return to 10/11 calendar

 

National Senior Cadets Championships 2011 (BG4&5 born 1996&95)

Sunday 17th April @ 11am

                         Red Corner                                                    Blue Corner

 Semi Finals

78. 54kg Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)     Lost to  John Stokes (Mulhuddart) 4-6

79. 54kg Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity Antrim)     Lost to    Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 4-6

80. 57kg Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity Antrim)      Beat   Daniel Fitzsimons (Clann Naofa) 6-3

81. 57kg Andrew Gallagher (Finn Valley)       Lost to   Lee Sherlock (Ennis) 2-4

Finals

64. 33kg Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim)    Beat  Patrick Stokes (St Seachnalls) 4-2

65. 36kg Michael Maughan (Ballyhaunis)     Lost to     Darryl Moran (Illies GG) 8-8 c/b 21-24

66. 39kg Michael McDonagh (Portlaoise)    Lost to    Leigh Moran (Illies GG) 1-5

67. 42fe Zannah Buckley (Monkstown Dublin)       Beat        Ann Connors (Ryston) RSC2
 

68. 42kg James McCarthy (Brian Dillons)      Lost to    Jason McKay (Canal Antrim) 3-15

69. 44fe Kristina O Hara (Emerald)             W/O

70. 44kg Adam Courtney (St Marys Dub)       lost to   Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen) 3-6

71. 46fe Tara Heneghan (Ballinrobe)                     W/O

72. 46kg Kurt Walker (Canal Antrim)           beat     Colm Molloy (Oughterard) 9-4

73. 48kg Darren Pollock (St Agnes Antrim)     lost to   Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 4-5

74. 50kg John Nevin (Cavan)  beat   Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) 5-4

75. 52fe Lycia Heneghan (Castlebar)   beat  Caoilinn McCormack (Kilfenora) 4-2

76. 52kg Hughie Nevin (Cavan)    beat  Sean Higginson (St Agnes) 4-4 c/b 13-11

77. 54fe Michelle Daly (Ballyhaunis)                       W/O

82. 60fe Niamh Ball (Trojan)                         W/O

83. 60kg Daniel McInerney (Brosna)    beat Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart Newry) 7-4

84. 63fe Cheyanne O Neill (Athlone)      beat        Nicole Moorhouse (Sacre Coeur) 17-8

85. 63kg Martin Cawley (Tullamore)  lost to         Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) 1-6

86. 66fe Christina Desmond (Macroom)                  W/O

87. 66kg Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves)       beat      Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) 6-4

88. 70fe Saoirse Delargy (Ballinarobe)     beat       Aoife Hennegan (Swinford) 21-5

89. 70kg Richie McDonagh (Darndale)      beat         Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh) 6-5

95. 75fe Niamh Folan (Conamara)                            W/O

90. 75kg Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)     lost to        Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 6-7

91. 80kg David Joyce (Moate)  v  Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) (to be decided April 27th)

92. 86kg Stephen Stokes (St John Bosco)       lost to         Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) 6-6, c/b 15-17

93. 91kg Michael Desmond (Macroom)  lost to   Owen Maughan (Killasser) 3-4

94. 91+  Michael Morrissey (Sacre Coaeur)                 W/O

 

Please note that the Final of 54kg and 57kg will take place on the Wednesday 27th April 2011

54kg John Stokes (Mulhuddart)    V         Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs)
 

57kg Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity Antrim)   V         Lee Sherlock (Ennis)

80kg David Joyce (Moate)       V  Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa)

 

 

National Senior Cadets Championships 2011

Saturday 16th April @ 3.30pm Session 3

               Red Corner                                                              Blue Corner

45. 50kg James Maughan (Killasser)     lost to    John Joe Nevin (Cavan) RSC 2

46. 50kg Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart)      Lost to  Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) 6-8

47. 52kg Paddy Nolan (Gorey)       Lost to    Hughie Nevin (Cavan) RSC 2

48. 52kg James O Reilly (Deise)           Lost to     Sean Higginson (St Agnes Antrim)  4-9

49. 60kg Daniel McInerney (Brosna)      Beat     Shane O Neill (St Davids Naas) 4-2

50. 60kg Darren Timlin (Geesala)      Lost to    Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart Newry) 1-9

51. 63Fe Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur)   Beat  Elaine Daly (Ballyhaunis) 11-3
 

52. 63kg Ryan Prendergast (Swinford)     Lost to    Martin Cawley (Tullamore) RSC 2

53. 63kg Kevin Moore (Clonard)        lost to       Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)  4-4 cb 13-14

 54. 66kg Calvin Hayes (Dungarvan)     Lost to     Shane Mcintyre (Golden Gloves) 5-7

55. 66kg Owen McDonagh (Dunfanaghy)    Lost to    Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) RSC 3

 56. 70kg Richie McDonagh (Darndale)   Beat    Tony Stokes (St John Bosco Don) 4-3

57. 70kg Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh)    Beat     David Kennedy (Gorey) W/O

58. 75kg Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermott)    Lost to    Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) KOB 1

59. 75kg Bernie McDonagh (Dungarvan)    Lost to   Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 5-13

60. 80kg Micky Harty (Rathkeale)           Lost to   David Joyce (Moate) 0-5

61. 80kg Thomas McDonagh (St Annes)       Lost to      Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) RSC 1

62. 86kg Stephen Stokes (St John Bosco)       Lost to   Shane McGrath (Clonmel) 3-12

63. 86kg Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)     Beat   Cathal Gallagher (Omagh)  6-2     

 

 

National Senior Cadets Championships 2011

Saturday 16th April @ 11am (Session 2)

             Red Corner                                                                Blue Corner

Quarter Finals

37. 54kg Patrick Bradley (Errigal)         Lost to 6-18      Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)

38. 54kg John Stokes (Mulhuddart)       Beat    Brandon Mulligan (Clann Naofa) 14-3

39. 54kg Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity)    Beat   Kelvin McShane (St John Bosco) 7-2

40. 54kg Gerard Storey (St Josephs Derry)     Lost to     Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 5-12

41. 57kg Caohmin Hynes (Holy Trinity)       Beat  Thomas McDonagh (Olympic) 7-7 c/b 26-19

42. 57kg Daniel Fitzsimmons (Clann Noafa)   Beat      Lawrence Ward (Athenry) 11-7

43. 57kg Jordan O Neill (St Saviours OBA)    Lost to   Andrew Gallagher (Finn Valley) 9-10

44. 57kg Lee Sherlock (Ennis)     Beat   Martin Collins (K+K) 1-0

Semi Finals

28. 39kg Michael McDonagh (Portlaoise)      Beat     Eoin McGrath (Ryston) 5-4

29. 39kg Leigh Moran (Illies GG)        Beat   Thomas Mongan (Illies GG) 6-3

30. 42kg Martin Reilly (Enniskillen)           Lost to    Jason McKay (Canal) 7-8

31. 44kg Jack Robinson (Wexford CBS)      Lost to   Adam Courtney (St Marys Dub) 5-8

32. 44kg Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen)       Beat  Mark Moran (Holy Family Antrim) 16-1

33. 46kg Kurt Walker (Canal Antrim)     Beat  Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 5-4

34. 46kg Colm Molloy (Oughterard)     Beat   Martin Maughan (Westside) 2-0

35. 48kg Darren Pollock (St Agnes Belfast)      Beat  Adam Gill (South Meath) 6-3

36. 48kg Ciaran Carty (Ryston)       Lost to     Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 3-7

 

 

National Senior Cadets Championships 2011

Friday 15th April @ 6pm (Session 1)

                Red Corner                                                               Blue Corner

Prelims

1.   54kg Gerard Callaghan (St Bridgets)     Lost to   Rory Lavery (St Bronaghs) 6-8

2.   57kg Lee Sherlock (Ennis)  Beat      Bernie McDonagh (St Annes) 5-4

3.   57kg Martin Collins (K+K)        Beat     Steve Reddy (Dungarvan) 7-3

 

Quarter Finals

4.   39kg Ultan Stokes (Dealgan)           Lost to    Thomas Mongan (Illies GG) 0-8

5.   44kg Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen)      Beat     Ronan Callaghan (Ardagh/Cross) 7-2

6.   44kg Conor McCrink (Carrickmacross)   Lost to    Mark Moran (Holy Family Belfast) 8-12

7.   46kg Kurt Walker (Canal)    Beat   Martin Sweeney (Innisfree) 11-2

8.   46kg Jamie Lonergan (Clonmel)       Lost to    Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 4-10

9.   46kg Michael Devlin (St Bridgets C)     Lost to     Colm Molloy (Oughterard) 5-8

10. 46kg Stephen Barrett (Castlebar)       Lost to    Martin Maughan (Westside) 3-7

11. 48kg Sammy Joe Gavin (Bay City)     Lost to  Ciaran Carthy (Ryston) 2-3

12. 48kg Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy)    Beat    Eugene Brady (Riverstown) 10-4

13. 50kg John Nevin (Cavan)       Beat      Clive O Mara (St Francis) 11-1

14. 50kg Pearce Rowley (Swinford)         Lost to      Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) RSC 2

15. 50kg Gary Cully (St Davids Naas)     Beat  Michael Joyce (Brosna) 7-1

16. 52kg Benjamin Garrett (Castlebar)    Lost to  Hugh Nevin (Cavan) 3-11

17. 52kg Jimmy O Reilly (Deise)           Beat      Martin Maughan (Mount Tallant) W/O

18. 52kg Sean Higginson (St Agnes Belfast)      Beat   Richard O Leary (Mulhuddart) 9-3

19. 60kg Shane McLoughlin (Neilstown)     Lost to   Darren Timlin (Geesala) 4-7

20. 60kg Seamus Og Deeds (Clonard)      Lost to   Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart Newry) 3-3, cb 6-10

21. 66kg Shane McIntyre (Golden Gloves)       Beat     Martin Maughan (Smithfield) RSC 3

22. 66kg Shane Ward (Olympic)     Lost to    Eoin McDonagh (Dunfanaghy) 5-10

23. 66kg Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken)     Beat    Gerard McCorley (Toome) 8-6

24. 70kg Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh)     Beat    Tommy  Maughan (Trinity Boys) 6-4

25. 70kg Brian Haskins (Lucan)        Lost to      David Kennedy (Gorey) RSC 2

26. 75kg Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis)    Beat   Bernie Ward (Letterkenny) 8-3

27. 80kg Geoffrey Kavangh (Avona)       Lost to   Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 2-5

 

 

return to 10/11 calendar