return to 11/12 calendar

April 14th

 

2012 National B123 Championships National Stadium Dublin

 

April 14th: Boy 3 Finals

31kg: Conor Jordan (St Aidans) beat Martin Delaney (Olympic) 11-9

33kg: Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) 4-1

36kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Ben Robinson (Wexford CBS) 8-7

39kg: Francie Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Ryan O’Donoghue (Golden Gloves) 9-6

42kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Ryan Lavery (St John Bosco) 5-1

44kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Michael McDonagh (Bracken) 8-2

46kg: James McGivern (St Georges) beat Andrew Connolly (Clonmel) 11-3

48kg: Aaron Harkin (Illies GG) beat John P Sweeney (Innisfree) 11-10

50kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Alan White (St Bridgets Ulster) 13-11

52kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Alex O’Sullivan (Dunboyne) 14-3

54kg: James Keenan (Glen) beat James McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 15-13

57kg: Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 10-4

60kg: Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) 7-2

63kg: Conor Vint (Gilford) beat Cathal Griffin (Connamara) 8-4

66kg: Sean Devrill (St Michaels Athy) beat George Bodor (Bay City) 9-5

70kg: Nevan Fannon (Ballyhaunis) beat Patrick Cawley (Westside) 7-5

75kg: Marcus Browley (Olympic) beat Jodie Mitchell (St Pauls Nenagh) 11-5

80kg: James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) beat Stephen Bonner (Buncrana) 14-3

86kg: Eddie Joyce (Dealgan) W/O

91kg: Dylan Maughan (Ballyhaunis) W/O

 

April 14th: Boy 2 finals

27kg: Michael Maughan (Avona) W/O

29kg: Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) beat Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) 11-8

31kg: Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat Sean Corr (St Georges) 12-8

33kg: Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Michael Keating (Watergrasshill) 8-6

36kg: Nathan May (Crumlin) beat Darren McDonagh (Clones) 15-11

39kg: Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) beat Sean Purcell (Callan) 5-4

42kg: Eric Nash (Knockmore) beat Aaron McKenna (Smithboro) 14-13

44kg: Lee Kelly Clonmel) beat Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 8-7

46kg: Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Gabriel Dossen (Furbo) 8-4

48kg: Niall Carroll (Ryston) beat Tommy Hyde (Setanta) 11-4

50kg: Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat M.J. Mongan (O.L.O.L.) 9-5

52kg: Jordan Myers (Innisfree) beat Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) 9-4

54kg: Conor Doyle (Ennis) beat Anthony McDonagh (Olympic) 6-5

57kg: Connie Mc Donagh (Dungarvan) beat Kenan Gibson (Convoy) 7-2

60kg: Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Hugh Doyle (Spartacus) 11-6

63kg: Kasper Bura (St Annes) beat Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) 15-12

66kg: Martin G McDonagh (Eagle) beat John Ward (Banridge) 7-5

70kg: Calvin Boland (Clonmel) beat Bartlomiez Zalewski (St Annes) RET2

75kg: Martin Collins (Ballina) beat Blaine O'Brien (Clonmel) 7-6

 

April 13th: Boy 1 Finals
25kg: Terry O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Ronan Moore (Cootehill) 12-3 -

27kg: Sean Mari (Whitechurch) beat Jordan Muldoon (Knockmore) 11-9 -

29kg: Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat James O’Grady (St Aidans) 8-7 -

31kg: Reece Parchment (Tramore) beat Cillian Tierney (Oughterard) 14-6 -

33kg: Barry Reynolds (St Pauls Antrim) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) 8-2

36kg: Eddie Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat James Devlin (St Bridgets Clonmany) 11-6 -

39kg: Matthew Tierney (Oughterard) beat Luke Carroll (Westside) 10-6 -

42kg: Sean Dempsey (Gorey) beat Lee Harkin (Illies GG) 9-6 -

44kg: Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) beat Oran McNaughton (Dockers) 12-11 -

46kg: Patrick O. Maughan (St Michaels C) beat Francie Stokes (3 Bridges) 11-7 -

48kg: Lewis Dickey (Churchlands) beat Brian Stokes (St Seachnalls) 10-8 -

50kg: Paddy Donoghue (Ballinasloe) beat Jack Conroy (Ballinacargy) 8-5

52kg: Sean McDonagh (Omagh Boys) beat David Groden (St Annes) 11-10

54kg: Patrick Gallagher (Callan) beat Adam O’Donnell (O.L.O.L.) 11-5

57kg: Patrick G Ward (Olympic) beat Thomas McDonagh (St Francis) 9-8

60kg: Tiernan Quinn (Macroom) beat Dominic McDonagh (Cavan) 11-2

63kg: Andrew Stokes (O’Hanlon Park) W/O

66kg: Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) 16-3

70kg: Malik Monerawela (Navan) W/O

 

April 13th: Boy 3 S/Finals

48kg: John P Sweeney (Innisfree) beat James Carolan (Geesala) 12-3
48kg: Aaron Harkin (Illies GG) beat Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 9-4
50kg: Alan White (St Bridgets Ulster) beat Michael Faulkner (Ballincollig) 13-6
50kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Martin A Collins (Ballina) 17-7
52kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Christopher Stokes (Raphoe) RSC3
52kg: Alex O’Sullivan (Dunboyne) beat Rhys Moran (Saviours Crystal) 5-3
54kg: James Keenan (Glen) beat Patrick McDonnell (St Lukes) 9-7
54kg: James McDonagh (Clann Naofa) beat Ryan McCarrigan (Clonard) 10-0
57kg: Colm Quinn (Castlebar) beat Michael McDonagh (Ennis) 10-6
57kg: Bret McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Darragh Murray (South Meath) 11-9
60kg: Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken) beat Brendan Devine (Hillview) RSC2
60kg: Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) beat Francis McDonagh (St Annes) 7-7 c/b 29-32
63kg: Ciaran Griffin (Connamara) beat Danny Morris (Navan) RSC2
63kg: Conor Vint (Gilford) beat Brian McDonagh (Ennis) 5-2
66kg: George Bodor (Bay City) beat James Foley (Immaculata Starbane) 11-5
66kg: Sean Devrill (St Michaels Athy) beat Tom O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) 12-8
70kg: Nevan Fannon (Ballyhaunis) beat Enda Callaghan (Carndonagh) 8-3

70kg: Patrick Cawley (Westside) Patrick Doyle (Collon/Ptowns) RSC3
75kg: Marcus Browley (Olympic) beat Leroy Haughney (Paulstown) 10-4
75kg: Jodie Mitchell (St Pauls Nenagh) beat Ryan Devine (Immaculata) 16-16 c/b 28-27
80kg: Stephen Bonner (Buncrana) beat Michael O’Dwyer (Rathkeale) 12-8
80kg: James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) beat Martin Mongan (Brosna) 14-3
31kg: Conor Jordan (St Aidans) beat Conor Dempsey (Immaculata) 4-4 c/b 12-11
31kg: Martin Delaney (Olympic) beat Darren Choi (Lucan) 17-2
33kg: Jordan Hutch (Corinthians) beat Terry McEntee (Smithboro) 10-9
33kg: Thomas McCarthy (Mayfield) beat Hugh Nevin (Kilcullen) 3-2
36kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Daniel O’Donnell (St Ailbhes) 9-6
36kg: Ben Robinson (Wexford CBS) beat John Delaney (Holy Trinity) 10-5
39kg: Ryan O’Donoghue (Golden Gloves) beat Darren Barnwell (Avona) 12-12 c/b 36-32
39kg: Francie Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Calvin Turner (Ryston) 15-9
42kg: Ryan Lavery (St John Bosco) beat Shane Bolger (Sacred Heart Tolerton) 11-3
42kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat John Maughan (Westside) 22-4
44kg: Michael McDonagh (Bracken) beat Andrew McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 9-4
44kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Conor Ivers (Callan) 6-3
46kg: Andrew Connolly (Clonmel) beat Declan Rafferty (St Malachys) 11-4
46kg: James McGivern (St Georges) beat Craig O’Connor (Kilnamanagh) 13-3

 

April 12th: Boy 2 S/Finals

29kg: Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Stephen Johnston (Emerald Antrim) RSC1
29kg: Liam Glennon (St Josephs Derry) beat Dylan O’Driscoll (Sunnyside) 14-11
31kg: Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin) beat James McCarthy (St Colmans) 15-2
31kg: Sean Corr (St Georges) beat Tyrone McCann (Tyholland) 7-6
33kg: Michael Keating (Watergrasshill) beat William Cawley (Baldoyle) 6-5
36kg: Darren McDonagh (Clones) beat Tommy O’Neill (Churchtown) 14-4
36kg: Nathan May (Crumlin) beat Edward O’Neill (Paulstown) 11-4
39kg: Sean Purcell (Callan) beat Matthew McDonagh (Geesala) 12-5
39kg: Eamon Sweeney (Illies Golden Gloves) beat Patrick Donovan (OLOL) Disq1
42kg: Eric Nash (Knockmore) beat James McPharland (Emerald Antrim) RSC2
42kg: Aaron McKenna (Smithboro) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) RSC1
44kg: Lee Kelly (Clonmel) beat Michael Avestisian (Mulhuddart) 9-5
44kg: Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Aaron Gethins (Ballinacarrow) 7-5
33kg: Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Odhran Fullerton (Sean D Keady)
46kg: Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Airijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 8-3
46kg: Gabriel Dossen (Furbo) beat Ryan McDonagh (Cobra Ulster) 6-6 c/b 18-16
48kg: Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Chris Farrelly (St Saviours ) 9-7
48kg: Niall Carroll (Ryston) beat Conor Long (Oakleaf) RSC3
50kg: Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Martin O’Donnell (Glasnevin) 17-7
50kg: M.J Mongan (O.L.O.L.) beat Joseph McDonagh (Connamara) 7-4
52kg: Jordan Myers (Innisfree) beat James Gavin (West Finglas) RSC1
52kg: Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Eoghan Dowdall (South Meath) 6-2
54kg: Conor Doyle (Ennis) beat Paul McCullaugh (Gleann) 9-1
54kg: Anthony Mc Donagh (Olympic) beat Kieran Nolan Kenny (Bunclody) 10-9
57kg: Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Colin Monerawela (Navan) 15-4
57kg: Kenana Gibson (Convoy) beat Padraig Horan (Ballinrobe) 9-7
60kg: Hugh Doyle (Spartacus) beat Niall Mahon (Swords) RSC1
60kg: Andrew Johnston (Gleann) beat David C Ward (St Ailbhes) RSC3
63kg: Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Brian Elliott (Letterkenny) 15-9
63kg: Kasper Bura (St Annes) beat John McDonagh (St Francis) RET1
66kg: Martin G McDonagh (Eagle) beat Tommy Marsh (Ballymore) RSC1
70kg: Calvin Boland (Clonmel) beat Christy Flemming (St Lukes) 17-5
70kg: Bartlomiez Zalewski (St Annes) beat Hubert Doyle (Cloghan) 20-6
75kg: Blainey O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Martin McDonagh (St Davids Naas) 8-4
75kg: Martin C Collins (Ballina) W/O

 

April 11th: Boy 3 Prelims
33kg: Hugh Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Sean Fryers (Immaculata) 8-7
36kg: John Delaney (Holy Trinity) beat Shane O’Neill (St Colmans) 11-8
36kg: Ben Robinson (Wexford CBS) beat Ronan Grant (Mourne All Blacks) 9-4
39kg: Calvin Turner (Ryston) beat Roger O’Donohue (St Francis) 10-9
39kg: Francie Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Conor Quinn (Clonard) 7-6
42kg: John Maughan (Westside) beat Carl McKernon (Clonard) 13-10
42kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 13-3
44kg: Conor Ivers (Callan) beat Calum McClaron (Ardoyne) 8-8 c/b 23/22
44kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Roy Collins (Ardnaree) 5-2
46kg: Craig O’Connor (Kilnamanagh) beat Dean Clarke (Holy Family Drogheda) 11-9
48kg: Arthur McCarthy (Brian Dillons ) beat Patrick McCormack (Toome) 8-6
48kg: Aaron Harkin (Illies GG) beat Liam Gaynor (Kilnamanagh) 11-7
50kg: Alan White (St Brigids Ulster) beat Vlad Komarschunk (Wexford) 13-11
50kg: Martin A Collins (Ballina) beat Sean Heely (Glin) 9-0
50kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) beat Cory Bradshaw (Braid) 13-1
52kg: Rhys Moran (Saviours Crystal) beat Neil Hughes (Oliver Plunkett) 11-2
54kg: James Keenan (Glen) beat Matthew Davis (Ardagh Cross) 10-4
54kg: Ryan McCarrigan (Clonard) beat Joseph Cadden (Castleblaney) 7-3
54kg: James McDonagh (Clann Naofa) beat Patrick Maughan (St Lukes) 17-7
57kg: Darragh Murray (South Meath) beat Anthony McDonagh (Trinity Boys) 8-2
60kg: Francis McDonagh (St Annes) beat Jimmy Ward (Cobra Ulster) 9-3
60kg: Kevin Keogh (Marble City) beat Charlie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 8-3
63kg: Danny Morris (Navan) beat Michael Coyle (Scorpion) RSC1
63kg: Conor Vint (Gilford) beat Jason Enright (Kilmallock) RSC1
63kg: Brian McDonagh (Ennis) beat James Geoghan (St Catherines) 9-2
66kg: James Foley (Immaculata Strabane) beat Martin Maughan (Cavan) 5-5 c/b 25-16
66kg: Tom O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) beat Conor Jackson (Newington) 13-5
66kg: Sean Devrill (St Michaels Athy) beat Brian Kennedy (St Marys Daingean) 5-5, c/b 25-16
70kg: Patrick Cawley (Westside) beat Darragh Curtain (Sliabh Luchra) RSC2
80kg: Martin Mongan (Brosna) beat Francis Carr (St Annes) RSC1

April 11th; Boy 1 S/Finals
27kg: Jordan Muldoon (Knockmore) beat Donough McGivern (Gorey) 15-4
27kg: Sean Mari (White Church) beat Rory Baird (Ederney) 8-7
Boy (2) 33kg: Jack Kavanagh (Swinford) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) RSC2
29kg: James O’Grady (St Aidans) beat Sean McCormack (O.L.O.L.) 12-5
29kg: Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat Colm McGuire (Castleblaney) 3-2
31kg: Cillian Tierney (Oughterard) beat Eoin Larkin (Monkstown Dublin) 9-6
31kg: Reece Parchment (Tramore) beat CJ Houlihan (Callan) 5-4
33kg: Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) beat Fergal DeFaoite (Clonmel) 11-3
33kg: Barry Reynolds (St Pauls Antrim) beat John Nevin (St Brigids Kildare) 15-4
36kg: James Devlin (St Bridgets Clonmany) beat Dean Brophy (Sacred Heart Tolerton) 13-12
36kg: Eddie Donovan (O.L.O.L.) beat Tyler McMullan (Braid) 6-3
39kg: Matthew Tierney (Oughterard) beat Stephen McGirr Sacred Heart Omagh) 12-9
:39kg Luke Carroll (Westside) beat Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) 8-7

April 11th: Boy 1 S/Finals

42kg: Sean Dempsey (Gorey) beat Pierce O’Leary (Dublin Docklands) 7-6
42kg: Lee Harkin (Illies Golden Gloves) beat Martin Doherty (Ennis) 5-5 c/b 21/12
44kg: Oran McNaughton (Dockers) beat Paddy McKenzie (Aklow) 10-4
44kg: Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) beat Dylan Joyce (Avona) 11-10
46kg: Patrick Owen Maughan (St Michaels Galway) beat Eoin Byrne (Grangecon) 17-4
46kg: Francie Stokes (3 Bridges) beat Mick Nally (Thurles) 10-7
48kg: Lewis Dickey (Churchlands) beat Lee McVeigh (St Agnes) RSC1
48kg: Brian Stokes (St Seachnalls) beat Spencer O’Neill (Trojan) RSC1
50kg: Jack Conroy (Ballinacargy) beat Martin Nathan Mongan (Cavan) RSC3
50kg: Paddy Donoghue (Ballinasloe) beat James McDonagh (Crumlin) 11-9
52kg: David Groden (St Annes) beat Jack Collins (Cashen Vale) RSC1
52kg: Sean McDonagh (Omagh Boys) beat Peter Byrne (Arklow) RSC1
54kg: Pat O’Callaghan (Callan) beat Sean O’Reilly (Glin) RSC2
60kg: Tiernan Quinn (Macroom) beat Anthony Mongan (Olympic) 7-2

66kg: Michael Walsh (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Owen J McDonagh (St Annes) 13-3

 

April 10th: Boy 1 Prelims

27kg: Sean Mari (Whitechurch) beat Jordan Ryan (St Francis) 10-7

29kg: Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat Jamie Dalton (Westside) 9-6

31kg: Reece Parchment (Tramore) beat Kieran Bittle (St Pauls) 13-6

31kg: CJ Houlihan (Callan) beat Emmett Diver (St Bridgets) RSC3

33kg: Barry Reynolds (St Pauls) beat Francie McDonagh (3 Bridges) 13-5

33kg: John Nevin (St Brigids, Kildare) beat Ciaran Brogan (Knockmore) 9-5

36kg: Eddie Donovan (OLOL) beat Davy McDonnagh (West Finglas) 14-5

36kg: Tylar McMullan (Braid) beat Derek Ward (St Michaels) 12-5

39kg: Lorcan Hurley (Tramore) beat James Crean (Wexford CBS) 10-9

39kg: Luke Carroll (Westside) beat Conal Ross (Dockers) 13-3

42kg: Lee Harkin (Illies GG) beat Anthony Barrett (Olympic) 11-8

44kg: Dylan Joyce (Avona) beat Owen J McDonagh (St Annes) 7-4

44kg: Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) beat Oisin O'Dowd (Gilford) RSC 2

46kg: John Sweeney (Buncrana) beat Francie Stokes (3 Bridges) 6-5

48kg: Brian Stokes St Seachnalls) beat Joshua McGough (Bracken) 9-4

50kg: Paddy Donoghue (Ballinasloe) beat Daniel Burke (Clonmel) 13-1

52kg: Peter Byrne (Arklow) beat John Collins (Darndale) 6-2

 

April 10th: Boy 2 Prelims

31kg: Sean Corr (St Georges) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 9-5

31kg: Tyrone McCann (Tyholland) beat Patrick Farrelly (Clann Naofa) RSC2

33kg: William Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Patrick Cullen (Ballagh) 12-6

33kg: Michael Keating (Watergrasshill) beat Conor McMullan (St Georges) 8-5

36kg: Nathan May (Crumlin) beat Peter Tierney (Oughterard) 12-6

36kg: Edward O'Neill (Paulstown) beat Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) 10-4

39kg: Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) beat Adam Kavanagh (Westside) 5-4

39kg: Pat Donovan (OLOL) beat Padraig Loughlin (Emerald) 9-4

42kg: Aaron McKenna (Smithboro) beat Pierce Nash (Sacred Heart) 14-8

42kg: Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) beat Timmy McDonagh (St Johns) 10-3

44kg: Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) W/O

48kg: Tommy Hyde (Setanta) beat Patrick Donovan (Tobar Pheadair) 14-3

48kg: Niall Carroll (Ryston) beat Paul Ryan (Bay City) 12-5

48kg: Conor Long (Oakleaf) beat Adam Majury (Newington) RSC3

50kg: Bryan McNamee (Convoy) beat Aaron Aspel (St Michaels) RSC2

50kg: Joseph McDonagh (Connamara) beat Adam Higginbottom (St Brigids) 11-8

50kg: MJ Mongan (OLOL) beat Tom Gallagher (Townland) 13-4

52kg: Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Ryan Lennon (Saints) 4-3

52kg: Eoghan Dowdall (South Meath) beat Ronan O'Donnell (Convoy) 5-2

54kg: Kieran Nolan/Kenny (Bunclody) beat Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) 7-4

54kg: Anthony McDonagh (Olympic) beat Byron Dunne (Crumlin) 15-7

60kg: Andrew Johnston (Gleann) beat Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 6-0

70kg: Bartlomiez Zalewski (St Annes) beat Conor Gleeson (Smithboro) 12-8

 

Bernard O'Neill
IABA Public Relations Officer
Phone 086 0579558
Fax 061 408627
www.iaba.ie

return to 11/12 calendar