return to 10/11 calendar

 

National Novice Championships 2011

Saturday 22nd January @ 7pm

Semi Finals/ Finals

Red Corner                                                                            Blue Corner

Semi Finals

97.   71kg Faolain Rahill (Monkstown)  Lost to  John Egan (Neilstown) 0-8

98.   71kg Liam O Mara (St Pauls Waterford)   Lost to   Joe McGuinness (St John Bosco) 2-2 c/b 3-4

99.   75kg Andrew Gray (Sacred Heart)   Lost to   David Saunders (St Pauls Nenagh) 0-2

100. 75kg Charlie Glackin (Cavan)     Lost to   Daniel Burke (Dunboyne) 3-5

101. 91kg Anthony Casserly (Connamara)  Lost to  Ryan Kelly (Clonard) 4-9

102. 91kg Shane Molloy (Dungloe)    Beat   Andrius Grakalskis (Springhill) 10-0

 Finals

 103. 48kg Sabastian Stasiaczek (Cavan)      W/O

3. 50kg Grainne Garvey (Dealgan)      W/O

4. 52kg Mairead Whelan (Ryston)   Beat   Sandra McNally (Lampanie) RSC 1

5. 54kg Sharon McGing (St Annes)      W/O

104. 54kg Dylan McDonagh (Westside)    Beat   Chris Smith (Canal) 4-0

6. 57kg Miread Keane (Ballinacarrow)   Beat  Stephanie Quaile (Drimnagh) 6-6 c/b 14-12

105. 57kg John Hale (Star)          Beat     Stephen McGaley (Rush) RSC 2

7. 60kg Gemma Diamond (Emerald)   Lost to    Sabrina Mason (Bray) W/O

106. 60kg Darragh Hall (Clonard)    Lost to   Aaron McKeith (Glengormley) 1-4

107. 64kg Tim Lehane (Rylane)    Beat    Ryan Nolan (Bray) 1-1 c/b 3-2

108. 67kg Daniel Tobin (Corpus Christi)    Lost to   Conal Hall (Clonard) 2-6

8. 75kg Lisa Ward (Daingean)        W/O

109. 81kg Dean Desmond (Rylane)      Lost to   Karl O Donnell (St Lukes) 5-5 c/b 9-10

110. 85kg John Corcoran (Four Corners)     Beat   Liam Corr (Star) 7-2

111. 91+  Noel Phelan (Tolerton)   Beat   Paul Courtney (St Matthews) 11-4

 

 

 

 

National Novice Championships 2011

Friday 21st January 2011 @ 6.30pm

Quarter Finals/ Semi Finals

Red Corner                                                                            Blue Corner

Quarter Finals

 71. 71kg Faolain Rahill (Monkstown)  Beat  Gavin Butler (Oughterard) 5-0

72. 71kg John Egan (Neilstown)  Beat  John Mealy (Sacred Heart Tolerton) RSC 3

73. 71kg Ainars Lindermanis (Edenderry)   Lost to    Liam O Mara (St Pauls Waterford) 3-4

74. 71kg Joe McGuinness (St John Bosco)   Beat   Ayub Mezhibon (Athlone) 9-0

 75. 75kg Andrew Gray (Sacred Heart Tolerton)  Beat  Darragh Mcdonagh (Loughgara) 4-0

76. 75kg David Saunders (St Pauls Nenagh)   Beat  Conor Clifford (St Matthews) 2-0

77. 75kg Martin McDonagh (Olympic)   Lost to  Charlie Glackin (Cavan) 2-4

78. 75kg Brian Egan (Boyle)    Lost to  Daniel Burke (Dunboyne) 0-12

79. 91kg Anthony Casserly (Conamara)  Beat  Daniel Murphy (Corpus Christi) 5-3

80. 91kg Bartlomeij Jaskiewicz (Cavan)      Lost to  Ryan Kelly (Clonard) 0-10

81. 91kg Shane Molloy (Dungloe)     Beat  Daniel Lane (Rylane) RSC 2

82. 91kg Andrius Grakalskis (Springhill)  Beat  Eoghan McNutt (Maynooth) RSC 2

Semi Finals

83. 54kg Dylan McDonagh (Westside)   Beat   Victor Rabei (Mount Tallant) 2-1

84. 54kg Chris Smith (Canal)    Beat  Paul Kepple (Ballyduff) 6-4

1. 57kg Elaine Taylor (Neilstown)  Lost to  Miread Keane (Ballinacarrow) RSC 1
 

2. 57kg Ciara Dowling (Paulstown)    Lost to   Stephanie Quaile (Drimnagh) RSC 3
 

 85. 60kg Niall Barrett (St Davids Naas)   Lost to    Darragh Hall (Clonard) 1-5

86. 60kg Aaron McKeith (Glengormley)    Beat    Dean Gilsenan (Maynooth) 3-0

 87. 64kg Tim Lehane (Rylane)  Beat    David O Brien (Saviours Crystal) 6-1

88. 64kg Ryan Nolan (Bray)    Beat    Mark Beresford (Thurles) 2-1

89. 67kg Daniel Tobin (Corpus Christi)  Beat  John Ridge (Mike Flaherty) 3-1

90. 67kg Terry McLoughlin (Dunboyne)    Lost to   Conal Hall (Clonard) 3-5

91. 81kg Dean Desmond (Rylane)   Beat     Slawomir Kaczmarek (Corpus Christi) 7-5

92. 81kg Karl O Donnell (St Lukes)   Beat    Noel Murphy (Longsford) RSC 1

93. 85kg Patrick Lavery (Dealgan)  Lost to    John Corcoran (Four Corners) 0-3

94. 85kg Liam Corr (Star)   Beat   Jamie Barnes (Saviours Crystal) 3-0

95. 91+  Noel Phelan (Sacred Heart Tolerton)  Beat   John Grealish (Mike Flaherty) RSC 2

96. 91+ Colm Jordan (St Johns Fermoy)    Lost to    Paul Courtney (St Matthews) 2-8

 

 

 

National Novice Championships 2011

Saturday 15th January @ 7pm

Quarter Finals

Red Corner                                                                            Blue Corner

58. 54kg Paul Kepple (Ballyduff)   Beat  Eoin Lyons (Blessington) RSC 2

59. 60kg Darren McGuigan (Springhill)  Lost to  Niall Barrett (St Davids Naas) 0-4

60. 60kg Darragh Hall (Clonard)  Beat  Jason Scully (Portlaoise) 3-2

61. 60kg Aaron McKeith (Glengormley)   Beat  Jordan Lynch (Blessington) 2-0

64. 85kg John Corcoran (Four Corners)  Beat   Jonathan Scanlon (Bray) 7-4

65. 85kg Brendan Gabahn (Conamara)     Lost to  Liam Corr (Star) RSC 3

66. 85kg Jamie Barnes (Saviours Crystal)  Beat  Krystian Mrukowicz (Corpus Christi) 5-0

67. 91+ Stephen Cawley (Thurles)     Lost to   Noel Phelan (Sacred Heart) 0-5

68. 91+ John Grealish (Mike Flagherty)    Beat  Stephen Ford (St Pauls Nenagh) 3-2

69. 91+ Colm Jordan (St Johns Fermoy)    Beat    Michael Burke (Rush) KO 1

70. 91+ Stephen Dunleavy (St Nicholas)     Lost to   Paul Courtney (St Matthews) RSC 2

 

 

 

National Novice Championships 2011

Saturday 15th January @ 3pm

Red Corner                                                                            Blue Corner

Prelims

42. 91kg Damien Wielechowski (Angles)   Lost to  Shane Molloy (Dungloe) RSC 2

43. 91kg Daniel Lane (Rylane)      Beat  Ciaran Lowther (Lucan) 9-4

44. 91kg Roy Fitzsimons (Rush)     Lost to  Andreas Grakalskis (Springhill) 1-7

45. 91kg Martin Bennett (Cloughan)      Lost to     Eoghan McNutt (Maynooth) AB 3

63. 85kg Eamon Crean (St Annes)     Lost to   Patrick Lavery (Dealgan) 2-6

Quarter Finals

46. 64kg Tim Lehane (Rylane)     Beat  David Maguire (Dealgan) 9-1

47. 64kg David O Brien (Saviours Crystal)  Beat  Niall Ward (Rush) W/O

48. 64kg Ryan Nolan (Bray)     Beat   Foad Baghban (Dunboyne) 2-1

49. 64kg Mark Beresford (Thurles)   Beat  Niall Donnelly (Dealgan) 1-1 c/b 2-2, 4-1

50. 67kg John Faney (Ballinacarrow)   Lost to  Daniel Tobin (Corpus Christi) RSC 2

51. 67kg Jamie Lawrie (Glengormley)  Lost to  John Ridge (Mike Flaherty) 3-3 c/b 5-6

52. 67kg Terry McLoughlin (Dunboyne)  Beat  Mark McParland (Clonard) 7-4

53. 67kg Stephen Fay (Cavan)  Lost to   Conal Hall (Clonard) 3-8

54. 81kg Dean Desmond (Rylane)    Beat  Stephen Rooney (Saviours Crystal) 7-7 c/b 16-15

55. 81kg Michael Coleman (Ballinacarrow)   Lost to    Slavomir Kaczmarek (Corpus Christi) RSC 1

56. 81kg Gerard McKee (St Canices)  Lost to   Karl O Donnel (St Lukes) 3-7

57. 81kg James McKee (Philbsboro)     Lost to    Noel Murphy (Longford)  6-8      

 

 

 

National Novice Championships 2011

Saturday 15th January @ 11am

Red Corner                                                                            Blue Corner

62. 60kg Luke Kavanagh (St Marys)   Lost to  Dean Gilsenan (Maynooth) 1-2

26. 71kg Ryan Harkin (Cootehill)      Lost to  Faolain Rahill (Monkstown) 0-2

27. 71kg Gavin Butler (Oughterard)   Beat   Chris Downey (Clonard) RSC 3

28. 71kg David McCabe (St Matthews)  Lost to  John Egan (Neilstown) 2-2 c/b 3-6

29. 71kg John Mealy (Sacred Heart)     Beat  Anthony Keane (Dungarvan) 6-4

30. 71kg Thomas Muzanowski (Neilstown)  Lost to  Ainers Lindersman (Edenderry) KO 1

31. 71kg Dermot Treanor (Emyvale)     Lost to  Liam O Mara (St Pauls Waterford) 1-5

32. 71kg Ian Joyce (Conamara)  Lost to  Joe McGuinness (St John Bosco) 0-2

33. 71kg Ayub Mezhizov (Athlone)  Beat  Jonathan Dwyer (St Aidans) 1-1 c/b 2-2, 3-2

34. 75kg Marty Conlan (Docklands)  Lost to   Andrew Gray (Sacred Heart Tolerton) W/O

35. 75kg Darragh McDonagh (Loughgara)   Beat  Bill Malone (Lucan) 4-1

36. 75kg David Saunders (St Pauls Nenagh)  Beat  John Smith (Gorey) 8-1

37. 75kg Conor Clifford (St Matthews)   Beat    Niall McGovern (Dunboyne) 7-5

38. 75kg Karl Joyce (Lumpanie)   Lost to    Martin McDonagh (Olympic) 1-4

39. 75kg Charlie Glackin (Cavan)    Beat    Cillian Reardon (Monkstown) 6-2

40. 75kg Brian Egan (Boyle)      Beat   Morgan Mulkirnes (Conamara) 3-0

41. 75kg Niall O Connor (Borough)   Lost to   Daniel Burke (Dunboyne) 3-10

 

 

 

National Novice Championships 2011

Friday 14th January @ 7pm

Red Corner                                                                            Blue Corner

1.   64kg Ryan Nolan (Bray)  Beat  Oleksandr Krautrov (Celbridge) 7-0

2.   64kg Colman Corrigan (Derrylin) Lost to Foad Baghban (Dunboyne) 2-4

3.   64kg Darragh Finn (Claremorris)   Lost to Mark Beresford (Thurles) 1-6

4.   64kg Niall Donnelly (Dealgan)  Beat   Barry Killmeade (Longford) 4-1

5.   67kg Harry Phelan (Sacred Heart)  Lost to  Jamie Lawrie (Glengormley)  0-7 

6.   67kg Daniel Cleary (Killmallock)   Lost to  John A Ridge (Mike Flaherty) 0-6

7.   67kg Terry McLoughlin (Dunboyne)   Beat  Martin Carr (Angles) 2-1

8.   67kg Mark McParland (Clonard)     Beat    Connor McGannon (Ballinacarrow) 7-1

9.   67kg Stephen Fay (Cavan)  Beat  Gerard Byrne (Corinthians) 2-1

10. 67kg Conal Hall (St Agnes)   Beat   Peter Fabian (Drimangh) 4-0

11. 71kg Liam O Mara (St Pauls Waterford)  Beat    Simon Walsh (Dunboyne) 6-0

12. 71kg Michael Murphy (Lumpini)    Lost to  Ian Joyce (Conamara) 0-4

13. 71kg Niall O Brien (West Finglas)   Lost to  Joe McGuiness (St John Bosco) 1-10

14. 71kg Ruairi Cummins (Holy Trinity)   Lost to  Ayub Mezhizov (Athlone) 3-3 c/b 5-7

15. 71kg Jonathan Dwyer (St Aidans)     Beat  Colin Whitla (Galway) 3-3 c/b 8-5

16. 75kg Sean O Neill (Deise)     Lost to   Daniel Burke (Dunboyne) 3-10

17. 81kg Michael Coleman (Ballinacarrow)    Beat   Justin Ward (St Nevins) 5-1

18. 81kg Slavomir Kaczmarek (Corpus Christi)  Beat   Brian Lawrence (St Matthews)

19. 81kg Danny Maloney (Curragh)   Lost to    Gerard McKee (St Canices) 1-7

20. 81kg Karl O Donnell (St Lukes)  Beat   John Thorpe (St Aidans) RSC 3

21. 81kg James McKee (Philsboro)    Beat    Patrick Lawrence (St Matthews) 6-6 c/b 14-12

22. 81kg Noel Murphy (Longford)   Beat  Paul Higgins (St Annes) 6-1

23. 85kg Liam Carr (Star)       Beat   Hugh Conlan (Collan/Philipstown) 1-0

24. 85kg Jamie Barnes (Saviours Crystal)     Beat   Stephen Flynn (Drumsna) 3-3 c/b 8-7

25. 85kg Krystian Mrukowicz (Corpus Christi)    Beat      Aaron Skelly (Rush) RSC 2

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar