return to 10/11 calendar

EC_Junior_Keszthely_2011_Invitation.pdf

European Junior Championships 2011

Keszthely, Hungary (26th June - 3rd July)

Boxers who were born between January 1, 1995 Ė December 31, 1996 are eligible to participate (ages 15-16).

Draw & results

Entries last 32

last 16

Qtr

Semi

Final

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal)       L7-4      
48Kg:

Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

      L10-11      

50Kg:

John Nevin (Cavan) 

     

W7-6

W5-5

33-25cb

L4-7  
52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)        L10-11      
54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs)       L13-5      
57Kg:  Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)       W12-6 L7-11    
60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna)        L12-14      
63Kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)       W10-5 W15-8 L5-11  
66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves)       W8-6 L7-17    
70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey)        L9-11      
75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)        W11-2 W8-5 L5-8  
80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)         L6-10    
86+Kg:

Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

        L5-21    
  Total  
Team Manager: Paddy Osborne 

 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill  Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton
R/J : Philip Rooney Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

1. Title of the Event

EUBC European Junior Menís Championships Keszthely 2011

2. Organising bodies

European Boxing Confederation (EUBC), Hungarian Boxing Association and the city of

Keszthely

3. Date and place

The European Junior Menís Boxing Championships will be held June 26 to July 3, 2011

in Keszthely, Hungary.

June 26 Arrival of delegations

June 26 to July 2 Competition (Semifinals: July 1, finals: July 2)

July 3 Departure of delegations

4. Participation

Each member federation of the EUBC are allowed to participate in the Championships. Those

junior men boxers are eligible Ė in accordance with AIBA rules Ė that are aged 15 and 16

years. The age of a boxer is determined using his/her year of birth.

The European Junior Menís Boxing Championships will be organized following the rules

of AIBA, under the auspicies of EUBC Executive Committee, in the following 13 weight

categories:

46 kg, 48 kg, 50 kg, 52 kg, 54 kg, 57 kg, 60 kg, 63 kg, 66 kg, 70 kg, 75 kg, 80 kg, +80 kg.

Each federation is entitled to nominate one boxer per weight category.

 

 

 

 
 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR C'SHIPS HOMECOMING Monday, July 4, 2011 at 11:37AM

Irish 2011 European Junior C'Ship squad
Ireland's European Junior Championships team arrived home from Hungary via Dublin Airport last night.
 
The Boys in Green claimed three bronze medals at the 34- nation European Junior Championships.
 
John Nevin, Luke Thomas and Martin Conroy finished in podium positions.
 
Meanwhile, the Irish team for the AIBA World Junior Championships will be announced shortly.
 
The AIBA World Junior Championships begin in Astana, Kazakhstan on July 23.
 
 
 
John Nevin with IABA President Tommy Murphy
Irish medals winners, coaches and officials
A hatrick of medals - Martin Conroy, Luke Thomas and John Nevin
Medal winners Irish coach and IABA President Tommy Murphy
Martin Conroy 
 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR FINALS Saturday, July 2, 2011 at 8:12PM

 

 

Russia claimed 8 of the 13 gold medals on offer in today's European Junior Championships finals in Keszthely, Hungary.

Ireland's John Nevin, Luke Thomas and Martin Conroy won three bronze medals at the tournament.

England's Pat McCormack and Isaac McLeod also won gold today. The other three gold medals went to Hungary, who also claimed double gold, and the Ukraine.

The Irish squad are due to arrive home via Dublin Airport at 8.20pm Sunday.

Meanwhile, the IABA will confirm their squad for the 2011 AIBA World Junior Championships shortly.

The AIBA World Junior Championships begin in Astana, Kazakhstan on July 23rd.

Joe Ward won gold at light-middleweight at the 2009 AIBA World Youth Championships in Armenia.

 

2011 European Junior Championships Finals.

46kg Timur Pirdamov RUS beat Araz Gulmammadov AZE 9:7

48kg Viktor Petrov UKR beat Luke McCormack ENG 10:8

50kg Pat McCormack ENG beat Yusup Gazayev RUS 13:10

52kg Danil Shamsutdinov RUS beat Paweł Polski POL 17:7

54kg Norbert Herczeg HUN beat Nurettin Onat TUR 16:11

57kg Ismail Askerov RUS beat Arsen Ablayev UKR 11:3

60kg Tamerlan Batdyev RUS beat Jemal Shalamberidze GRG 19:12

63kg Isaac McLeod ENG beat Giorgi Sarkisovi GRG 8:5

66kg Abdul Tapayev RUS beat Egor Gorbunov BLR 14:6

70kg Magomed Magomedov RUS beat Olexandr Khizhnyak UKR 9:6

75kg Adam Hamori HUN beat Vasiliy Tsitsilashvili GRG 12:10

80kg Ali Shabanov RUS beat Vitaliy Horyn BLR RSC 2

+80kg Andrey Stotskiy RUS beat  Muhamedali Tairov AZE RSC 3

 

IRELAND SETTLES FOR BRONZE IN HUNGARY

John Nevin

July 1st S/finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) lost to  Pat McCormack (England) 4-7

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Ireland) lost to Isaac McLeod (England) 5-11

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) lost to  Vasily Tsitsilashvili (Georgia) 5-8

 

 

 

Cavan flyweight John Nevin, Cork light-welterweight Luke Thomas and Mayo middleweight Martin Conroy had to settle for a bronze medal each at the European Junior Championships in Hungary today.

 

The Irish trio all lost out in today's semi-finals in Keszthely.

 

Nevin, who boxes out of the Cavn BC, dropped a 7-4 decision to England's Pat McCormack in the 50Kg class, McCormack pulling away in the final round to claim victory over the talented young Irish boxer.

 

Luke Thomas (blue) in action

Thomas, of the Watergrasshill BC, was beaten 11-5 in his 63Kg clash with Isaac McLeod, also of England.  It was a brave performance from the Cork teenager.

 

The 15-year-old is the youngest member of the Irish squad in Hungary and most of his opponents were one year older. Thomas is also eligible for the 2012 European Junior Championships.

 

Conroy, meantime,  was level after the first round of his 75Kg duel with Vasily Tsitsilashvili but the Georgian led going into the third and final frame and despite his best efforts the Ballyhaunis BC stand out couldn't claw back the deficit.

 

Martin Conroy

Today's defeats brings Ireland's competitive interest in the tournament to a close.

Nevin, Thomas and Conroy will be presented with their bronze medals during Saturday's finals.

The Irish team are due to arrive home via Dublin Airport on Sunday at 8.20pm.

 

European Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

 

June 27th Preliminaries

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Vitur Vereamov (Russia) 4-7

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (Ireland) lost to Victor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-11

54Kg; Rory Lavery (Ireland) lost to Shamil Askerov (Russia) 5-13

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Florin Nastast (Romania) 12-6

71Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Toni Filip (Croatia) 11-2

 

June 28th (last 16)

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Zora Hamazaryan (Armenia) 7-6

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Ireland) lost to Nicolai Zgircea (Moldova) 10-11

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Ireland) lost to Vladimir Popov (Lithuania) 12-14

63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Edyard Garbuzov (Ukraine) 10-5

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Ireland) beat Simon Palsson (Sweden) 8-6

70Kg: David Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Evgeny Martynenko (Israel) 9-11

 

June 29th Q/Finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Christian Doychev (Bulgaria) 5-5 c/b 33-25

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) lost to  Arsen Ablayev (Ukraine) 7-11

 

June 30th Q/Finals

63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Aliaksandr Vashchyla (Belarus) 15-8

66Kg; Shane McIntyre (Ireland) lost to Luka Prtenjaco (Croatia) 7-17

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Veselen Todorov (Bulgaria) 8-5

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Ireland) lost to  Rahil Mammadli (Azerbaijan) 6-10

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) lost to Andrey Stotskiy (Russia) 5-21

 

July 1st S/finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) lost to  Pat McCormack (England) 4-7

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Ireland) lost to Isaac McLeod (England) 5-11

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) lost to  Vasily Tsitsilashvili (Georgia) 5-8

 

Irish squad 

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) 

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

50Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) 

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)  

54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 

57Kg:  Caoimhin Hynes Hynes (Holy Trinity)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 

70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) 

75Kg; Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)  

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

 

Support Team

Team manager: Paddy Osborne 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill 

R/J : Philip Rooney

Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR C'SHIPS - UPDATED Thursday, June 30, 2011 at 1:35PM

Luke Thomas (blue) in action

Martin Conroy joined his compatriots  Luke Thomas and John Nevin on the winners podium with Ireland's second quarter-final win of the afternoon at the European Junior Championships

in Keszthely, Hungary today.

 

The Mayo middleweight claimed at least bronze following a well deserved 8-5 win over Veselen Todorov  of Bulgaria.

 

However, Aaron Kelly and Patrick Gaffey both bowed out at the quarter-final stage this afternoon following reversals to Andrey Stotskiy of Russia and Rahil Mammadli of Azerbaijan, both Irish boxers giving it their all in the 86Kg+ and 80Kg encounters.

 

Martin Conroy

Earlier, Luke Thomas, who boxes out of the Watergrasshill BC in Cork. beat Aliaksandr Vashchyla of Moldova in the light-welterweight quarter-final.

But there was disappointment for Shane McIntyre, who lost out 17-7 to Luka Prtenjaco of Croatia despite a fine performance.

Today's wins arrive 24-hours after John Nevin secure at least bronze with a countback victory over of  Christian Doychev of Bulgaria.

Nevin and Thomas will now meet English opponents, Pat McCormack and Isaac McLeod, in Friday's semi-finals.

Conroy, of the Ballyhaunis BC, will face Vasily Tsitsilashvile of Georgia in the last four.

All three Irish boxers will be taking home at least bronze.

Boxing begins at 1pm (Irish time) tomorrow. The finals will be held Saturday.

 

European Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

June 27th Preliminaries

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Vitur Vereamov (Russia) 4-7

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (Ireland) lost to Victor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-11

54Kg; Rory Lavery (Ireland) lost to Shamil Askerov (Russia) 5-13

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Florin Nastast (Romania) 12-6

71Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Toni Filip (Croatia) 11-2

 

June 28th (last 16)

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Zora Hamazaryan (Armenia) 7-6

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Ireland) lost to Nicolai Zgircea (Moldova) 10-11

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Ireland) lost to Vladimir Popov (Lithuania) 12-14

63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Edyard Garbuzov (Ukraine) 10-5

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Ireland) beat Simon Palsson (Sweden) 8-6

70Kg: David Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Evgeny Martynenko (Israel) 9-11

 

June 29th Q/Finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Christian Doychev (Bulgaria) 5-5 c/b 33-25

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) lost to  Arsen Ablayev (Ukraine) 7-11

 

June 30th Q/Finals

63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Aliaksandr Vashchyla (Belarus) 15-8

66Kg; Shane McIntyre (Ireland) lost to Luka Prtenjaco (Croatia) 7-17

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Veselen Todorov (Bulgaria) 8-5

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Ireland) lost to  Rahil Mammadli (Azerbaijan) 6-10

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) lost to Andrey Stotskiy (Russia) 5-21

 

July 1st S/finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) v Pat McCormack (England)

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Ireland) v Isaac McLeod (England)

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) v Vasily Tsitsilashvili (Georgia)

 

Irish squad 

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) 

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

50Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) 

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)  

54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 

57Kg:  Caoimhin Hynes Hynes (Holy Trinity)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 

70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) 

75Kg; Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)  

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

 

Support Team

Team manager: Paddy Osborne 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill 

R/J : Philip Rooney

Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

 

NEVIN INTO S/FINALS IN HUNGARY Wednesday, June 29, 2011

John Nevin

John Nevin is through to the 50Kg semi-final of the European Junior Championships following a magnificent win this afternoon.

But there was last-eight disappointment for Caoimhin Hynes today, despite a brave performance in the featherweight quarter-final.

Nevin is now guaranteed at least a bronze medal.

 

More to follow.

 

June 29th Q/Finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Christian Doychev (Bulgaria) 5-5 c/b 33-25

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) lost to  Arsen Ablayev (Ukraine) 7-11

 

June 30th Q/Finals

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) Veselen Todorov (Bulgaria)

63kG: Luke Thomas (Ireland) v Aliaksandr Vashchyla (Belarus)

66Kg; Shane McIntyre (Ireland) v Luka Prtenjaco (Croatia)

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Ireland) v Rahil Mammadli (Azerbaijan)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) v Andrey Stotskiy (Russia)

 

July 1st S/finals

 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Tuesday, June 28, 2011 at 6:56PM

 John Nevin and Hughie Nevin

 

Ireland won three and lost three in today's last-16 clashes at the 34-nation European Junior Championships in Keszthely, Hungary.

 

Cork's Luke Thomas, John Nevin and Shane McIntyre progressed on  a day when five of the bouts involving Irish boxers were won and lost on one and two point margins.

 

Thomas, who boxes out of the Watergrasshill BC on Leeside, chalked up an impressive 10-5 victory over Edyard Garbuzov  of the Ukraine to book his ticket into the last-eight.

 

Daniel McInerney

Nevin and McIntyre, meanwhile, recorded well deserved wins over Armenia's Zora Hamazaryan and Sweden's Simon Palsson.

 

But Nevin's cousin, Hughie Nevin, was edged 11-10 out by Nicolai Zgircea and Dan McInerney and David Kennedy were beaten by Lithuania's Vladmiri Popov  and Israel's Evgeny Martynenko by two point margins.

 

Belfast featherweight Caoimhin Hynes will be in action tomorrow versus Arsean Ablayev of the Ukraine. A win will secure the Holy Trinity BC ace at least bronze by the banks of Lake Balaton.

 

Meanwhile, the 2011 AIBA World Junior Championships begin in Astana, Kazakhstan on July 23.

 

European Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

 

June 29th Q/Finals

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) v Arsen Ablayev (Ukraine)

 

June 30th Q/Finals

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) Veselen Todorov (Bulgaria)

63kG: Luke Thomas (Ireland) v TBA

66Kg; Shane McIntyre (Ireland) v TBA

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Ireland) v Rahil Mammadli (Azerbaijan)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) v Andrey Stotskiy (Russia)

European Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

 

June 27th Preliminaries

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Vitur Vereamov (Russia) 4-7

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (Ireland) lost to Victor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-11

54Kg; Rory Lavery (Ireland) lost to Shamil Askerov (Russia) 5-13

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Florin Nastast (Romania) 12-6

71Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Toni Filip (Croatia) 11-2

 

June 28th (last 16)

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Zora Hamazaryan (Armenia) 7-6

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Ireland) lost to Nicolai Zgircea (Moldova) 10-11

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Ireland) lost to Vladimir Popov (Lithuania) 12-14

63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Edyard Garbuzov (Ukraine) 10-5

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Ireland) beat Simon Palsson (Sweden) 8-6

70Kg: David Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Evgeny Martynenko (Israel) 9-11

 

June 29th Q/Finals

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) v Arsen Ablayev (Ukraine)

 

June 30th Q/Finals

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) v TBC

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) Veselen Todorov (Bulgaria)

63kG: Luke Thomas (Ireland) v Vytautas Pivnickas (Lithuania) or Aliaksandr Vashchyla (Belarus)

66Kg; Shane McIntyre (Ireland) v Luka Prtenjaco (Croatia) or Zan Dan Daskalo (Israel)

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Ireland) v Rahil Mammadli (Azerbaijan)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) v Andrey Stotskiy (Russia)

 

Irish squad 

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) 

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

50Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) 

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)  

54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 

57Kg:  Caoimhin Hynes Hynes (Holy Trinity)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 

70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) 

75Kg; Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)  

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

 

Support Team;

 

Team manager: Paddy Osborne 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill 

R/J : Philip Rooney

Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

 

EUROPEAN RESULTS  Tuesday, June 28, 2011 at 6:56PM

Today's results - more to follow.
European Junior Championships Hungary
June 28th (last 16)
50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) beat Zora Hamazaryan (Armenia) 7-6
52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Ireland) lost to Nicolai Zgircea (Moldova) 10-11
60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Ireland) lost to Vladimir Popov (Lithuania) 12-14
63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) beat Edyard Garbuzov (Ukraine) 10-5
66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Ireland) beat Simon Palsson (Sweden) 8-6
70Kg: David Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Evgeny Martynenko (Israel) 9-11
 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR C'SHIPS - DAY 2 Tuesday, June 28, 2011 at 10:53AM

David Kennedy

 

Six Irish boxers will be vying to make the quarter-finals stages of the 2011 European Junior Championships this afternoon in what will be a busy day for Irish pugilism in Keszthely, Hungary.

The Nevin cousins, John and Hughie, Daniel McInerney, Luke Thomas, Shane McIntyre and David Kennedy will be between the ropes.

Caoimhin Hynes, meantime, will face Arsen Ablayev of the Ukraine in the last-eight tomorrow knowing that a win will guarantee at least bronze.

Martin Conroy, Patrick Gaffey and Aaron Kelly are also just one win away from a podium finish. The talented Irish trio will face opponents from Bulgaria, Azerbaijan and Russia in Thursday's quarter-finals.

 

Hynes and Conroy have already recorded convincing wins at the Championships.

Boxing begins at 1pm today (Irish time). John and Hughie Nevin will be the first Irish boxers in action this afternoon.

 

European Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

 

June 27th Preliminaries

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Vitur Vereamov (Russia) 4-7

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (Ireland) lost to Victor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-11

54Kg; Rory Lavery (Ireland) lost to Shamil Askerov (Russia) 5-13

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Florin Nastast (Romania) 12-6

71Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Toni Filip (Croatia) 11-2

 

June 28th (last 16)

50Kg: John Nevin (Ireland) v Zora Hamazaryan (Armenia)

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Ireland) v Nicolai Zgircea (Moldova)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Ireland) v Vladimir Popov (Lithuania)

63Kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) v Edyard Garbuzov (Ukraine)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Ireland) v Simon Palsson (Sweden)

70Kg: David Kennedy (Ireland) v Evgeny Martynenko (Israel)

 

June 29th Q/Finals

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) v Arsen Ablayev (Ukraine)

 

June 30th Q/Finals

75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) Veselen Todorov (Bulgaria)

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Ireland) v Rahil Mammadli (Azerbaijan)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) v Andrey Stotskiy (Russia)

 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR C'SHIPS -UPDATED Monday, June 27, 2011 at 8:24PM

Ireland's up and coming prospects  experienced mixed fortunes in the opening exchanges of the 2011 European Junior Championships in Keszthely, Hungary this afternoon.

Caoimhin Hynes of the Holy Trinity BC in Belfast advanced to the quarter-finals with a fine win (12-6) over Romanian featherweight Florin Nastast in the 57Kg class.

But there was disappointment for Hughie Joyce, Kurt Walker and Rory Lavery on the opening day of the tournament.

Joyce lost out by a single point - which arrived in the last three seconds - to Victor Petrov of the Ukraine, and Walker was beaten 7-4 by Vitur Vereamov of Russia.

Lavery also lost to a Russian opponent, the St Bronaghs BC bantamweight losing 13-5 to Shamil Askerov.

Martin Conroy, meanwhile, booked his ticket into the quarter-finals with an impressive win over Toni Filipi  of Croatia in the middleweight class.

Conroty was 4-1 up after the first and 7-1 ahead after the end of the second enroute to a convincing  11-2 victory.

Hughie Nevin v Moldova, John Nevin v Armenia, Dan McInerney v Lithuania, Luke Thomas v Ukraine, Shane McIntyre v Sweden, and David Kennedy v Israel, will be in action tomorrow.

Patrick Gaffey and Aaron Kelly have received byes into Wednesday's quarter-finals. Gaffey will face an opponent from either Hungary or  Azerbaijan. Kelly will meet a Russian opponent.

The full draw will be available shortly.

 

June 27th Preliminaries

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Vitur Vereamov (Russia) 4-7

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (Ireland) lost to Vctor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-11

54Kg; Rory Lavery (Ireland) lost to Shamil Askerov (Russia) 5-13

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Florin Nastast (Romania) 12-6

71Kg: Martin Conroy (Ireland) beat Toni Filip (Croatia) 11-2

 

Irish squad European Junior Championships Keszthely

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) 

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

50Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) 

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)  

54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 

57Kg:  Caoimhin Hynes Hynes (Holy Trinity)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 

70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) 

75Kg; Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)  

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

 

Support Team;

 

Team manager: Paddy Osborne 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill 

R/J : Philip Rooney

Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR C'SHIPS Monday, June 27, 2011 at 6:58PM

 

Caoimhin Hynes

 

Ireland's up and coming prospects  experienced mixed fortunes in the opening exchanges of the 2011 European Junior Championships in Keszthely, Hungary this afternoon.

Caoimhin Hynes of the Holy Trinity BC in Belfast advanced to the quarter-finals with a fine win (12-6) over Romanian featherweight Florin Nastast in the 57Kg class.

But there was disappointment for Hughie Joyce, Kurt Walker and Rory Lavery on the opening day of the tournament.

Joyce lost out by a single point - which arrived in the last three seconds - to Victor Petrov of the Ukraine, and Walker was beaten 7-4 by Vitur Vereamov of Russia.

 

Lavery also lost to a Russian opponent, the St Bronaghs BC bantamweight losing 13-5 to Shamil Askerov.

Martin Conroy will be in the ring this evening versus Croatia.

Hughie Nevin v Moldova, John Nevin v Armenia, Dan McInerney v Lithuania, Luke Thomas v Ukraine, Shane McIntyre v Sweden, and David Kennedy v Israel, will be in action tomorrow.

Patrick Gaffey and Aaron Kelly have received byes into Wednesday's quarter-finals. Gaffey will face an opponent from either Hungary or  Azerbaijan. Kelly will meet a Russian opponent.

The full draw will be available shortly.

 

June 27th Preliminaries

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Ireland) lost to Vitur Vereamov (Russia) 4-7

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (Ireland) lost to Vctor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-11

54Kg; Rory Lavery (Ireland) lost to Shamil Askerov (Russia) 5-13

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Ireland) beat Florin Nastast (Romania) 12-6

 

Irish squad European Junior Championships Keszthely

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) 

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

50Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) 

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)  

54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 

57Kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 

70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) 

75Kg; Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)  

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

 

Support Team; 

Team manager: Paddy Osborne 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill 

R/J : Philip Rooney

Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

 

EUROPEAN JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS Saturday, June 25, 2011

John Nevin and Hughie Nevin

   

The Irish Junior side jetted out to Hungary today in search of more  European success following Ireland's historic gold medal haul  at the European Senior Championships in Ankara, Turkey yesterday.  

The IABA have named a 13-strong squad for the European Junior Championships which glove off in Keszthely tomorrow.  

The Hungarian city has proved to be a happy hunting ground for Ireland in the past as Katie Taylor won her third EU title in a row there last year.  

The Nevin cousins, John and Hughie, will wear the Irish light-flyweight and flyweight vests at the Championships, while Watergrasshill (Cork) ace Luke Thomas will compete at light-welterweight.  

Kurt Walker, Hughie Joyce Rory Lavery and Caoimhin Agyarko have also been named in the panel, along with Dan McInerney, Shane McIntyre, David Kenney and Martin Conroy.  

Patrick Gaffey and Aaron Kelly will compete in the 80Kg and 86+Kg classes.   The Irish squad departed from Dublin this morning.  

 

Irish squad European Junior Championships Keszthely June 26th/July 3rd  

46Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) 

48Kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michael's Athy) 

50Kg: John Nevin (Cavan) 

52Kg: Hughie Nevin (Cavan)  

54Kg: Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 

57Kg: Caoimhin (Agyarko) Hynes (Holy Trinity)

60Kg: Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 

63Kg; Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

66Kg: Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 

70Kg: David Kennedy (Gorey) 

75Kg; Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)  

80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

86+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

 

Support Team;

 

Team manager: Paddy Osborne 

Coaches: Billy McClean, Tony Davitt & James O'Neill 

R/J : Philip Rooney

Physiotherapist: Eoin Naughton

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke 

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar