back to 2011 calendar

 

OPEN ELITE FINALS Saturday, August 13, 2011 at 3:02PM

 Ruairi Dalton (blue) v Michael Conlon

 

Dublin southpaw Ken Egan beat Antrim's Stephen Ward as the Unseeded Open Elite Competition concluded with nine finals at the National Stadium in Dublin today.

Egan, who has moved up from light-heavyweight to heavyweight, beat the 2010 Commonwealth Games silver-medalist 13-5 at the home of Irish boxing.

Elite flyweight champ Michael Conlon got proceedings underway with a 15-8 verdict over Ruairi Dalton in an all Belfast 54Kg decider.

Tyrone McCullagh, a bronze medal winner at the 2010 European Championships in Moscow, had his hand raised in victory at the expense of the hard-working Danny Coughlan, while multiple Irish champ

David Oliver Joyce had ten points to spare over Mark O'Hara in the lightweight class.

Current Elite light-welterweight champ Ross Hickey, a bronze medal winner at the 2008 European Championships in Liverpool, had to come from behind to see off the challenge of Sony Upton of the Holy Family BC in Belfast.

Roy Sheehan, meanwhile, continued his resurgence in form with a hard-fought win over multi-talented Portlaoise BC teenager Stephen O'Reilly in the welterweight final. O'Reilly, a gold medal winner at the recent Brandenburg Youth Cup in Germany, was one point ahead at the end of the first, but Sheehan was one point in front at the conclusion of the second.

O'Reilly, who also won the boxer of the tournament award in Germany after going through various eastern European opponents for a short cut, piled on the pressure in the third, but two-time Elite and 2007 European Union champ Sheehan showed his experienced to seal a 14-10 win.

The middleweight honours went to 2009 European Youth champ Jason Quigley following a 23-16 victory over Stephen O'Reilly in an all Donegal 75Kg duel.

 

Tyrone McCullagh (blue) v Danny Coughlan

 

2008 World Youth bronze medalist Davey Joe Joyce, meanwhile, beat 2010 World Military Games silver medalist Pa O'Shea.

Con Sheehan, the reigning heavyweight champion who has moved up to super-heavyweight, brought the curtain down on today's final with a 17-7 win over Sean Turner.

World and European lightweight champ Katie Taylor and Sinead Kavanagh were included on today's programme against Dutch opponents

Taylor, who beat Sweden's Helena Falk in Bray on Thursday night, recorded a landslide 22-4 win over Vandellen Willeke, but Kavanagh lost out 17-10 to Fontyn Nouchka.

Dutch boxing legend, Arnie Vanderlyde, who claimed three Olympic bronze medals, two World silver medals and three European gold medals betwen 1984 and 1992, was working Holland's corner today.

 

Unseeded Open Elite Competition National Stadium Dublin

August 13th - Finals

52Kg: Michael Conlon (St John Bosco) beat Ruairi Dalton (Holy Trinity) 15-8

56Kg: Danny Coughlan (St Anne's) lost to Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family GG) 4-8

60Kg: Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) lost to David Oliver Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 5-15

60Kg: Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Vandellen Willeke (Holland) 22-4

64Kg: Ross Hickey (Grangecon) beat Sonny Upton (Holy Family) 19-12

69Kg: Roy Sheehan (St Michael's Athy) beat Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) 14-10

75Kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Ireland) lost to Fontyn Nouchka (Holland) 10-17

75Kg: Stephen O'Reilly (Twintowns) lost to Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) 16-23

81Kg: Patrick O'Shea (Sunnyside) lost to Davey Joe Joyce (Ballincargy) 3-17

91Kg: Stephen Ward (Monkstown, Antrim) lost to Ken Egan (Neilstown) 5-13

91Kg+: Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Sean Turner (Drimnagh) 17-7

  

August 12th

Semi- finals

69Kg: Adam Nolan (Bray) lost to Roy Sheehan (St Michael's Athy) 11-20

69Kg: Karl Brabazon (St Saviours OBA) lost to  Michael O'Reilly  (Portlaoise) 9-26

75Kg: Stephen O'Reilly (Twintowns)  beat  Shane Murtagh (Crumlin) 18-11

75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) lost to Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) 9-13

81Kg: Patrick O'Shea (Sunnyside) beat Danny O'Brien (St Lukes) 13-11

91Kg: Stephen Ward (Monkstown, Antrim) beat Jimmy Sweeney (Drimnagh) 12-6

91Kg: Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett) lost to Ken Egan (Neilstown) 6-10

91+kg; Con Sheehan (Clonmel) beat Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity) 21-7

91+Kg: Sean Turner (Drimnagh) beat Ken Okungbowa (Athlone) RSC2

52Kg: Michael Conlon (St John Bosco) beat Declan Geraghty (Crumlin) 15-11

52Kg: Chris Phelan (Ryston) lost to Ruairi Dalton (Holy Trinity) 12-13

56Kg: Danny Coughlan (St Anne's) beat Michael Stephens (Drimnagh) 7-5

56Kg: Glen Murray (St Saviours OBA) lost to Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family GG) 3-8

60Kg: Anthony Upton (Holy Family GG) lost to  Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) 9-16

60Kg: Eric Donovan (St Michael's Athy) lost to David Oliver Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 16-16 c/b 88/91

64Kg: Ross Hickey (Grangecon) beat Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh) 23-6

64Kg: Sonny Upton (Holy Family GG) beat Philip Sutcliffe (Crumlin) 14-12

  

Youth Box-Off

75Kg: Eddie Byrne (Wexford) lost to Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) 10-12

 

August 11th

Quarter-finals

56Kg; Shane Cox (Gorey) lost to Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family GG) 10-22

60Kg: Sean McComb (Holy Trinity) lost to Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity) 5-13

60Kg: Eric Donovan (St Michael's Athy) beat Gavin Keating (St Saviours OBA) 24-10

60kg: David Oliver Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat Jason Conroy (Crumlin) 13-5

69Kg: Niall Murray (Gorey) lost to Adam Nolan (Bray) 6-21

69Kg; Roy Sheehan (St Michael's Athy) beat John Joe Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 16-8

69Kg: Karl Brabazon (St Saviours OBA) beat Paul Upton (Holy Family GG) 16-11

69Kg: Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Stephen Donnelly (All Saints) 17-15

75Kg: Stephen O'Reilly (Twintowns) beat Conor Coyle (St Josephs) 9-6

75Kg: Shane Murtagh (Crumlin) beat Rory O'Donoghue (Watergrasshill) 15-8

75Kg: Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity) beat David Walsh (Holy Trinity) 17-4

75Kg: Jason Quigley (Finn Valley) beat Andrew Jennings (St Catherines) 19-7

91+Kg: Chris Devanney (Dockers) lost to  Ken Okungbowa (Athlone) 7-17

 

August 10th

Preliminaries

69Kg: Paddy Gallagher (Gleann) lost to John Joe Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 9-18

69Kg: Karl Brabazon (St Saviours OBA) beat  Martin Wall (Crumlin) 16-9

69Kg: Fergal Redmond (Arklow) lost to Paul Upton (Holy Family GG) 10-13

69Kg: Brian Brosnan (Crumlin) lost to  Michael O'Reilly (Portlaoise) 8-13

69Kg: Graham Hogan (Crumlin) lost to Stephen Donnelly (All Saints) 4-14

 

OPEN ELITE S/FINALS - EVENING RESULTS Friday, August 12, 2011 at 6:34PM

Adam Nolan (red) v Roy Sheehan 
Ken Egan won on his heavyweight debut - but the Neilstown BC southpaw had a late scare versus Tommy McCarthy in the semi-finals of the Open Unseeded Elite Competition at the National Stadium tonight.
McCarthy, who lost the 2009 and 2010 light-heavyweight Elite finals to Egan, dropped the Olympic silver medalist with a right uppercut in the third and final round, Egan returning to his feet to take a standing count.
The 2008 Olympic silver medalist, who announced this week that he was moving up from light-heavyweight to heavyweight, survived that incident - and a late onslaught from McCarthy - to claim a 10-6 win.
He'll now meet Antrim's Stephen Ward in Saturday's heavyweight final after Ward registered a 12-6 win over Jimmy Sweeny
 
Meantime, Roy Sheehan's is back to the type of form that captured two Irish Elite titles and gold at the 2007 European Union Championships.
The St Michael's man produced a classy performance to eliminate current Irish Elite champion Adam Nolan on a 20-11 verdict and will now meet Senior debutant Michael O'Reilly in Saturday's final.
O'Reilly, from the Portlaoise BC, raced into a 10-4 lead in the first round of his clash with ex Elite champ Karl Brabazon and stretched his lead to 18-6 by the end of the second. Brabazon took a standing count in the third as O'Reilly claimed an impressive 26-9 verdict over his experienced opponent.
Stephen O'Reilly, who along with David Joyce is featured on the IABA Centenary year stamp issued by An Post, booked his ticket into the middleweight final courtesy of an 18-11 decision over Shane Murtagh.
Former European Youth champ Jason Quigley now awaits in an all Donegal battle for supremacy on Saturday. Quigley claimed the first round of his contest with Conrad Cummings 6-4 and stretched that lead by five point going into the third on his way to a 13-9 win.
 
Michael O'Reilly (blue) v Karl Brabazon
World Military Games silver medalist (2010) Pa O'Shea, of the Sunnyside BC in Cork, will meet 2008 AIBA World Youth bronze medalist Davey Joyce Joyce in the light-heavyweight final following a convincing victory over Dubliner Danny O'Brien.
OShea, who had former Irish Olympian Kieran Joyce in his corner, a European bronze medalist from Varna, Bulgaria in 1982, will meet Davey Joe Joyce in the light-heavyweight final.
Con Sheehan, the current heavyweight champ who was making his super-heavyweight debut tonight, beat current super-heavyweight champ Cathal McMonagle 21-6, while the impressive Sean Turner stopped Ken Okungbowa in the second round.
Meanwhile, World and European champ Katie Taylor and Sinead Kavanagh have been added to Saturday's programme. Boxing begins at 3pm Saturday.

 

OPEN UNSEEDED ELITE S/FINALS - AFTERNOON Friday, August 12, 2011 at 2:05PM

 

IABA STATEMENT  Friday, August 12, 2011 at 10:11AM

 

Statement on Team Ireland selection for World Boxing Championships

The Irish Amateur Boxing Association has responded to the current discussion surrounding the selection of Team Ireland for the upcoming AIBA World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan, which also acts as an opportunity to qualify for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

The Association recognises the genuine concerns of boxers, their supporters and families, and the wider community of boxing and sports fans regarding team selection.

The Association has stated however that it is a long-standing part of team selection for major championships to use box-off tournaments to assist in this process to ensure the strongest possible team is sent, and it is in this context that this week’s Open Elite Competition is being held.

What brings the matter into particular focus now is the extraordinary strength and depth in Irish Amateur Boxing.  This wealth of talent has been developed due to IABA coaches, members, volunteers and officers nationwide, and has been built on by the strength of the High Performance Unit and its coaching team.

In individual weight divisions, Irish amateur boxing boasts a number of boxers more than capable of representing Ireland at World level.   The box-off ensures that European Champions, national champions and international medallists can be assessed prior to team selection, and that it is fair that all are afforded this opportunity.

At a meeting on 5th August, the Officer Board of the Boxing Council of the IABA recommended that the Open Elite Competition be used to assist in the selection of the team for the World Championships.  Formal team ratification will ultimately take place on 20th August, and the Boxing Council will select the team following the outcome of the Open Elite Competition, and assessing other relevant performances and factors.

There will of course be a further opportunity for Ireland’s boxers to qualify for the 2012 Olympic Games via the AIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament.

The IABA is confident that the strongest possible squad will ultimately represent Ireland in the World Championships, the Olympic Qualifying tournament, and the Olympic Games, and that the outstanding record of our Boxers on the world stage will be further built upon throughout these tournaments.

 
 
 
 

ELITE OPEN - UPDATED ENTRIES (AT 5PM) Monday, August 8, 2011 at 12:39PM

Ray Moylette, Willie McLaughlin and Michael Conlon

 

 

Olympic Youth champ Ryan Burnett, a silver medal winner at the 2010 AIBA World Youth Championships, 2009 European Youth champion Jason Quigley and 2008 AIBA World Youth bronze medalist, Davey Joe Joyce, have entered the Open Unseeded Elite Competition.

 

Joyce, formerly of the St Michael's Athy BC, is now boxing out of the Ballincargy BC.

 

The IABA are using the Elite Open to assist with their selection process for the 2011 AIBA World Championships and Olympic qualifiers in Baku, Azerbaijan in September/October.        

 

Open Unseeded Elite Competition

Venue: National Stadium Dublin

Competition Dates: Wednesday August 10, Thursday August 11, Friday August 12, Saturday August 13

Weigh-in:  Wednesday 8.30am to 10am. Subsequent days 8.30am to 9.30am

Draw:  After conclusion of Weigh-in on Wednesday

Times: Wednesday: 7pm

Thursday: 11am & 2pm

Friday: 2pm & 7pm

Saturday: Finals to be announced

 

Open Unseeded Elite Competition Entries (as of 5pm August 8th)        

49Kg: Paddy Barnes (Holy Family)  

52Kg: Chris Phelan (Ryston), Shane Roche (Corinthians), Declan Geraghty (Crumlin), Michael Conlon (St John Bosco), Ruairi Dalton (Holy Trinity), Ryan Burnett (Holy Family) 

56Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan), Shane Cox (Gorey), Danny Coughlan (St Anne's), Ryan Lindberg (Immaculata), Glen Murray (St Saviours OBA), Tyrone McCullough (Holy Family),Michael Stevens (Drimnagh)  

60Kg: Michael Smyth (Caird Lodge), Jason Conroy (Crumlin), David Oliver Joyce (St Michael's Athy), Eric Donovan (St Michael's Athy), Gavin Keating (St Saviours OBA), Anthony Upton (Holy Family), Mark O'Hara (Holy Trinity), Sean McComb (Holy Trinity)  

64Kg: Philip Sutcliffe (Crumlin), Stephen Carroll (Drimnagh), Ross Hickey (Grangecon), Sonny Upton (Holy Family), James McDonagh (Dockers), Ray Moylette (St Anne's)  

69Kg: Nial Murray (Gorey), Fergal Redmond (Arklow), Paddy Gallagher (Gleann), Brian Brosnan (Crumlin), Graham Hogan (Crumlin),Martin Wall (Crumlin), Roy Sheehan (St Michael's Athy), Karl Brabazon (St Saviours OBA), Paul Upton (Holy Family), John Joe Joyce (St Michael's Athy),Adam Nolan (Bray), Stephen Donnelly (All Saints)    

75Kg: Andrew Jennings (St Catherines), Paul McDonnell (Neilstown), Conor Coyle St Josephs), Shane Murtagh (Crumlin),Luke Keeler (Crumlin), Stephen O'Reilly (Twinstowns), Rory O'Donoghue (Watergrasshill), Darren O'Neill (Paulstown), Conrad Cummins (Holy Trinity), David Walsh (Holy Trinity), Jason Quigley (Finn Valley)

81Kg: Ken Egan (Neilstown), Joe Ward (Moate), Sean Allen (Arklow), Patrick O'Shea (Sunnyside), Christy Joyce (St Michael's Athy), Chris Devanney (Dockers), Danny O'Brien (St Lukes), Davey Joe Joyce (Ballincargy)   

91Kg: David McGuire (Crumlin), Stephen Ward (Monkstown Antrim), Con Sheehan (Clonmel), Jimmy Sweeney (Drimnagh), Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy), Tommy McCarthy (Oliver Plunkett)  

91+Kg: Ken Okungbowa (Athlone), David Joyce (Moate), Sean Turner (Drimnagh), Tommy Sheehan (St Michael's Athy), Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity)

HOLY TRINTY BC NAME SUPER-SIX FOR ELITE OPEN

Saturday, August 6, 2011 at 3:10PM

 

The Holy Trinity BC will be out in force at next week's Open Unseeded Elite Competition at the National Stadium in Dublin.

 

The vastly experienced Cathal McMonagle, the current Irish super-heavyweight champ, Ruairi Dalton, Sean McComb, David Walsh, Mark O'Hara and Conrad Cummins will line out for Belfast club at the home of Irish boxing.

 

Between them they have won rafts of Irish titles at all levels, and Holy Trinity coach Michael Hawkins reports that the six are eagerly looking forward to the tournament.

 

Hawkins will also be keeping a keen eye on Wednesday's draw as O'Hara and McComb will box in the lightweight category and Cummins and Walsh will compete at middleweight.

 

"All the team are in good sprits. They have trained hard and prepared very well for this.They definitely won't be in awe of anyone at the National Stadium and they are looking forward to the tournament, said Hawkins.

 

Cathal McMonagle

"We'll be keeping a close eye on the draw and hopefully our lads can avoid each other. All the lads are experienced boxers. They have the experience of boxing at national and international level and they will be giving it 100% and are well prepared to give it a real go at the National Stadium."

 

Meanwhile, the Holy Trinity BC will be sending teams to New York and Canada for tournaments in October and December.

 

The IABA are using Open Unseeded Elite Competition to help with their selection process for the 2011 AIBA World Championships at the Sport and Exhibition Centre venue in Baku, Azerbaijan in September/October.

 

The 2011 AIBA World Championships, which looks set to break a new record for entries, will act as the first major qualifier for male boxers the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

 

Five boxers have already qualified for the 30th Olympiad through the World Series of Boxing.

 

Following the 2011 AIBA World Championships there will be one final Olympic qualifier for European male boxers at a venue to be decided in April of next year.

 

Mark O'Hara

 

Irish female boxers, including Katie Taylor, the current World, European and EU lightweight champ, will have one opportunity to qualify for the Olympic Games at the 2012 AIBA Women's World Championships in China.

 

Boxing begins at 7pm next Wednesday evening at the National Stadium.

 

Please see below attachment.

 

OPEN UNSEEDED ELITE COMPETITION NEWS

Saturday, August 6, 2011 at 1:39AM

Sean Crowley, Honorary Secretary of the Boxing Council of the Irish Amateur Boxing Association, has stated that it was decided at an Officer Board meeting yesterday (August 5th) that they will be recommending that when the team for the AIBA World Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan comes up for ratification at the Boxing Council meeting on Saturday, August 20th that they will be recommending that the winners from next week's Open Unseeded Elite Competition will be the team for the 2011 AIBA World Championships.

 

The 2011 AIBA World Championships which will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan this September/October will act as a qualifier for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.

 

 
 
 
 
 

ELITE OPEN COMPETITION

Ken Egan

 

The Irish Amateur Boxing Association have announced the dates for the Open Elite Competition at the National Stadium in Dublin.
 
The tournament, which will be unseeded, will take place over four days on August 10th,11th,12th and 13th.
The IABA will use the Open Elite Competition to help with their selection process for the 2011 AIBA World Senior Championships.
The 2011 AIBA World Championships, which will be held in Baku, Azerbaijan between September 22nd and October 10th, will also act as a qualifier for the 2012 Olympic Games in London.
Following the Baku deciders, there will be one final Olympic qualifier for European boxers in April 2012 at a venue to be confirmed.
Five boxers - including  Italy's Clemente Russo and the Ukraine's Sergiy Derevyanchenko, who were both beaten by Irish Elite champions Darren O'Neill and Con Sheehan last year  - have already qualified for the 30th Olympiad from the recent World Series of Boxing Individual finals in China.

 

 

back to 2011 calendar