return to 11/12 calendar

 

 

      2012 National B456 CHAMPIONSHIPS

2012 National Boy 4 and Youth 1 & 2 Championships National Stadium Dublin
 
 
Boy 4 Q/Finals March 2nd
 
39Kg: Stephen McKenna (Smithboro) beat Conor Hyland (Immaculata) 11-5
39Kg: Conor Dempsey (Ryston) beat  Martin Stokes (3 Bridges) 7-6
42Kg: Jamie Conroy (Ballina) beat John Hogan (Tramore) 8-2
42Kg: Luke O'Shea (Ballinncollig) beat Emmet Mcllhaton (Bishop Kelly) 5-5 c/b 19-17
42Kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Niall McAlinden (Holy Family GG) 13-9
44Kg: Darren Hand (Mulhuddart) beat Martin Casey (Kilmallock) 12-5
46Kg: Daniel Lindsey (St Agnes) beat Shaun McNamee (Springhill) 13-12
46Kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Seamus Lyons (Bantry) 12-3
46Kg: Casey Berry (Bray) beat Jason Sweeney (Ballina) 10-7
50Kg: Kalum McConville (Dealgan) beat Jake Kelly (South Meath) 7-3
50Kg: Paddy McDonagh (Watergrasshill) beat Matthew Shevlin (Golden Gloves) 7-6
52Kg: Conor Martin (Babridge) beat Martin McDonagh (3 Bridges) 5-3
52Kg: Marco Evans (White Church) beat John McDonnell (St Lukes) 10-9
52Kg: James Cleary (Olympic) beat  Jer McInerney (St Michaels Athy) 12-4
52Kg: Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) beat  Sean Og O'Connor (Rylane) 13-6
54Kg: Josh Evans (White Church) beat Daniel Nugent (Mulhuddart) 11-10
57Kg: Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) beat Adam Kelly (Ballincargy) 5-1
57Kg: Stephen Myres (Ryston) beat Jack Doyle (Clonmel) 14-1
57Kg: Michael McGrane (Crumlin) beat Francis Donovan (Olympic) 11-10
57Kg: Daithi Glennon (St Josephs) beat Brian G Ward (St Ailbhes) 13-3
60Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys) beat Chris O'Callaghan (Glengormley) 12-3
63Kg: Adam O'Donnell (St Francis) beat Dylan Carroll (St Brigids) 12-3
63Kg: Daniel Keating (Watergrasshill) beat Michael O'Doherty (OLOL) 8-2
66Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge) beat Liam Dinan (Portmarnock) RSC2
66Kg: Justin Barrett (St Nicholas) beat Terry Ward (Cobra) 6-5
70Kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) beat Diarmuid Keevey (Portmarnock) RSC2
70Kg: Padraig Malone (Kilfenora) beat Sean Kelly (All Saints) 13-6
70Kg: Matthew Burke (Ballinrobe) beat Gary Maughan (Cavan) 7-4
 
Youth 1 Q/Finals March 2nd
 
48Kg: Johnny Doyle (Cavan) beat S White (Waterford) RSC1
48Kg: Emmet McGinn (Townland) beat Martin Ward (Gurteen) 10-9
48Kg: Jason McKay (Canal) beat Philip Birmingham (Glasnevin) 14-7
50Kg: Colm Molloy (Oughterard) beat P McDonagh (Kilmallock) RSC3
50Kg: Piaras Casey (St Johns) beat  Adam Gill (South Meath) 14-11
50Kg: Stephen Barrett (Castlebar) beat Bernie Stokes (Drimnagh)  11-8
52Kg: Gary Cully (St Davids) beat Gary O'Brien (Glasnevin) 14-13
52Kg: Brendan Kennedy (Keady) beat Paul Kiely (Neenagh) 8-3
52Kg: Niall McClurkin (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Devlin (St Brigids) 13-7
54Kg: Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen) beat S Casey (Rathkeale) 9-8
54Kg: Paddy Nolan (Gorey) beat Sean Garvey (Sacred Heart) 13-11
57Kg: M McDonagh (St Pauls) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 6-3
60Kg: Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Jack Connelly (Clonmel) 19-11
60Kg: Shane O'Neill (St Davids) beat Richard O'Leary (Mulhuddart) 14-6
60Kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballincargy) beat Luke Caffery (Rush) 11-5
63Kg: Mike O'Reilly (Tramore) beat  Damien Joyce (Ballinrobe) 14-6
63Kg: John Conroy (Crumlin) beat Dylan Ward (Olympic) 11-6
63Kg: Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat Paul Reid (St Agnes) 15-10
66Kg: Tiernan Bird (South Meath) beat Caolan Lyttle (Hillview) 10-8
66Kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat John McDonagh (3 Bridges) RSC1
70Kg: Cole McGuinness (Canal) beat  Fearghus Quinn (Camlough) 9-6
70Kg: Charlie McDonagh (Clan Naofa) beat Gareth Small (Oughterard) 8-6
75Kg: Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) W/O
75Kg: Michael Sweeney (Castlebar) beat  Graham Kealy (Paulstown) 8-4
80Kg: Shane Ward (Olympic) beat Pearce McDonagh (Gleann) 13-4
80Kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat James Mullaney (Paulstown) 15-5
80Kg: Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) beat Tommy Stevens (St Michaels Athy) 10-6
86Kg: Ryan Daly (Monkstown) beat Robert Gilmore (Canal) 13-8
86Kg: Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermot) beat Tony Stokes (St John Bosco) 9-8
 
Youth 2 Q/Finals March 3rd

48Kg: Adam Courtney (St Marys Dublin ) beat Nathan Dunn (Cairn Lodge) 17-2
52Kg: Jamie Lonegran (Clonmel) beat Joseph Kelly (St Canices) 11-10
52Kg: Ryan Clarke (Glin) beat Conor Murphy (Olympic) 15-13
54Kg: Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) beat Sean Reilly (Ardagh) RSC1
54Kg: Robert McCarthy (Glen) beat Seamus McAlliser (Scorpion) 12-5
57Kg: Sean Higginson (St Agnes) beat Bernie McDonagh (St Annes ) 7-6
57Kg: Domhnall Deeney (Bishop Kelly) beat Michael Joyce (Brosna) 8-4
60Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) beat Darren Timlin (Geesala) 14-4
63Kg: Jordan O’Neill (St Saviours OBA) beat Ciaran Looney (Townland) 12-6
63Kg: Lee Reeves (St Francis) beat Tony Jackman (Paulstown) 12-8
63Kg: John G Donovan (Olympic) beat Stephen Reddy (Dungarvan) 7-5
63Kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Mark Kelly (Sacred Heart Omagh) 15-5
66Kg: Darragh Roche (Sunnyside) beat Jack Hogg (Immaculata ) 12-7
66Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) beat Padraig Lennon (St John Bosco) 10-6
70Kg: Jason McDonagh (St Annes) beat David Kennedy (Gorey) 8-6
70Kg: Richie McDonagh (Darndale) beat Martin Stokes (Convoy) 9-6
75Kg: Shane Nevin (St Bridgets Kildare) beat Tom Kearney (Townland) RSC3
75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Jim Keenan (OLOL) 9-5
80Kg: Michael Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Conor O’Neill (Cobra U) RSC3
86Kg: Thomas Conroy (Olympic) beat Brian Joyce (OLOL) 14-9
86Kg: Davey Joyce (Moate) W/O
 
March 3rd Boy 4 S/Finals 
         
33Kg: Kieran Lally (Ardnaree) beat Michael Magee (Ligoniel) 13-4
36Kg: Thomas Maughan (Avona) beat Rgen Buckley (Bray) 8-5 
39Kg: Francis Cleary (Olympic) beat Ned O’Reilly (Tramore) 15-6
39Kg: Stephen McKenna (Smithboro) beat Conor Dempsey (Ryston) 11-1
42Kg: Jamie Conroy (Ballina) beat Vasyl Chechensky (Holy Family) 8-2
42Kg: Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) 10-7
44Kg: Bernard Ward (Ballyhaunis) beat Tiernan Burns (Holy Family GG) 12-6
44Kg: Ryan Green (Oakleaf) beat Darren Hand (Mulhuddart) 16-3
46Kg: Michael Nevin (Holy Family Drog) beat Shaun McNamee (Springhill) 10-6
46Kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 11-4
48Kg: Conor Bianconi (Twin Towns) beat Dean Hughes (All Saints) 10-8
48Kg: Karl Lynch (Mulhuddart) beat Jason Ward (St Michaels Galway) 9-5
50Kg: Patrick Doherty (Brian Dillons) beat Shane O’Neill (Cobra U) 11-6
50Kg: Kalum McConville (Dealgan) beat Pa McDonagh (Watergrasshill) 9-4
52Kg: Conor Martin (Banbridge) beat Marco Evans (White Church) 7-2
52Kg: James Cleary (Olympic)beat Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) 11-8
54Kg: Johnny Joyce (St Michaels Athy) W/O
57Kg: Stephen Myers (Ryston) beat Aidan Walsh (Holy Family GG) 6-5
57Kg: Michael McGrane (Crumlin) beat Daithi Glennon (St. Josephs) 12-9
60Kg: Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Stephen Healy (St Carthages) 9-7
60Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys) beat Stephen Stokes (Derrylin) 15-4
63Kg: Martin Maughan (St Matthews) beat Thomas Lee (Conamara) 4-3
63Kg: Daniel Keating (Watergrasshill) beat Adam O’Donnell (St Francis) 8-4
66Kg Terry Harris (OLOL) beat  Pearse Tohill (Gleann) RET2
66Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge) beat Justin Barrett (St Nicholas) 5-2
70Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Thomas Murphy (Sacre Coeur) 9-2
70Kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) beat Padraig Malone (Kilfenora) 13-2
75Kg: Jonathan F Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Kevin Sexton (Ennis) 6-4
75Kg: Matthew Bourke (Ballinrobe) beat Edward Mills (Drimnagh) 9-8
80Kg Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Stephen Walsh (St Brigids Kildare) RSC2
86Kg: Mikey Walsh (St Michaels Newross) beat Stephen Joyce (West Finglas) 8-4
86Kg: Gary F Ward (Sy Michaels Galway) beat A McCormack (Cashel) RSC1
91+Kg: Darragh Darcy (Tobar Peadair) beat Sean Maher (Spartacus) RSC1
91+Kg: Chris McCloskey (St John Bosco) beat Stephen Love (The Loup) 12-8
 
 
 
March 3rd Youth 1 S/Finals  
         
39Kg: Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim) beat Peter Stokes (3 Bridges) RSC2
42Kg: Darryl Moran (Illies GG) beat Michael Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 13-6
42Kg: Dom Sarsfield (St Francis) beat Thomas Ward (St Ailbhes) 10-4
44Kg: John G Ward (Gurteen) beat Martin Lawrence (Drimnagh) 7-7 c/b 21-8
44Kg: Padraig Mackle (Toome) beat Miley Casey (Carlow) 11-9
46Kg: James McCarthy (Fermoy) beat Eddie Mongan (Celbridge) 11-4
46Kg: Joseph McDonagh (St Marys ) beat Ruairi Deeney (St Josephs ) RSC3
48Kg: Garry Kehoe (Marble City) W/O
48Kg: Jason  McKay (Canal) beat Emmet McGinn (Townland)  18-7
50Kg: Colm Molloy (Oughterard) beat Mark Moran (Holy Family GG) 16-9
50Kg: Piaras Casey (St Johns ) beat Stephen  Barrett (Castlebar) 8-7
52Kg: Gary Cully (St Davids) beat Bradley Sharkey (Castlerea) RSC2
52Kg: Neil McClurkin (Holy Trinity) beat Brendan Kennedy (Keady) 7-3
54Kg: Aaron Radford (Westside) beat Kenneth Cooney (Loughrea) RSC2
54Kg: Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen) beat Sean Garvey (Sacred Heart ) 14-6
57Kg: Darren Pillock (St Agnes) beat Ciaran Gibbons (Golden Gloves) 6-5
57Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) beat Gerard Storey (St Josephs) 8-4
60Kg: Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity)  beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 9-8
60Kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Shane O’Neill (St Davids) 10-7
63Kg: Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) beat Michael O’Reilly (Tramore) 8-3
63Kg: Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat John Paul Conroy (Crumlin) 10-2
66Kg: Barry Harkin (Cootehill) beat James Mongan (Olympic) 15-4
66Kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) W/O
70Kg: Tommy Maughan (Trinity Boys) beat John Keenan (Loughmahon) 9-4
70Kg: Cole McGuinness (Canal) beat Charlie McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 5-5 c/b 21-18
75Kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) beat Sean Campbell (Holy Trinity) 10-4
75Kg: Michael Sweeney (Castlebar) beat Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) 8-8 c/b 28-18
80Kg: Shane Ward (Olympic) beat C O'Shaughnessy (Rathkeale) 12-9
80Kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) 16-10
86Kg: James Hughes (Ryston) beat D Healy (Setanta) KO1
86Kg: Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermott) beat Ryan Daly (Monkstown) 8-6
91+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) beat Mike Desmond (Macroom) 9-6
91+Kg: Callum Nally (Athlone) beat Eddie O'Loughlin (St Michaels) 17-6
 
Youth 2 S/Finals March 9th 
 
Boy 4 S/Finals
54Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart) W/O
54Kg: John Joyce (St Michael's  Athy) beat Gerard French (Clonard) 9-4
 
 
Youth 2 S/Finals

48Kg: Martin Reilly (Enniskilllen) beat  Michael Lawrence (Holy Family) 13-4
48Kg: Adam Courtney (St Marys ) beat Mike Olden (Watergrasshill) 13-6
50Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat Conor McCrink (Carrickmacross) RSC2
50Kg: Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) beat Conor Madden (St Francis) 16-6
52Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) beat Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 17-12
52Kg: Jamie Lonegran (Clonmel) beat Ryan Clarke (Glin) 12-7
54Kg: John J Nevin (Cavan) beat Conor Doyle (Paulstown) 9-1
54Kg: Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) beat Robert McCarthy (Glen) 15-6
57Kg: Victor Medveduic (Tramore) beat Brendan Sheppard (Swords) 10-4
57Kg: Sean Higginson (St Agnes) beat Domhnall Deeney (Bishop Kelly) 8-5
60Kg: Lee Sherlock (Ennis) beat Joe Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 9-8
60Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) beat Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity) 13-5
63Kg: Lee Reeves (St Francis) beat Jordan O’Neill (St Saviours OBA) 15-5
63Kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat John G Donovan (Olympic) 9-6
66Kg: Dan McInerney (Brosna) beat Thomas McDonagh (Olympic) 11-3
66Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) beat Darragh Roche (Sunnyside) 11-5
70Kg: Paddy McDonagh (Sunnyside) beat Gerard McCorley (Toome) 11-9
70Kg: Jason McDonagh (St Annes) beat Richie McDonagh (Darndale) 6-4
75Kg: Owen Bermingham (Glasnevin) beat Nathan Duncan (Immaculata) RSC1
75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Shane Nevin (St Brigets) 10-5
80Kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clan Naofa) beat Thomas Carthy (Corinthians) 6-3
80Kg: Micky Harty (Rathkeale) beat Michael Ward (St Ailbhes) 20-8
86Kg: John McDonell (Crumlin) beat Cathal Gallagher (Omagh Boys) 14-6
86Kg: Thomas Conroy (Olympic) W/O
91+Kg: Brian Gannon (St Michaels Newross) beat Kellan Sweeney (Letterkenny) RSC2
91+Kg: Owen F Maughan (Charlestown) beat  Carl Scully (Edenmore) RSC1
 
March 10th Boy 4 Finals
 
( Youth 1 final) 48Kg: Jason McKay (Canal) beat Garry Kehoe (Marble City) 16-7 12-12 c/b 40-38


33Kg: Kieran Lally (Ardnaree) beat David McDonagh (Kilcullen) 16-7
36Kg: Michael Sweeney (Innisfree) beat Thomas Maughan (Avona)  13-4
39Kg: Stephen McKenna (Smithboro) beat Francis Cleary (Olympic) 11-9
42Kg: Jamie Conroy (Ballina) beat Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) 6-5
44Kg: Ryan Green (Oakleaf) beat Bernard Ward (Ballyhaunis) 17-7
46Kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Michael Nevin (Holy Family) 11-5
48Kg: Karl Lynch (Mulhuddart) beat Conor Bianconi (Twin Towns) 16-6
50Kg: Patrick Doherty (Brian Dillons) beat  Kalum McConville (Dealgan) 7-5
52Kg: James Cleary (Olympic) beat Conor Martin (Banbridge) 12-2
54Kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart) beat John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 6-5
57Kg: Michael McGrane (Crumlin) beat Stephen Myers (Ryston) RSCI2
60Kg: Craig Bonney (Trinity Boys) beat Michael Delaney (Olympic)  9-5
63Kg: Daniel Keating (Watergrasshill) beat Martin Maughan (St Matthews) RTE3
66Kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge) beat Terence Harris (OLOL) 12-6
70Kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) 10-4
75kg: Jonathan F Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Matthew Bourke(Ballinrobe) 7-3
80Kg: Cormac Long (Rathkeale) beat Gearoid McAllister (Borough) RSC1
86Kg: Gary F Ward (St Michaels Galway) beat Mikey Walsh (St Michaels ) 11-5
91Kg: Patryik Famulski (St Annes) beat Jason McCabe (St Pats Newry) 14-11
91+Kg: Darragh Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) beat Chris McCloskey (St John Bosco) 12-12 c/b 48-38
 
 

March 10th Youth 1 Finals

36Kg: Patrick Stokes (St Seachnals) beat Jordan Chambers (Sacred Heart) 11-8
39Kg: Brendan Irvine (St Pauls Antrim) beat Robert Dolan (St Brigids) 14-4
42Kg: Dom Sarsfield (St Francis) beat Daryl Moran (Illies GG) 9-9, c/b 29-29, 3-2
44Kg: Padraig Mackle (Toome) beat John G Ward (Gurteen) 9-7
46Kg: Joseph McDonagh (St Marys ) beat James McCarthy (Fermoy) 11-9
48Kg: Jason  McKay (Canal) beat Garry Kehoe (Marble City) 16-7
50Kg: Colm Molloy (Oughterard) beat Piaras Casey (St Johns) 11-9
52Kg: Neil McClurkin (Holy Trinity) beat Gary Cully (St Davids) 6-5
54Kg: Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen) beat Aaron Radford (Westside) 12-9
57Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) beat  Darren Pollock (St Agnes) 8-8 c/b 23-20
60Kg: Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) beat Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) 11-6 
63Kg: Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) beat Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) 9-8
66Kg: Barry Harkin (Cootehill) beat Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) 17-8
70Kg: Tommy Maughan (Trinity Boys) beat Cole McGuinness (Canal) 13-7
75Kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) beat Michael Sweeney (Cashen Vale) 10-6
80Kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Shane Ward (Olympic) 15-10
86Kg: James Hughes (Ryston)beat Niall Gallagher (Sean McDermott) RSC2
91Kg: James Norantonio (St John Bosco) beat Luke Nolan (St Francis) 14-9
91+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) W/O
 
Youth 2 finals
 
39Kg: Dwayne Murtagh (Cavan W/O
44Kg: Wayne Geraghty (St Brigets) W/O
46Kg: Leigh Moran (Illies GG) W/O
48Kg: Adam Courtney (St Mary's) beat Martin Reilly (Enniskillen) 14-11
50Kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) beat  Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin) 8-8 c/b 29-25
52Kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) beat Jamie Lonergan (Clonmel) 16-8
54Kg: John J Nevin (Cavan) beat Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) 9-5
57Kg: Sean Higginson (St Agnes) beat Victor Medveduic (Tramore) 7-6
60Kg: Hugh Nevin (Cavan) beat Lee Sherlock (Ennis) 9-6
63Kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Lee Reeves (St Francis) 9-5
66Kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) beat Dan McInerney (Brosna) 10-5
70Kg: Jason McDonagh (St Annes) ) beat Paddy McDonagh (Sunnyside) 9-5
75Kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Owen Bermingham (Glasnevin) 10-7
80Kg: Micky Harty (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) 3-3 c/b 11-11, 3-2
86Kg: John McDonnell (Crumlin) beat Thomas Conroy (Olympic) RSC2
91Kg: Stephen Stokes (Twin Towns) W/O
91+Kg: Owen Maughan (Charlestown) beat Brian Gannon (St Michaels) RET2

 

 

return to 11/12 calendar