return to 11/12 calendar

Invitation Letter

EUROPEAN JUNIOR BOXING CHAMPIONSHIPS

June 22 – July 01 2012

SOFIA

 

Draw & results

Entries/ Draw last 32

last 16

Qtr

Semi

Final

46kg

Martin Stokes (Mullhuddard)

18   L5-11      
48kg

Jason McKay (Canal)

18   WRSC2 W18-6 W11-10 L7-16
50kg

Kalum McConville (Dealgan)

18   W15-14 L6-12    
52kg

James Cleary (Olympic)

24 W19-6 L8-17      
54kg

John Joyce (St Michael’s Athy)

20 W15-7 L10-14      
57kg

Darren Pollock (St Agnes)

22 W9-8 W10-10cb L13-16    
60kg

Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)

20 W15-8 W15-8 L11-15    
63kg

Daryl Byrne (Grangecon)

21 L10-12        
66kg

Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge)

19 W15-6 W14-8 L8-12    
70kg

Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

18 L9-14        
75kg

Brian Wall (Cashen Vale)

18   W7-5 WRSCI3 W13-7 LRSCI1
80kg

Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)

15   L9-13      
80kg+ Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) 14   L6-13      
Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke
Team manager: Michael Darby
Coaches: Billy McClean, Jim O’Neill (Clann Noafa Noafa),  Ger McDaid (Mulhuddard)
Physio: Eoin Naughton
R&J: Jim Murrin
 

 

Irish Amateur Boxing Association

 

Jason McKay lost out in his bid for gold at the 16th European Junior Championships in Bulgaria today despite a gallant display against Suleiman Bammatov.

The Russian light-flyweight was handed a 16-7 decision to finish on top of the 48kg podium in Sofia.

McKay gave it absolutely everything in the ring this afternoon and can be very proud of his performance against the top Russian boxer.

The Canal BC (Antrim) clubman will also be taking home a silver medal from Sofia after winning three bouts to get to the business end of the 35-nation tournament in the Bulgarian capital.

Kerry middleweight Brian Wall also had to settle for silver this afternoon after he suffered a facial injury in the first round of his 75kg final with Russia’s Magomed Magamedov.

Wall. who boxes out of the Cashen Vale BC, started well against his physically strong looking opponent but had to retire with 20 seconds remaining in the opening frame because of a nose bleed.

Wall, like McKay, won three bouts this week to reach today’s finals.

“Jason and Brian gave it 110% and they couldn’t have done anymore. All of the Irish squad performed very well out here this week and were delighted to me taking home two medals, said Irish team manager Michael Darby.

“It has been a tough week for our squad against some of the best in the World at this level and they all gave it everything at these Championships.”

The Irish squad won 15 bouts in Sofia this week.

*Ireland’s 13-strong squad are duo home via Dublin Airport via London Gatwick at 6.05pm on Sunday, July 1st. (Aer Lingus flight No. EI 243)*

2012 European Junior Championships Sofia, Bulgaria

June 23rd (Last 32)

52kg: James Cleary (Ireland) beat Kaspars Burkevics (Latvia) 19-6

54kg: John Joyce (Ireland) beat Richard Kovacs (Hungary) 15-7

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Saleem Bibar (Israel) 15-8

63kg: Daryl Byrne (Ireland) lost to Bernard Barsony (Hungary) 10-12

70kg: Luke Thomas (Ireland) lost to Bakhtier Kholov (Russia) 9-14

June 24th (Last 16 & Last 32)

54kg; John Joyce (Ireland) lost to Viktor Petrov (Ukraine) 10-14

57kg: Darren Pollock (Ireland) beat Jegors Artjomovs (Latvia) 9-8 (last 32)

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Huseyn Tarverdili (Azerbaijan) 15-6 (last 32)

80kg: Michael Gallagher (Ireland) lost to Uladzimir Tsitou (Belarus) 9-13

80+kg: Aaron Kelly (Ireland) lost to Marat Kerimkhanov (Russia) 6-13

June 25th (Last 16)

46kg: Martin Stokes (Ireland) lost to Dan Lapin (Ukraine) 5-11

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) beat Zsolt Karvaly (Hungary) RSC2

50kg: Kalum McConville (Ireland) beat Paul Wall (Germany) 15-14

52kg: James Cleary (Ireland) lost to Sorin Claudiu (Romania) 8-17

57kg: Darren Pollock (Ireland) beat Mihail Cvasiuc (Moldova) 10-10 c/b +

(no countback scores available)

June 26th (Last 16)

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ireland) beat Johanathan Zumbe (Germany) 15-8

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) beat Ogulcan Albayrak (Turkey) 14-8

75kg; Brian Wall (Ireland) beat Leonard Nicolae (Romania) 7-5

June 27th (Quarter-finals)

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) beat Arturas Bankauskas (Lithuania) 18-6

50kg: Kalum McConville (Ireland) lost to Omer Koc (Turkey) 6-12

57Kg: Darren Pollock (Ireland) lost to Wladislaw Brayshnik (Germany) 13-16

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ireland) lost to Alexander Morokhin (Russia) 11-15

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Ireland) lost to Oleksii Takarchuk (Ukraine) 8-12

75kg: Brian Wall (Ireland) beat Mustafa Atmaca (Turkey) RSCI3

June 29th (Semi-finals)

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) beat Iliyan Kolev (Bulgaria) 11-10

75kg: Brian Wall (Ireland) beat Zsolt Kovacs (Hungary) 13-7

June 30th (Finals)

48kg: Jason McKay (Ireland) lost to Suleiman Bammatov (Russia) 7-16

75kg: Brain Wall (Ireland) lost to Magomed Magamedov (Russia) RSCI1

Irish squad

46kg; Martin Stokes (Mullhuddard)

48kg; Jason McKay (Canal)

50kg: Kalum McConville (Dealgan)

52kg: James Cleary (Olympic)

54kg: John Joyce (St Michael’s Athy)

57kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes)

60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballynacargy)

63kg: Daryl Byrne (Grangecon)

66kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge)

70kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill)

75kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale)

80kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)

80kg+: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant)

Team manager: Michael Darby

Coaches: Billy McClean. Jim O’Neill (Clann Noafa Noafa). Ger McDaid (Mulhuddard)

Physio: Eoin Naughton

R&J: Jim Murrin

Director of Boxing: Dominic O’Rourke

 

 

-.END.-

 

Bernard O‘Neill

IABA Public Relations Officer

Phone: 089 4697195

www.iaba.ie

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Find us on Facebook

Description: Description: Description: Description: Description: Follow us on Twitter

 

 

ELIGIBILITY OF BOXERS AND WEIGHT CATEGORIES

Age Classification: Boxers who were born between January 1,

1996 – December 31, 1997 are eligible to

participate (ages 15 - 16)

Weight Classification: Men Junior 13 Weight categories as follow:

44-46kg, 48 kg, 50 kg, 52 kg, 54 kg, 57 kg,

60 kg, 63 kg, 66 kg, 70 kg,75 kg, 80 kg, 80+

kg

6. NUMBER OF ROUNDS

Three (3) rounds of two (2) minutes, one (1) minute rest between rounds.

7. SCORING SYSTEM

Only the AIBA Scoring System must be used – Swiss Timing Scoring System.

8. JUDGES / REFEREES

Each team must bring MANDATORY one AIBA (1, 2 or 3 Star) qualified Referee

/Judge, accompanying with the team.