return to 12/13 calendar

 

County Antrim Novice Intermediate

Boxing Championships 2012

 

A total of 54 boxers weighed in this morning at the Dockers Social Club, Belfast, for the first championship of the season.

The Novice Intermediates for boxers aged 17-34 year old start tomorrow Monday at 8pm with 12 quarter finals being decided at the Dockers Social Club Belfast.

14 semifinals on Thu

11 finals on Fri

Two classes are contested, Class A for those with 0-5 contests and a Class B for 6-10 contests

Weighins are required for finals either on Thu after the semis or Friday before finals…

http://www.antrimboxing.org/

Weeks programme attached.

Thanks

Malachy Scott

07783676108@mob

Secretary

County Antrim Boxing

IABA

 

 

printable version (pdf)

 

 

Dockers Social Club, Belfast

Monday 17th September 2012 at 8pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

Quarterfinals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

A 64kg

Chris Armstrong

Canal

18-9

Connor Kerr

Glengormley

2

A 64kg

Andrew Diver

Midland

21-19

Kieran Carlin

Immaculata

3

A 64kg

Mitchell Robb

Castlereagh

5-14

Cathal Jennings

Sacred Heart Newry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

A 67kg

Sean McGlinchey

Toome

5-14

Chris McAllister

Larne

5

A 67kg

James Higgins

Clonard

11-17

Jim McComb

Immaculata

6

A 67kg

Mateusz Mil

Sacred Heart Newry

RSC1

Patrick Toner

Emerald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

A 71kg

Lee Cochrane

Midland

KO1

Chris Magee

St Paul’s

8

A 71kg

Ryan Hamilton

Dockers

17-14

Harry Fitzsimmons

Saints

9

A 71kg

Sean McPadden

Holy Trinity

12-7

David Carruthers

Antrim

10

A 71kg

Joe Gray

St John Bosco

22-12

Viaceslan Sakalauskan

Lisburn

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

A 75kg

Adam Pettigrew

Ardoyne Holy Cross

RSC1

Daniel McClelland

Abbey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

12

A 85kg

Karol Dlugosz

Scorpion

RSC2

Karl Dobbin

Dockers

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Antrim Boxing would like to sincerely thank

the Dockers Social Club for the kind use of their premises.

Thanks also to Dr Martin Donnelly, Dr Michael McKenna and Dr Sean Donnelly for officiating over the duration of these championships.

 

 

 

 

Dockers Social Club, Belfast

Thursday 20th September 2012 at 8pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

Semifinals

13

A 54kg

Jon Jo Irvine

Gleann

13-11

Ben Nelson

Townlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

14

A 64kg

Michael Morgan

Glengormley

RSC1

Chris Armstrong

Canal

15

A 64kg

Andrew Diver

Midland

5-11

Cathal Jennings

Sacred Heart Newry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

16

B 64kg

Gary Flynn

Pegasus

WO

George Geoff

Abbey

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

A 67kg

Francis Pattison

Monkstown

11-12

Chris McAllister

Larne

18

A 67kg

Jim McComb

Immaculata

RET2

Mateusz Mil

Sacred Heart Newry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

19

A 71kg

Lee Cochrane

Midland

13-12

Ryan Hamilton

Dockers

20

A 71kg

Sean McPadden

Holy Trinity

15-13

Joe Gray

St John Bosco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

21

A 75kg

Lee Templeton

Carrick

12-11

Patrick Nuggent

Immaculata

22

A 75kg

Owen O’Neill

Dockers

5-8

Adam Pettigrew

Ardoyne Holy Cross

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

23

A 85kg

Hugh Fergus Forsythe

Castlereagh

RSC1

Gabor Lukas

Townlands

24

A 85kg

Daniel Torley

Ligoniel

4-16

Karol Dlugosz

Scorpion

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

25

A 91kg

Joe Downey

Immaculata

RSC3

Lukasz Golubinski

Pegasus

26

A 91kg

Ronan O’Neill

Holy Trinity

WO

Julius Ziurauskis

Gilford

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Finals

Friday 21st September 2012 at 8pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

 

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

A 51kg

Francis Valliday

Antrim

19-18

Kenneth Gray

Ligoniel

 

B 51kg

Ryan Murphy

Ligoniel

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

A 54kg

Colin Lowrie

Glengormley

21-10

Jon Jo Irvine

Gleann

 

B 54kg

Anthony Lynas

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

A 57kg

Daniel Lewis

Antrim

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

A 60kg

Conor Gallagher

Kronk

RSC2

Garrett Pollock

Pegasus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

5

A 64kg

Chris Armstrong

Canal

9-13

Cathal Jennings

Sacred Heart Newry

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

6

B 64kg

Sean McAvoy

All Blacks

11-16

Gary Flynn

Pegasus

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

A 67kg

Chris McAllister

Larne

6-17

Jim McComb

Immaculata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

A 71kg

Lee Cochrane

Midland

8-5

Sean McPadden

Holy Trinity

 

B 71kg

Jordan Swain

Monkstown

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

A 75kg

Lee Templeton

Carrick

10-13

Adam Pettigrew

Ardoyne Holy Cross

 

A 81kg

Mark Wilson

Castlereagh

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

9

A 85kg

Gabor Lukas

Townlands

6-13

Karol Dlugosz

Scorpion

 

A 86kg

Fiona Nelson

Castlereagh

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

10

A 91kg

Joe Downey

Immaculata

15-12

Ronan O’Neill

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

A 91kg+

Desmond Skelton

Antrim

4-18

Kevin O’Donavan

Newington

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar