return to 12/13 calendar

 

EUBC European Female Boxing Championships

Keszthely, Hungary (1st - 6th July 2013 )

return to 12/13 calendar

Senior Youth Junior
 

48kg: Lynne McEnery (St Pauls)

51kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan)

54kg: Dervla Duffy (Ryston)

57kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)

60kg: Katie Taylor (Bray) (Gold)

63kg: Kelly Harrington (Corinthians)

69kg: Claire Grace (Callan) (Bronze)

75kg: Sinead Kavannagh (Drimnagh)

81kg+: Lianne Murphy (Carrickmacross) (Silver)

 

 

48kg: Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) (Gold)

51kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe)

54kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges) (Bronze)

57kg: Niamh Ball (Trojan) (Silver)

60kg: Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)

63kg: Sally Ann Carrig (Ennis)

69kg: Christine Desmond (Macroom) (Bronze)

75kg: Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree) (Bronze)

81kg: Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) (Bronze)

 

 

48kg: Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) (Gold )

52kg: Natasha Logan (Ryston)

54kg: Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) (Gold)

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Gold)

60kg: Ciara Ginty (Geesala) (Bronze)

63kg: Ciara Sheedy (Swinford) (Silver)

66kg: Leah Marie Doyle-Roche (St Brigids) (Bronze)

70kg: Aoife Burke (St Marys)

 

Team Manager: Maura Campbell

 

 

Coaches: Pete Taylor, Zuar Antia, Gerry Storey, Paddy Hughes, Catherine Meli Director of Boxing Development: Dominic O’Rourke

 

 

IRELAND WIN FIVE GOLD MEDALS IN HUNGARY

by Bernard O'Neill on Saturday, July 6th, 2013

Ireland’s boxers went on a gold rush at the 2013  EU Women’s Championships finals in Hungary today.

Irish squad in Keszthely

Irish squad in Keszthely

 

The Irish EU squad are proudly sponsored by Quick Park of Dublin Airport.

 

http://www.independent.ie/sport/katie-taylor-claims-her-fifth-eu-title-in-a-row-29400633.html  by www.iaba.ie

http://www.irishtimes.com/sport/other-sports/taylor-claims-fifth-consecutive-gold-in-hungary-1.1455689 by www.iaba.ie

http://www.irishexaminer.com/sport/other-sports/taylor-batters-finn-on-way-to-eu-final-236165.html by www.iaba.ie

http://www.rte.ie/sport/boxing/2013/0706/460959-taylor-lands-eu-title/ by www.iaba.ie

 

Jacqui Lynch struck gold in Ireland’s first final at the EU Women’s Senior, Youth and Junior Championships in Keszthely, Hungary today.

EU champion Grainne Gavin

EU champion Grainne Gavin on top of the podium today

 

The Golden Gloves BC ace beat Poland’s Sarah Domagala on a unanimous decision to finish on top of the light-flyweight Junior podium at the Tennis Hall venue at the Helikon Hotel.

Grainne Gavin and Amy Broadhurst, the current European Junior champion, followed that up with gold medal wins in the bantamweight and featherweight Junior finals.

 

EU champion Jacqui Lynch

EU champion Jacqui Lynch on top of the podium today

 

Gavin came through a tough opening frame with Germany’s Mandy Berk to produce another heroic performance, particularly in the final frame, en route to a unanimous decision.

Broadhurst made it three in-a-row at 57kg versus France’s Elisa Bouchlaka,  the Dundalk southpaw getting the nod from all three judges across the board.

Ciara Sheedy, battling all the way down to the final bell,  had to settle for silver against France’s Belinda Belmuka in the 63kg final. Sheedy won the first round of this encounter, but Belmuka turned it around in the final two frames to seal victory.

 

EU champion Amy Broadhurst on top of the podium today

EU champion Amy Broadhurst on top of the podium today

 

The Irish Junior side will be taking home an impressive haul of three gold, one silver and two bronze medals from Keszthely.

Kristina O’Hara maintained the gold rush in the first of the Youth finals.

 

EU champion Kristina O'Hara on top of the podium today

EU champion Kristina O’Hara on top of the podium today

 

 

The Belfast light-flyweight clearly won the first two rounds  of her 48kg decider with Turkey’s Ayse Cagirir this afternoon.

The Turk came back in the third, but O’Hara held firm to secure gold on a split decision.

Niamh Ball was in against current European champion Paulina Jakubcz of Poland and lost out on a unanimous decision.

“Niamh gave it absolutely everything she had and that’s all you can ask for. She boxed very well against a very experienced opponent,” said Liam Brereton from ringside in Keszthely.

The Irish Youth side will be taking home one gold, one silver and four bronze medals.

Later this afternoon, AIBA World No. 1 Katie Taylor claimed her 5th successive EU gold and Ireland’s fifth gold medal of the afternoon with a unanimous  decision over French champion Estelle Mosselly.

Taylor has now won 15 major gold medals at the Olympics, World Championships, European Championships and EU Championships since 2005.

 

Katie Taylor with her dad and coach and the winners and Boxer of the Torunament trophies

Katie Taylor with her dad and coach Pete and the Winner and Boxer of the Tournament trophies

 

The Bray woman took the opening two rounds of today’s four-rounder against her elusive opponent. The third may have finished even and Taylor won the fourth.

“I’m very proud to have won gold, said Taylor after securing Ireland’s fifth gold of the day. “The squad have been magnificent out here this week. To won so many medals! The future of Irish women’s boxing is very bright with so much talent coming through.”

Monaghan’s Lianne Murphy, the only Irish female boxer to reach an EU final besides Taylor, lost out in her bid for gold despite an heroic performance in the 81kg+ final.

Murphy was adjudged to have lost on a unanimous decision to Turkey’s Emine Bozduman, a generous margin given Murphy’s display over four rounds.

Ireland will be taking home five gold, three silver and seven bronze medals from Turkey.

Pete Taylor, Zuar Antia, Gerry Storey, Paddy Hughes and Catherine Meli were working Ireland’s corner in Kezsthely.

 

 

 

EU Women’s Senior, Youth and Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

 

EU Junior Finals

 

48kg: Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) beat Sarah Domagala (Poland) 3-0

54kg: Grainne Gavin (Ireland) beat Mandy Berk (Germany) 3-0

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Elisa Bouchlaka (France) 3-0

63kg: Ciara Sheedy (Ireland) lost to  Belinda Limuka (France) 0-3

 

EU Youth Finals

 

48kg: Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat  Ayse Cagirir (Turkey) 2-1

57kg: Niamh Ball (Ireland) lost to  Paulina Jakubcz (Poland) 0-3

 

EU Senior Finals

 

60kg: Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat  Estelle Mosselly (France) 3-0

81kg+: Lianne Murphy (Ireland) lost to  Emine Bozduman (Turkey) 0-3

 

Irish EU Medal Winners

 

Senior

 

60kg: Katie Taylor (Bray) (Gold)

69kg: Claire Grace (Callan) (Bronze)

81kg: Lianne Murphy (Carrickmacross) (Silver)

Youth

48kg: Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) (Gold)

54kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges) (Bronze)

57kg: Niamh Ball (Trojan) (Silver)

69kg: Christine Desmond (Macroom) (Bronze)

75kg: Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree) (Bronze)

81kg: Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) (Bronze)

Junior

48kg: Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) (Gold)

54kg: Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) (Gold)

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Gold)

60kg: Ciara Ginty (Geesala) (Bronze)

63kg: Ciara Sheedy (Swinford) (Silver)

66kg: Leah Marie Doyle-Roche (St Brigids) (Bronze)

 

2013 EU Women’s Senior, Youth and Junior Championships Keszthely, Hungary

July 1st Preliminaries

48kg: Lynne McEnery (Ireland) lost to Meltem Akar (Turkey) 0-3

51kg; Ceire Smith (Ireland) lost  to Sandra Drabik (Poland) 1-2

July 2nd.

Youth

48kg: Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Joanne Richert (France) 3-0

51kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ireland) lost to  Marie Macieewski (Germany) 1-2

63kg: Sally Ann Carrig (Ireland) lost to Monica Floridia (Italy) 1-2

75kg: Cathy Higgins (Ireland) beat  Kaszanyi Fanni (Hungary) 2-1

Junior Q/Finals

52kg; Natasha Logan (Ireland) lost to  Foteini Plea (Greece) TKO3

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat Urguya Us (Turkey) 2-1

60kg: Ciara Ginty (Ireland) beat Daniella Posta  (Hungary) 2-1

63kg: Aoife Burke (Ireland) lost to Busenaz Sormenelia (Turkey) TKO3

Senior Prelims

54kg: Dervla Duffy (Ireland) beat Fatlume Ahmeti (Kosovo) 3-0

57kg: Michaela Walsh (ireland) lost to  Ornella Wahner (Germany) 1-2

Youth Q/Finals

54kg: Christine Gargan (Ireland) beat  Farago Orsoyla (Hungary) 3-0

60kg: Cheyanne O’Neill (Ireland) lost to  Nicol Lapel (Italy) 1-2

69kg: Christine Desmond (Ireland) beat  Katrina Kosmac (Slovakia) 3-0

July 3rd

Senior Q/Finals

54kg: Dervla Duffy (Ireland) lost to Delphine Mancini (France) 1-2

60kg: Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Benke Sara (Turkey) TKO4

Youth S/Finals

48kg: Kristina O’Hara (Ireland) beat Stephanie Silva (Italy) 3-0

54kg: Christine Gargan (Ireland) lost to Wassily Lkhadiri (France) 0-3

69kg: Christine Desmond (Ireland) lost to  Carlata Hansen (Germany) 0-3

Youth S/Finals

57kg: Niamh Ball (Ireland) beat Elizabeth Wohlgmoth (Germany) 2-1

75kg; Cathy  Higgins (Ireland) lost to  Elizabeta Woycik (Poland) TKO1

81+kg: Maeve McCarron (Ireland) lost to  Banicz Vivien  (Hungary) 1-2

July 4th
 

Senior Q/Final

63kg: Kelly Harrington (Ireland) lost to Nagy Bianca (Hungary) 1-2

Junior S/Finals

54kg: Grainne Gavin (Ireland) beat Liza Schaffer (Hungary) TKO1

60kg: Ciara Ginty (Ireland) lost to Chloe Bouevur (France) 1-2

66kg: Leah Marie Doyle-Roche (Ireland) lost to Larysa Sabiniarz (Poland) TKO2

Senior Q/Finals

69kg: Claire Grace (Ireland) beat Jovana Vucic (Croatia) 3-0

75kg: Sinead Kavanagh (Ireland) lost to  Nouchka Fotjin (Holland) 0-3

Junior S/Finals

48kg: Jacqui Lynch (Ireland) beat Hulku Cagirir (Turkey) 3-0

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Ireland) beat  Krisztina Varga (Hungary) 3-0

63kg: Ciara Sheedy (Ireland) beat  Justyna Walas (Poland) 2-1

 July 5th

Senior S/Finals

60kg: Katie Taylor (Ireland) beat Mira Potkonen (Finland) 3-0

69kg: Claire Grace (Ireland) lost to  Erika Guerrier (France) 0-3

81kg+: Lianne Murphy (Ireland) beat  Dainjela Vernic (Croatia) 3-0

 

 

 

Irish squad

Senior

48kg: Lynne McEnery (St Pauls)

51kg: Ceire Smith (Cavan)

54kg: Dervla Duffy (Ryston)

57kg: Michaela Walsh (Holy Family)

60kg: Katie Taylor (Bray) (Silver, at least)

63kg: Kelly Harrington (Corinthians)

69kg: Claire Grace (Callan) (Bronze)

75kg: Sinead Kavannagh (Drimnagh)

81kg+: Lianne Murphy (Carrickmacross) (Silver, at least)

Youth

48kg: Kristina O’Hara (Emerald) (Silver, at least)

51kg: Lycia Heneghan (Ballinrobe)

54kg: Christine Gargan (St Georges) (Bronze)

57kg: Niamh Ball (Trojan) (Silver, at least)

60kg: Cheyanne O’Neill (Athlone)

63kg: Sally Ann Carrig (Ennis)

69kg: Christine Desmond (Macroom) (Bronze)

75kg: Cathy Higgins (Ardnaree) (Bronze)

81kg: Maeve McCarron (Carrigart) (Bronze)

Junior

48kg: Jacqui Lynch (Golden Gloves) (Silver, at least)

52kg: Natasha Logan (Ryston)

54kg: Grainne Gavin (Castlebar) (Silver, at least)

57kg: Amy Broadhurst (Dealgan) (Silver, at least)

60kg: Ciara Ginty (Geesala) (Bronze)

63kg: Ciara Sheedy (Swinford) (Silver, at least)

66kg: Leah Marie Doyle-Roche (St Brigids) (bronze)

70kg: Aoife Burke (St Marys)

 

Team Manager: Maura Campbell

Director of Boxing Development: Dominic O’Rourke

Coaches: Pete Taylor, Zuar Antia, Gerry Storey, Paddy Hughes, Catherine Meli

 

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar