Ulster Novice Championships

Clonoe Sat 13th September 2008

 

 

Red Corner

 Result

Blue Corner

  Quarter

1

Boy 1 31kg

Shane Doherty

Oak Leaf

7-18

Niall McAlindon

SJB Newry

2

Boy 1 33kg

Connor Burns

Poleglass

20-7

Ryan Green

Oak Leaf

3

Boy 1 36kg

Conor Martin

Banbridge

RTD2

Kevin Barry

SH Newry

4

 

Raymond Hughes

Immaculata

WO

Ciaran D Nesbitt

Gleann

5

 

Daniel Owens

Clonard

5-6

Stephen Stokes

Letterkenny

6

 

Gerard French

Clonard

21-4

Dean Hughes

All Saints

7

Boy 1 39kg

Daniel Meek

Poleglass

RSC2

Nathan Gorman

Ligoniel

 

Semi

8

Boy 2 33kg

Shea O’Neill

Clonoe

10-12

Malachy McLaughlin

Dromore

9

Boy 2 33kg

Curtis Greer

Braid

5-0

Dean Reid

Abbey

 

Quarter 

10

Boy 2 36kg

Gerard Storey

St Josephs

13-5

Trevor Morris

Banbridge

11

Boy 2 36kg

Brendan kennedy

Keady

4-9

Curtis McCann

Tyholland

 

Semi

12

Boy 2 39kg

Caolan O’Reilley

St Malachy’s

wo

Patrick A Ward

St Malachy’s

 

Quarter

13

Boy 2 42kg

Connall O’Boyle

Letterkenny

RSC3

Gary Potter

Cairn Lodge

 

Semi

14

Boy 44kg

Kalvin McShane

SJB Donegal

12-1

Evan Quinn

Buncrana

15

 

Carter Magee

Monkstown

9-7

Cole Magennis

Lisburn

16

Boy 2 46kg

Danny McGlynn

SJB Donegal

2-11

Nathan Swaffield

Abbey

17

Boy 2 48kg

Dylan Johnston

SJB Donegal

2-13

Ryan Wallace

Scorpion

18

Boy 3 36kg

Cathal O’Neill

Clonard

3-17

Niall Coombes

Illies GG

19

 

Adam McCann

Tyholland

14-9

Emmett Doogan

SJB Donegal

20

Boy 3 39kg

Gareth Woods

Keady

5-2

Dean O’Neill

Clonoe

21

 

Seosamh O’Cinne

Poleglass

RTD1

Robert Lane

twintowns

 

Quarter

22

Boy 3 42kg

Darren McCole

Dungloe

1-3

Patrick Connor

Midland

23

 

Michael McCotter

Clonard

RSC3

Aaron Toner

Clonard

 

Semi

24

Boy 3 44kg

Reece McCullough

Cairn Lodge

RSC3

Owen Scally

Dungloe

25

Boy 3 60kg

Oran Mullan

Ring

10-2

Oisin Redican

Letterkenny

26

 

Declan Burns

Castleblaney

4-10

Patrick Stokes

Letterkenny

27

Boy 4 46kg

Brendan McQuaid

Tyholland

RTD2

Josh Calligan

Monkstown

 

Quarter 

28

Boy 4 48kg

Samuel Mullan

Midland

 RSC2

Jason Doherty

Buncrana

 

Semi

29

Boy 4 50kg

Christopher Cox

St Joseph’s

RSC2

Niall Gilmore

Abbey

30

Boy 4 57kg

Richard Jones

Dungannon

 RSC3

Niall Deeney

Errigal

 

Quarter

31

Boy 4 60kg

Jason McCammon

Dungannon

9-2

Aaron Mongan

Cavan

 

Semi

32

Boy 4 63kg

Brian McCartney

Emerald

 8-1

Niall Cunningham

Glengormley

33

Yth 1 50kg

Francis Smyth

Keady

7-15

Eamon Griffin

SH Newry

34

Yth 1 52kg

Mark Graham

SJB Newry

11-6

Paul Kerrigan

Omagh BC

35

 

Danny Nesbitt

Camlough

RSC1

Lee McGinty

Twintowns

36

Yth 2 57kg

Christopher Kelly

St George’s

RSC2

Sean T Lindberg

Clonard

 

Quarter

37

Yth 2 63kg

Stephen Bustard

Monkstown

11-13

Michael Hatton

Cavan

 

Semi

38

Yth 2 80kg

Kristopher McComb

Monkstown

3-9

Shane Murphy

Smithboro

 

reports and photos

 

 

Ulster Novice Championships

Clonoe Tue 16th September 2008 at 7.30pm

 

 

Red Corner

 Result

Blue Corner

 

Semi finals

39

Boy 1 31kg

Gareth Doherty

Eglinton

 2-3

Stephen McKenna

Smithboro

40

 

Conor Bianconi

Twintowns

 1-11

Niall McAlindon

SJB Newry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

41

Boy 1 33kg

Piarais J Hamill

Gleann

 5-1

Cyril Beattie

Camlough

42

 

Joseph McAteer

SJB Newry

 2-6

Connor Burns

Poleglass

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

43

Boy 1 46kg

Connor Martin

Banbridge

15-5

Raymond Hughes

Immaculata

44

 

Steven Stokes

Letterkenny

RTD3

Gerard French

Clonard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

Boy 1 39kg

Aidan Walsh

Holy Family

 RSC3

Kealan Daly

Keady

46

 

Kieran McCole

Dungloe

 9-14

Nathan Gorman

Ligoneil

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

47

Boy 2  36kg

Sean Garvey

SH Newry

 15-6

Stephen Haire

Banbridge

48

 

Gerard Storey

St Joseph’s

RSC3

Curtis McCann

Tyholland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

49

Boy 2 42kg

Conor Hillen

SJB Newry

8-12

Jordan Breslin

Mourne GG

50

 

Michael McNercin

Monkstown

 RSC1

Connor O’Boyle

Letterkenny

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

Boy 3 42kg

Graham Reid

Braid

 4-10

Connor Malone

Camlough

52

 

Patrick Connor

Midland

 5-5

11-11

1-4J

Michael McCotter

Clonard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

53

Boy 4 48kg

Stephen Sweeney

All Blacks

RTD2

Christopher Doherty

Buncrana

54

 

Joseph Kennedy

Keady

 9-2

Jason Doherty

Buncrana

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

55

Boy 4 50kg

Rhys Mellon

Larne

 1-5

Gerard McAuley

Toome

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

Boy 4 60kg

Robert McGreevy

SH Newry

10-6

Michael Donaghy

Glengormley

57

 

Sean Doran

Emerald

 10-1

Jason McCammon

Dungannon

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

58

Yth 1 54kg

Michael McLaughlin

Springhill

 4-14

Eoghan McGlynn

Lisburn

59

 

Richard Hanna

Lisburn

 1-1

3-2

Declan J McGreevy

Emerald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

Yth 2 63kg

Michael Lyons

Holy Trinity

 6-9

Michael Williams

Eastside

61

 

Conall Quinn

Castleblaney

 3-9

Michael Hatton

Cavan

             

 

 

Red Corner

 Result

Blue Corner

 

Semi finals

134

Y2 70kg

John Joe Lavery

SJB Newry

RSC1

Mazi Hashem

Eastside

             
 

reports and photos

 

 

Ulster Novice Championships - Finals

Clonoe Sat 20th September 2008 at 11am

Weighin 10-10.45am

 

 

Red Corner

 Result

Blue Corner

62

B1 27kg

Emmette Doherty

Oak Leaf

WO

 

 

63

B1 29kg

Connor Hyland

Immaculata

 RSC1

Daniel Fitzsimmons

Poleglass

64

B1 31kg

Stephen McKenna

Smithboro

10-5

Niall McAlindon

SJB Newry

65

B1 33kg

Piarais J Hamill

Gleann

 4-12

Connor Burns

Poleglass

66

B1 36kg

Connor Martin

Banbridge

 8-10

Gerard French

Clonard

67

B1 39kg

Aidan Walsh

Holy Family

 RSC1

Nathan Gorman

Ligoneil

68

B1 42kg

Patrick Stokes

Buncrana

 RSC1

Tiernan Bradley

Omagh BC

69

B1 44kg

Lewis A Crocker

Eastside

WO

 

 

70

B1 46kg

Jordan McAllister

Immaculata

WO

 

 

71

B1 52kg

Ruari Magee

All Blacks

 2-8

James R Lavery

Lisburn

72

B1 56kg*

Connor McGlynn

Twintowns

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

73

B2 29kg

Darryl Moran

Illies GG

5-10

Brendan Irvine

Gleann

74

B2 31kg

Mark A Moran

Monkstown

WO

 

 

75

B2 33kg

Malachy McLaughlin

Dromore

 2-2

4-6

Curtis Greer

Braid

76

B2 36kg

Sean Garvey

SH Newry

 6-5

Gerard Storey

St Joseph’s

77

B2 39kg

Luke J Bacon

Churchlands

8-8

16-20 

Patrick Ward

St Malachy’s

78

B2 42kg

Jordan Breslin

Mourne GG

 4-17

Connor O’Boyle

Letterkenny

79

B2 44kg

Kalvin McShane

SJB Donegal

 12-4

Carter Magee

Monkstown

80

B2 46kg

Jordan Hart

Abbey

2-6

Nathan Swaffield

Abbey

81

B2 48kg

Ryan Wallace

Scorpion

 4-8

Colm Markey

Emerald

82

B2 52kg

Tony Stokes

Twintowns

 4-1

Paul Christie

Clonard

83

B2 63kg*

Shane Leeper

Twintowns

WO

 

 

84

B2 70kg*

Michael  Conigley

Letterkenny

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

85

B3 31kg

Leigh Moran

Illies GG

 RSC3

Matthew Gilmore

Abbey

86

B3 33kg

Ryan Campbell

Clonoe

WO

 

 

87

B3 36kg

Niall Coombes

Illies GG

 5-3

Adam McCann

Tyholland

88

B3 39kg

Gareth Woods

Keady

 2-4

Seosamh O’Cinne

Poleglass

89

B3 42kg

Connor Malone

Camlough

 18-3

Michael McCotter

Clonard

90

B3 44kg

Mark Farrelly

Oliver Plunkett

 5-5

8-12

Owen Scally

Dungloe

91

B3 50kg

Dillon Britton

Eglinton

 2-11

Caolan McClorey

SJB Newry

92

B3 52kg

Brandon Quinn

Churchlands

WO

 

 

93

B3 54kg

Mark H Lowe

Clonard

WO

 

 

94

B3 60kg

Oran Mullan

Ring

 RSC1

Patrick Stokes

Letterkenny

95

B3 63kg

Thomas Maginnes

Clonard

 RSC1

Tom Kearney

Townland

96

B3 66kg

Anthony Green

Clonard

WO

 

 

97

B3 80kg

Michael McCormick

Toome

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

97a

G3 57kg

Christine Gorgan

St George’s

17-13

Emma Forde

Castleblaney

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

98

B4 36kg

Gary McKenna

Smithboro

WO

 

 

99

B4 39kg

Jordan Taggart

Clonard

WO

 

 

100

B4 42kg

James Fenton

Glengormley

 4-17

Adam Doherty

Ring

101

B4 44kg

Colm Galligan

Tyholland

WO

 

 

102

B4 46kg

Eunan Morgan

Clonoe

 14-11

Josh Calligan

Monkstown

103

B4 48kg

Christopher Doherty

Buncrana

 RSC3

Joseph Kennedy

Keady

104

B4 50kg

Christopher Cox

St Joseph’s

 5-14

Gerard McAuley

Toome

105

B4 52kg

Stephen Jackson

Bunnoe

WO

 

 

106

B4 54kg

Bernardo Marime

Clonoe

WO

 

 

107

B4 57kg

Stephen Larkin

Glengormley

 WO

Niall Deeney

Errigal

108

B4 60kg

Robert McGreevy

SH Newry

 14-9

Sean Doran

Emerald

109

B4 63kg

Patrick McCabe

SJB Newry

 4-5

Brian McCartney

Emerald

110

B4 66kg

Michael ward

Letterkenny

 RSC2

Liam Mooney

St George’s

111

B4 70kg*

Declan McCullough

Gleann

 RSC1

Pearce Knocker

Glengormley

112

B4 75kg*

Terence McKenna

Tyholland

 WO

Michael Heron

Springhill

113

B4 29kg*

Martin Davidson

St Malachy’s

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

114

Y1 42kg

Ben J Lyttle

Eastside

WO

 

 

115

Y1 44kg

Simon Ferguson

Dungannon

WO

 

 

116

Y1 46kg

Jonathan Curran

Ring

WO

 

 

117

Y1 48kg

Ryan Greer

Monkstown

WO

 

 

118

Y1 50kg

Stephen Quinn

Eastside

 14-4

Eamon Griffin

SH Newry

119

Y1 52kg

Mark Graham

SJB Newry

 17-6

Danny Nesbitt

Camlough

120

Y1 54kg

Eoghan McGlynn

Lisburn

 2-2

3-2

Richard Hanna

Lisburn

121

Y1 57kg

Charles Ward

Letterkenny

 RSC3

Aaron McBrearty

Mourne GG

122

Y1 60kg

Adam Cullen

Cavan

 15-10

Paul Eagleson

Lisburn

123

Y1 63kg

Stuart Kirk

Abbey

 9-13

Jordan Robinson

Mourne GG

124

Y1 66kg

Zarak bartley

Larne

WO

 

 

125

Y1 70kg

Bryan Murray

Emerald

WO

 

 

126

Y1 80kg

Morgan McShane

SJB Donegal

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

127

Y2 46kg

Connor Loughran

Emerald

WO

 

 

128

Y2 52kg

Michael Sloan

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

129

Y2 54kg

Ryan Traynor

Smithboro

WO

 

 

130

Y2 57kg

Connor Moore

Eastside

 7-10

Christopher Kelly

St George’s

131

Y2 60kg

Anthony Ngxiki

Eastside

WO

 

 

132

Y2 63kg

Michael Williams

Eastside

 RSC2

Michael Hatton

Cavan

133

Y2 66kg

Donal Cadden

Cavan

WO

 

 

135

Y2 80kg

Shane McConnell

Carrickmacross

 RSC1

Shane Murphy

Smithboro

136

Y2 91kg*

Thomas Herron

Springhill

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

137

G1 39kg

Niamh McCole

Dungloe

WO

 

 

138

G2 42kg

Tamilee Diver

Mourne GG

WO

 

 

139

G2 48kg

Chloe Kennedy

Toome

WO

 

 

140

G3 39kg

Chloe Kerry

Abbey

WO

 

 

141

G3 44kg

Nicole Meli

Immaculata

WO

 

 

142

G3 50kg

Toni McKee

Abbey

WO

 

 

143

G5 57kg

Rachel Coote Omagh BC

WO

 

 

144

G4 44kg

Katie McCullough

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

145

G4 46kg

Megan O’Donnell

Dungloe

WO

 

 

146

G4 57kg

Stacey McCullough

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

147

G4 60kg

Shauna Flynn

Carrickmacross

WO

 

 

148

G5 48kg

Amy Gray

Eastside

WO

 

 

149

G5 50kg

Gemma Lee

Cavan

WO

 

 

150

G6 50kg

Sarah Jane McLaughlin

Ligoneil

WO

 

 

151

G6 52kg

Ceire Smith

Cavan

WO

 

 

152

G6 69kg

Sara McCorran

Abbey

WO

 

 

153

G6 91+kg

Kathy McNulty

Twintowns

WO

 

 

 

reports and photos

 

 

 

 

 

 

ERRIGAL TROPHIES BOY, YOUTH & GIRLS

ULSTER NOVICE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2008

 

These Championships are open to all boxers from the nine Counties of Ulster who have had no more than 5 Contests and with the following birth years: 1992 - 1997.

 

WEIGH IN            On Saturday 13 September in CLONOE A.B.C. Coalisland, 9.30am. -11am.

 

DRAW                          Will take place immediately following the Weigh-in.

 

PRELIMINARIES      In Clonoe ABC, at approx 12.30pm (following the Draw). Extra prelim. 

                       Sessions as necessary at same venue to reach finals.

 

FINALS               In CLONOE ABC, Coalisland on Saturday 20 September 2008 at 11AM.

                       Weigh-in 10.00am – 10.45am.

 

MEDICAL CARDS         Must be produced at Weigh-in

 

NOTE: WHITE MEDICAL CARDS WILL NOT BE ACCEPTED AT WEIGH-IN

 

 

ENTRANCE FEE       ₤2.00 per boxer to be paid at initial Weigh – in at both Championships

 

COMPUTER SCORING WILL BE USED IN THESE CHAMPIONSHIPS THEREFORE RED AND BLUE VESTS SHOULD BE WORN OR CLUB COLOURS WITH RED OR BLUE HEADGUARDS FOR APPROPRIATE CORNERS.

 

Coaches and Club Officials are responsible for the behaviour of their boxers and must ensure that their boxers are under close supervision at all times.

 

Please Display on Club Notice Board.

 

 

Anne Murphy,

Hon. Secretary

 

 

 

 

return to calendar