back to calendar

click here for reports on the pre-games and WYC boxing action

 AIBA World Youth Championships 2008

 

Draw & results

Entries

last 64

last 32

last 16

Quarters

Semis

Finals

51Kg

Ruari Dalton

(St John's Belfast)

draw

29

 

bout3

L 10-8

       

54Kg

Tyrone McCullagh

(Illies GG)

draw

29

 

bout107

W 11-8

bout188

L WO

     

57Kg

Tyrone McKenna

(Oliver Plunkett)

draw

29

 

bout12

L 16-5

       

60Kg

Ray Moylett

(St Anne's Westport)

draw

33

bye

bout84

W 21-2

bout170

W 11-9

bout207

W 10-2

bout253

W 5-2

bout270

W 3-1

64Kg

Jamie Kavanagh

(Crumlin BC)

draw

36

bye

bout103

WRSCH3

bout182

W 8-0

bout237

W RSC1

bout254

W 8-6

bout271

L 7-2

69Kg

David Joyce

(St Michael's Athy)

draw

27

 

bye

bout184

W 10-4

bout224

W 6-3

bout256

L 4-2

 

75Kg

Bernard Roe

(Dublin Docklands)

draw

27

 

bout89

L 5-4

       

81Kg

Thomas McCarthy

(Oliver Plunkett)

draw

23

 

bye

bout128

W RSC3

bout209

W 7-3

bout260

L 8-6

 

 

 

Date Weight Red Corner Club/Country Result Blue Corner Club/Country Margin
                                    PRELIMINARIES                           
25-10 51kg Ruari Dalton St John's Belfast lost to Alberto Melian Argentina 8-10
25-10 57kg Tyrone McKenna Oliver Plunkett lost to Kelvin Rivers USA 5-16
25-10 69kg David Joe Joyce St Michael's Athy          Bye                  
                                                                       
26-10 60kg Ray Moylett St Anne's Westport beat Jefferson Silva Brazil 21-2
26-10 75kg Bernard Roe Dublin Docklands lost to Volodymyr Savenko Ukraine 4-5
                                                                       
27-10 54kg Tyrone McCullagh Illies GG beat Shokhrukh Khudjabekov Uzbekistan 11-8
27-10 64kg Jamie Kavanagh Crumlin BC beat Placeres Doramas Spain KO(3)
                                    LAST 16                           
27-10 81kg Thomas McCarthy Oliver Plunkett beat Ovidijus Martinkenas Lithuania RSC3
                                                                       
28-10 54kg Tyrone McCullagh
(withdrawn due to hand injury)
Illies GG lost to Marcus Cabral Argentina W/O
28-10 60kg Ray Moylett St Anne's Westport beat Fred Evans Wales 11-9
28-10 64kg Jamie Kavanagh Crumlin BC beat Francesco Nespro Italy 8-0
28-10 69kg David Joe Joyce St Michael's Athy beat Abuyazit Ugurchiyev Kazakhstan 10-4
                                    QUARTER FINALS                           
29-10 60kg Ray Moylett
 
St Anne's Westport beat Juan Garcia Cuba 10-2
29-10 64kg Jamie Kavanagh
 
Crumlin BC beat Javier Salazar Costa Rica RSC1
29-10 69kg David Joe Joyce
 
St Michael's Athy beat Kim Yeong Korea 6-3
29-10 81kg Thomas McCarthy
 
Oliver Plunkett beat Pezhman Seifkhami Sweden 7-3
                                    SEMIFINALS                           
31-10 60kg Ray Moylett St Anne's Westport beat Aliaski Haletsich Belarus 5-2
31-10 64kg Jamie Kavanagh Crumlin BC beat Zdenek Chladek Czech Rep 8-6
31-10 69kg David Joe Joyce
(Bronze Medal)
St Michael's Athy lost to Oscar Molina Mexico 2-4
31-10 81kg Thomas McCarthy
(Bronze Medal)
Oliver Plunkett lost to Marten Magomedov Russia 6-8
                                    FINALS                           
1-11 60kg Ray Moylett
2008 Youth World Champion
(Gold Medal)
St Anne's Westport beat Daniyar Yeleussinov Kazakhstan 3-1
1-11 64Kg Jamie Kavanagh
(Silver Medal)
Crumlin BC lost to Frank Izla Cuba 2-7

 

 

 

Medallists' by weight

 

Medal Table

 

Youth Top 8 in world

 

Irish Squad and Management Guadalajara Mexico October 25th/November 1st
Team Manager: Paddy Gallagher
Coaches: Jim Moore, James Payne,
Strength & Conditioning: John Cleary
Physio: Mary Louis Ryan.
R&J: Joe Hernon

 

 

click here for reports on the pre-games and WYC boxing action

back to calendar

 

 

AIBA Tournament Factsheet

Competition Schedule

 

Tournament Statistics

 

Nation Ranking

 

Entry list by NOC

 

Entries by NOC

 

R&Js