return to 12/13 calendar

 

National Youth (1996/95)

Boxing Championships 2013

 
Men’s U/18 Championships Finals (Fri May 24th)

 

69kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) 12-9

91kg: James Hughes (Ryston) bt Thomas Carthy (Corinthians) 23-15

 

Female Senior Cadet Championships (May 24th)

S/Finals

 

66kg: Courtney Doheny (Marble City) bt Chloe Grey (Bracken) 14-9

66kg: Leah Roche (St Brigids) bt Stacey Curran (Olympic) RSC2

(Final to be decided on June 8)

Finals

46kg:Kate Homan (Marble City) bt Niamh Carty (Ryston) 15-5

48kg:Jackie Lynch (Golden Gloves) bt Caitlin Sweeney (St Brigids) RET2

50kg:Eilish O’Grady (Clann Naofa) bt Clodagh McComiskey (Gilford) 14-10

52kg:Natasha Logan (Ryston) bt Jamie Butler (Ballinrobe) RSC2

54kg:Grainne Gavin (Castlebar)Shanice Hennessy (Cherry Orchard) 21-7

57kg:Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) bt Shauna Kearney (Bunclody) 22-2

60kg:Ciara Ginty (Geesala) bt Siadhbh Greene (Ballinacarrow) 13-9

70kg:Aoife Burke (St Marys Dublin) W/O

75kg:Casey McGuinness (O’Hanlon Park) bt Shannon Timlin (Geesala) 23-13

80kg: Naomi O’Callaghan (Clann Naofa) W/O

 

U/18 Championships S/Finals and Finals Fri May 24th (7pm)

Finals

49kg: Jason McKay (Canal) bt Leigh Moran (Illies Golden Gloves) 12-6

52Kg: Gary Cully (St Davids) bt Joseph McDonagh (St Marys) 17-6

56kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) bt Keith Flavin (Paulstown) 22-14

60kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls)  bt Darren Pollock (St Agnes) 13-13 c/b 49-46

S/Finals

64kg: Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity) v Michael O’Reilly (Tramore) (off)

64kg: Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) bt Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) 23-22

69kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt Charlie McDonagh (Clann Naofa) 17-10

69kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) bt John Paul Conroy (Crumlin) 10-2

Finals

75kg: Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) bt Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) 16-8

81kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) bt Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) RSC3

S/Final

91kg: James Hughes (Ryston) bt Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale) 14-7

Final

91+kg: David Joyce (Moate) bt James Barrett (Titans) RSCI3

 

National U/18  Championships Sun May 19th
 

Women’s Finals (10am)

48kg:Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) W/O
51kg:Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe) bt Lauren Hogan (St Bridgets) 19-10
54kg:Christine Gargan (St Georges) bt Nicole Meli (Immaculata) 12-11
57kg:Niamh Ball (Trojan)  W/O
60kg:Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone) bt Nicole Moorehouse (Sacre Coeur) 20-5
64kg:Austeja Auciute (Finn Valley) bt  Sally Carrig (Ennis) 9-7
69kg:Christine Desmond (Macroom) bt Lisa Buckley (Bray) 17-11
75kg:Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree)  bt Mairead Whitely (Paulstown) 23-18
81+kg:Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) W/O

 

Men’s S/Finals
49kg:Leigh Moran (Illies GG) bt Cathal Keane (Riverstown) 11-7
49kg:Jason McKay (Canal)  bt Darryl Moran (Illies GG) 17-15
52kg:Gary Cully (St Davids Naas) bt  Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) 22-19
52kg:Joseph McDonagh (St Marys Dublin) bt Mark Moran (Holy Family GG) 14-10
56kg:Keith Flavin (Paulstown) bt Aidan Metcalfe (Crumlin)bt 17-4
56kg:Kurt Walker (Canal) bt Martin Reilly (Derrylin) 23-10
60kg:Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) bt  Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity) 10-9
60kg:Darren Pollock (St Agnes) John Joe Nevin (Cavan) 15-13

 

Men’s Q/Finals
64kg:Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity)  bt  Darren Timlin (Geesala) 16-12
64kg:Michael O’Reilly (Tramore) bt Martin Sweeney (Drimnagh) 15-5
64kg:Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy)  bt Cathal Jennings (Sacred Heart Newry) 18-9
64kg:Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) bt Mark McCole (Dungloe) 12-11
69kg:Charlie McDonagh (Clann Naofa)  bt Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) 24-15
69kg:John Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt Dillon Ward (Olympic) RSC2
69kg:JP Conroy (Crumlin)  bt Cole McGuinness (Canal) 10-9
69kg:Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) bt Sean Devlin (Bray) 14-2

 

Men’s S/Finals
75kg:Conor Wallace (Sacred Heart) bt Jeffery Kavanagh (Corinthians) 19-18
75kg:Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt Gerard McCorley (Toome 12-9
81kg:Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley)  bt Conor Fallon (Sacred Heart Dublin) RSC2
81kg:Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) bt Simon Bongu (Drimnagh) 15-8
91kg:Thomas Carty (Corinthians) bt Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) 15-6
91+kg:David Joyce (Moate) bt Darragh Keenan (Arlow) 16-2
91+kg:James Barrett (Titans) bt Michael Desmond (Macroom) 9-9 c/b 29-28
 
91kg:Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale) v James Hughes (Ryston) (will be held next Friday)
 

National U/18 Championships Sat May 18th

S/Finals (10am)


51kg: Lauren Hogan (St Bridgets) bt Shelly Daly (Ballyhaunis) RSC2

51kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe bt Erin Walsh (Tramore) 15-6

54kg: Nicole Meli (Immaculata) bt Rebecca Gorman (Clann Naofa) 19-8

57kg: Niamh Ball (Trojan) bt Elaine Daly (Ballyhaunis) 18-2

57kg: Helen Carthy (Paulstown) bt Caoilinn McCormack (Kilfenora) 17-5          

60kg: Chayanne O’Neill (Athlone) bt Lauren Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) RSC4

64kg: Sally Carrig (Ennis) bt Aoife Hennigan (Swinford) 13-7

64kg: Austeja Aucuite (Finn Valley) bt Grainne Walsh (Sparticus 6-2

75kg: Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree) bt Niamh Folan (Conamara) 19-12          

75kg: Mairead Whitely (Paulstown) bt Robin Smith (South Meath) 31-20

 

Q/Finals


49kg: Darryl Moran (Illies GG) bt Ricky Nesbitt (Dealgan)  24-13             

49kg: Jason McKay (Canal) bt Adam Courtney (St Marys) 11-7

52Kg: Gary Cully (St Davids) bt Nathan Dunne (Cairn Lodge) RET2

52kg: Hughie Joyce (St Michaels Athy) bt Philip Bermingham (St Saviours OBA) 20-10

52kg: Mark Moran (Holy Family GG) W/O

52kg: Joseph McDonagh (St Marys) bt Conor Madden (St Francis) RSC2

 

Last 16 & Q/Finals (2.30pm)


64kg: Bernaldo Marime (Holy Trinity) W/O

64kg: Darren Timlin (Geesala) bt Michael Burke (Tralee) 13-11

64kg: Martin Sweeney (Drimnagh) bt Sean McConnell (St  Saviours) 13-10

64kg: Michael O’Reilly (Tramore) bt Darragh Roche (Sunnyside) 17-8

64kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballinacargy) bt Daryl Byrne (Grangecon) 17-13

64kg: Cathal Jennings (Sacred Heart ) bt Michael Cawley (Trinity Boys) RSCI1

64kg: Mark McCole (Dungloe) bt Leroy Dick (Navan) 13-6

64kg: Shane O’Neill (St Davids) bt Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh) 11-6

69kg: Charlie McDonagh (Clann Naofa) bt Dylan Taylor (Carrickmore) 13-9

69kg: Gerard Whitehouse (Bracken) bt Lee Sherlock (St Francis) 13-9

69kg: John Stokes (Mulhuddart)  bt  Vladmir Beluijsky (Watergrasshill) 20-8

69kg: Dylan Ward (Olympic) W/O

69kg: John Paul Conroy (Crumlin) bt  Joshua Butler (Crumlin) 11-11 c/b 31-27

60kg: Darren Pollock (Canal) bt Robbie Cassidy (Kilfenora) 13-6

69kg: Cole McGuinness (Canal)  W/O

69kg: Sean Devlin (Bray) bt Orin Sheilds (Letterkenny) 13-6

69kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) bt Hughie Nevin (Cavan) 13-11

56kg: Aidan Melcalfe (Crumlin) bt John Ward (Gurteen) RSC3

56kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown) bt David Worbel (Trojan) RSC2

 

Q/Finals & S/Finals (7pm)
 

60Kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) bt Maurice Falvey (Trojan) 20-5

60kg: Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity) bt Brendan Mulligan (Clann Naofa) 17-13

60kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) bt Senan Kelly (St Saviours OBA) 13-10

75kg: Conor Wallace (Sacred Heard New) bt Tom Kearny (Townland) 15-3 

75kg: Jeffery Kavanagh (Corinthians) bt Richie McDonagh (Trinity Boys) 16-10

75kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt Terence Ward (Twin Towns) 19-12

75kg: Gerard McCorley (Toome) bt Tony Jackman (Paulstown) 7-6

81kg: Michael Gallagher (Finn Valley) bt Bernie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 11-7

81kg: Conor Fallon (Sacred Heard Dublin) bt Thomas McDonagh (St Annes) 17-6

81kg: Patrick Gaffey (Clann Naofa) bt Warren Lacey (Navan) 28-3

81kg: Simon Bongu (Drimnagh) bt  Patrick McDonagh (Sunnyside) 15-11

91kg: Michael McConigley (Letterkenny) bt James Mullaney (Paulstown) 13-7

91kg: Thomas Carty (Corinthians) bt Aaron Kelly (Mount Tallant) 13-11

91kg: Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale) bt Martin Collins (Trinity Boys) 15-9

91kg: James Hughes (Ryston) bt John McDonnell (Crumlin) 13-7

91+Kg: Michael Desmond (Macroom) bt Lawrence McDonagh (St Ailbhes) 14-4

91+Kg: James Barrett (Titans) bt Bryan Gannon (St Michaels NR) 21-9

 
National U/18 Championships Fri May 17th (5pm) Preliminaries
 
51kg: Erin Walsh (Tramore)  bt Lisa Harkin (St Bridgets) 23-13
51kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe) bt Lianne Walsh (Ardnaree) 18-5
57kg: Helen Carthy (Paulstown)  bt Sinead Gill (Ardnaree) RET4
57kg: Caoilinn McCormack (Kilfenora)  v Chole Kerry (Abbey) W/O
56kg: Keith Flavin (Paulstown)  bt Ryan Clarke (Glin) RSC2
56kg: Martin Reilly (Derrylinn) bt Paddy Nolan (Gorey) 23-10
56kg: John Stokes (St Seachnalls)  bt Joe Kelly (St Canices) 12-9
56kg: Kurt Walker (Canal) bt Eugene Brady (Riverstown) RSC2
56kg: Dylan Tang (Mulhuddart) bt  James O’Brien (Finn Valley) RSC2
60kg: Michael McDonagh (St Pauls) bt Adam Foley (Glin) 18-11
60kg: Brendan Mulligan (Clann Naofa) bt Martin Ward (Gurteen) RSC1
60kg: Stephen Webb (Holy Trinity) bt Jack Connolly (Clonmel) 20-8
60kg: John Joe Nevin (Cavan) bt Patrick Bradley (Errigal) 19-12
60kg: Senan Kelly (St Saviours OBA) bt  Bernie Stokes (Drimnagh) 16-11
60kg: Robbie Cassidy (Kilfernora) bt Craig Coughlan (St Saviours OBA) RSC2
60kg: Darren Pollock (St Agnes) bt Michael O’Donnell (Connamara) 23-12
64kg: Wayne Kelly (Ballincargy)  bt Michael Corcoran (Crumlin) 18-6
64kg: Darryl Byrne (Grangecon) bt Gary O’Neill (Errigal) 9-4
64kg: Cathal Jennings (Sacred Heart) bt Benjamin Garrett (Castlebar) 20-14
64kg: Michael Cawley (Trinity Boys) bt Dean O’Connell (Mayfield) 9-8
64kg: Mark McCole (Dungloe) bt Kevin North (St Carthages) RSC1
64kg: Leroy Dick (Navan) bt Karl Kelly (Monkstown) 17-15
64kg: Nicholas Gallagher (Ardagh/Cross) bt Jimmy Joyce (Athlone) 11-6
64kg: Shane O’Neill (St Davids Naas) bt Luke Byrne (Lucan) 15-5
69kg: Caoimhin Hynes (Holy Trinity) bt Keelan Hurley (Tramore) 18-11
75kg: Aaron Cahill (Mount Tallant)  bt Richie McDonagh (Trinity Boys) 6-5
75kg: Jeffery Kavanagh (Corinthians) bt Jason McDonagh (St Annes) 20-3
75kg: Terence Ward (Twintowns) bt Mark McDermott (Sean McDermott) 12-11
75kg: Martin Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt Owen Bermingham (Glasnevin) 16-6
75kg: Tony Jackman (Paulstown) bt Jordan O’Neill (St Canices) 13-10
75kg: Gerard McCorley (Toome)  bt Francis Mongan (Finn Valley) 14-12
81kg: Patrick McDonagh (Sunnyside)  bt Micky Harty (Rathkeale) 9-5
91kg: Cian O’Shaughnessy (Rathkeale) bt Shane Ward (Titans) 12-5
91kg: James Hughes (Ryston) bt Stephen Stokes (Raphoe) 9-2
91kg: John McDonnell (Crumlin) bt John Stokes (St Canices) 12-8
 

 

return to 12/13 calendar