return to 12/13 calendar

 

County Antrim Boxing

BG123 Championships

St Kevin's Hall, Belfast

19-21st March 2013 at 7pm

 

 
 

 

Antrim BG123 Championships

A total of 98 boxers weighed in Sunday morning at SportNI headquarters for the Antrim BG123 Championships. These Antrim propers are the chance to progress to the National Championships for boxers born in 2001/2000/1999, over the Easter holidays.

Fifty seven bouts over three nights of boxing will decide who challenges for National glory in just over 2 weeks time at the National Stadium in Dublin.

This week will see 5 quarterfinals, 27 semis and 24 finals contested at St Kevin's Hall, Belfast, from 7pm each evening.

Weighins are required for the finals, either the night before or evening of the final.

Good luck.

Malachy Scott

Secretary

County Antrim Boxing

 

 

County Antrim Boxing

BG123 Championships

St Kevin's Hall, Belfast

 

 

Championship Results in pdf

 

 

Tuesday 19th March at 7pm

 

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

Quarter-finals

1

B2 36kg

Lewis Kerr

Antrim

WO

Barry McReynolds

St Paulís

2

B2 36kg

Christie Convery

All Saints

0-3j

William Kerr

Antrim

3

B2 36kg

Tyler Quinn

Ligoniel

WO

Patrick Close

Immaculata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

B2 42kg

Kyle Rankin

Cairn Lodge

RSC1

Tyler McMullan

Braid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

B3 39kg

Robbie Gould

Monkstown

3-0j

Michael Burns

Oliver Plunkett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi finals

6

B1 33kg

Diarmaid Monaghan

Immaculata

0-3j

Joseph McArdle

Ligoniel

7

B1 36kg

Sean Og Quinn

Toome

0-3j

Reece Toner

Saints

8

B1 36kg

Oisin Doherty

All Saints

0-3j

Jack McGivern

St Georgeís

9

B1 44kg

Patrick Smyth

St John Bosco

3-0j

Jonathan Adams

Antrim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

B2 33kg

Connor Lenaghan

Townland

0-3j

Kian Bittles

St Paulís

11

G2 42kg

Yasmin White

Saints

3-0j

Clodagh Boyd

St Georgeís

12

B2 44kg

Edgar Vuskans

Glengormley

0-3j

Conall Ross

Dockers

13

B2 46kg

Peter McCormick

Toome

0-3j

Barney Doherty

Dockers

14

B2 50kg

Brian Lewis

All Saints

0-3j

George Wilson

St John Bosco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

15

B3 44kg

James McFarlane

Emerald

3-0j

Jordan Hamilton

Cairn Lodge

16

B3 44kg

Daniel Carlin

Clonard

0-3j

Thomas Walsh

Immaculata

17

B3 46kg

Owen McCleary

Abbey

0-3j

Ruairi Maskey

St Paulís

18

B3 46kg

Aidan Kelly

All Saints

3-0j

Joseph McCallum

Oliver Plunkett

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Wednesday 20th March at 7pm

 

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

Finals

1

B1 29kg

Lee Ryan McCloskey

Clonard

0-3j

Keelan McAllister

Scorpion

2

B1 31kg

Bernard Colligan

Saints

3-0j

Ciaran Maskey

St Paulís

3

B1 33kg

Lewis Tracey

Gleann

0-3j

Joseph McArdle

Ligoniel

4

B1 36kg

Reece Toner

Saints

0-3j

Jack McGivern

St Georgeís

5

B1 39kg

Darren McGeown

Dockers

3-0j

Shea McTernan

Antrim

6

G1 44kg

Courtney McCrudden

Emerald

0-3j

Eimear McKee

Toome

7

B1 44kg

Ryan Lorimer

Braid

0-3j

Patrick Smyth

St John Bosco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semifinals

19

B2 36kg

Kevin Doherty

Dockers

WO

Barry McReynolds

St Paulís

20

B2 36kg

William Kerr

Antrim

3-0j

Patrick Close

Immaculata

21

B2 42kg

Jordan Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

3-0j

Alex Baxter

Antrim

22

B2 42kg

Tiernan Duffy

Clonard

0-3j

Tyler McMullan

Braid

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

B3 39kg

Caelainn Allen

Dockers

0-3j

Chris Haggan

Braid

24

B3 39kg

Padraig Loughlin

St Paulís

3-0j

Robbie Gould

Monkstown

25

B3 42kg

Lewis Napier

Scorpion

0-3j

Conor McCourt

Clonard

26

B3 57kg

Adam Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

3-0j

Ryan Lennon

Immaculata

27

B3 57kg

Paul McCullough

St Agnes

0-3j

Rickey Moore

All Saints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thursday 21st March at 7pm

 

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

B2 33kg

Conor Pollock

St Agnes

RSC1

Kian Bittles

St Paulís

2

B2 36kg

Barry McReynolds

St Paulís

RSC1

William Kerr

Antrim

3

G2 42kg

Caitlin Fryers

Immaculata

RSC2

Yasmin White

Saints

4

B2 42kg

Jordan Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

RSC1

Tyler McMullan

Braid

5

B2 44kg

Adam Carson

Townland

0-3j

Conall Ross

Dockers

6

B2 46kg

Oran McCann

St Paulís

3-0j

Barney Doherty

Dockers

7

B2 48kg

Oran McNaughton

Dockers

3-0j

Ciaran Murray

Dockers

8

B2 50kg

Calvin McCullough

Cairn Lodge

3-0j

George Wilson

St John Bosco

9

B2 52kg

Lee McVeigh

St Agnes

3-0j

Kyle McKernan

Clonard

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

B3 36kg

Sean Corr

Dockers

0-3j

Conor McMullan

St Georgeís

12

B3 39kg

Chris Haggan

Braid

3-0j

Padraig Loughlin

St Paulís

13

B3 42kg

Sean Murray

Holy Trinity

3-0j

Conor McCourt

Clonard

14

B3 44kg

James McFarlane

Emerald

WO

Thomas Walsh

Immaculata

15

B3 46kg

Ruairi Maskey

St Paulís

3-0j

Aidan Kelly

All Saints

16

B3 50kg

Caomhim Henry

Immaculata

0-3j

Danny Lavery

Dockers

17

B3 57kg

Adam Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

3-0j

Rickey Moore

All Saints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar

Antrim BG123

Championships 2013

St Kevinís Hall, Belfast

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

Walkovers

 

B1 25kg

Darragh Russell

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

B1 27kg

Padraig Downey

St John Bosco

WO

 

 

 

G1 31kg

Georgina Kirkwood

Canal

WO

 

 

 

G1 36kg

Alex Lynch

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B1 42kg

Gary Artaurs

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B1 46kg

Ciaran Bell

Oliver Plunkett

WO

 

 

 

B1 48kg

Ryan Arbuthnot

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

B1 57kg

Jim Watters

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

B1 63kg

Anthony Gallagher

Townland

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B2 31kg

Danny Og Morris

St Paulís

WO

 

 

 

G2 33kg

Clare Potter

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

B2 39kg

Ruadhan Farrell

Patsy Quinn

WO

 

 

 

G2 44kg

Chloe Owens

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

G2 54kg

Lauren Tennyson

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B2 54kg

Raymond Ward

All Saints

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B3 31kg

Stephen Johnston

Emerald

WO

 

 

 

B3 33kg

Emmett Donnelly

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

G3 44kg

Andrea Tracey

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

G3 48kg

Lauren Sloan

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

B3 48kg

Padraig Morgan

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

B3 52kg

Calum Carson

Holy Trinity

WO

 

 

 

B3 54kg

Kieran Cunningham

Patsy Quinn

WO

 

 

 

B3 60kg

Peter Weatherall

Patsy Quinn

WO

 

 

 

B3 63kg

Anthony Johnston

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B3 75kg

Patrick McGuigan

Immaculata

WO

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar