return to 10/11 calendar

National Youth 2 Finals

Saturday 12th March 2011 @  6pm

            RED CORNER                                                         BLUE CORNER

1.   42kg Patrick Kavanagh (Crumlin)               W/O

2.   46kg Shannon Dingivin (Fermoy)           W/O

3.   46kg Barry Corrigan (Sacred Heart Newry)     Lost to     Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge) RSC 3

4.   48kg Oliwia Samonov (Cavan)        W/O

5.   48kg Kieran Kenny (Monkstown)      Lost to      James Higgins (St Davids Naas) 0-0, c/b 0-0, 1-4

6.   50kg Michaela Jannik (Cavan)    Beat       Stacey Maher (Nenagh) RSC 2

7.   50kg Joe Sweeney (Rathkeale)        Beat   Scott Hanway (St Saviours OBA) 2-1

8.   52kg Margaret Doherty (Carrigart)       Beat         Megan O Donnell (Dungloe) 6-6 c/b 14-12

9.   52kg Dean Walsh (St Ibars)      Beat    Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 7-2

10. 54kg Rebecca Cawley (Ardnaree)       Lost to         Daria Lach (Cavan) 3-4

11.  54kg Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge)       Lost to         Daniel Fullerton (Keady) 1-5

12. 57kg Kayleigh Murrihy(Kilfenora)        Beat         Rosemary Doherty (Carndonagh) 3-0

13. 57kg Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis)         Beat        Steven Morris (Gleann) 3-0

14. 60kg Laura Murphy (St Johns)       Lost to    Shauna O Keefe (Clonmel) W/O

15. 60kg Keane McMahon (Dublin Docklands)      Beat         Dylan Moran (Dungarvan)  6-1

16. 63kg Shanice Just (Grangecon)        Beat     Antoinette Keane (Ennis) 6-1

17. 63kg Wayne Ward (St Pats)          Beat     Noel Murphy (Macroom) 4-0

18. 66kg Lisa Connolly (Connemara)     Lost to   Shauna Flynn (Inniskeen) 0-2

19. 66kg Robert McGreevy (Sacred Heart)       Lost to        Martin Hackett (Kronk) 0-5

20. 70kg Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen)      Lost to   Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) 0-3

21. 75kg Tracey Rogers (Neilstown)          Lost to         Avril Fox (Rathkeale) RSC 1

22. 75kg Anthony Coyle (Geesala)          Beat        George Boylan (Smithfield) 3-0

23. 80kg Lauren Crawford (Derrylin)          W/O

24. 80kg Bernard O Reilly (Portlaoise)    Beat     Brian Mullen (St Annes) 10-2

25. 86kg Gary Sweeney (All Stars)      Beat   Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) RSC 3

26. 91kg Lee Carrigg (Crumlin)       Lost to    Patrick Ward (St Pats) 0-1

27. 91+ Thomas Conroy (Ballyhaunis)     Beat        Nathan Cahill (Paulstown)  11-1        

 

 

 

National Youth 1 Finals

Saturday 12th March 2011 @  2.30pm

            RED CORNER                                                         BLUE CORNER

1.   39kg Eoin McGrath (Ryston)       Lost to   Leigh Moran (Illies GG) 1-5

2.   42kg Ann Connors (Ryston)        W/O

3.   42kg Martin Reilly (Enniskillen)     Beat   Michael Lawrence (Holy Family) RTD 3

4.   44kg Conor McCrink (Carrickmacross)   Lost to      Jack Robinson (Wexford CBS) 5-6

5.   46kg Kurt Walker (Canal)      Lost to      Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 1-3

6.   48kg Christine Gargan (St Georges)      W/O

7.   48kg Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy)       Beat    Eugene Brady (Riverstown) 7-2

8.   50kg Nicole Finnegan (St Nicholas)       Lost to         Hannah Carty (Paulstown) RTD 2

9.   50kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart)     Beat     Michael McAllister (Scorpion) RSC 2

10. 52kg Helen Moran (Derrylin)    Lost to    Nicole Meli (Immaculata) RSC 1

11. 52kg Hughie Nevin (Cavan)       Beat     Benjamin Garrett (Castlebar) 3-1

12. 54kg Shannon Power (Clonmel)      Beat         Emma McGlynn (Lisnafin) 5-4

13. 54kg John Stokes (Mulhuddart)        Beat        Lee Sherlock (Ennis) 5-0

14. 57kg Louise Donaghue (Geesala)          W/O

15. 57kg Steve Reddy (Dungarvan)     Beat  Jordan O Neill (St Saviours OBA) 2-0

16. 60kg Aurelija Priaglass (Ryston)   Lost to   Niamh Ball (Trojan) RSC 1

17. 60kg Lee Reeves (St Francis)     Lost to    Daniel McInerney (Brosna) 1-1 c/b 2-2, 0-5

18. 63kg Elaine Daly (Ballyhaunis)        W/O

19. 63kg Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken)    Lost to         Kevin Moore (Clonard) 2-8

20. 66kg Lisa Buckley (Monkstown)            Beat         Anne leigh (Connemara) RSC 1

21. 66kg Gerard McCorley (Toome)     Lost to  Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 1-2

22. 70kg Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) W/O

23. 70kg David Kennedy (Gorey)          Beat         Richie McDonagh (Darndale) 7-4

24. 75kg Bernard Ward (Letterkenny)      Beat        Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 3-2

25. 80kg David Joyce (Moate)     Beat         Patrick Gaffey (Clann Noafa) 2-1

26. 86kg Michelle Flynn (St Johns)        W/O

27. 86kg Owen Maughan (Killasser)      Beat      Cathal Gallagher (Omagh) 6-5

28. 91kg Luke Delaney (Crumlin)       W/O

29. 91+  Ciaran Price (Rush)         Lost to   Michael Morrissey (Sacre Coeur)  3-12      

 

 

 

National Boy and Girl 4

Finals

Saturday 12th March @ 10am

                    Red Corner                                                                  Blue Corner

1.   31kg JordanChambers (Sacred Heart)     W/O

2.   33kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls A)    Beat    Patrick Stokes (St Seachnalls) 4-2

3.   36kg Michael Mongan (Ballyhaunis)     Beat   Dom Sarsfield (St Francis) 3-2

4.   39kg Thomas Mongan (Illies GG)  Lost to   Joe McDonagh (St Marys) 0-1

5    42kg Antionette McDonagh (St Johns)   Lost to   Zannah Buckley (Monkstown) 2-9

6.   42kg James McCathy (Brian Dillons)     Lost to   Jason McKay (Canal) 0-5

7.   44kg Sinead Owens (Gilford)     Lost to   Christina O Hara (Emerald) RSC 2

8.   44kg Adrian Cawley (Smithboro)    Lost to   Colm Molloy (Oughterard) 1-6

9.   46kg Tara Heneghan (Ballinarobe)     Lost to   Tamilee Diver (Morne GG) RSC 2

10. 46kg Michael Devlin (St Bridgets)    Beat  Martin Maughan (Westside) 8-4

11. 48kg Codie Weir (Cityside)       W/O

12. 48kg Conor Campbell (Gilford)    Lost to           Darren Pollock (St Agnes)  0-4                                 

13. 50kg Darren Clarke (Neilstown)     Lost to    Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) RSC 2

14. 52kg Helen Carty (Paulstown)       Beat     Caoilin McCormack (Kilfenora) 4-0

15. 52kg Richard O Leary (Mulhuddart)    Beat    Stephen Casey (Rathkeale) 4-3

16. 54kg Michael O Reilly (Tramore)     Lost to    Wayne Kelly (Brosna) 0-2

17. 57kg Claire Peters (St Pauls Nenagh)      Beat    Naomi O Brien (Cashen Vale) 1-0

18. 57kg Martin Collins (K&K)      Lost to   Jack Connolly (Clonmel) 2-3

19. 60kg Cheyanne O Neill (Athlone)     Lost to    Austeja Aucuite (Finn Valley) 0-7

20. 60kg Shane O Neill (St Davids Naas)    Lost to  Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) 3-5

21. 63kg Ciara Loftus (Ardagh)     Lost to     Sally Carrig (Ennis) 3-14

22. 63kg John Keenan (Loughmahon)    Lost to    Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) 1-3

23. 66kg Christine Desmond (Macroom)      Beat     Saoirse Delargy (Ballinrobe) RSC 3

24. 66kg Shane Ward (Olympic)        Beat    Fergus Quinn (Camlough) 1-1 c/b 2-2, 5-0

25. 70kg Niamh Folan (Connemara)         Lost to  Adrianna McMullan (Banbridge) 2-3

26. 70kg Francis Barrett (St Nicholas)    Lost to   Sean Campbell (Holy Trinity) 1-4

27. 75kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)       Beat   Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) 3-2

28. 80kg James Mullaney (Paulstown)    Beat     Thomas McDonagh (St  Annes) 2-0

29. 86kg Maeve McCarron (Carrigart)                   W/O

30. 86kg James Hughes (Ryston)           Lost to   Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) 3-6

31. 91kg Lawrence Mcdonagh (St Ailbhes)   Lost to   Michael Desmond (Macroom) 1-3

 

 

National Youth 2 Championships 2011

Semi Finals

Friday 11th March 2011 @ 4.30pm

                  RED CORNER                                                            BLUE CORNER

Boy4/Girl 4 Semi Final

1.   70kg Kayleigh O Donnell (Clonmel)      Lost to     Arianna McMullan (Banbridge) 1-3

2.   70kg Sean Campbell (Holy Trinity)    Beat    Brian Haskins (Lucan) 2-2 c/b 6-4

3.   75kg Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermott)     Lost to    Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) 4-11

4.   75kg Graham Kealy (Paulstown)  Lost to  Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) 0-3

5.   80kg Christopher Cullen (Cavan)    Lost to    Thomas McDonagh (St Annes) 0-5

6.   86kg James Hughes (Ryston)       Beat   Shane McGrath (Clonmel) 2-2 c/b 5-4

7.   86kg Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)   Beat    Aaron Giles Mateer (Cairn Lodge) 3-0

8.   91kg Glen Goldrick (St Marys D)   Lost to    Michael Desmond (Macroom) 0-3

Youth 1 Semi Final

9.   57kg Jordan O Neill (St Saviours OBA)    Beat  Victor Medvediuc (Tramore) 3-2

Youth 2 Semi Finals

1.   46kg Sammy Gavin (Baycity)        Lost to      Barry Carrigan (Sacred Heart) 0-0 c/b 0-0, 0-5

2.   46kg Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge)   Beat   Peter Matthews (Fr Horgans) RSC 3

3.   48kg Kieran Kenny (Monkstown)      Beat  Gary McKenna (Smithboro) 2-2 c/b 5-4

4.   48kg James Higgins (St Davids Naas)   Lost to    Eamon McNally (St Agnes) 0-2

5.   50kg Joe Sweeney (Rathkeale)     Beat    Lee Boyd (Convoy) 3-1

6.   50kg Scott Hanway (St Saviours OBA)    Beat     Patrick Nevin (Ryston) 1-1 c/b 3-2

7.   52kg Catherine Doherty (Ardnaree)       Lost to  Megan O Donnell (Dungloe) 0-7

8.   52kg Paddy McCarthy (Brian Dillons)   Lost to    Dean Walsh (St Ibars) 2-2 c/b 4-6

9.   52kg Kevin Moran (Ballyhaunis)    Lost to     Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 0-5

10. 54kg Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge)    Beat   Bernard Ward (Olympic) 7-3        

11. 54kg Christy Nevin (Holy Family)     Lost to    Daniel Fullerton (Keady) 1-2

12. 57kg Lauren Smith (South Meath)   Lost to     Kayleigh Murrihy (Kilfenora) 1-8

13. 57kg Karen Chambers (Castlebar)   Lost to      Rosemary Doherty (Carndonagh) RSC 3

14. 57kg Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis)     Beat  Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) 7-4

15. 57kg Daniel Murphy (Paulstown)    Lost to       Stephen Morris (Gleann) 1-5

16. 60kg Shauna O Keefe (Clonmel)   Beat     Lauren Bergin (Gorey) RSC2
 

17. 60kg Keane McMahon (Dockland)      Beat      Jessie Gallagher (Ballina) RTD 2

18. 60kg Dylan Moran (Dungarvan)     Beat     Jonathan Smith (Dungloe) RSC 2

19. 63kg Antionette Keane (Ennis)   Beat   Katie Hyland (St Annes) 2-1

20. 63kg Wayne Ward (St Patricks)      Beat   Ryan Walsh (St Ibars) RSCI 3

21. 63kg Bernaldo Marime (Clonoe)       Lost to   Noel Murphy (Macroom) 4-8

22. 66kg Lisa Connolly (Connemara)    Beat      Laoise Flannery (Cloghan) RSC1

23. 66kg Shauna Flynn (Inniskeen)       Beat   Emma McCarron (Carrigart) 5-3

24. 66kg Robert McGreevey (Sacred Heart U) Beat    Dylan Barnes (Saviours Crystal) RTD 3

25. 66kg Martin Hackett (Kronk)     Beat     Patrick Ward (Gurteen) 2-0

26. 70kg Joe Nevin (Kilcullen)     Beat    Conor Doherty (Holy Trinity) 1-1 c/b 3-2

27. 70kg Ryan Dervan (Loughrea)      Beat     Duane Higgins (St Pats Newry) 1-0

28. 75kg Rachel Lally (Golden Gloves)    Lost to   Avril Fox (Rathkeale) W/O

29. 75kg Anthony Coyle (Geesala)      Beat     Pearse Knocker (Glengormley) 3-2

30. 75kg George Boylan (Smithfield)       W/O

31. 80kg Taylor McGoldrick (Holy Trinity A)   Lost to   Bernard O Reilly (Portlaoise) 3-5

32. 80kg  John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin)    Lost to     Brian Mullen (St Annes) 4-4 c/b 8-10

33. 86kg Gary Sweeney (All Stars)          W/O

34. 86kg Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion)     Lost to    Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan) 0-0 c/b 0-0, 2-3

35. 91kg Dretas Vitlipas (St Davids)      Lost to   Patrick Ward (St Pats) 0-3

36. 91+  Thomas Conroy (Ballyhaunis)      Beat   Stephen Connolly (Lisnafin) RSC 1

37. 91+  Nathan Cahill (Paulstown)    Beat     Niall Finnegan (Emerald) 5-2

 

 

 

National Youth 1 Championships 2011

Semi Finals

Sunday 6th March 2011 @ 10am

                         RED CORNER                                                            BLUE CORNER

1.   44kg Conor Murphy (Olympic)       Lost to   Conor McCrink (Carrickmacross) 6-9

2.   44kg Jack Robinson (Wexford CBS)    Beat   Adam Courtney (St Marys D) 6-1

3.   46kg Jamie Lonergan (Clonmel)       Lost to   Kurt Walker (Canal) 2-4

4.   46kg Gary O Neill (Errigal)      Lost to   Keith Flavin (Paulstown) RSC 1

5.   48kg Bernie Lawrence (Drimnagh)     Lost to    Hugh Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 2-6

6.   48kg Aaron Fallon (Emerald)       Lost to   Eugene Brady (Riverstown) RSC 2

7.   50kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart)      Beat    Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 6-4

8.   50kg Daniel McCarthy (Glen)        Lost to     Michael McAllister (Scorpion) 1-2

9.   52kg Lycia Henegan (Castlebar)   Lost to    Nicole Meli (Immaculata) 2-4

10. 52kg Sean Higginson (St Agnes)    Lost to    Hughie Nevin (Cavan) 1-6

11. 52kg Brendan Mulligan (Clann Naofa)    Lost to    Benjamin Garrett (Castlebar) 5-6

12  54kg Shannon Power (Clonmel)     Beat   Aoife Connor (St Pauls Antrim) 12-5

13. 54kg Michelle Daly (Ballyhaunis)    Lost to   Emma McGlynn (Lisnafin)  2-7 

14. 54kg Charlie Beresford (Monkstown)     Lost to   John Stokes (Mulhuddart) 2-4

15. 54kg Patrick Bradley (Errigal)        Lost to     Lee Sherlock (Ennis) 1-1 c/b 3-3, 1-4

16. 57kg Stephen Reddy (Dungarvan)      Beat   Daniel Fitzsimmons (Clann Naofa) 3-2

17. 60kg Eimear O Domhnaill (Connemara)    Lost to     Niamh Ball (Trojan) RSC 1

18. 60kg Dylan Hanna (Scorpion)     Lost to    Lee Reeves (St Francis) 0-5

19. 60kg Shane McLoughlin (Neilstown)      Lost to     Dan  McInerney (Brosna) 0-8

20. 63kg Dylan Taylor (Omagh)         Lost to    Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) 0-7

21. 63kg Martin Cawley (Tullamore)        Lost to    Kevin Moore (Clonard) 0-4

22. 66kg Martin Maughan (Smithfield)    Lost to   Gerard McCorley (Toome) 1-5

23. 66kg Michael J Ward (St Ailbes)      Lost to   Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves) 2-5

24. 70kg David Kennedy (Gorey)      Beat   William McCarthy (Thurles) 2-0

25. 70kg Richie McDonagh (Darndale)   Beat   Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh) 2-2 c/b 5-5, 4-1

26. 75kg Patrick Joyce (Drimnagh)    Lost to     Bernie Ward (Letterkenny) RSC 3

27. 75kg Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)    Beat   Bernie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 8-4

28. 80kg Davey Joyce (Moate)        Beat  Geoffrey Kavangh (Avona) 3-0

29. 80kg Stephen Stokes (St John Bosco)    lost to    Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 3-8

30. 86kg Patrick Joyce (Mullingar)         Lost to   Owen Maughan (Killasser) 2-6

31. 86kg Cathal Gallagher (Omagh)     Beat    Cian Howard (St Johns) W/O

 

 

 

National Boy & Girl 4 Championships 2011

Semi Finals

Saturday 5th March 2011 @ 7pm

                       RED CORNER                                                            BLUE CORNER

1.   60kg Siobhan Sullivan (Connemara)   Beat    Austeja Auciute (Finn Valley) RSC 1

2.   60kg Rico Letang (Dockers)    Lost to   Shane O Neill (St Davids) 2-3

3.   60kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)   Beat  Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) 3-0

Box off 57kg Andrew Gallagher (Finn Valley)    Lost to   Victor Medvediuc (Tramore) 0-5

4.   63kg Ciara Loftus (Ardagh)   Beat     Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) 9-5

5.   63kg Sally Carrig (Ennis)       Beat    Kayleigh McCauley (St Marys Ulster) RSC 2

6.   63kg John Keenan (Loughmahon)   Beat   Sean Sweeney (Crumlin) 2-0

7.   63kg Caolan Lyttle (Glengormley)   Lost to   Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) 2-8

8.   66kg Shane Ward (Olympic)      Beat    Tommy Maughan (Trinity Boys D) 1-1 c/b 3-2

9.   66kg Martin Joyce (Marble City)      Lost to    Fergus Quinn (Camlough) 0-1

10. 70kg Tony Stokes (St John Bosco)  Lost to   Francis Barrett (St Nicholas) 0-3

 

 

 

National Boy & Girl 4 Championships 2011

Semi Finals

Saturday 5th March 2011 @ 3pm

                       RED CORNER                                                            BLUE CORNER

1.   33kg Darryl Moran (Illies GG)      Lost to  Patrick Stokes (St Seachnalls) 0-1

2.   36kg Michael Mongan (Ballyhaunis)    Beat     Gerard Mateer (St John Bosco) 1-0

3.   36kg Ryan Leech (Dunfanaghy)    Lost to     Dom Sarsfield (St Francis) 1-2

4.   39kg John G Ward (Gurteen)    Lost to  Thomas Mongan (Illies GG) 1-3

5.   39kg Padraig Mackle (Toome)     Lost to     Joe McDonagh (St Marys D) 0-4

6.   42kg Shannon Owens (Gilford)   Lost to   Zannah Buckley (Monkstown D) RSC 2

7.   42kg Declan McBride (Dungloe)   Lost to   James McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 0-2

8.   42kg Ronan Callaghan (Ardagh)     Lost to    Jason McKay (Canal) 0-3

9.   44kg Adrian Cawley (Smithboro)      Beat   Mark Moran (Holy Family) 1-0

10. 44kg Philip Birmingham (Glasnevin)    Lost to   Colm Molloy (Oughterard) 2-3

11. 46kg Paddy McDonagh (Rathkeale)    Lost to    Michael Devlin (St Bridgets) 0-3

12. 46kg Martin Maughan (Westside)    Beat        Brian McAllister (Scorpion) 2-0

13. 48kg Pearse Rowley (Swinford)     Lost to     Conor Campbell (Gilford) 1-1 c/b 2-2, 2-3

14. 48kg Darren Pollock (St Agnes)     Beat    Kieran Carty (Ryston) 1-0

15. 50kg James Maughan (Killasser)      Lost to  Darren Clarke (Neilstown) 1-2

16. 50kg Chris Durning (Dunfanaghy)   Lost to       Gary Cully (St Davids) 1-3

17. 52kg Caolin McCormack (Kilfenora)     Beat      Shannon Kelly (Cappagh) RSC 3

18. 52kg Richard O Leary (Mulhuddart)     Beat      Com Markey (St Pauls A)  5-2    

19. 52kg Paddy Nolan (Gorey)     Lost to    Stephen Casey (Rathkeale) 3-3 c/b 6-7

20. 54kg Michael O Reilly (Tramore)    Beat   Ryan Wallace (Scorpion) 4-0

21. 54kg Wayne Kelly (Brosna)      Beat    Luke Caffery (Rush) 1-0

22. 57kg Sean Kenny (Lucan)      Lost to   Martin Collins (K & K) 0-2

23. 57kg Jack Connolly (Clonmel)   Beat   Edward Ward (Athenry) 4-2

 

 

 

National Youth 1 Championships 2011

Quarterfinals

 Saturday 5th March 2011 @ 10am

                         RED CORNER                                                            BLUE CORNER

             Youth 1 Prelims

1.   66kg Gerard McCorley (Toome)     Beat   Owen McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 1-0

2.   66kg Michael J Ward (St Ailbes)    Beat   Stephen O Reilly (Marble City) 7-5

3.   66kg Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves)    Beat    James Keenan (OLOL) 9-0

4.   70kg Tom Kearney (Townland)     Lost to     Richie McDonagh (Darndale) 6-7

5.   70kg Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh)   Beat   Glen Flannigan (Phoenix) 5-2

6.   75kg Bernie McDonagh (Dungarvan)    Beat   Johnny Joyce (St Seachnalls) 5-3

7.   80kg Micky Harty (Rathkeale)    Lost to   Stephen Stokes (St John Bosco) 1-6

8.   80kg John J Ward (Gurteen)      Lost to  Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 2-6

Youth 2

9.   50kg Colin McKay (St Pauls Antrim)    Lost to   Patrick Nevin  (Ryston) W/O

10. 52kg  Kevin Moran (Ballyhaunis)   Beat   Martin Fitzpatrick (St John Bosco) 6-2

11. 52kg Patrick Nevin (Cavan)   Beat    Ian Fleming (Crumlin)  1-1 c/b 2-2, 3-2

12. 54kg Daniel Fullerton (Keady)      Beat   Ian Byrne (Neilstown) 8-0

13. 57kg Daniel Murphy (Paulstown)     Beat   Stephen McGrath (St Nicholas) 6-3

14. 57kg Steven Morris (Gleann)      Beat  Alan O Connor (St Matthews) 3-1

15. 60kg Jessie Gallagher (Ballina)     Beat    Kevin O Neill (Portlaoise) 5-2

16. 60kg Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle)    Lost to   Dylan Moran (Dungarvan) 1-6

17. 60kg Ronan Devlin (Toome)      Lost to   Jonathan Smith (Dungloe) 4-7

18. 63kg Thomas Waites (Toome)    Lost to     Bernaldo Marime (Clonoe) 3-3 c/b 6-6, 2-3

19. 63kg Martin Reilly (Corinthians)   Lost to   Noel Murphy (Macroom) 0-5

20. 66kg Ryan Quinn (Townland)      Lost to   Dylan Barnes (Saviours Crystal) 1-3

21. 66kg Martin Hackett (Kronk)     Beat  Robert Carty (Ryston) RSC 3

22. 66kg Claudio Munteau (Lucan)    Lost to  Patrick Ward (Gurteen) RSC 2

23. 70kg James McDonagh (Loughmahon)    Lost to      Ryan Dervan (Loughrea) 0-13

24. 70kg Dean Donovan (St Lukes)      Lost to   Duane Higgin (St Pats Newry) 1-1 c/b 2-3

25. 75kg Pearse Knocker (Glengormley)    Beat   Stephen Doherty (Letterkenny) 8-3

26. 75kg George Boylan (Smithfield)       Beat  Wayne Danagher (Ennis) RSC 3

27. 75kg Wesley McDonagh (Athy)     Beat     David Ward (Monivea) 2-1

28. 80kg Padraig Hampsey (Clonoe)    Lost to     John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin) RSC 3

29. 80kg Brian Mullen (St Annes)       Beat     Brian Joyce (OLOL) 2-0

30. 86kg Gary Sweeney (All Stars)      Beat   Keith O Brien (Baycity) RSC 3

31. 86kg Christopher Tate (Banbridge)   Lost to      Karol Dlugosz (Scorpion) 1-4

32. 86kg Patrick McDonagh (Dealgan)   Beat        David Timlin (Geesala) 4-1

 

 

 

 

National Youth 1 Championships 2011

Quarterfinals

 Friday 4th March 2011 @ 7pm

                 RED CORNER                                           BLUE CORNER

1.   44kg Jack Robinson (Wexford CBS)   Beat  Finian Phelan (Macroom) 4-0

2.   44kg Adam Courtney (St Marys D)   Beat   Eoghan Hynes (Holy Trinity A) 2-2 c/b 4-4, 4-1

3.   46kg Sammy Joe Gavin (Bay City)   Lost to   Kurt Walker (Canal) 1-2

4.   46kg Gary O Neill (Errigal)     Beat  Martin Sweeney (Innisfree) 3-3 c/b 7-6

5.   46kg Keith Flavin (Paulstown)  Beat   Nathan Dunn (Cairn Lodge) RSC 1

6.   48kg Peter Higgins (St Pats)  Lost to    Eugene Brady (Riverstown) 2-12

7.   50kg James O Reilly (Deise)     Lost to   Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) 4-5

8.   50kg Patrick Stokes (Ballinasloe)   Lost to    Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 0-5

9.   50kg Michael Joyce (Brosna)    Lost to     Daniel McCarthy (Glen) 0-1

10. 50kg John Nevin (Cavan)   Lost to    Michael McAllister (Scorpion) W/O

11. 54kg Charlie Beresford (Monkstown)    Beat    Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity) 2-1

12. 54kg Lawrence Ward (Athenry)     Lost to   John Stokes (Mulhuddart) 1-6

13. 54kg Patrick Bradley (Errigal)     Beat    Tony Jackman (Paulstown) 10-7

14. 54kg Lee Sherlock (Ennis)    Beat    Patrick McDonagh (St Francis) 1-0

15. 57kg Thomas McDonagh (Olympic)   Lost to  Jordan O Neill (St Saviours OBA) 0-3

16. 57kg Andrew Gallagher (Finn Valley)  Lost to    Victor Medvediuc (Tramore)0-0 c/b 2-3

17. 60kg lee Reeves (St Francis)  Beat     Darren Timlin (Geesala) 1-1 cb 3-3, 4-1

18. 60kg Seamus Og Deeds (Clonard)  Lost to  Shane McLoughlin (Neilstown) 2-2 c/b 4-6

19. 60kg Martin Stokes (Oakleaf)     Lost to   Dan McInerney (Brosna) 0-6

20. 63kg John Keenan (Dungarvan)    Lost to   Kevin Moore (Clonard) 0-2

 

 

 

National Boy  & Girl 4 Championships 2011

Quarter Final

Friday 4th March @ 3pm

                 RED CORNER                                           BLUE CORNER

1.    36kg Dom Sarisfield (St Francis)    Beat  Peter Stokes (St Bridgets) 2-0

27.  39kg Padraig Mackle (Toome)       Beat     Michael McDonagh (Portlaoise) 4-0

28.  39kg Joesph McDonagh (St Marys)    Beat     Ultan Stokes (Dealgan) 1-0

2.   42kg Jason McKay (Canal)           Beat     Dayle Nolan (Sacre Coeur) 10-2

3.   44kg Tom Enright (Killmallock)        Lost to  Mark Moran (Holy Family) 0-0 c/b 0-5

4.   44kg Philip Birmingham (Glasnevin)     Beat   Bernie Stokes (Drimnagh) 3-0

5.   44kg Colm Molloy (Oughterard)    Beat     Jordan Benson (South Meath) 6-0

6.   46kg Martin Maughan (Westside)      Beat   Stephen Barrett (Castlebar) 6-1

7.   46kg Adam Gill (South Meath)      Lost to     Brain McAllister (Scorpion) 2-3

8.   48kg Darren Pollock (St Agnes)       Beat    Michael McInerney (Nenagh) 4-1

9.   48kg Adam Foley (Glin)       Lost to    Kieran Carty (Ryston) 1-2

10. 50kg Christopher Durning (Dunfanaghy)    Beat    Neil McClerkin (Holy Trinity) 2-1

11. 50kg Clive O Mara (St Francis)   Lost to    Gary Cully (St Davids) 0-2

12. 52kg Cian Beirne (Frenchpark)      Lost to  Paddy Nolan (Gorey) 1-7

13. 52kg Eoghan Hampsey (Clonoe)     Lost to    Steven Casey (Rathkeale) 3-4

14. 54kg Ryan Wallace (Scorpion)       Beat    Kevion Kelly (Sean McDermott) 5-0

15. 54kg Wayne Kelly (Brosna)      Beat   Gerard Callaghan (St Bridgets) 1-1 c/b 3-2

16. 54kg Luke Caffery (Rush)        Beat    Michael Cawley (Trinity Boys) 2-0

17. 57kg Conal O Boyle (Letterkenny)     Lost to    Jack Connolly (Clonmel) 2-9

18. 57kg Edward Ward (Athenry)   Beat  Caoimhin Haynes (Holy Trinity) 2-0

19. 60kg Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)    Beat    James Mongan (Olympic) 4-2

20. 60kg Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart)      Lost to   Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) 2-2 c/b 5-6

21. 63kg Caolan Lyttle (Glengormley)      Beat  Ryan Prendergast (Swinford) 2-1

22. 63kg Daryl Bryne (Grangecon)      Beat     John Ward (Derrylin) 3-0

23. 66kg Fergus Quinn Camlough)     Beat     Kurt Bowes (Fermoy) 3-1

24. 70kg Jordan McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford)    Lost to   Sean Campbell (Holy Trinity) 3-3 c/b 5-7

25. 70kg Brian Haskins (Lucan)        Beat     Niall Carrie (Collon/Philips) 5-1

26. 75kg Joshua Butler (Mount Tallant)     Lost to    Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) 1-4    

 

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar