return to 12/13 calendar

 

National B123

Boxing Championships 2013

National Stadium Dublin

 

National Boy 1,2 & 3 Championships

April 6th Boy 2 Finals (10am)

 

29kg: Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Jordan Muldoon (Ardnaree) 11-7
31kg: Davy Oliver Joyce (St Seachnalls) beat Aaron Baird (Ederney) 10-5
33kg: Reece Parchment (Tramore) beat Thomas Doherty (Geesala) 12-6
36kg: Barry McReynolds (St Pauls) beat Francis McDonagh (3 Bridges) 8-2
39kg: Connor Renaghan (Keady) beat Willie Bolger (St Aidans) 5-4
42kg: James Crean (Wexford CBS) beat Cal O Brien (2 Castles) 10-6
44kg: Pierce O Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Michael Delaney (Olympic) 9-5
46kg: Lee Harkin (Illies GG) beat Oran McCann (St Pauls Ant) 11-6
48kg: Anthony Barrett (Titans) beat Martin O’Connell (Marble City) 12-7
50kg: Sean Dempsey (Gorey) beat Patrick Maughan (Titans) 11-3
52kg: Kane Tucker (St John Bosco) beat James McDonagh (Crumlin) 20-5
54kg: Oisin O’Dowd (Gilford) beat Pierre Stokes (Ballinacargy) 4-4 c/b 15-13
57kg: Brian Stokes (St Seachnalls) beat  Sean McDonagh (Omagh Boys) 9-5
60kg: Tori Lee Nicholas (2 Castles) beat Sean O Reilly (Glin) RSC 1
63kg: Andrew Stokes (O’Hanlon Park) beat Patrick O Callaghan (Callan) 7-6
66kg: Michael Walsh (Holy Family) beat  Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) 7-4
70kg: Jordan Joyce (St Francis) W/O
75kg: Tom Gavin (Edenmore) beat Jordan Gallagher (Tredagh) 9-3
80kg: Ciaran Corcoran (Cloghan) W/O

Boy 1
25kg Darragh Russell (Holy Family GG) W/O

 

Boy 3 Finals (2pm)
 
31kg: Liam Glennon (St Josephs) beat Stephen Johnson (Emerald) RSC3
33kg: Davan Duggan (Dungarvan) beat Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) 8-6
36kg: Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Conor McMullan (St Georges) 7-4
42kg: Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) beat Patrick Donoghue (Champs Camp) 9-5
44kg: Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Nathan May (Crumlin) 5-4
46kg: Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat  Matt O Leary (Bunclody) 11-8
48kg: Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart) beat Sean Purcell (Marble City) 8-7
50kg: Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Eric Nash (Knockmore) 7-5
52kg: Aaron Gethius (Ballinacarrow) beat Lee Kelly (Clonmel) 10-4
54kg: Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Conor Long (Oakleaf) RSC1
57kg: Brian McNamee (Convoy) beat Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) 6-6 c/b 21-20
60kg: Jordan Myers (Innisfree) beat Conor Doyle (Ennis) 16-6
63kg: Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Jimmy O Reilly (Portlaoise) 12-10
66kg: Kacper Bura (St Annes) beat Keelan Gibson (Convoy) 11-5
70kg: Bert Zalewski (St Annes) beat Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) 7-4
75kg: Hugh Doyle (Cloghan) beat Oran Hennessy (St Colmans) 17-7
80kg: Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Robert Butler (St Pats) 12-4
86kg: Connor Gleeson (Old School) beat  David Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) 11-8
91kg: Ben McNamara (Ballinacollig) W/O
 
S/Finals
 
39kg: Dominic Bradley (Errigal)  beat Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys /Pats) 18-6
(Bradley will meet Patrick Laffin (St Paul’s Antrim) in the 39kg final at a date to be confirmed)
 
 
Fri April 5th 7pm Boy 1 Finals
 
27kg: Ian Hehir (St Colmans) beat Darragh Bell (Old School) 10-4
29kg: Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat John Wall (Grangecon) 13-3
31kg: Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Thomas Cronin (Riverstown) 12-8
33kg: Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat James Connors (Ballinacollig) 9-4
36kg: Jack McGivern (St Georges) Beat Ross Carroll (St Bridgets Kildare) 8-6
39kg: Jake Tucker (St John Bosco Newry) beat Patrick McDonagh (Conemara) 11-7 
42kg: Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) beat Edward McDonagh (Clonoe) 12-7 
44kg: David McDonagh (Spartacus) beat Tadgh McNamee (Two Castles) 4-1
46kg: Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat David McDonagh (Navan) 12-3
48kg: Bradley McDonagh (Ennis) beat Mikey Stokes (Athlone) 11-6
50kg: Shane Gillespie (Bundoran) beat James Drennan (Paulstown) 17-1
52kg: Michael McDonald (Darndale) beat Oweny McDonagh (St Annes) 16-10
54kg: Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Liam McDonagh (Cavan) 11-1
57kg: John Casey (O.L.O.L.) beat Sean Seoighe (Oughterard) 10-3
60kg: Ben Bannon (Holy Family) beat Rian Mulholland (St John Bosco) 17-7
63kg: Rory Brennan (St Annes) beat Anthony Gallagher (Townland) 6-5
66kg: Cathall Meaghar (Spartacus) W/O
70kg: Martin McDonagh (Dealgan) beat Yannick Scheerer (St Annes) RSC3
75kg: Aaron Byrne (Baldoyle) beat Barney McGinley (Ryston) 10-2
86kg: Mark Donnelly (St Colmans) beat Kikita Kudroba (St Michaels Athy) RET3
 
 
Fri April 5th Boy 3 S/Finals (10am)

 

31kg: Liam Glennon (St Josephs) beat Michael Maughan (Avona) 13-6
33kg: Davan Duggan (Dungarvan) beat Thomas McDonagh (Cavan) 5-5 c/b 18-12
33kg: Joseph Nevin (Kilcullen) beat Craig Kavanagh (Crumlin 14-5 
36kg: Conor McMullan (St Georges) beat Edward Barrett (Olympic) 15-6 
36kg: Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat William Cawley (Baldoyle) 10-8
39kg: Padraig Loughlin (St Pauls Ant) beat Jamie O Reilly (St Francis) 10-3
39kg: Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Dominic Bradley (Errigal) 8-6 
42kg: Patrick Donoghue (Champs Camp) beat Luke Delaney (Riverstown) 9-6
42kg: Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) beat Callum Nash (Ring) 8-11
44kg: Patrick Donovan (OLOL) beat Kevin Quinn (Errigal) 15-6 
44kg: Nathan May (Crumlin) beat Pierce Nash (Tolerton) 14-6
46kg: Aaron McKenna (Old School) beat Noel Pat Donovan (OLOL) 8-7
46kg: Matt O Leary (Bunclody) beat Ruairi Maskey (St Pauls Ant) 14-3

 

Boy 3 S/Finals (2pm)
48kg: Callum Bradley (Sacred Heart) beat  Joseph Kennedy (Westside) 11-3
48kg: Sean Purcell (Marble City) beat  James Harty (Rathkeale) 10-4
50kg: Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Patrick Nevin (Sparticus) 4-3 
50kg: Eric Nash (Knockmore) beat  Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) 10-4
52kg: Aaron Gethius (Ballinacarrow) beat Brandon Murphy (Sliabh Luachra) RSC2
52kg: Lee Kelly (Clonmel) beat Christopher Farrelly (St Saviours) 10-5
54kg: Paul Ryan (Bay City) beat Niall Carrol (Ryston) 9-4
57kg: Brian McNamee (Convoy) beat Martin Mongan (O.L.O.L.) 10-5 
57kg: Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Paul Walsh (Oughterard) 5-5 c/b 17-12
60kg: Jordan Myers (Innisfree) beat Thomas Maughan (Cavan) 12-4
60kg: Conor Doyle (Ennis) beat Brian Mullaney (Paulstown) 9-4
63kg: Jimmy O’Reilly (Portlaoise) beat Anthony McDonagh (Olympic) 6-5
63kg: Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Anthony Jonhnston (Gleann) 9-8 
66kg: Keenan Gibson (Convoy) beat John McDonagh (St Francis) 15-4 
66kg: Kacper Bura (St Annes) beat Martin Gallgher (Mulhuddart) 10-5
70kg: Bert Zalewski (St Annes) beat Daniel Cullen (Paulstown) 9-5 
70kg: Connie McDonagh (Dungarvan) beat Brian Elliot (Letterkenny) 13-5 
80kg: Blaine O’Brien (Clonmel) beat Martin C Collins (Ballina) 9-9 c/b 29-23

 

 

Thu April 4th

Boy 2 S/Finals (10am)

29kg: Jordan Muldoon (Ardnaree) beat Sean Mari (Whitechurch) 6-5 
29kg: Terry Donohue (St Michaels Athy) beat Cian Doyle (Crumlin) 12-12 c/b 36-32
31kg: Aaron Baird (Ederney) beat Jamie Dalton (Westside) 9-4
31kg: Davy Oliver Joyce (St Seachnalls) beat Martin McDonagh (Ballina) 7-3
33kg: Thomas Doherty (Geesala) beat Emmet Diver (St Bridgets Dgl) 13-10
33kg: Reece Parchment (Tramore) beat John Kennedy (Westside) 8-7
36kg: Francis McDonagh (3 bridges) beat Conor Malone (Kilfenora) 16-2
36kg: Barry McReynolds (St Pauls ) beat Michael Conroy (Geesala) 9-3
39kg: Conor Renaghan (Sean Dorans Keady) beat Edward Donovan (OLOL) 6-4
39kg: Willie Bolger (St Aidans) beat Ciaran Brogan (Knockmore) 6-4
42kg: Carl O Brien (Two Castles) beat Mark McLoughlin (Fermoy) 15-11
42kg: James Crean (Wexford CBS) beat Matthew Tierney (Oughterard) 9-8 
44kg: Pierce O Leary (Dublin Docklands) beat Kenneth Dylan (Clonmel) RTD3
44kg: Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Neil Mathers (St John Bosco) 8-5

 

Boy 2 S/Finals (2pm)

46kg: Lee Harkin (Illies GG)  beat Dylan Joyce (Avona) 21-7 
46kg: Oran McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Colm Bracken (O’Hanlon Park) 12-6
48kg: Martin O’Connell (Marble City) beat Jack Doherty (St Josephs Uls) 6-6 c/b 21-16
48kg: Anthony Barrett (Titans) beat  Oran McNaughton (Dockers) 12-6
50kg: Sean Dempsey (Gorey) beat Francis Stokes (3 Bridges) RSC1
50kg: Patrick Maughan (Titans) beat Michael McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 6-4
52kg: James McDonagh (Crumlin) beat George Wilson (St Johns) 13-6 
52kg: Kane Tucker (St John Bosco) beat  Eghosa Igharo (Clan Naofa) 13-9
54kg: Oisin O’Dowd (Gilford) beat Raymond Ward (All Saints) 5-5 c/b 15-13
54kg: Pierre Stokes (Ballinacargy) beat Patrick Donoghue (Champs Camp) 8-7
57kg: Brian Stokes (St Seachnalls) beat Patrick J Ward (Champs Camp 9-2
57kg: Sean McDonagh (Omagh Boys) beat Morgan Treacy (St Saviours OBA) 16-4
60kg: Sean O’Reilly (Glin) beat Dylan Greene (Ryston) 13-7
60kg: Tori Lee Nicholas (Two Castles) beat Seamus O’Sullivan (Trojan)  RSC1
63kg: Patrick O’Callaghan (Callan) beat John McDonagh (Ederney) 11-6
63kg: Andrew Stokes (O’Hanlon Park) beat Anthony Momgan (St Ailbhes) 7-4
66kg: Brendan McParland (St John Bosco) beat Owen J McDonagh (St Annes) 7-5
75kg: Tom Gavin (Edenmore) beat Malik Monerwela (Navan) 12-5
75kg: Jordan Gallagher (Tredagh) beat Owen McDonagh (Ballyhaunis) 12-0

 

 

Wed April 3rd Boy 3 Preliminaries (10am)

36kg: Conor McMullan (St Georges) beat Jack Kavanagh (Swinford) 9-6 
36kg: Tom Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Tommy O’Neill (St Francis) 6-5
36kg: William Cawley (Baldoyle) beat Martin Ward (St Michael’s Athy) 8-3
39kg: Dominic Bradley (Errigal) beat Cameron Fox Tyndall (Monkstown) RSC2
39kg: Michael Kinsella (St Anthonys/Pats) beat Peter Tierney (Oughterard) 8-8, c/b 30-23
42kg: Callum Nash (Ring) beat Sean Gallagher (St Davids) 5-4
42kg: Eamon Sweeney (Illies GG) beat Conor McCourt (Clonard) 15-8
44kg: Nathan May (Crumlin) beat David Ward (Ballyhaunis) 8-3
44kg: Pierce Nash (Tolerton) beat James McParland (Emerald) 9-2
46kg: Matt O’Leary (Bunclody) beat Michael G Ward (Gurteen) 6-2
48kg: James Harty (Rathkeale) beat Killian McDaid (Mulhuddart) 10-5
50kg: Jason Harty (Rathkeale) beat Danny Lavery (Dockers) 14-3
50kg: Eric Nash (Knockmore) beat Gabriel Dosson (Furbo) 11-3
50kg: Peter McCartan (Bishop Kelly) beat Michael Avetisian (Mulhuddart) 9-9 c/b 29-23
52kg: Aaron Gethius (Ballinacarrow) beat Artijus Vitlipas (St Davids Naas) 9-8
52kg: Lee Kelly (Clonmel) beat Sean Breslin (Mourne) 10-9

52kg: Christopher Farrelly (St Saviours OBA) beat Callum Carson (Holy Trinity) 7-6
57kg: Brian McNamee (Convoy) beat Stephen Davis (Ballymore) 16-13
57kg: Darren Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Adam Taylor (Oliver Plunkett) 9-7
57kg: Paul Walsh (Oughterard) beat Byron Dunne (Crumlin) 9-5
63kg: Anthony Johnston (Gleann) beat Shane Duffy (Bracken) RSC1
63kg: Leon Gallagher (Finn Valley) beat Gerard M McDonagh (Ballincollig) 12-11
66kg: Martin Gallagher (Mulhuddart) beat Peter Keenan (Paulstown) 6-4 

 

Boy 1 S/Finals (3pm)

27kg: Ian Hehir (St Colmans) beat Padraig Downey (St John Bosco) 14-5
27kg: Darragh Bell (Old School) beat Liam Walsh (Ballagh) 10-4
29kg: Jude Gallagher (Two Castles) beat Shea Pye (Knockmore) 12-4
29kg: John Wall (Grangecon) beat Keelan McAllister (Scorpion) 11-8
31kg: Thomas Cronin (Riverstown) beat Timothy Fitzmorris (Loughglynn) 15-8
31kg: Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Joe McHale (St Aidans) 13-8
33kg: James Connors (Ballincollig) beat Joseph McArdle (Ligoniel) 11-10
33kg: Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat Owen McGarrell (Finn Valley) 10-3
36kg: Jack McGivern (St Georges) beat Luke Hurley (Tramore) 10-3
36kg: Ross Carroll (St Bridgets) beat Patrick Stokes (Champs Camp) 8-7
39kg: Patrick McDonagh (Connemara) beat Darren McGowan (Dockers) RSC1
39kg: Jake Tucker (St John Bosco) beat Jake O’Brien (St Colmans) 8-6

 

Boy 1 S/Finals (7pm)

42kg: Edward McDonagh (Clonoe) beat Michael Doyle (St Cronans) 12-9
42kg: Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) beat Dylan Maughan (Palmerstown) 11-8
44kg: David McDonagh (Sparticus) beat Tighe Boyne (Bracken) 11-4
44kg: Tadgh McNamee (Two Castles) beat Patrick Smith (St John Bosco) 7-5
46kg: David McDonagh (Navan) beat Sean Malone (Rathkeale) 4-3
46kg: Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat Anthony Walsh (Golden Gloves) 23- 5
48kg: Mikey Stokes (Athlone) beat Ryan Arbuthnot (Cairn Lodge) 13-3
48kg: Bradley McDonagh (Ennis) beat Sean McGinty (Silverbridge) 10-4
50kg: Shane Gillespie (Bundoran)  beat Mark Stringer (Ballinamore) 11- 4
52kg: Owen McDonagh (St Annes) beat Myles Connors (Ryston) RSC 1
52kg: Michael McDonald (Darndale) beat Brandon Delaney (Cashel) 12-5
54kg: Peter Keenan (Darndale) beat Patrick Ward (Monivea) 8-0
54kg: Liam McDonagh (Cavan) beat John Ward (Loughmahon) 8-6
57kg:Sean Seoighe (Oughterard) beat Niall Carville (Castleblaney) 16-15 

57kg:John Casey (OLOL) beat Jim Watters (Cairn Lodge) RSC1
60kg: Rian Mulholland (St John Bosco) beat Jason Maughan (Killasser) 14-13 
60kg: Ben Bannon (Holy Family Drog) beat Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) 15-8
63kg: Rory Brennan (St Annes) beat John Donovan (OLOL) 5-2 
63kg: Anthony Gallagher (Twintowns) beat Aaron Aiken (Omagh Boys) RSC1

 
 
Tue April 2nd (Preliminaries)

Boy 1 (10am)

31kg:Oisin Treanor (Emyvale) beat Myles Casey (O.L.O.L. ) 7-3

33kg: James Connors (Ballincollig) beat Owen McDonagh (St Annes) 8-4

33kg: Owen McGarrell (Finn Valley) beat Adam Coyne (Docklands) 8-8 c/b 23-18

33kg: Brandon McCarthy (St Michaels Athy) beat  Bill Stokes (Neilstown) 8-2

36kg: Patrick Stokes (Champs Camp) beat Peadar Smith (Old School) 12-4

36kg: Ross Carroll (St Bridgets Kildare) beat Eric Byrne (Sacred Heard Dublin) 11-7

39kg: Jake O’Brien (St Colmans) beat Shane Staunton (Marble City) 7-4

39kg: Jake Tucker (St John Bosco Newry) beat Brian McManus (Swords) 10-4

42kg: Dylan Maughan (Palmerstown) beat Anthony O’Callaghan (Clan Naofa) 7-4

42kg: Declan McDonagh (Claremorris) beat  Gary Arthurs (Gleann) 10-4

44kg: Tadgh McNamee (Two Castles) beat James Power (Macroom) 3-2

44kg: Patrick Smyth (St John Bosco) beat Evan Ivors (Golden Gloves) 9-5

46kg: Michael Myers (Crumlin) beat Eddie McDonagh (Omagh Boys) RSC2

48kg: Bradley McDonagh (Ennis) beat John Ward (St Ailbhes) 8-6

48kg: Sean McGenty (Silverbridge) beat Karl Redding (Dublin Docklands) 12-8

54kg: John Ward (Loughmahon) beat Leo Maguire (Holy Family Drogheda) W/O

57kg: John Casey (O.L.O.L.) beat Evan Holohan (Cloughan 12-3

60kg: Brandon Stokes (Crumlin) beat Donnacha McCarthy (Riverstown) 13-8

 

Boy 2 (2pm)
 

29kg: Jordan Muldoon (Ardnaree) beat Jordan Ryan (St Francis) 7-5

29kg: Cian Doyle (Crumlin) beat Ben Henderson (Colraine) 14-11

29kg: Terry Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Sebh Kingerlee (Bantry) RSC2

31kg: Davy Oliver Joyce (St Seachnalls)  beat Danny Og Morris (St Pauls)9 -5

31kg: Martin McDonagh (Ballina) beat John O’Reilly (Tramore) 5-1

33kg: Reece Parchment (Tramore) beat John Nevin (St Bridgets Kildare) 13-7

33kg: John Kennedy (Westside) beat Kian Bittles (St Pauls) 10-5

36kg: Barry McReynolds (St Pauls) beat James Eager (Grangecon) 13-4

36kg: Michael Conroy (Geesala) beat Brendan O’Hagan (Bishop Kelly) 8-5

39kg: Willie Bolger (St Aidans) beat Matthew McShane (Monkstown Dub) 16-3

42kg: Matthew Tierney (Oughterard) beat Seamus Mongan (Bay City) 10-4

42kg: James Crean (Wexford CBS) beat Tylar McMullan (Braid) 13-5

44kg: Neil Maher (St John Bosco) beat Ross Conal (Docker) 5-4 

44kg: Michael Delaney (Olympic) beat Lee Hensey (South Meath) 14-7

46kg: Oran McCann (St Pauls Antrim) beat Patrick McDonagh  (Ennis) 7-7 c/b 19-20

46kg: Colm Bracken (O’Hanlon Park) beat Ryan Heraty (St Annes) 5-4

48kg: Oran McNaughton (Dockers) beat Arthur Geronino (Thurles) 12-9

50kg: Michael McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Calvin McCullough (Cairn Lodge) 10-5 

52kg: Kane Tucker (St Johns Bosco Newry) beat  Patrick Dunne (Riverstown) 13-5

52kg: Igharo Eghosa (Clan Naofa) beat Martin Doherty (Corpus Christi) 10-7

54kg: Patrick Donoghue (Champs Camp) beat Luke Moriarty (Ennis) 10-2

57kg: Brian Stokes (St Seachnalls) beat Lewis Dickey (Churchlands GG) 6-2

57kg: Sean McDonagh (Omagh Boys) beat Alan Brennan (Charlestown) RSC2

57kg: Morgan Treacy (St Saviours OBA) beat Daniel Burke (Clonmel) 11-5

60kg: Tori Lee Nicholas (Two Castles) beat Patrick Sweeney (Innishfree) RSC1

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar