return to 10/11 calendar

 

Ireland Vs China

Brandon Hotel New Ross

Sun 20th March at 7.30pm

 

52Kg: Michael Conlon (St John Bosco)     beat     Yong Chang (China) 15-4

 

60Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Mary's)     beat     Qiang Lio (China) 2-0

 

81Kg: Joe Ward (Moate)      beat     Fanlong Meng (China) 9-2

 

51Kg: Katie Rowland (Geesala)     beat     Yujie Luo (China) 3-1

 

91Kg+:Sean Turner (Drimnagh)     lost to     Zhilei Zaifula (China) 5-5, c/b 10-10, 1-4

 

56Kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan)     beat    Hongliang Zhang (China) 7-1

 

75Kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh)    beat    Dongmel Wang (China) 5-2

 

69Kg: Karl Brabazon (St Saviours)     lost to   Qiong Maimaitituersun (China) 3-10

 

64Kg: Niall Murray (Gorey)     lost to    Richabilige Hu (China) 3-6

 

75Kg: Darren O'Neill (Paulstown)     beat    Jianting Zhang (China) 5-2

 

60Kg: Katie Taylor (Bray)    beat     Cheng Dong (China) 6-2

 

91Kg: Patrick Corcoran (Olympic)    beat    Maimaiti Zaifula (China) 7-4

 

 

Irish squad v China

Dungarvan Sports Centre Waterford

Wed March 23rd (7.30pm)

52Kg: Chris Phelan (Ryston)   Beat   Yong Chang (China) 9-2
 
51Kg: Lynne McEnery (St Pauls) Beat   Yujie Luo (China) 6-5
 
56Kg: Tyrone McCullagh (Holy Family GG)   Beat  Hongliang Zhang (China) 1-1 c/b 3-2
 
60Kg: Katie Taylor (Bray)  Beat  Cheng Dong (China) 11-0
 
60Kg: David  Oliver Joyce (St Michael's Athy)   Beat   Qiang Luo (China) 3-3 c/b 8-5
 
64Kg: Craig McCarthy (St Paul's)   Beat   Richabilige Hu (China) RTD 3
 
69Kg: Adam Nolan (Bray)   Beat  Qiong Maimaitituersun (China) 6-6 c/b 16-12
 
75Kg: Jason Quigley (Finn Valley)   Beat  Jianting Zhang (China) 3-2
 
75Kg: Patricia Roddy (Bray)  Lost to   Dongmel Wang (China) 2-6
 
81Kg: David Joe Joyce (St Michael's Athy)   Beat  Fanlong Meng (China) 3-1
 
91Kg: John Sweeney (Dungloe)  Lost to   Maimaiti Zaifula (China) RTD 3
 
91+Kg: Chris Devanney (Ballincarrow)   Lost to  Zhilei Zhang (China) 3-10

 

 

International Ireland V China

National Stadium

Friday 25th March 2011 @ 7.45pm

1.   52kg Gary Molloy (Moate)         Lost to   Yong Chang (China) 10-11

2.   56kg Ryan Lindberg (Immaculata)   Beat   Hongliang Zhang (China) 12-5

3.   51kg Ciere Smith (Cavan)     Lost to Yujie Luo (China) 7-13

4.   60kg Eric Donovan (St Michaels Athy)    Beat    Quiang Lio (China) 14-6

5.   69kg Roy Sheehan (St Michaels Athy)    Lost to   Qiong Maimaitituersun (China) 8-11

6.   60kg Kelly Harrington (Corinthians)   Lost to       Cheng Dong (China) 7-12

7.   75kg Conrad Cummings (Holy Trinity)      Beat     Jainting Zhang (China) 13-7

8.   81kg Kenneth Egan (Neilstown)       Beat    Fanlong Meng (China) 13-9

9.   75kg Sinead Kavanagh (Drimnagh)           Lost to       Dongmel Wang (China) W/O

10. 91kg Stephen Ward (Monkstown)     Lost to    Maimaiti Zaifula (China) DISQ 3

11. 91+  Cathal McMonagle (Holy Trinity)     Lost to    Zhilei Zhang (China) 2-24

 

 

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar