return to calendar

photos from Sat prelims

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

9 COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

TOOME ABC, TOOMEBRIDGE

TUESDAY 28 OCTOBER 2008 at 7.00pm

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
     

BOYS 1  (1997)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
1 B1 39kg N. Gorman Ligoniel   J. Gilroy Derrylin
2 B1 39kg J. O’Hare Townland   D. Hughes All Saints
     

BOYS 2  (1996) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
3 B2 33kg J. McKay Lisburn   C. Dougan Toome
4 B2 33kg M. Campbell Clonoe   T. Mongan Illies GG
5 B2 36kg C. Durning Dunfanaghy   J. O’Brien Finn Valley
6 B2 36kg D. Pollock St Agnes   J. Garvey S. Heart Newry
7 B2 39kg N. McClurkin Saints   D. McIlroy Poleglass
8 B2 42kg C. O’Boyle Letterkenny   C. Hillen SJB Newry
     

BOYS 3 (1995)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
9 B3 36kg J. Nevin Cavan   D. Kelly Finn Valley
10 B3 36kg K. Walker Lisburn   R. Lavery  St. Bronaghs
11 B3 42kg S. Quinn Poleglass   R. McCullough Cairn Lodge
12 B3 42kg M. Kelly Ederney     S. Higginson St. Agnes
13 B3 42kg C. Dillon Clonoe   H. Nevin  Cavan
14 B3 42kg B. Deeney B. Kelly   R. O’Connor Clones
15 B3 46kg L. Meharg O. Plunkett    K. Loney Townlands
16 B3 52kg G. Brady  Dunfanaghy   P. Roddy St. Bridgets
17 B3 52kg D. McCabe St. Bridgets    M.H. Lowe Clonard
18 B3 54kg D. Lecky Cairn Lodge   G. McCorley Toome
     

BOYS 4 (1994) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
19 B4 39kg C. McKay Gleann   E. McNally  St. Agnes
20 B4 39kg T. Bayne Clonoe   P. Nevin Cavan
21 B4 42kg  D. Potter Cairn Lodge   S. McDonagh Twintowns
     

YOUTH 1 (1993) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
22 Y1 50kg D. Harley Ring   S. Quinn Eastside
23 Y1 50kg G. Brogan  Clones   B. Ivers Illies GG
24 Y1 57kg B. O’Hara Immaculata   G. Lynn Braid
25 Y1 57kg M. McLaughlin Springhill   S. McColgan Carndonagh
26 Y1 57kg D. Murphy Smithboro    S. Donnelly Scorpion
27 Y1 57kg E. Wright  Finn Valley   M. O’Hara Holy Trinity
28 Y1 68kg S. McDonagh  Clonoe   E. Magill Finn Valley
     

YOUTH 2 (1992) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
29 Y2 57kg B. Duffy Keady    I. Marley  Twintowns
             
             

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

9 COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

TOOME ABC, TOOMEBRIDGE

WEDNESDAY 29 OCTOBER 2008 at 7.00pm

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
     

BOYS 1  (1997)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
30 B1 36kg C. Martin Banbridge   K. Nesbitt Gleann
31 B1 36kg J. McNaughton  Scorpion   G. French Clonard
     

BOYS 2  (1996) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
32 B2 36kg E. Hampsey Clonoe   G. Storey Dunfanaghy
33 B2 46kg R. Wallace Scorpion   C. McDaid St Bridgets, Col
34 B2 46kg A. Workman Monkstown   C. McNeill Errigal
     

BOYS 3 (1995)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
35 B3 39kg E. Hynes Holy Trinity   G. O’Neill Errigal
36 B3 39kg C. Doherty St. Bridgets   M. Cunningham Gleann
37 B3 44kg S. Dowdall St. Malachys   A. Gallagher Finn Valley
38 B3 44kg P. Bradley Errigal   J. Skelly Dungloe
39 B3 48kg J. Casey St. Josephs   J. McLaughlin Holy Trinity
40 B3 50kg S. Deeds St. Agnes   J. Lennon SJB. Newry
41 B3 50kg D. Duffy Gleann   K. Doherty St. Bridgets
     

BOYS 4 (1994) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
42 B4 42kg B. McGarvey S.H. Newry   L. Boyd Dunfanaghy
43 B4 46kg E. Morgan Clonoe   S. Mulholland St. Malachys
44 B4 46kg  J. Colligan Monkstown   S. Morris Gleann
45 B4 48kg  T. Waites Toome   R. Irvine Cairn Lodge
46 B4 48kg  J. Smith Dungloe   D. Carlin Dromore
47 B4 50kg  K. Ferry Dunfanaghy   R. Collins St. Bridgets, Nry
48 B4 50kg  G. McAuley Toome   D. Fullerton Keady
49 B4 54kg  J. Goodard Cairn Lodge   R. Preece SJB. Newry
50 B4 54kg  B. Marime Clonoe   M. Cadell St. Agnes
51 B4 57kg  P. Sloane All Blacks   D. Mongan Letterkenny
52 B4 57kg  D. Henderson Coleraine   S. Rankin Clonoe
53 B4 63kg  P. McDonagh St. Josephs   P. Hampsey Clonoe
54 B4 63kg  B. McCartney Emerald   D. McCabe SJB. Newry
55 B4 66kg  P. Maguire Immaculata   T. McGoldrick Clonoe
     

YOUTH 1 (1993) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
56 Y1 52kg S. Doherty Carndonagh   E. Kennedy Toome
57 Y1 63kg A. Brady Dunfanaghy   S. Gallagher Dunfanaghy
     

YOUTH 2 (1992) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
58 Y2 70kg D. Kelly Carndonagh   D. Zygmuit Letterkenny
59 Y2 75kg P. Fryers Clones   S. Murphy Smithboro
             
             

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

9 COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

TOOME ABC, TOOMEBRIDGE

THURSDAY 30 OCTOBER 2008 at 7.00pm

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
     

BOYS 1  (1997)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
60 B1 39kg A. Walsh H. Family   N. Gorman Ligoniel
     

BOYS 2  (1996) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
61 B2 36kg J. O’Brien Finn Valley   D. Pollock St Agnes
     

BOYS 3 (1995)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
62 B3 42kg R. McCullough Cairn Lodge    S. Higginson St. Agnes
63 B3 42kg H. Nevin  Cavan   R. O’Connor Clones
64 B3 54kg M. McDaid St Bridgets   D. Taylor  Dromore
65 B3 54kg A. Friel St Bridgets   G. McCorley Toome
     

BOYS 4 (1994) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
66 B4 42kg A. Doherty Ring   D. Potter Cairn Lodge
68 B4 46kg E. Morgan Clonoe   S. Mulholland St. Malachys
     

YOUTH 1 (1993) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
69 Y1 48kg G. McComb C. Christi   R. Greer Monkstown
70 Y1 48kg K. McLaughlin B. Kelly   N. McNaughton Scorpion
71 Y1 52kg D. McGuigan Springhill   M. Graham SJB. Newry
72 Y1 54kg J. Douglas Poleglass   R. McKeown S. Heart, Newry
73 Y1 54kg A. McBrearty Mourne GG   D. McShane Gleann
74 Y1 57kg B. O’Hara Immaculata   S. McColgan Carndonagh
75 Y1 57kg D. Murphy Smithboro    E. Wright  Finn Valley
76 Y1 60kg P. Egleson  Lisburn   R. O’Hagan  Finn Valley
77 Y1 63kg G. McQuillan St. Agnes   J. McNellis Bishop Kelly
78 Y1 66kg C. Walker Banbridge   Z. Barkley Larne
79 Y1 66kg C. Griffith H. Family   S. McDonagh  Clonoe
     

YOUTH 2 (1992) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
80 Y2 50kg D. Milligan Gleann   B. O’Neill Holy Trinity
81 Y2 52kg M. Glendenning Errigal   J. Meli  Immaculata
82 Y2 54kg P. Braniff Immaculata   B. Lovell St. Malachys
83 Y2 57kg M. Dornan O. Plunkett   J. Fryers Immaculata
84 Y2 57kg M. Foster Gilford   B. Duffy Keady 
85 Y2 60kg A. Ngxiki Eastside   M. McLaughlin St Marys
86 Y2 63kg M. Creighton C. Christi   F. McCrory  Clonoe
87 Y2 63kg M. Muldoon B.Kelly   G. Slane Clonard
88 Y2 70kg J.P. Delaney Immaculata   M. Neill Monkstown
             

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely the Members of Toome ABC for their hospitality and use of their premises for these Championships .

Finals on Saturday 1st November at 10am sharp.

Weigh In 9am – 9.45am

 

photos from finals

 

 

ULSTER PROVINCIAL COUNCIL IABA

9 COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

TOOME ABC, TOOMEBRIDGE

SATURDAY 1 NOVEMBER 2008 at 10am

FINALS

 

# Weight Name Club Result Name Club
     

BOYS 1  (1997)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
1 B1 27kg E. Doherty Oakleaf WO    
2 B1 29kg C. Hyland Immaculata WO    
3 B1 31kg N. McAlindon SJB. Newry PTS C. Tilman Ederney
4 B1 33kg A. Cobzaru Finn Valley PTS C. Burns Poleglass
5 B1 36kg C. Martin Banbridge PTS J. McNaughton Scorpion
6 B1 39kg D. Hughes All Saints RTD1 A. Walsh Holy Family
7 B1 42kg T. Bradley Omagh Boys WO    
8 B1 44kg L.A. Crocaer Eastside PTS J. McAllister Immaculata
9 B1 46kg J. Kaiwe Lisburn WO    
  B1 54kg T. Ward Ederney WO    
         
     

BOYS 2  (1996) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
10 B2 29kg D. Moran Illies GG WO    
11 B2 31kg M. McLaughlin Dromore PTS P. Mackle Toome
12 B2 33kg J. McKay Lisburn PTS M. Campbell Clonoe
13 B2 36kg G. Storey St. Josephs PTS D. Pollock St. Agnes
14 B2 39kg P. Ward St. Malachys PTS N. McClurkin Saints
15 B2 42kg M. McCole Dungloe PTS C. O’Boyle Letterkenny
16 B2 44kg T. Ward Twintowns PTS K. McShane SJB. Donegal
17 B2 46kg R. Wallace Scorpion PTS C. McNeill Errigal
18 B2 48kg C. Markey Emerald PTS C. Wallace S. Heart,Newry
19 B2 52kg M. McIlhenney Convoy WO    
20 B2 54kg A. Pourmostofi St. Agnes WO    
     

BOYS 3 (1995)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
21 B3 31kg K. Doherty Scorpion PTS L. Moran Illies GG
22 B3 33kg N. Dunn Cairn Lodge WO    
23 B3 36kg J. Nevin Cavan PTS K. Walker Lisburn
24 B3 39kg E. Hynes Holy Trinity PTS M. Cunningham Gleann
25 B3 42kg S. Higginson St. Agnes PTS H. Nevin Cavan
26 B3 44kg S. Dowdall St. Malachys PTS P. Bradley Errigal
27 B3 46kg M. Farrley O. Plunkett PTS L. Meharg Braid
28 B3 48kg K. Moore Clonard PTS J. Casey St. Josephs
29 B3 50kg J. Lennon SJB, Newry PTS D. Duffy Gleann
30 B3 52kg P. Roddy St. Bridgets RSC1 D. McCabe St. Bronaghs
31 B3 54kg D. Taylor Dromore PTS A. Friel St. Bridgets
32 B3 57kg A. Rowantree Clonard WO    
33 B3 60kg O. McDonagh St. Joseph’s WO    
34 B3 63kg J. Kearney Townland WO    
35 B3 75kg* M. McCormick Toome PTS C. Gallagher Dromore
     

BOYS 4 (1994) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
36 B4 33kg T. Waite Cairn Lodge WO    
37 B4 36kg J. Fitzpatrick Immaculata PTS B. Corrigan Dromore
38 B4 39kg E. McNally St. Agnes PTS P. Nevin Cavan
39 B4 42kg B. McGarvey S.Heart Newry PTS D. Potter Cairnlodge
40 B4 44kg R. Devlin Toome PTS C. O’Neill SJB. Newry
41 B4 46kg S. Mulholland St Malachys PTS J. Colligan Monkstown
42 B4 48kg T. Waites Toome PTS D. Carlin St. Josephs
43 B4 50kg R. Collins St Bridgets PTS D. Fullerton Keady
44 B4 52kg A. Rogan Oakleaf  RSC1 A. O’Rawe Braid
45 B4 54kg R. Preece SJB. Newry PTS M. Cadell St. Agnes
46 B4 57kg P. Sloan All Blacks PTS S. Rankin Clonoe
47 B4 60kg T. Quinn Townland PTS S. Doran Emerald
48 B4 63kg P. Hampsey Clonoe PTS B. McCartney Emerald
49 B4 66kg C. Doherty Holy Trinity PTS T. McGoldrick Clonoe
50 B4 70kg* M. Hearn Springhill PTS D. McCullough Gleann
     

YOUTH 1 (1993) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
51 Y1 39kg B. Lyttle Eastside WO    
52 Y1 42kg J. Scullion Saints  WO    
53 Y1 44kg J. Tennyson Gleann WO    
54 Y1 46kg O. McDermott Finn Valley WO J. Curran Ring
55 Y1 48kg G. McComb Corpus Christi PTS K. McLaughlin  Bishop Kelly
56 Y1 50kg S. Quinn Eastside PTS B. Ivers Illies GG
57 Y1 52kg E. Kennedy Toome RSC1 D. McGuigan Springhill
58 Y1 54kg J. Douglas Poleglass PTS D. McShane Gleann
59 Y1 57kg B. O’Hara Immaculata RSC3 D. Murphy Smithboro
60 Y1 60kg P. Eagleson Lisburn RTD2 E. Magee Immaculata
61 Y1 63kg G. McQuillan St. Agnes PTS A. Brady Dunfanaghy
62 Y1 66kg C. Walker Banbridge WO C. Griffith Holy Family
63 Y1 75kg R. Ginley O. Plunkett  RSC3 C. Crawley Convoy
64 Y1 80kg M. McShane SJB. Donegal WO    
     

YOUTH 2 (1992) 3 X 2 Minute Rounds

 
65 Y2 42kg M. McKay Immaculata WO    
66 Y2 48kg D. McComb Corpus Christi WO    
67 Y2 50kg S. Quigley Ring WO B. O’Neill Holy Trinity
68 Y2 52kg S. McComb Holy Trinity PTS J. Meli Immaculata
69 Y2 54kg M.McAllister O. Plunkett PTS B. Lovell St. Malachys
70 Y2 57kg J. Fryers Immaculata PTS M. Foster Gilford
71 Y2 60kg P. Kelly Twintowns PTS M. McLaughlin  St. Marys
72 Y2 63kg F. McCrory Clonoe RSC2 G. Slane Clonard
73 Y2 66kg J. Harkin Dunfanaghy PTS M. Loney Townland
74 Y2 70kg J.P. Delaney Immaculata RSC2 D. Kelly Carndonagh
75 Y2 75kg S. McGlinchey St. Marys PTS P. Fryers Clones
76 Y2 80kg C. McKay Coleraine RSC2 R. Lindberg Clonard
77 Y2 86kg D. McLaughlin Holy Cross WO    
78 Y2 91+kg T. Hearn Springhill   WO    
             
             
     

GIRLS 1  (1997)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
1 G1 39kg Niamh McCole Dungloe WO    
     

GIRLS 2  (1996) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
2 G2 42kg Tamlee Diver Mourne GG WO    
3 G2 48kg

Chloe Kennedy

Toome WO    
4 G2 56kg Austeta Aucivte Finn Valley WO    
     

GIRLS 3 (1995)  3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
5 G3 44kg Nicole Meli Immaculata WO    
6 G3 56kg Christine Gargan St. Georges WO    
     

GIRLS 4 (1994) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
7 G4 40kg Naomi Rice Immaculata  WO    
8 G4 48kg Katie McCullough Cairn Lodge PTS Megan O’Donnell Dungloe
9 G4 54kg Stacey McCullough Cairn Lodge WO    
     

GIRLS 5 (1993) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
10 G5 46kg Laura Kelly Ederney PTS Gemma Lee  Cavan
11 G5 54kg Rachel Coote Omagh B.C. RSC1 Micheala Walsh H. Family
     

GIRLS 6 (1992) 3 X 1.5 Minute Rounds

 
12 G6 52kg Ceire Smith Cavan WO    
13 G6 63kg Eireann Nugent Immaculata WO    
             

The Officers & Members of the Ulster Council IABA wish to thank most sincerely Toome ABC for their hospitality and the use of their premises for these Championships.

 

Ulster Intermediate Championships WEIGH-IN Sunday 2 November in Dockers Club,

Ring Club Derry & Clonoe ABC, Coalisland  at 10am – 11am

photos from finals

return to calendar

reports and photos

 

 

 

 

BOY & YOUTH 9 COUNTIES CHAMPIONSHIPS OF ULSTER 2008

 

These Championships will take place in TOOME ABC. Toombridge on Saturday 25th October 2008

Weigh –in 9.30AM – 11.30AM and are open to all boxers from Ulster who, have had more than 5 Contests or who have boxed in the 2008 Novice Championships.

 

MEDICAL CARDS             Must be produced at Weigh-in

 

DRAW                              Will take place following the Weigh-in.

 

PRELIMINARIES             Following the Draw at approx 1.00pm. 

                                        Extra sessions at same venue as necessary to reach Finals.

 

FINALS                           In TOOME ABC, Toomebridge on Saturday 1st November at 11.00am.

                                             Weigh – in 10.00am – 10.45am.

 

ENTRANCE FEE          ₤2.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh – in at both Championships

 

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED AND BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE WORN OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that their boxers are under close supervision at all times.

 

Please Display on Club Notice Board.

 

 

Anne Murphy,

Hon. Secretary

 

 

 

 

return to calendar