd3

60Kg: Keith Monks (Crumlin)  lost to James McDowell (Sean McDermot) 2-6

60Kg: Aaron Kelly (Dunboyne) lost to  JJ Myres (Ryston) 5-6

60Kg: Ger Matthews (Immaculata) lost to  Paul Kelly (Twintowns) 1-2

64Kg: Robert Murphy (Drimnagh) lost to Sean Duffy (Keady) RSC1

64Kg: Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) beat Darragh Mullen (St Canices) 14-6

64Kg: Sean Donovan (Swords) lost to Karl Kendrick (Arklow) 4-5

64Kg: Gavin Moore (Oakleaf) beat Martin McDonagh (St Annes) 12-10

64Kg: Sean Thackaberry (Ryston) lost to Stephen Fay (Bunnoe) 3-4

64Kg: Caolan Higgins (Tobar Pheader) lost to  Jamie Kennedy (Toome) RSC1

 

Junior Cadet Championships Finals

39Kg: Patrick McDonagh (St Francis) lost to  John Joe Nevin (Cavan) 0-2

42Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) beat  Garry Cully (St Davids) 4-0

 

back to calendar

 

Glen Holmes recorded one of the biggest wins of the afternoon in today's quarter final bouts of the 2009 National Youth Championships at IABA headquarters.
Jamie Long, from the Sunnyside club in Cork, was also in top form, while Liam McGuinness edged out Patrick Lenihan in a very close 54Kg last eight showdown.
Meanwhile, Agatha Mudryk chalked up a 12-1 victory over the brave Josie Conroy and John Joe Nevin won his second bout in 24 hours after shading an extremely competitive bantamweight four rounder with Haeveen Bajalan - who was also in action on Friday.
Earlier today, thirteen preliminary round bouts were decided. Adam Burney got proceedings underway with a 5-0 verdict over Alan Thomas and JP Delaney was in top form versus Colm Sinnott.
Others to impress included Matthew Sullivan, Jason Quigley, Edward Delaney and Paddy McDonagh. The Championships resume next Friday evening.
 
Preliminary Results May 9th (Day 2)

69kg: Adam Burney (Banbridge) beat Alan Thomas (Sandyford) 5-0

69kg: Gary Murphy (Dublin Docklands) beat Pearce McManus (Olympic) RSCI 2

69kg: Colm Sinnott (The Ballagh) lost to JP Delaney (Immaculata) 9-1

69kg: Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) lost to Chris Blaney (Navan) 8-0

69kg: Sean Egan (Bracken) lost to Matthew Neil (Monkstown Antrim) 3-2

69kg: Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) beat Shawn Kelly (St Francis) RSC 2

75kg: Thomas Walsh (St Nicholas) beat Brian Broderick (Crumlin) 6-3

75kg: Stefan McDonnell (Brosna) lost to Matthew Sullivan (Frenchpark).9-16

75kg: Kyle Roche (St Michaels Nr) lost to Conrad Cummins (Clonoe) 10-8

75kg: Michael J Donohue (Tobar Pheadar) lost to Sean McGlinchey (St Marys Derry) RSC

75kg: Edward Delaney (Olympic) beat Sean Murphy (Smithboro) RSC 3

81kg: Michael Barrett (Olympic) beat Charlie Ward (St Patricks) RSCH 4

81kg: Paddy McDonagh (Brosna) beat Harry Thornton (Dealgan) 6-2

 

 

Quarter Finals Results May 9th

S/F G: 51kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan)  beat Sarah Jane McLoughlin (Ligoniel) RSC2

52kg:Jamie Long (Sunnyside)  beat Shane Roche (St Saviours OBA) 6-1

54kg:Liam McGuinness (Immaculata) beat  Patrick Lenihan (Golden Cobra) 11-9

54kg: Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) lost to Glen Holmes (Dublin Dockland) 1-16

54kg: Anthony O'Brien (Baldoyle) lost to Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) 4-4 c/b 8-8, 1-4

Girls 54kg: Agatha Mudryk (Portlaoise)  beat Josie Conroy (Geesala) 12-1

54kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) beat Haeveen Bajalan (Crumlin) 4-3

57kg: Keith Gallagher (Ardagh) lost to  John O’Neill (St Davids Naas) 0-6

57kg:Jason Conroy (Crumlin)  beat Shane Williams (St Francis) RTD4

57kg: James Fryers (Immaculata) beat Lee Roy Howard (St Saviours OBA) 2-0

57Kg: Michael Hunt (St Matthews) lost to Charlie Haggerty (Golden Cobra) RTD4

60kg: Jonathan Carroll (Navan) beat Declan Quinn (St Colmans) 9-4

60kg: Enda McGrath (Emerald) lost to Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) 3-9

60Kg: Daniel O'Keefe (St Bronaghs) beat James McDowell (Sean McDermot) 7-4

60Kg: John Joe Myres (Ryston) lost to Paul Kelly (Twintowns) Disq4

 

back to calendar

 

Sixteen semi finals berths were booked as the National Youth Championships resumed with quarter finals at the home of Irish boxing tonight.
Emmet Brennan claimed the first last four spot on offer with a 9-2 victory over Eythan Audley, and Sean Duffy progressed a 13-3 verdict at the expense of Stephen Carroll.
Gavin Moore and Jamie Kennedy took the early routes to victory - and there was nine points between victor Oisin Fagan and Patrick Doran when the final bell rang.
Gary Murphy completed the first part of a Dublin Docklands double - Bernard Roe the other - and JP Delaney had his hand  raised in triumph following one of the bouts of the night against versus Chris Blaney.
Jason Quigley also impressed, winning his all Ulster battle with Matthew Neil, while Conrad Cummins looked razor sharp in his triumph over Matthew Sullivan.
Sean McGlinchey and Patrick Ward also advanced - McGlinchey registering a 7-3 win over Edward Delaney, and Patrick Fryers and Liam Green booked their tickets into tomorrows eliminators.
Brosna ace Patrick McDonagh won the final bout of the evening.
The weigh-in for tomorrows semi finals will take lace between 8am and 9am at the National Stadium. Boxing begins at 3pm and 7pm tomorrow.
The finals will take place on Friday May 22nd.

 

National Youth Championships Quarter Final Results May 15th (Day 3)

64kG: Eythan Audley (Clones) lost to Emmett Brennan (St Saviours) OBA 2-9

64Kg: Sean Duffy (Keady) beat Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) 13-3

64Kg: Karl Kendrick (Arklow) lost to Gavin Moore (Oakleaf) RTD2

64Kg: Stephen Fay (Bunnoe) lost to Jamie Kennedy (Toome) RSC2

69Kg: Patrick Doran (St Josephs) lost to Oisin Fahy (Tobar Pheadair) 1-10

69Kg: Adam Burney (Banbridge)  lost to Gary Murphy (Dublin Docklands) 3-12

69Kg: JP Delaney (Immaculata) beat Chris Blaney (Navan) 8-4

69Kg: Matthew Neill (Monkstown A) lost to Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) 0-11

75Kg: David McDonnell (Crumlin) lost to Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands) 0-3

75Kg: John Tighe (Ballymoate) beat Thomas Walsh (St Nicholas) Disq2

75Kg: Matthew Sullivan (Frenchpark) lost to Conrad Cummins (Clonoe) 2-20

75Kg: Sean McGlinchy (St Marys D) beat  Edward Delaney (Olympic) 7-3

81Kg: Matthew Toner (Mourne GG) lost to Patrick Ward (St Anthonys) W/O

81Kg: Patrick Fryers (Clones) beat Stephen Barrett (Olympic) 7-1

81Kg: Liam Greene (Frenchpark) beat Gerard McDonagh (St Annes) 6-3

81Kg: Michael Barrett (Olympic) lost to Patrick McDonagh (Brosna) 4-16

 

back to calendar

 

Blaine Dobbins and Chris Phelan emerged victorious from the first two semi finals bouts at today's National Youth semi finals.
And the Castlebar BC were ensured of a least one boxer in next weekends finals after Michelle Chambers beat her own club-mate Denis Roche in a keenly contested bantamweight decider.
However, there was no joy for Deborah Rice, also of the Castlebar club,  after she lost out to the sharp shooting St Joseph's featherweight Maria Faney.
Dublin Docklands ace Glen Holmes, John O'Neill, Sean Duffy and Gary Murphy also won today, along with Bernard Roe, who competed at last years AIBA World Youth Championships in Mexico, and Patrick Ward.
The remaining ten semi finals will be decided tonight. Boxing begins at 7pm.

 

National Youth Championships

Semi Finals May 16th (afternoon) (Day 4)

48Kg: Maurice Lally (St Annes) lost to Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs D) 4-17

51Kg: Aaron McCann (Smithboro) lost to  Chris Phelan (Ryston) 0-13

G54Kg: Michell Chambers (Castlebar) beat  Denise Roche (Castlebar) 6-4

54Kg: Laim McGuinness (Immaculata) lost to Glen Holmes (Dublin Docklands) 6-15

G57Kg: Maria Faney (St Josephs S) beat Deborah Rice (Castlebar) 14-1

57Kg: John O'Neill (St Davids) beat Jason Conroy (Crumlin) 9-1

60Kg: Jonathan Carroll (Navan) lost to Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) 4-6

64Kg: Emmett Brennan (St Saviours OBA) lost to Sean Duffy (Keady) 10-18

69Kg: Oisin Fahy (Tobar Pheadair) lost to Gary Murphy (Dublin Docklands 3-10

75Kg: Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands) beat John Tighe (Ballymote) 9-1

81Kg; Patrick Ward (St Anthonys) beat Patrick Fryers (Clones) 10-3

 

back to calendar

 

James Fryers and Charlie Haggerty were involved in an incident packed 57Kg decider in tonight's semi finals of the National Youth Championships at the National Stadium.
Haggerty was two points ahead after Fryers received a public warning for holding - but the Golden Cobra man then incurred the wrath of the ref and received a pubic warning of his own and Fryers advanced on a 20-18 count-back following an 8-8 tie.
Gary Molloy and Sean McComb will also be involved in next Fridays finals courtesy of wins tonight,  and up and coming Cavan star Ceire Smith is the new Irish 51Kg champion following a convincing victory over the brave Rebecca Robinson.
Meanwhile, Toome light welterweight Jamie Kennedy consistently stepped inside the danger zone to pick off some wonderful shots en route to opening up a 7-0 first round lead  over Gavin Moore in an up tempo 64Kg clash.
But Moore had much improved second and third rounds, forcing Kennedy into a standing count with a powerful right  in the third en route to reducing the deficit to 11-10.
The lead changed hands twice in a see saw fourth - but Moore, who benefitted from a public warning to his opponent, completed a remarkable comeback to win 18-15.
Meantime, Conrad Cummins will contest the middleweight final - a 13-8 win over Sean McGlinchey booking a 75Kg showdown with Bernard Roe -, while Patrick McDonagh and Kieran O'Griofa  had their hands raised in victory at 81Kg and 91Kg.
Drimnaghs Sean Turner claimed the final positive verdict of Saturdays session after stopping Brendan Meaney in round one.
Earlier this afternoon, Blaine Dobbins and Chris Phelan emerged victorious from the opening exchanges of an action packed Saturday.
And the Castlebar BC were ensured of a least one boxer in next weekends finals after Michelle Chambers beat her own club-mate Denis Roche in a keenly contested bantamweight decider.
However, there was no joy for Deborah Rice, also of the Castlebar club,  after she lost out to the sharp shooting St Joseph's featherweight Maria Faney.
Dublin Docklands ace Glen Holmes, John O'Neill, Sean Duffy and Gary Murphy also won today, along with Bernard Roe, who competed at last years AIBA World Youth Championships in Mexico, and Patrick Ward.

 

National Youth Championships

Semi Finals May 16th (7pm) (Day 4)

G51Kg: Rebecca Robinson (Wexford CBS) lost to Ceire Smith (Cavan) 1-12 (Final)

51Kg; Gary Molloy (Moate) beat Jamie Long (Sunnyside) 9-4

G54Kg: Jade Corcoran (Crumlin) W/O

54Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) beat John Joe Nevin (Ryston) 8-5

57Kg: James Fryers (Immaculata) beat Charlie Haggerty (Golden Cobra) 8-8 c/b 20-18

60Kg: Daniel O'Keefe (St Brooghans) lost to  Paul Kelly (Twintowns) 2-12

64Kg: Gavin Moore (Oakleaf)  beat Jamie Kennedy (Toome) 18-15

69Kg: JP Delaney (Immaculata) lost to Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) W/O

75Kg:Conrad Cummins (Clonoe) beat Sean McGlinchey (St Marys Derry) 13-8

81Kg: Liam Greene (Frenchpark) lost to  Patrick McDonagh (Brosna) 2-15

91Kg: Simon McDonagh (St Patricks) lost Kieran O'Griofa (Connemara) 2-5

91+Kg: Brendan Meany (St Michael's NR) lost to  Sean Turner (Drimnagh) RSC1

 

back to calendar

NATIONAL YOUTH FINALS

Posted: 21 May 2009 10:10 PM PDT

L/R: Eunan Devenney (Twinstown BC) IABA President, Dominic O'Rourke, Councillor Patrick McGowan, Tyrone McCullagh

The President of the IABA,  Dominic O'Rourke believes that tonight's middleweight clash between Bernard Roe and Conrad Cummins could be the pick of the bunch at the National Youth Championships finals.
The Championships conclude this evening with eleven male and four female finals at the National Stadium in Dublin.
Roe, who represented Ireland at last years AIBA World Youth Championships in Mexico, will dispute  middleweight honours with Cummins, from the Clonoe club.
And IABA chief O'Rourke reckons that the 75Kg showdown has the potential for fireworks.
He said: "Both boxers have been in top form at the Championships and if they bring  that type of form into their final then we should be in for a very exciting four rounds.
"I have been very impressed with the quality shown at the Youth Championships so far and Friday's finals will cap what has been a very competitive and exciting tournament."
Roe is one of three Dublin Dockland boxers in action at IABA headquarters. Glen Holmes and Gary Murphy will also be between the ropes at 54Kg and 69Kg.
Murphy faces the in-form Jason Quigley in another decider with potential to be the bout of the evening.
Boxing begins at 7.30pm tonight.

 

RESULTS

The Dublin Docklands club lost out in three attempts to claim  a hat-trick of Irish titles at the National Youth Championships at the National Stadium in Dublin tonight.
Leon Lynch and Gary Molloy were the first two boxers to be crowned champions as the Championships concluded at the home of Irish boxing.
Lynch had his hand raised in victory after his 48Kg clash with Blaine Dobbins was stopped in the second round, and Molloy emerged victorious over Chris Phelan, winning by a four point margin.

http://www.rte.ie/sport/boxing/2009/0523/youth.html

Michelle Chambers claimed a bantamweight title for Castlebar in the first female final of the evening - a 6-1 win securing the 54Kg Irish crown.
And Holy Trinity ace Sean McComb won Belfast's first belt from a close encounter Glen Holmes, McComb pulling away in the final round to win 7-4.
Ciara Noonan and James Fryers also earned positive verdicts, while Emma Agnew took the early route to victory versus Tara Keane.
Mark O'Hara won his all Ulster 60Kg clash with Paul Kelly - but the Castlebar BC were denied a female double after Paulstowns Amanda Coughlin beat Emma Kilcoyne.
Keady light welterweight Sean Duffy had to accept second best versus Gavin Moore in the 64Kg final, and Jason Quigley had opened up a three point advantage before his 69Kg clash with Gary Murphy was stopped in the third.
Meanwhile, there was triple disappointment for the Dublin Docklands club when  Bernard Roe was beaten 9-6 by Conrad Cummins in a top class middleweight showdown.
Patrick McDonagh meantime, finished on top of the light heavyweight podium and Connemara heavyweight Kieran O'Griofa saw off the challenge of Patrick Purcell.
Super heavyweights Sean Turner and James Leahy produced a superb contest, Turner taking the honours after being declared a 10-7 winner.

 

2009 National Youth Championships Finals May 22nd

48kg:Leon Lynch (Geesala) beat Blaine Dobbins (St Josephs Derry) RSC2

48Kg: Danielle McDowell (Monkstown)  W/0

51kg:Chris Phelan (Ryston) lost to  Gary Molloy (Moate) 4-8

G54kg:Michelle Chambers (Castlebar) beat Jade Corcoran (Crumlin) 6-1

54kg:Glen Holmes (Dublin Docklands) lost to Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) 4-7

G57kg:Ciara Noonan (Fermoy) beat Maria Faney (St Josephs Sligo) 7-1

57kg:John O'Neill (St Davids Naas)  lost to  James Fryers (Immaculata) 1-5

G60kg:Emma Agnew (Dealgan) beat  Tara Keane (St Annes) RSC1

60kg:Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) beat  Paul Kelly (Twintowns) 4-1

G64kg:Emma Kilcoyne (Castlebar) lost to  Amanda Coughlin (Paulstown) RSC1

64kg:Sean Duffy (Keady) lost to  Gavin Moore (Oakleaf) 5-8

69kg:Gary Murphy (Dublin Docklands) lost to  Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) RSC3

69Kg: Aisling Hogan (West Clare) W/O

75kg:Bernard Roe (Dublin Docklands) lost to Conrad Cummins (Clonoe) 6-9

75Kg: Shauna Geraghty (St Anne's) W/O

81kg:Patrick Ward (St Anthonys) lost to  Patrick McDonagh (Brosna) 2-8

91kg: Patrick Purcell (Darndale) lost to Kieran O'Griofa (Connemara) 4-10

91+kg: James Leahy (Bay City) lost to  Sean Turner (Drimnagh) 7-10

 

 

back to calendar