return to 12/13 calendar

 

X EUBC European Schoolboys Boxing Championships Anapa 2012
      St George's James McGivern, European Schoolboy Champion at 48kg
Anapa, Russia (1st - 7th October)
Age classification: Boxers who were born between January 1, 1998 – December 31, 1999 (ages 13-14).

Weight classification: 38,5kg, 40kg, 41,5kg, 43kg, 44,5kg, 46kg, 48kg, 50kg, 52kg, 54kg, 56kg, 59kg, 62kg, 65kg, 68kg, 72kg, 76kg, 76+kg.

invitation_for_european_schoolboys_championships_anapa_2012

 

Draw & results

Entries

last 16

Qtr

Semi

Final

38.5kg Nathan May (Crumlin, Dublin)       L7-4    
40kg Francie Stokes (Oak Leaf, Derry)     W6-3 W11-7 L8-6  
41.5kg Conor Quinn (Clonard, Antrim)     L11-8      
43kg Aaron McKenna (Smithboro, Monaghan)     L13-9      
44.5kg Sean Purcell (Marble City, Kilkenny)     L7-3      
46Kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons, Cork)     W8-2 W10-4 W14-3 W13-6
48Kg: James McGivern (St Georges, Antrim)     W10-5 W13-6 W16-8 W8-4

50Kg:

John Sweeney (Inisfree, Sligo)     W11-4 W13-9 W14-11 L10-7
52Kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise, Laois)     W20-6 W11-2 W14-7 W15-12
54Kg: Matthew Davis (Ardagh/Cross, Mayo)     W9-6 L16-5    
56Kg:  Kieran Molloy (Oughterard, Galway)     RSC2 W15-9 L13-9  
59Kg: Brett McGinty (Oak Leaf, Derry)     W16-7 W19-12 L10-6  
62Kg: Christopher O’Reilly (Bracken, Dublin)     W13-3 L7-5    
65Kg: Darragh Murray (South Meath, Meath)       W12-4 L15-2  
68Kg: Brian Kennedy (Daingean, Offaly)     L9-4      
72Kg: none            
76Kg: Nevan Fannon (Ballyhaunis, Mayo)         L15-5  
76+Kg: James Clarke (Kilnamanagh, Dublin)       W11-7 L10-7  
  Total  

Team Manager: Patrick Gallagher

Director of Boxing: Dominic O'Rourke

Coaches; Dmitry Dimitrov, Fergal McKenna, Brian Barry

R&J: Philip Rooney

 

 

European Schoolboy Championships finals, Anapa, Russia October 6th
 
 
2012-10-06 38,5kg Alexey Kiselev RUS Angel Yordanov BUL 11:4
2012-10-06 40kg Albert Rodionov RUS Volkan Altuntas TUR 6:5
2012-10-06 41,5kg Nikita Piskunov RUS Arman Antonyan ARM 13:8
2012-10-06 43kg Maksim Bezmaternykh RUS Giorgi Manjavidze GRG 13:6
2012-10-06 44,5kg Umid Rustamov AZE David Petrosyan GRG 7:3
2012-10-06 46kg Oliver McCarthy IRL Issa Evloyev RUS 13:6
2012-10-06 48kg James McGivern IRL Magomed-Rasul Barkayev RUS 8:4
2012-10-06 50kg Alexandr Kvitkovskiy RUS John Sweeney IRL 10:7
2012-10-06 52kg Michael Nevin IRL Parviz Guliyev AZE 15:12
2012-10-06 54kg Ilya Buzin RUS Vladislav Batizhevskiy UKR 11:5
2012-10-06 56kg Viktor Saunin RUS Artur Mamberger GER 10:5
2012-10-06 59kg Khavash Mutsolgov RUS Mikhailo Shleymovich UKR 10:5
2012-10-06 62kg Kiril Kitayev RUS Dmitro Podolyan UKR RSC 3
2012-10-06 65kg Maksim Emelyanov RUS Gadzhi Dilbazov AZE 16:3
2012-10-06 68kg Abdul-Malik Dudarov RUS Anton Antonov UKR 8:3
2012-10-06 72kg Ruslan Beglaryan RUS Alyosha Stamboltsyan ARM 14:2
2012-10-06 76kg Dmitriy Marutkin RUS Bogdan Kolomets UKR 14:6
2012-10-06 +76kg Yaroslav Antipov RUS Vyacheslav Gavrilyuk UKR 18:10
October 6th Finals

46kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Issa Evloev (Russia) 13-6

48kg: James McGivern (Ireland) beat beat Magomedrasul Barkaev (Russia) 8-4

50kg: John Sweeney (Ireland) lost to Alexandr Kvitkovskiy (Russia) 7-10

52kg: Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Parviz Guliyev (Azerbaijan) 15-12

October 5th S/Finals

40kg: Francie Stokes (Ireland) lost to Albert Rodionov (Russia) 6-8

46kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Filip Meszarovs (Slovakia) 14-3

48kg: James McGivern (Ireland) beat Batuhan Aydogan (Turkey) 16-8

50kg: John Sweeney (Ireland) beat Il’ja Tkachenko (Ukraine) 14-11

52kg: Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Nikita Stepanov (Ukraine) 14-7

56kg: Kieran Molloy (Ireland) lost to Artur Mamberger (Germany) 9-13

59kg: Brett McGinty (Ireland) lost to Havazh Mutsolgov (Russia) 6-10

65kg: Darragh Murray (Ireland) lost to Maxim Emelyanov (Russia) 2-15

72kg: Nevan Fannon (Ireland) lost to Ruslan Beglaryan (Russia) 5-15

76+kg: James Clarke (Ireland) lost to Yaroslav Antipov (Russia) 7-10

October 4th (Quarter Finals)

48KG James McGivern (Ireland) beat Andrej Lovnichij (Ukraine) 13-6

59KG Brett McGinty (Ireland) beat Gurgen Madoyan (Armenia) 19-12

76+KG James Clarke (Ireland) beat Gurgen Hovhannisyan (Armenia) 11-7

38.5kg: Nathan May (Ireland) lost to Nick Bier (Germany) 4-7

46kg: Oliver McCartthy (Ireland) beat Sarkhan Aliev (Azerbaijan) 10-4

50kg: John Sweeney (Ireland) beat Kiryl Padlutski (Belarus) 13-9

52kg: Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Andrea Zupparado (Italy) 11-2

56kg: Kieran Molloy Ireland) beat Evgenij Zagranichnyj Ukraine 15-9

65kg: Darragh Murray (Ireland) beat Artsiom Serada (Bulgaria) 12-4

October 3rd Q/Final

40kg: Francie Stokes (Ireland) beat Rahim Pashayev (Azerbaijan) 11-7

Last 16

44.5kg: Sean Purcell (Ireland) lost to Umid Rustamov (Azerbiajan) 3-7

48kg:James McGivern (Ireland) beat Ayhan Taghizada (Azerbihjan) 10-5

50kg: John Sweeney (Ireland) beat Ahmad Shtive (Israel) 11-4

56kg: Kieran Molloy (Ireland) beat Luka Oshvakashvili (Israel) RSC2

59Kg: Brett McGinty (Ireland) beat Michael Katz (Israel) 16-7

68Kg: Brian Kennedy (Ireland) lost to Raman Dren (Belarus) 4-9

52Kg: Michael Nevin (Ireland) beat Denis Gashi (Germany) 20-6

54Kg: Matthew Davis (Ireland) lost to Vladislav Batizhevskij (Ukraine) 5-16

62Kg: Christopher O’Reilly (Ireland) lost to Van Melkumyan (Armenia) 5-7

October 2nd (Last 16)

40kg: Francie Stokes (Ireland) beat Stanislav Kunov (Ukraine) 6-3

41.5kg: Conor Quinn (Ireland) lost to Furkan Pank (Turkey) 8-11

43kg: Aaron McKenna (Ireland) lost to Tugrulhan Erdemir (Turkey) 9-13

46kg: Oliver McCarthy (Ireland) beat Gokhan Karamusaoglu (Turkey) 8-2

54kg: Matthew Davis (Ireland) beat Darband Aliyev (Azerbaijan) 9-6

62kg: Christopher O’Reilly (Ireland) beat Alexandru Carnasov (Moldova) 13-3

 

10th EUROPEAN SCHOOLBOY CHAMPIONSHIPS

invitation_for_european_schoolboys_championships_anapa_2012

by Bernard O'Neill on Wednesday, August 29th, 2012
The 10th European Schoolboy Championships are just around the corner in Anapa, Russia……………….

The tournament is due to glove off on October 1st at the Black Sea holiday resort.

www.iaba.ie takes a look at the previous nine tournaments and how our boxers fared.

Please see below attachment for invitation letter for the 2012 European Schoolboy Championships.

 

John Joyce has won gold and bronze at European Schoolboy level - and a Boxer of the Tournament Award

 

Ireland have a distinguished history at the European Schoolboy Championships and have never failed to win a medal at a competition which plays a crucial role in the competitive development of the continent’s underage prospects.

Our talented young boxers have repeatedly fought their way into the business end of the tournament since its inception in Rome in 2003, securing a grand total of 40 medals over the last nine seasons.

David Joyce, Carl Frampton, Keith Boyle, John McDonagh, David Oliver Joyce and John Joe Joyce took home one gold, one silver and four bronze medals from the Eternal City nine years ago.

Less than 12 months later another four medals were plundered in Hungary. Willie O’Reilly and Stephen O”Reilly struck double gold in Siofok in the 40kg and 68kg classes courtesy of wins over Ukrainian compatriots Andriej Knieziew and Jewgoenij Ustymienko.

Darren Cruise (silver) and Ryan Brady (bronze) also finished in podium positions in Siofok.

The result archives from the 3rd Championships in Tver, Russia are incomplete. But, what can be confirmed, is that eventual silver medalist Darragh Power was beaten by Alexander Besputin of Russia in the flyweight final and David Joe Joyce, David Joyce, Bernard Roe and Tommy McCarthy secured a quartet of bronze medals after reaching their respective semi-finals.

Twelve months later in Nikolayev, Ukraine, Anthony Upton, Fergal McCrory and Tommy Kiely bagged at hat-trick of bronze medals, while the class of 2007 secured one of our greatest hauls in Portsmouth, England in 2007.

 

Joe Ward

 

Michael Reilly and Michael McDonagh both beat Russian opponents to win gold, while Joe Ward, who go on to win AIBA World Junior and Youth gold and a European Senior title, earned a silver medal. George Bates, Christy Joyce, Chris Mullaly, Ray Ginley and Daniel O’Brien won bronze to complete a fantastic tournament.

However, at the 2008 edition in Novi Sad, Dylan Carr was the only Irish boxer to medal. Carr reached the semi-finals in Serbia but was beaten by Russia’s Ruslan Gilmanov in the 54kg class. The 2009 edition was hosted in Anapa, Russia, the venue for the upcoming Championships. Victor Medveduic and Gerard Whitehouse won two bronze medals by the banks of the Black Sea.

One year later, in Gambol, Bulgaria, John Joyce was outrageously adjudged to have lost his semi-final to Russia’s Ivan Dubovik and had to settler for bronze. Such was the consternation provoked by that result – and Irish team manager Patrick’s Gallagher’s report didn’t pull any punches – that Joyce was presented with the Boxer of the Tournament award. Wayne Kelly and Michael Gallagher also won bronze in Anapa.

Joyce vowed in Gambol that he would return for the 2011 European Schoolboy Championships and win gold. He remained true to that promise, as 12 months later he beat Russia’s Miroslav Peshkov in the 2011 final in Grozny, Russia to secure the gold medal he was denied the opportunity to compete for in Bulgaria.

James Cleary (silver), Matthew Burke (silver), and Craig Bonney, Lewis Crocker, Sean Conroy, Tiernan Bradley and Keelan Sexton with four bronze medals wins In total completed a fine outing for the Boys in Green in Grozny.

Ireland’s boxers have won 6 gold, 6 silver and 28 bronze medals at the last nine European Schoolboy Championships, a haul which averages out at over 4 medals per tournament.

invitation_for_european_schoolboys_championships_anapa_2012

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar