return to 10/11 calendar

 

National Open Youths Competition

Saturday 5th February 2011 Finals @ 7pm 

                      Red Corner                                                       Blue Corner

1.   49kg  Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)   Beat  Colin McKay (St Pauls Antrim) 4-2

2.   52kg  Myles Casey (O.L.O.L.)    Lost to    Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 6-7

3.   56kg  Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys)    Lost to    George Bates (St Marys Dublin) 11-20

4.   60kg  Michael McDonagh (St Marys Dublin)  Beat   David Roche (Riverstown) 3-0

5.   64kg  Keiran Forde (Monivea)      Beat   Michael O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 1-0         

6.   69kg  Ryan Dervan (St Brendans Galway)    Beat    Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 4-1

7.   75kg  Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan)      Beat    Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow) 2-2 c/b 5-5, 3-2

8.   81kg John Joe McDonagh (Crumlin)     Lost to    Joe Ward (Moate) RTD 2

9.   91kg  Gary Sweeney (All Stars)    Beat   Jack Morrissey (Sacre Coeur) 5-4

10. 91+   Damien Sullivan (Holy Trinity)    Beat      Michael Ward (Athenry) 2-1

 

 

 

 

National Open Youths Competition

Friday 4th February 2011 Semi Finals @ 7pm

Red Corner                                                                                                         Blue Corner

1.   49kg Michael Nevin (Portlaoise)  Beat     Evan Metcalf (Crumlin)

2.   49kg Colin McKay (St Pauls Belfast)  Beat      Jamie Higgins (St Davids Naas)

3.   52kg Gavin McComb (Immaculata)     Lost to   Myles Casey (O.L.O.L)

4.   52kg Patrick Nevin (Cavan)  Beat    Orin McDermott (Finn Valley)

5.   56kg Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys)   Beat  Paddy Joyce (Brosna)

6.   56kg Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis)    Lost to    George Bates (St Marys)

7.   60kg Michael McDonagh (St Marys Dublin)    Beat    Dylan Carr (Ryston)

8.   60kg David Roche (Riverstown)     Beat    Noel Adams (Gleann)

9.   64kg Noel Murphy (Macroom)     Lost to    Kieran Forde (Monivea)

10. 64kg Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise)      Beat    Adam Hickey (St Colmans) RSC 1    

11. 69kg Ryan Dervan (St Brendans Galway)    Beat       Anthony Coyle (Geesala)

12. 69kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen)      Lost to    Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy)

13. 75kg Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan)   Beat   Michael O Reilly (St Seachnalls)

14. 75kg Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow)    Beat      Daniel O Neill (Paulstown)

15. 81kg James Corcoran (Dunboyne)     Lost to    Joe Ward  (Moate)

16. 91kg Patrick Ward (St Pats)          Lost to      Gary Sweeney (All Stars)

17. 91kg Stefan Benesch (St Nicholas)    Lost to    Jack  Morrissey (Sacre Coeur)

 

 

 

 

NATIONAL OPEN YOUTH COMPETITION

Sunday 30th January 2011 at 10.00am

                                   Red Corner                                                 Blue Corner

1.      69kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes)    Lost to     Patrick Ward (Gurteen) RSC 2

2.      60kg Michael McDonagh (St Marys Dub)   Beat Ryan lindsay (Corinthians) 6-3

3.      60kg Barry O Hara (Immaculata)     Lost to    Dylan Carr (Ryston) 3-10

4.      60kg Keane McMahon (Dublin Docklands)  Lost to    David Roche (Riverstown) 0-11

5.      60kg Owen Mongan (Mount Tallant)  Lost to   Noel Adams (Gleann) 3-7

6.      64kg Daryl Fitzgerald (Saviours Crystal)    Lost to   Noel Murphy (Macroom) 2-5

7.      64kg Kieran Forde (Monivea)   Beat  Roy O Carroll (Glen) 3-1

8.      64kg Martin Wall (Crumlin)   Lost to  Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise) RSCI 2

9.      64kg Paul Agnew (Dealgan)      Lost to  Adam Hickey (St Colmans) 3-9

10.    69kg Duane Higgins (St Pats Newry)   Lost to    Ryan Dervan (St Brendans) RSC 3

11.   69kg Christopher Lawrence (Holy Fam Drog)  Lost to    Anthony Coyle (Geesala) W/O

12.   69kg Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS)       Lost to     Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 2-5

 

 

 

 

National Open Youths Competition

Saturday 29th January 2011 @ 4pm

Red Corner                                                             Blue Corner

1.   60kg Martin Collins (Castlebar)    Lost to     Michael McDonagh (St Marys Dub) 1-5

2.   60kg Darragh Finn (Claremorris)    Lost to  Ryan Lindsey (Corinthians) 0-8

3.   60kg Barry O Mara (Immaculata)    Beat  Rowan Devlin (Toome) 5-2

4.   60kg Dylan Carr (Ryston)     Beat     Tony Sadik (St Annes) 12-3

5.   60kg Keane McMahon (Docklands)   Beat   Ger Murphy (Neilstown) 6-0

6.   56kg Enda Kennedy (Toome)    Lost to   George Bates (St Marys) 7-13

7.   60kg David Roche (Riverstown)    Beat    Ross Irvine (Cairn Lodge) RSC 3

8.   60kg Noel Gallagher (Bishop Kelly)   Lost to     Owen Maughan (Mount Tallant) 1-9

9.   75kg David Carey (Edenderry)    Lost to   Daniel O Neill (Paulstown) RSC 1

10.  60kg Noel Adams (Gleann)       Beat    Patrick Cawley (Baldoyle) 4-3

11.  49kg Gary McKenna (Smithboro)  Lost to   Michael Nevin (Portloaise) 4-10

12. 49kg Evan Metclafe (Crumlin)   Beat    Joseph Fitzpatrick (Immaculata) 3-0

13. 49kg Thomas Waite (Cairn Lodge)     Lost to  Colin McKay (St Pauls Antrim) 0-3

14. 49kg Stephen Tracey (Ryston)   Lost to  Jamie Higgins (St Davids Naas) 0-3

15. 56kg Glen Brogan (Clones)    Lost to       Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) 0-7

16. 56kg Patrick Joyce (Bosna)    Beat    Robert Preece (St John Bosco) 2-2 c/b 5-3

17. 56kg Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis)     Beat    Victor Rabei (Mount Tallant) 2-2 c/b 6-3

18. 75kg Chris Mullally (Ryston)    Lost to    Michael Reilly (St Seachnallls) 2-3

19. 75kg Eamon Tighe (Ballinacarrow)  Beat  Bernard O Reilly (Portlaoise) 4-2

 

 

 

National Open Youths Competition

Saturday 29th January 2011 @ 11am

Red Corner                                                 Blue Corner

 1.   64kg Noel Murphy (Macroom)     Beat  Christy Nevin (Ryston) 9-2

2.   64kg Wayne Ward (St Pats)   Lost to  Kieran Forde (Monivea) 0-4

3.   64kg Colman Corrigan (Derrylin)    Lost to   Roy Carroll (Glen) DISQ 3

4.   64kg Martin Wall (Crumlin)     Beat   Patrick Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 3-0

5.   64kg Michael O Reilly (Portlaoise)  Beat   Thomas Waites (Toome) 3-2

6.   64kg Sean White (Ryston)   Lost to  Paul Agnew (Dealgan) 1-7

7.   64kg Gary Finnegan (St Nicholas)  Lost to  Adam Hickey (St Colmans) RSC 1

 8.   69kg Brandon Peake (Ballyhaunis)   Lost to    Anthony Coyle (Geesala) RSC 2

9.   69kg Owen McDonagh (St Annes)     Beat    Randal Barlow (St Nicholas) RSC 3

10. 69kg Patrick Ward (Gurteen)    Beat      Patrick Fitzgibbons (Rylane) 9-5

11. 69kg Faolan Rahill (Monkstown Dub)    Lost to      Eddie Byrne (Wexford CBS) 0-9

12. 69kg Rohan Date (Saviours Crystal)     Lost to      Christy Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 0-6

13. 75kg Frank Baluski (Mitchelstown)  Lost to    Stephen Broadhurst (Dealgan) RSC 2

14. 52kg Ben Lyttle (Eastside)   lost to     Myles Casey (O.L.O.L) 2-7

15. 52kg Noel Kehoe (Marble City)  Lost to  Patrick Nevin (Cavan) 0-2

16. 52kg Ian Fleming (Crumlin)   Lost to Orin McDermott (Finn Valley) 0-1

 

 

 

National Open Youths Competition (1993/94)

Friday 28th January 2011 @ 7pm

 

National Novice Finals

1. 71kg John Egan (Neilstown)   Beat   Joseph McGuinness (St John Bosco) 3-2

2. 75kg David Saunders (St Pauls Nenagh)   Beat    Daniel Burke (Dunboyne) 4-1

3. 91kg Ryan Kelly (Clonard)   Beat   Shane Molloy (Dungloe) RSC 3

 

Open Youth Preliminaries

1.   60kg Stephen Myers (St Michaels Athy)  Lost to  Noel Adams (Gleann) 0-2

2.   60kg Anthony Hartley (Saviours Crystal)  Lost to  Patrick Cowley (Baldoyle) 2-4

3.   49kg Joseph Fitzpatrick (Immaculata)  Beat  Kevin Moran (Ballyhaunis) RSC 1

4.   49kg T J Waite (Cairn Lodge) Beat  Hugh Myers (Ryston) 2-0

5.   49kg Colin McKay (St Pauls Antrim)  Beat  Jonathan McCabe (Holy Family) 3-1

6.   49kg Kieran Kenny (Monkstown Dub)  Lost to  Stephen Treacy (Ryston) 5-7

7.   49kg Patrick Nevin (Ryston)  Lost to   Jamie Higgin (St Davids Naas) 1-5

8.   56kg Jack Butterly (Holy Fam Drog)  Lost to  Glenn Brogan (Clones) 0-1

9.   56kg Ian Bryne (Neilstown)  Lost to Stephen Mulholland (St Malachys) 2-17

10. 56kg Patrick Joyce (Brosna)  Beat   Alan O Connor (St Matthews) 5-5 c/b 13-10

11. 56kg Robert Preece (St John Bosco)   Beat   Matthew Long (Abbey) 6-1

12. 56kg Christopher nevin (Holy Fam Drog)   Lost to  Ryan Peake (Ballyhaunis) 3-6

13. 56kg Victor Rabie (Mount Tallant)  Beat  Stephen McGrath (St Nicholas) 8-1

14. 56kg Enda Kennedy (Toome)  Beat  Derek Potter (Cairn Lodge) 5-5 c/b 12-10

15. 56kg George Bates (St Marys Dub)  Beat  Michael Burke (Knockmore) RSC 2

16. 75kg Cian Casserly (Lanesboro)  Lost to  Daniel O Neill (Paulstown) 0-6

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar