return to 10/11 calendar

 

 

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

National Stadium, Dublin

Finals Saturday 11th December @7pm

46kg    Maeve Clarke (Ballinacarrow)         W/O

48kg    Jennifer Harte (Four Corners) Beat Claudia Enright (Killmallock) 6-5
 

48kg    Hughie Myers (Ryston) Lost to Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 2-4

51kg    Paul McGrath (Ballinacarrow)  Lost to   Shane Roche (Corinthians) 1-7

52kg    Katie Rowland (Geesala)  Beat  Grainne Garvey (Dealgan) 15-0

54kg    Jade Corcoran (Crumlin)  Beat  Sabrina Hughes (Ryston) 10-1

54kg    Glen Holmes (Corinthians) Lost to Chris Phelan (Ryston) W/O

57kg    Maria Faney (Ballinacarrow) Beat  Amanda Loughlin (Bray) 2-2 c/b 6-4

57kg    John Meli (Immaculata)  Beat  Jonathan Carroll (St Seachnalls) 3-1

60kg    Eireann Nugent (Immaculata) Beat  Mairead Keane (Ballinacarrow) 12-1

60kg    Michael Myers (Ryston) Lost to Paul Hyland (Immaculata) 2-4

63kg    Sarah Close (Abbey)                          W/O

64kg    Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise)  Beat  Rohan Date (Saviours Crystal) 4-3

66kg    Nicole Hamill (Gleann)  Lost to  Laoise Traynor (Bray) 2-4

67kg    Adam Nolan (Bray)   Beat  Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) 11-3

71kg    Chris Mullally (Ryston)  Lost to  Patrick Ward (Olympic) 0-7

75kg    John Tighe (Ballinacarrow)  Beat   Christopher Blaney (Navan) 1-0

81kg    Ciaran Sweeney (Ballina) Lost to  Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 0-2

85kg    Michael McDonagh (Darndale) Lost to Davey Joyce (St Michaels Athy) RSC1

91kg    Eamon McDonnell (Frenchpark) Lost to  David Maguire (Crumlin) 2-11

91+      Antione Griffin (Connemara)  Lost to  Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone) RSC

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

National Stadium, Dublin

Semi Finals Friday 10th December @pm

 

48kg    Evan Metcalfe (Crumlin)  Beat  Stephen Treacy (Ryston) 3-1

51kg    Gavin McComb (Immaculata) Lost to Paul McGrath (Ballinacarrow) 1-2

51kg    Sean Roche (Corinthians) Beat  Myles Casey (O.L.O.L) 10-4

54kg    Jason Smith (Blessington) Lost to Glen Holmes (Corinthians) W/O

54kg    Stephen Quinn (Eastside) Lost to Chris Phelan (Ryston) 0-8

57kg    John Meli (Immaculata) Beat  Darren Quigley (Oakleaf) 2-0

57kg    Jonathan Carroll (St Seachnalls) Beat  Jack Harvey (Glasnevin) 12-2

60kg    Miread Keane (Ballinacarrow)  Beat Carley McNaul (Eastside) W/O

60kg    Daryl Fitzgerald (Saviours Crystal) Lost to Michael Myers (Ryston) 1-1 c/b 2-3

60kg    Paul Hyland (Immaculata)   Beat  Daniel McShane (St Pauls Antrim) 3-2

64kg    Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise)  Beat  Stephen Coughlan (Bray) 8-1

64kg    Niall McFeely (St Canices)  Lost to  Rohan Date (Saviours Crystal) 0-0 c/b 0-0, 1-4

67kg    Adam Nolan (Bray)  Beat Conor Duffy (Bracken) RSC 3

67kg    Michael Smyth (Cairn Lodge) Lost to Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) 0-3

71kg    Barry O Toole (Gorey)  Lost to  Chris Mullally (Ryston) 0-6

71kg    Patrick J Ward (Olympic)  Beat  Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) 2-2 c/b 5-5, 3-2

75kg    John Tighe (Ballinacarrow)  Beat  Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) 1-0

75kg    Chris Blaney (Navan)   Beat  Luke Keeler (Crumlin) 5-3

81kg    Ciaran Sweeney (Ballina) Beat  Michael Frayne (St Michaels Athy) AB 2

81kg    Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) Beat  Denis O Donnell (Dungloe) 5-0

85kg    Michael McDonagh (Darndale)  Beat  Mark Hoban (Marble City) 11-2

85kg    Paddy Gallagher (St Saviours OBA) Lost to   Davey J Joyce (St Michaels Athy) RSCI 3

91kg    Lorcan McCann (Drimnagh)  Lost to  Eamon McDonnell (Frenchpark) 2-5

91kg    David Maguire (Crumlin)  Beat  Michael McDonagh (Olympic) 5-3

91+      Robert Kraska (Portlaoise)  Lost to  Antoine Griffin (Connamara) W/O

91+      Kenneth Okungbowa (Athlone)  Beat  Declan McCullough (Dockers) W/O

 

 

 

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

National Stadium, Dublin

Quarter Finals Saturday 27th November @7pm

85kg    Michael McDonagh (Darndale)    Beat  Derek Duhig (St Francis) RTD 3

85kg    Mark Hoban (Marble City)  Beat   Richard Beale (St Michaels Newross) W/O

85kg   Paddy Gallagher (St Saviours Oba) Beat  Cathal Barry (Dungarvan) W/O

85kg    John Joe McDonagh (Olympic)  Lost to   Davey Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 1-2

91kg    Lorcan McCann (Drimnagh)   Beat  William Close (Abbey) 7-0

91kg   Eamon McDonnell (Frenchpark)   Beat  Barry Keegan (Bray) 3-1

91kg    Daniel Sherry (Dealgan)   Lost to   David Maguire (Crumlin) 0-6

91kg    Michael McDonagh (Olympic)  Beat  Ciaran O Griofa (Conamara) 2-0

91+kg   Paul Byrne(Dealgan)  Lost to  Robert Kraska (Portlaoise) RSC 2

91+kg  Michael Moran (Monkstown)  Lost to   Antoine O Griofa (Connamara) RSC 1

91+kg  Kenneth O Kungabowa (Athlone)  Beat  Mark Clarke (St Marys) RSC 1

91+kg  Chris Devaney (Ballinacarrow)  Lost to   Declan McCullough (Dockers)  0-1

 

 

 

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

National Stadium, Dublin

Quarter Finals Saturday 27th November @2pm

67kg    Adam Nolan (Bray)   Beat  Paul Broadhurst (Dealgan) 7-6

67kg    Conor Duffy (Bracken)  Beat  Fergal McCrory (Clonoe) W/O

67kg   Michael Smyth (Cairn Lodge)  Beat   Brian Duffy (Keady) W/O

67kg    Noel Sommers (St Matthews)   Lost to   Stephen Carroll (Crumlin) 2-9

71kg    Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow)   Lost to   Barry O Toole (Gorey) 1-2

71kg   Eddy O Connor (Drimnagh)  Lost to  Chris Mullally (Ryston) RSCI 3

71kg    Patrick J Ward (Olympic)     Beat   Daniel Quinn (Glasnevin) 9-2

71kg    Michael Bustard (Monkstown A)    Lost to    Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) 0-3

75kg    John Tighe (Ballinacarrow)   Beat  Craig McCarthy (St Pauls) 3-1

75kg   Kyle Roche (St Michaels NR)  Lost to  Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) 0-5

75kg    Chris Blaney (Navan)    Beat   Dessie Fahy (Clonmel) 3-2

75kg    Ciaran Flynn (St Marys Dublin)  Lost to   Luke Keeler (Crumlin) 4-10

81kg    Ciaran Sweeney (Ballina)        Beat   Lee Bradley (Twintowns) 7-4

81kg    Michael Frayne (St Marys)   Beat  Jonathan Shaw (Dungarvan) RTD 2

81kg    Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy)   Beat  Barry Barnes (Saviours Crystal) 6-0

81kg    Patrick McCann (Cavan)    Lost to   Denis O Donnell (Dungloe)  RSC 3      

 

 

 

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

National Stadium, Dublin

Quarter Finals Friday 26th November @7.30pm

 54kg    Stephen Quinn (Eastside)  Beat    Barry Walsh (St Colmans) 5-0

54kg    Dean McComb (Immaculata)  Lost to  Chris Phelan (Ryston) 3-5

57kg   Jack Harvey (Glasnevin)   Beat  Jason Kirwan (Ballagh) 7-1

60kg    Daryl Fitzgerald (Saviours Crystal) Beat  Ben Milligan (Derrylin) 5-2

60kg    Michael Myers (Ryston)  Beat  Pat Walsh (Drimnagh) 9-0

60kg   Patrick Lenehan (Golden Cobra)     Lost to  Paul Hyland (Immaculata) 0-7

60kg    Daniel McShane (St Pauls Antrim)   Beat  Conor McGuinness (Holy Trinity) 6-1

64kg    Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise)   Beat  Darren O Gorman (Rylane) RTD 2

64kg    Stephen Coughlan (Bray)  Beat  Paul Barbour (Omagh Boys) 12-1

64kg   Niall McFeely (St Canices)   Beat   Adam Cullen (Cavan) 10-2

64kg    Rohan Date (Saviours Crystal)  Beat  David Nevin (Holy Family Drogheda) 2-1

 

 

 

National Stadium, Dublin Saturday 20th November @7pm

81kg    Ciaran Sweeney (Ballina)  Beat  Donagh O Leary (Rylane) 4-0

81kg    Michael Frayne (St Marys Dublin)      W/O  

81kg   Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy)  Beat  Romanz Seredjnks (Golden Cobra) 2-0

81kg    Barry Barnes (Saviours Crystal)  Beat  Gregory Dunne (St Matthews) RSC 1

81kg    Brendan Creegan (St Josephs Derry)  Lost to Patrick McCann (Cavan) 9-12

81kg   Denis O Donnell (Dungloe)   Beat   Gerard McDonagh (St Annes) RSC 3

91kg    Michael McDonagh (Olympic)    Beat   Sean McCrudden (Derrylin) 6-0

91kg    Ciaran O Griofa (Connamara)   Beat  Stefan Benesch (St Nicholas) 10-2

91+kg  Chris Devaney (Ballinacarrow)   Beat    Aidan O Neill (Paulstown) 7-2

91+kg  David Joyce (O.L.O.L)  Lost to   Declan McCullough (Dockers)  2-11

 

 

 

National Intermediate Championships 2010 Saturday 20th @ 2pm

 71kg  Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow)     Beat  Stephen Lawrence (Holy Family Drogheda) 4-0

71kg  John Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy)   Lost to   Barry O Toole (Gorey) 5-6

71kg  Eddy O Connor (Drimnagh)    Beat   Ronan Brennan (Dealgan) 13-3

71kg  Stephen Fennessy (Smithfield)   Lost to  Chris Mullally (Ryston) 4-4 c/b 8-8, 2-3

71kg Patrick J Ward (Olympic)     Beat   Eddie McDonagh (Letterkenny) 5-1

71kg  Daniel Quinn (Glasnevin)     Beat   Tiernan Sludds (Ballagh) 5-0

71kg  Graham Hogan (Crumlin)     Lost to   Michael Bustard (Monkstown) 5-5 c/b 10-11

71kg  Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown)  Beat   Eoin Gibbons (Blessington) 9-1

75kg  Liam Conlon (Frenchpark)       Lost to   John Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 1-12

75kg  Craig McCarthy (St Pauls Waterford)  Beat  David McDonnell (Crumlin) 3-2

75kg Kyle Roche (St Michaels New Ross)   Beat    Harry Thornton (Dealgan) 4-3

75kg  Conor Coyle (St Josephs Derry)    Lost to   Alfredo Meli (Immaculata) 1-5

75kg  Noel McCarron (Carrigart)     Lost to  Christopher Blaney (Navan) RSC 2

75kg  Adam Keenan (Arklow)   Lost to    Dessie Fahy (Clonmel) 0-5

75kg  Karl Lawless (Portlaoise)    Lost to  Ciaran Flynn (St Marys Dublin) 5-5 c/b 11-13

75kg  Luke Keeler (Crumlin)    Beat   Shane Egan (Bracken) 7-6

81kg  Thomas Roohan (Ballinacarrow)  Lost to  Lee Bradley (Twintowns) 4-6

 

 

 

National Intermediate Results Saturday 20th November @ 10am

64kg  Patrick Mongan (Ballinasloe)    Lost to   Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise) RTD 2

64kg  Darren O Gorman (Rylane) Beat  Barry Gilespie (Twintowns) 10-8

64kg  Jason Conroy (Crumlin)   Lost to  Stephen Coughlan (Bray) 0-10

64kg  Paul Barbour (Omagh Boys)  Beat  Pat Kelly (Crumlin) 6-6 c/b 13-13, 3-2

64kg Nial McFeely (St Canices)    Beat  Sean Lennon (Gilford) 7-1

64kg  Mark O Brien (Corpus Christi)    Lost to  Adam Cullen (Cavan) 6-6 c/b 12-12, 0-5

64kg  Brian Adams (St Matthews)  lost to  Rohan Date (Saviours Crystal) 0-7

64kg  Patrick Taylor (St Agnes)   Lost to  David Nevin (Holy Family Drogheda) RSC 3

67kg  Daniel Blaney (Navan)     Lost to  Adam Nolan (Bray) RSC 2

67kg  Paul Broadhurst (Dealgan)   Beat  Colin Dyas (Holy Family Drogheda) 3-0

67kg Conor Duffy (Bracken)    Beat  Andrew Delaney (Whitechurch) 1-1 c/b 2-2, 5-0

67kg  Thomas Stokes (St Seachnalls)  Lost to  Fergal McCrory (Clonoe) 0-3

67kg  Conor Flanaghan (Pegasus)   Lost to Michael Smyth (Cairn Lodge) 2-2 c/b 4-6

67kg  Brian Duffy (Keady)     Beat  Martin Wall (Crumlin) 5-0

67kg  Joe Fahy (Portloaise)   Lost to  Noel Sommers (St Matthews) 0-6

67kg  Stephen Carroll (St Matthews)  Beat  Paul Darby (Twintowns) 4-1

81kg  Kevin Fitzpatrick (Geesala)   Lost to Jonathan Shaw (Dungarvan) 1-4

 

 

 

NATIONAL INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIPS 2010

National Stadium, Dublin Friday 19th November at 6.30pm

 1.  64kg       Kevin McIntyre (St Josephs Derry)  Lost to  Rohan Date (Saviours Crystal) 0-10

2.  64kg       Mark Roche (Monkstown Dublin)     Lost to    Patrick Taylor (St Agnes) 4-8

3.  64kg       David Nevin (Holy Family)    Beat  Sean Egan (Crumlin) 4-0

4.  67kg       Martin Wall (Crumlin)  Beat    Patrick Fitzgibbon (Rylane) 9-3

5.  67kg       Conor Kelleher (St Francis)   Lost to  Joe Fahy (Portlaoise) 3-3, c/b 6-6, 1-4

6.  67kg       Darren Foley (St Matthews)   Lost to  Noel Sommers (St Matthews) 0-5

7.  67kg       Stephen Carroll (Crumlin)  Beat  Owen Condron (St Saviours OBA) 4-0

8.  67kg       Richard Walsh (Dungarvan)    Lost to   Paul Darby (Twintowns) 1-2

9.  71kg       Peadar McComiskey (Gilford)     Lost to  Grahan Hogan (Crumlin) 1-5

10 71kg       Michael Bustard (Monkstown Antrim) Beat  Terry Garland (Dealgan) 5-1

11 71kg       Adrian McCann (Clonoe)   Lost to   Jonathan Dowling (Paulstown) 0-7

12 71kg       Eoin Gibbons (Blessington)   Beat   Ben Coughlan (Rylane) 0-0 c/b 3-2

13 75kg       Karl Lawless (Portlaoise)    Beat  Andrew Jennings (St Catherines) 4-1

14 75kg       Ger Griffin (Corpus Christi) Lost to  Ciaran Flynn (St Marys Dublin) 2-3

15 75kg       Darren Clarke (Westside)  Lost to  Luke Keeler (Crumlin) RSC 3

16 75kg       Shane Egan (Bracken)   Beat   Colin Richardson (St Francis) RSC 3

17 60kg       Kenneth Byrne (Four Corners)  Lost to    Paul Hyland (Immaculata) RSC 2

18 60kg       Nigel Kwenda (Blessington)  Lost to   Daniel McShane (St Pauls Antrim) 0-3

19 60kg       Declan Quinn (St Colmans)   Lost to    Conor McGuinness (Holy Trinity) 3-5

 

 

 

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar