return to 10/11 calendar

 

2011 World Women's Junior and Youth Championship, Antalya, Turkey, Day 5 April 28th

Thursday, April 28, 2011 at 10:34AM
Maggie Muir (IABA Web Administrator)
Youth S/Finals April 28th
51Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala)   Lost to  Frida Stenholm (Sweden
57Kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family) Lost to  Ornella Wahner (Germany) 17-18
 
Junior S/Finals April 28th
60Kg: Austeja Accueita (Finn Valley)   Lost  to  Agnes Alexiusson (Sweden) 3-16

 

2011 World Women's Junior and Youth Championship, Antalya, Turkey, Day 4 April 27th
Wednesday, April 27, 2011 at 10:50AM
Maggie Muir (IABA Web Administrator)
Junior Q/Finals April 27th
48Kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges)    Lost to  Thi Phuong Phan (Vietnam) 11-16
52Kg: Nicole Meli (Immaculata)   lost to  Alicia Holzken (Holland) 5-15
54Kg: Shannon Power (Clonmel)  Lost to  Kornelia Kittinagy (Hungary) 11-14
60kg: Austeja Accuieta (Finn Valley) Beat Marthamma Sattivada (India) 14-8
  
Youth Q/Finals April 27th
48Kg: Oliwia Samsonow (Cavan) Lost to Lili Vary (Hungary) 10-33
51Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala)  Beat  Yen Thi Nguyen (Vietnam) 16-13
 

 

2011 World Women's Junior and Youth Championship, Antalya, Turkey, Day 3 April 26th
Tuesday, April 26, 2011 at 10:48AM
Maggie Muir (IABA Web Administrator)
Junior Q/Finals April 26th
50Kg: Hannah Carty (Paulstown)   Lost to  Zawal Kamila (Poland) 9-10
63Kg: Lisa Buckey (Monkstown)  Lost to Nikolette Csosz (Hungary) RSC2
 
Youth Q/Finals April 26th
57Kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)    Beat  Celine Vastine (France) 16-6
69Kg: Clare Grace (Callan) Lost to  Darlene Joerling (Germany)10-22

 
2011 World Women's Junior and Youth Championship, Antalya,Turkey, Day 2 April 25th
Sunday, April 24, 2011 at 11:53AM
Maggie Muir (IABA Web Administrator)
Youth
Preliminaries - Monday April 25th
48Kg: Oliwia Samsonow (Cavan)  Beat  Alsaleh Haya (Syria) 24-14
51Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala)  Beat  Damira Mussina (Kazakhstan) 18-9
57Kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)  Beat   Farzona Karimova (Tajikistan) 25-12
60Kg: Shauna O Keefe (Clonmel))  Lost to Gamze Basar (Turkey) 7-24
64Kg: Sarah Close (Abbey) Lost to Minu Basumatary (India) 17-19
69Kg: Clare Grace (Callan) Beat Tokas Heena (India) 26-9

 

2011 World Women's Junior and Youth Championship, Antalya,Turkey,Day 1 April 24th 2011
Sunday, April 24, 2011 at 11:23AM
Maggie Muir (IABA Web Administrator)
Junior
Preliminaries - Sunday April 24th
52Kg: Nicole Meliu (Immaculata)    Beat   Arslan Merdeozga (Turkey) 19-9
57Kg: Louise Donoghue (Geesala) Lost to Maryna Malovana (Ukraine) 8-21
 
 

WORLD C'SHIPS HOMECOMING

Turkish Delight - Katie Rowland, Michaela Walsh and Austeja Accueita proudly display their medals
IRELAND'S 13-strong squad of female boxers finished in 8th and 14th positions in the rankings tables at the 1st AIBA Women's World Youth and Junior Championships in Antalya, Turkey.
 
Irish sqaud
The squad arrived home via Belfast International Airport last night.
 
Nicole Meli and parents at last night's homecoming
Belfast's Michaela Walsh and Mayo's Katie Rowland won World Youth bronze and Donegal's Austeja Accueita won World Junior bronze at the 41-nation  tournament which concluded Saturday.
 
The Irish youth squad finished in 8th position. Russia, China and India, in that order, commanded the top three spots, while our Junior squad finished 14th. Russia, Turkey and India, in that order, finished in the top three.
 
Irish medalists and management with Sean Canavan and Gerry Storey
Walsh and Accueita were beaten by eventual World champions Ornella Wahner of Germany - who came from behind to beat Walsh by a point in the last four - and Agnes Alexiusson of Sweden.
 
Wahner beat England's Charley Davison in the featherweight final and Alexiusson beat Russia's Oxana Paltceva in the World Junior final.
 
Sweden's Frida Stenholm, who beat Rowland in the last four, lost out to China's Yibo Zhang in the  World Youth flyweight final.
 
Photographs supplied by Official IABA Photographer - MH Event Photography
 
 
The Finn Valley BC were out in force to welcome Austeja Accueita home

 

WOMEN'S WORLD YOUTH AND JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS

1st AIBA Women's Youth & Junior World Championships venue
Michaela Walsh, Katie Rowland and Austeja Accueita were the proud recipients of three bronze medals at the 1st Women's World Youth and Junior Championships which concluded in Antalya, Turkey today.
 
The Irish trio bowed out of the tournament at the semi-final stage on Thursday.
 
Walsh and Accueita were beaten by eventual World champions Ornella Wahner of Germany - who came from behind to edge out Walsh by a solitary point in the last four - and Agnes Alexiusson of Sweden.
 
Wahner beat England's Charley Davison in today's featherweight final - a reversal of the 2010 European Youth final which Davison won - and Alexiusson beat Russia's Oxana Paltceva in the World Junior final.
 
Sweden's Frida Stenholm, who beat Rowland in the last four, lost out to China's Yibo Zhang in today's World Youth flyweight final.
 
The Irish squad are due to arrive home via Belfast International Airport at 9.15pm tomorrow evening (May 1st)
 
Irish squads

Youth
48kg: Oliwia Samsonow (Cavan)
51kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala)
57kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)
60kg: Shauna Browne (Clonmel)
64kg: Sarah Close (Holy Family)
69kg: Clare Grace  (Callan)
 
Junior
48kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges)
50kg: Hannah Carthy (Paulstown)
52kg: Nicole Meli (Immaculata)
54kg: Shannon Power (Clonmel)
57kg: Louise Donoghue (Geesala)
60kg: Austeja Accuieta (Finn Valley)
63kg: Lisa Buckley (Monkstown)
 
Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke
Team Manager: Anna Moore
Coaches: John McCormack & Al McFayden

 

 
 

 

return to 10/11 calendar