return to 12/13 calendar

 

 

A total of 198 boxers weighed in this morning at SportNI headquarters for the 2013 Antrim Novice Championships. The programme will run from Mon 4th until Fri 8th February – ALL this coming week.

 

  • ·         108 bouts this week

  • ·         Prelims/quarters and 4 semis on Mon

  • ·         8 quarters and 12 semis on Tue

  • ·         24 remaining semifinals on Wed

  • ·         24 BG123 finals on Thu and

  • ·         the B2 36 and 46kg finals and 21 B5 and B6 finals on Friday night all from 7pm sharp.

 

Weighins are required for the finals, either the night before or on final night.

 

Good luck.

Mal

 

printable pdf version of the weeks results results

 

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

Monday 4th February 2013 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

      Prelims

1

B2 36kg

Tyler Quinn

Ligoniel

9-7

Francisco Natarantonio

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

B2 46kg

Shea Sullivan

Lisburn

3-6

Peter McCormick

Toome

3

B2 46kg

Stephen McCarragher

Canal

14-7

Jonathan Wilson

St George’s

 

 

 

 

 

      Quarters

4

B1 33kg

Lewis Tracey

Gleann

8-8

16-16

2-3j

Darragh Moore

Townlands

5

B1 33kg

Joseph McArdle

Ligoniel

7-3

Corey McKinley

Emerald

6

B1 36kg

Ciaran McKeown

Hillview

1-11

Oisin Doherty

All Saints

7

B1 36kg

Sean Og Quinn

Toome

15-4

Ruari Dixon

Gleann

7a

B1 36kg

Paul O’Rawe

Braid

11-9

Reece Toner

Saints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

B2 39kg

Paul Smith

Holy Trinity

2-7

David Tranter

Glengormley

9

B2 39kg

Jordan Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

9-6

Ryan Reid

St John Bosco

10

B2 39kg

Tiernan O’Halloran

Clonard

RSC1

Ruadhan Farrell

Newington

11

B2 42kg

Alex Baxter

Antrim

6-3

Bailie Kerwood

Canal

12

B2 42kg

Eoin Dignam

Pegasus

5-3

Kyle Rankin

Cairn Lodge

13

B2 42kg

Edgar Vuskans

Glengormley

WO

Matthew McPeake

All Saints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      Semis

14

B1 29kg

Keelan McAllister

Scorpion

14-3

Michael Brady

Oliver Plunkett

15

B1 29kg

Kamil Piecha

Antrim

2-19

Lee McCloskey

Clonard

16

B1 31kg

Padraig McLaverty

Antrim

Ret1

Martin O’Reilly

St John Bosco

17

B1 31kg

Bernard Colligan

Saints

17-10

Cairan Maskey

St Paul’s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

      Quarters

18

B3 42kg

Caolan McKeown

Toome

RSC1

Eirinn Rocks

St George’s

18a

B5 60kg

Benjamin Black

North Down

13-21

Dean Addison

Antrim

19

B6 66kg

Dominic Hull

Star

15-5

Callum McQuade

Antrim

 

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

Tuesday 5th February 2013 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

      Quarters

20

B2 36kg

Aidan Moloney

Hillview

19-9

Stephen Ferris

Castle

21

B2 36kg

Sean Flanaghan

Holy Trinity

14-5

Patrick Close

Immaculata

22

B2 36kg

William Kerr

Antrim

9-4

John Eagleson

Skerries

23

B2 36kg

Lewis Kerr

Antrim

8-11

Tyler Quinn

Ligoniel

24

B2 46kg

Barney Doherty

Dockers

WO

Daniel Campbell

St George’s

25

B2 46kg

Tyler Davis

Canal

16-2

Jack Hanson

Skerries

26

B2 46kg

Oran McCann

St Paul’s

7-4

Brandon McCorriston

Skerries

27

B2 46kg

Peter McCormick

Toome

7-3

Stephen McCarragher

Canal

 

 

 

 

 

      Semis

28

B1 33kg

Diarmaid Monaghan

Immaculata

12-11

Aaron Davidson

Midland

29

B1 33kg

Darragh Moore

Townlands

Ret2

Joseph McArdle

Ligoniel

30

B1 36kg

Jack Blair

North Down

1-8

Oisin Doherty

All Saints

31

B1 36kg

Sean Og Quinn

Toome

4-8

Paul O’Rawe

Braid

32

B1 46kg

Ben Dobbin

Toome

2-13

Ryan Arbuthnott

Cairn Lodge

33

B1 46kg

Jonathan Adams

Antrim

 

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

34

B2 31kg

Michael Agnew

Lisburn

8-17

Danny Morris

St Paul’s

35

B2 33kg

Conor Pollock

Immaculata

14-18

John Paul Hale

Ardoyne HC

36

B2 39kg

Pearse Moore

Townlands

6-6

12-12

3-2j

David Tranter

Glengormley

37

B2 39kg

Jordan Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

31-18

Ruadhan Farrell

Newington

38

B2 42kg

Braiden Lenaghan

Lisburn

Ret2

Alex Baxter

Antrim

39

B2 42kg

Eoin Dignam

Pegasus

6-15

Edgar Vuskans

Glengormley

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

Wednesday 6th February 2013 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

      Semis

40

B2 36kg

Aidan Moloney

Hillview

7-6

Sean Flanaghan

Holy Trinity

41

B2 36kg

William Kerr

Antrim

9-7

Tyler Quinn

Ligoniel

42

B2 46kg

Barney Doherty

Dockers

3-13

Tyler Davis

Canal

43

B2 46kg

Oran McCann

St Paul’s

11-7

Peter McCormick

Toome

44

B2 48kg

Ciaran Murray

Dockers

17-6

Aodhan Fitzsimmons

Immaculata

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

45

B3*36kg

Kenny Thornton

Holy Family

10-20

Joel Rea

City of Belfast

46

B3 42kg

Luke Roe

Hillview

17-10

Cameron Dunsenta

Castle

47

B3 42kg

Stephen Brannigan

Emerald

3-12

Caolan McKeown

Toome

48

B3 46kg

Ryan Todd

City of Belfast

5-9

Ruaira Maskey

St Paul’s

49

B3 60kg

Callum Bailie

Townlands

3-11

Peter Weatherall

Patsy Quinn

50

B3 60kg

Taylor McGrann

Glengormley

RSC2

Lewis McKee

All Saints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

51

B4 44kg

Stephen Flanaghan

Holy Trinity

5-15

Dylan McBroom

Monkstown

52

B4 44kg

Darren Milligan

Hillview

14-13

Neil Maskey

Glengormley

53

B4 46kg

Curtis McDowell

Monkstown

3-3

6-6

1-4j

Sam McCabe

St Paul’s

54

B4 60kg

Matthew Walsh

Dockers

Ret1

Ryan McArdle

Gleann

55

B4 63kg

Ryan Barclay

City of Belfast

10-15

Michael Hughes

Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

56

B5 57kg

Carson Mckee

Albert Foundry

RSC1

Dylan Boyd

Antrim

57

B5 57kg

James Given

Canal

WO

Dylan Robinson

Lisburn

58

B5 60kg

Peter Tranter

Glengormley

Ret2

Patrick Smyth

Corpus Christie

59

B5 60kg

Tiernan Davy

St John Bosco

15-9

Dean Addison

Antrim

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

60

B6 57kg

Aaron Smyth

Corpus Christie

Ret3

Chris White

City of Belfast

61

B6 57kg

Peter Watton

Abbey

RSC2

Steven Burke

Pegasus

62

B6 66kg

Jason Pinney

Canal

8-13

Daniel Flynn

Hillview

63

B6 66kg

Peter Magennis

Canal

RSC3

Dominic Hull

Star

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

Thursday 7th February 2013 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

      Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

B1 29kg

Keelan McAllister

Scorpion

9-16

Lee McCloskey

Clonard

2

B1 31kg

Martin O’Reilly

St John Bosco

5-13

Bernard Colligan

Saints

3

B1 33kg

Diarmaid Monaghan

Immaculata

Ret3

Joseph McArdle

Ligoniel

4

B1 36kg

Oisin Doherty

All Saints

12-12

22-26

Paul O’Rawe

Braid

5

B1 39kg

Darren McGeown

Dockers

16-13

Shea McTernan

Antrim

6

B1 42kg

Gary Artaurs

Gleann

5-11

Ryan Lomiter

Braid

7

G1 44kg

Courtney McCrudden

Emerald

RSC2

Eirmear McKee

Toome

8

B1 44kg

Patrick Smith

St John Bosco

14-6

Ciaran Bell

St John Bosco

9

B1 46kg

Ryan Arbuthnott

Cairn Lodge

11-2

Jonathan Adams

Antrim

10

B1 66kg

Vaclan Bransint

Clonard

11-18

Anthony Gallagher

Townlands

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

B2 31kg

Patrick Quinn

Hillview

5-7

Danny Morris

St Paul’s

12

B2 33kg

Kevin Doherty

Dockers

6-10

John Paul Hale

Ardoyne HC

13

B2 39kg

Pearse Moore

Townlands

11-10

Jordan Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

14

B2 42kg

Alex Baxter

Antrim

8-7

Edgar Vuskans

Glengormley

15

B2 48kg

Damian Hanley

St Paul’s

6-8

Ciaran Murray

Dockers

16

B2 52kg

Lee McVeigh

St Agnes

WO

Taylor Lewis

Midland

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

7

B4 57kg

Jimmy Convery

All Saints

RSC2

Ethan McGowan

Saints

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

B3 36kg

Jason McGrady

St George’s

WO

Joel Rea

City of Belfast

18

B3*39kg

Eugene McManus

Toome

2-6

Finbar Devlin

Holy Trinity

19

B3 42kg

Luke Roe

Hillview

3-6

Caolan McKeown

Toome

20

B3 46kg

Padraig Morgan

Immaculata

28-15

Ruaira Maskey

St Paul’s

21

G3 50kg

Naomh McDonald

Gleann

RSC2

Lauren Sloan

Immaculata

22

B3 50kg

Caomhan Henry

Immaculata

RSC1

Daniel Hastings

Toome

23

B3 52kg

Colum Carson

Holy Trinity

RSC2

Kieran Cunningham

Patsy Quinn

24

B3 60kg

Peter Weatherall

Patsy Quinn

9-3

Taylor McGrann

Glengormley

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

Friday 8th February 2013 at 7pm

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

      Finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

B2 36kg

Aidan Moloney

Hillview

10-10

18-22

William Kerr

Antrim

2

B2 46kg

Tyler Davis

Canal

13-19

Oran McCann

St Paul’s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

B4 44kg

Dylan McBroom

Monkstown

8-5

Darren Milligan

Hillview

4

B4 46kg

Danny Humphrey

St George’s

6-18

Sam McCabe

St Paul’s

5

B4 50kg

Edward Dutton

Gleann

10-6

Nathan McAlinden

Hillview

6

B4 54kg

Kurtis Barkley

Abbey

10-5

Piaras Hughes

Star

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

8

B4 60kg

Paul McStravick

Hillview

17-11

Matthew Walsh

Dockers

9

B4 63kg

David McVicker

Immaculata

12-13

Michael Hughes

Star

10

B4 70kg

Michael Gordon

North Down

16-15

Justin Stewart

City of Belfast

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

11

B5 52kg

Clement Higgins

Antrim

RSC2

Ross Meenagh

Abbey

12

B5 54kg

Jordan Moore

Castle

16-22

Tony Gilmore

Abbey

13

B5 57kg

Dylan Boyd

Antrim

12-6

Dylan Robinson

Lisburn

14

B5 60kg

Peter Tranter

Glengormley

13-14

Tiernan Davy

St John Bosco

15

B5 70kg

Martin Smyth

Hillview

13-13

32-30

Robert Bryson

Holy Trinity

16

B5 91+

Matthew Morgan

Ardoyne HC

WO

Chris McCloskey

St John Bosco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

17

B6 54kg

Gareth Rainey

Antrim

15-27

Mark Murphy

Ardoyne HC

18

B6 57kg

Chris White

City of Belfast

14-17

Steven Burke

Pegasus

19

B6 60kg

Glen Thompson

Monkstown

15-26

Michael Diamond

Immaculata

20

B6 66kg

Daniel Flynn

Hillview

13-27

Dominic Hull

Star

21

B6 70kg

Brian Burns

Townlands

RSC3

Artius Sterns

Lisburn

22

B6 75kg

Conal Kelly

St George’s

11-8

Tony Campbell

Holy Trinity

23

B6 91+

Jake McCoubrey

Abbey

5-6

James Natarantonio

St John Bosco

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar

 

County Antrim Boxing

Novice Championships

St Kevins Hall, Belfast

 

 

 

Red Corner

Result

Blue Corner

#

Weight

Name

Club

Name

Club

 

 

      Walkovers

 

B1 25kg

Darragh Russell

Holy Family

WO

 

 

 

B1 27kg

Padraig Downey

St John Bosco

WO

 

 

 

G1 31kg

Georgina Kirkwood

Canal

WO

 

 

 

G1 36kg

Alexandria Lynch

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B1 48kg

Declan McCoey

Dockers

WO

 

 

 

B1 50kg

Oran Mackin

Newington

WO

 

 

 

B1 57kg

Jim Watters

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G2 33kg

Clare Potter

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

G2 42kg

Yasmin White

Saints

WO

 

 

 

B2 44kg

Adan Carson

Townlands

WO

 

 

 

G2 46kg

Chloe J Owens

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

B2 50kg

Brian Lewis

All Saints

WO

 

 

 

G2 54kg

Lauren Tennyson

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B2 54kg

Kyle McKernan

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B2 57kg

Jamie Mitchell

Skerries

WO

 

 

 

B2 63kg

Ruairi O’Connor

Ligoniel

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B3 31kg

Emmett Donnelly

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

G3 44kg

Andrea Tracey

Gleann

WO

 

 

 

B3 44kg

Owen Cleary

Abbey

WO

 

 

 

G3 54kg

Sasha Cox

City of Belfast

WO

 

 

 

B3 54kg

Dante Kerry

Abbey

WO

 

 

 

G3 57kg

Elsa Blackstakk

City of Belfast

WO

 

 

 

B3 57kg

Adam Taylor

Oliver Plunkett

WO

 

 

 

B3 63kg

Luke Crelamar

Skerries

WO

 

 

 

B3 75kg

Patrick McGuigan

Immaculata

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B4 36kg

Morgan J Boyd

Monkstown

WO

 

 

 

B4 39kg

Lukas Daunoras

St Agnes’

WO

 

 

 

B4 42kg

Oisin Digney

Oliver Plunkett

WO

 

 

 

B4 52kg

Connor McGhee

All Saints

WO

 

 

 

B4 66kg

Timothy Mooney

Newington

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

B5 42kg

Reece McDonnell

All Saints

WO

 

 

 

B5 48kg

Mark Laverty

Antrim

WO

 

 

 

G5 54kg

Jade Adam

Monkstown

WO

 

 

 

B5 63kg

Gerard Clarke

Corpus Christie

WO

 

 

 

B5 70kg

Thomas Dundon

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

B5 80kg

Cameron Leeper

Antrim

WO

 

 

 

B5 86kg

Padraig Mooney

Clonard

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

G6 57kg

Brook Welard

North Down

WO

 

 

 

B6 63kg

Tiernan McClaverty

Antrim

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

return to 12/13 calendar