return to 11/12 calendar

 

 

      2012 National Senior Cadet (Junior) Championships

 
 
April 4th Finals.
 ********************************************************************************************************
54kg: John Joyce (St Michael's Athy) bt Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) 10-7
57kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes) beat Stephen Myres (Ryston) 5-3
60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballincargy) beat Jack Connolly (Clonmel) 13-8
63kg: Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat Damien Joyce (Ballinrobe) 11-5
75kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) beat Michael Sweeney (Castlebar) 11-5

 

April 1st Finals

**************************************************************************************************************************************************************

33kg: David McDonagh (Kilcullen) W/O
36kg: Tommy Maughan (Avona) beat Patrick Stokes (St Seachnalls) 12-10
39kg: Brendan Irvine (St Pauls) beat Frankie Cleary (Olympic) 16-15
42kg: Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) 13-4
44kg: Ryan Green (Oakleaf) beat Bernard Ward (Ballyhaunis) 15-7
46kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Michael Nevin (Holy Family Drogheda) 10-8
48kg: Jason McKay (Canal) beat Martin Ward (Gurteen) 16-4
50kg: Calum McConville (Dealgan) beat Colm Molloy (Oughterard) 14-11
52kg: James Cleary (Olympic) beat Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) 13-12
66kg: Barry Harkin (Coothill) beat Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge) 9-9, c/b 28-27
70kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) 3-3, c/b 12-9
80kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) 14-7
86kg: James Hughes (Ryston) beat Cian O'Shaughnessy (Rathkeale) 13-7
91Kg: Ryan Daly (Monkstown) W/O
91+Kg: Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) beat Darragh Darcy (Tobar Pheadair) RSC2

*********************************************************************************************************

 
 
April 1st S/Finals (10.30am)
54kg: Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen) 11-9
54kg: John Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat Conor Martin (Banbridge 12-6
57kg: Stephen Myres (Ryston) beat Michael McDonagh (St Pauls Waterford) 4-3
57kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes) beat Adam Kelly (Ballincargy) 7-6
60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballincargy) beat Mark McCole (Dungloe) 7-6
60kg: Jack Connolly (Clonmel) beat Chris O'Callaghan (Glengormley) 14-5
63kg: Damien Joyce (Ballinrobe) beat Dylan Ward (Olympic) 11-5
63kg: Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat Martin Collins (K&K) 13-8
75kg: Michael Sweeney (Castlebar) beat Keelan Sexton (Ennis) 8-6
75kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) beat Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) 14-3
 
March 31st S/Finals (3pm)
36kg: Patrick Stokes (St Seachnalls) beat Michael Sweeney (Innisfree) 12-6
36kg: Tommy Maughan (Avona) beat Regan Buckley (Bray) 9-4
42kg: Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Jamie Conroy (Ballina) 10-9
42kg: Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) 9-5
44kg: Bernard Ward (Ballyhaunis) beat  Michael Maughan (Ballyhaunis) 9-5
44kg: Ryan Green (Oakleaf) beat Padraig Mackle (Toome) 12-8
46kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Joseph McDonagh (St Marys) 12-8
46kg: Michael Nevin (Holy Family Drogheda) beat John Ward (Gurteen) 8-4
48kg: Martin Ward (Gurteen) beat Conor Bianconi (Twintowns) 11-4
48kg: Jason McKay (Canal) beat Nathan Keenan (Glasnevin) RSC2
50kg: Calum McConville (Dealgan) beat Piaras Casey (St Johns) 7-6
50kg: Colm Molloy (Oughterard) beat Anthony Malanaphy (Derrylin) 12-10
52kg: Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) beat Neil McClerkin (Holy Trinity) RSC3
52kg: James Cleary (Olympic) beat Paul Kiely (Nenagh) 17-4
66kg: Lewis Crocker (Cairn Lodge) beat Justin Barrett (Olympic) 12-4
66kg: Barry Harkin (Cootehill) W/O
70kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat John Keenan (Loughmahon) 6-4
70kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) beat Tommy Maughan (Trinity Boys) 6-5
80kg: Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) beat Shane Ward (Olympic) 8-6
80kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Cormac Long (Rathkeale) 16-8
91+kg Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) beat Sean Maher (Spartacus) RSC1
 
March 31st Quarter-finals (10.30am)
54kg: Bernard McDonagh (Kilcullen) beat Martin Maughan (Westwide) 15-6
54kg: Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Michael Corcoran (Crumlin) 12-6
54kg: John Joyce (St Michael's Athy) beat Sean Garvey (Sacred Heart) 10-3
54kg: Conor Martin (Banbridge) beat Adam Curley (St  Colmans) 13-10
57kg: Stephen Myres (Ryston) beat Dylan Duffy (Pegasus) 7-4
57kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) beat Jack Crean (Wexford CBS) 11-4
57kg: Adam Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Colm Markey (St Pauls, Antrim) 8-7
57kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes) beat Jonathan Mongan (Cavan) RSC3
60kg: Mark McCole (Dungloe) beat Michael Delaney (Olympic) 9-4
60kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballincargy) beat Shane O'Neill (St Davids) 10-8
60kg: Jack Connolly (Clonmel) beat Gerard Storey (St Josephs) 16-6
60kg: Chris O'Callaghan (Glengormley) beat Tony McGlen (Crumlin) 7-7 c/b 24-20
63kg: Damien Joyce (Ballinrobe) beat Stephen Stokes (Derrylin) 11-5
63kg: Dylan Ward (Olympic) beat JP Conroy (Crumlin) 9-5
63kg: Martin Collins (K&K) beat Luke Caffrey (Rush)  11-5
63kg: Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) 12-7
75kg: Keelan Sexton (Ennis) beat Jonathan Ward (St Ailbhes) 11-4
75kg: Michael Sweeney (Castlebar) beat Niall McCabe (Rochfordbridge) 9-4
75kg: Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) beat Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) 12-7
75kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) beat Eddie Mills (Drimnagh) RET2

  
March 30th Prelims (3pm)
54kg: Conor Martin (Banbridge) beat Gary O’Brien (Glasnevin) 16-6
57kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) beat Stephen Casey (Rathkeale) 9-7
57kg: Jack Crean (Wexford CBS) beat Ciaran Gibbons (Golden Gloves) 9-7
57kg: Adam Kelly (Ballinacargy) beat Frankie Donovan (Olympic) 10-3
57kg: Colm Markey (St Pauls Antrim) beat Daithi Glennon (St Josephs Derry) RSC1
57kg: Jonathan Mongan (Cavan)  beat Paddy Nolan (Gorey) 13-11
57kg: Darren Pollock (St Anges) beat Michael McGrane (Crumlin) 12-7
60kg: Tony McGlen (Crumlin) beat Adam Workman (Larne) 11-8
60kg: Chris O’Callaghan (Glengormley) beat Stephen Healy (St Catherines) 8-1
63kg: Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart Newry) beat Danny Keating (Watergrasshill) 7-3
63kg: Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) beat Caomhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) 10-9
75kg: Brian Wall (Cashen Vale) beat Sean Campbell (Holy Trinity) 12-6

Q/Finals
36kg: Regan Buckley (Bray) beat Jordan Chambers (Sacred Heart Newry) 5-4
42kg: Willie O’Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Emmet McIlhatton (Bishop Kelly) 10-5
42kg: Jamie Conroy (Ballina) beat Darragh Moran (Illies GG) 11-8
42kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Thomas Myers (Innisfree) 16-6
42kg: Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Vasyl Chekansky (Holy Family Drogheda) 4-1
44kg: Ryan Green (Oakleaf) beat Darren Hand (Mulhuddart) 19-6
44kg: Padraig Mackle (Toome) beat Martin Lawrence (Drimnagh) 10-4
52kg: Paul Kiely (Nenagh) beat Trevor Deagan (Tullamore) 14-3
46kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Casey Berry (Bray) 18-5
46kg: Michael Nevin (Holy Family Drogheda) beat Shaun McNamee (Springhill) 13-9
46kg: John Ward (Gurteen) beat Thomas Mongan (Illies GG) 10-8
48kg: Martin Ward (Gurteen) beat Emmett McGinn (Townland) 14-8
48kg: Jason McKay (Canal) beat Jason Sweeney (Ballina) 18-5
48kg: Nathan Keenan (Glasnevin) beat Karl Lynch (Mulhuddart) 18-8
50kg: Kalem McConville (Dealgan) beat Stephen Barrett (Castlebar) 5-4
50kg: Piaras Casey (St Johns ) beat Dean Logan (Ryston) 15-8
50kg: Anthony Malanaphy (Derrylin) beat John Stokes (Mulhuddart)  9-5
50kg: Colm Molloy (Oughterard) beat Philip Bermingham (Glasnevin) 13-10
52kg: James Cleary (Olympic) beat Bernie Stokes (Drimnagh) 17-5
66kg: Justin Barrett (Olympic) beat  Joshua Butler (Crumlin) 12-8
66kg: Tiernan Bird (South Meath ) beat Patrick Sweeney (Buncrana) 19-9
66kg: Barry Harkin (Cootehill) beat James Daly (St Annes) 15-8
70kg: John Keenan (Loughmahon) beat Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 10-5
70kg: Luke Thomas (Watergrasshill) beat James Mongan (Olympic) 9-6
70kg: Tommy Maughan (Trinity Boys) beat Charlie McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 14-6
70kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) beat Fergus Quinn (Camlough) 11-7
80kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Thomas McDonagh (St Annes) 15-2

 

 

return to 11/12 calendar