return to 12/13 calendar

 

National 'Open' Cadets

Boxing Championships 2013

 

April 21st Finals (11am)

 

46kg: Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) bt Martin Stephen Stokes (Mulhuddart) 11-5

48kg: Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) bt Francis Stokes (Oakleaf) 16-7

50kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt Sean Holmes (Crumlin) RSC2

52Kg: Ryan Greene (Oakleaf) bt James McGivern (St Georges) 14-10

54kg: Martin Collins (St Annes) bt Vlad Komarschuck (Wexford) 8-5

57kg: James Cleary (Olympic) bt Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) 8-5

60kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) bt Adam Curley (St Colmans) 13-7

63kg: John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) bt James McDonagh (Clan Naofa) 12-8

66kg: Mikey Delaney (Olympic) bt Gerard French (Clonard) 12-10

70kg: Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) bt Justin Barrett (Titans) 10-9

75kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt Ryan Devine (Immaculata) RSC2

80kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) bt Jonathan F Ward (St Ailbhes) 9-4

80+kg: Cormac Long (Rathkeale) bt Gary Maughan (Cavan) 13-7

 
 

 

Open Senior Cadet Competition S/Finals April  20th (5pm)

 

46kg: Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) bt Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) 8-6

46kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt Calvin Turner (Ryston) 16-10

48kg: Francis Stokes (Oakleaf) bt Francie Cleary (Olympic) 19-17

48kg: Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) bt Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) 10-8

50kg: Sean Holmes (Crumlin) bt Casey Berry (Bray) 13-7

50kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) bt Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) 13-6

52Kg: Ryan Green (Oakleaf) bt Jack Lee Jackson (Sacre Coeur) 14-10

52kg: James McGivern (St Georges) bt Gearoid Lynch (Bantry) RET3

54kg: Martin Collins (St Annes) W/O

54kg: Vlad Komarschuck (Wexford) bt Jamie Cullen (Paulstown) 9-7

57kg: Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) W/O

57kg: James Cleary (Olympic) bt Ger McInerney (St Michaels Athy) 15-9

60kg: Adam Curley (St Colmans)  bt Anthony McDonagh (Trinity Boys) 12-8

60kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard)  bt Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart)  13-7

63kg: James McDonagh (Clan Naofa) bt Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) 10-5

63kg: John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) bt Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) 15-5

66kg: Gerard French (Clonard) bt Frankie Ward (Titans) 15-12

66kg: Mikey Delaney (Olympic) bt George Bodor (Bay City) 9-5

70kg: Justin Barrett (Titans) bt Sean Deverill (St Michaels Athy) 10-4

70kg: Kevin Kehoe (Marble City)  bt  Daniel Keating (Watergrasshill) 5-4

75kg: Ryan Devine (Immaculata) bt Michael McDonagh (Camlough) 16-10

75kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) bt Keelan Sexton (Ennis) 18-8

80kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) bt James Clarke (Kilnamanagh) 8-5

80kg: Jonathan F Ward (St Ailbhes) bt  Marcus Otiede (Olympic) 9-7

80+kg: Cormac Long (Rathkeale) bt Stephen Bonner (Buncrana) 14-5

80+kg: Gary Maughan (Cavan) bt Francis Carr (St Annes) 10-8

Boy 3 Final

39kg: Dominic Bradley (Errigal) bt Padraig Loughlin (St Pauls) RET2

 

Open Senior Cadets Competition Sun April 14th: Q/Finals (10am)

 
52kg: Ryan Greene (Oakleaf) beat Sean McNamee (Springhill) 10-8
52kg: Jack Lee Jackson (Sacre Coeur) beat Colin Cheng (Mitchelstown) 12-1
52kg: Gearoid Lynch (Bantry) beat  Conor Bianconi (Twintowns) 14-7
52kg: James McGivern (St Georges) beat Anthony Stokes (Mulhuddart) RSC2
54kg: Martin Collins (St Annes) beat Conor Martin (Banbridge) 8-8 c/b 25-24
54kg: Callum McConville (Dealgan) beat Conor Ivors (Marble City) 6-5
54kg: Jamie Cullen (Paulstown) beat Roy Sheehy (Paulstown) 8-7
54kg: Vlad Komarshchuck (Wexford CBS) beat Barry Ward (Gurteen) 13-4
57kg: Patrick Doherty (Brian Dillons) beat James Keenan (Glen) 16-13
57kg: Conor Burns (Holy Trinity) beat Daithi Glennon (St Josephs Derry) 11-7
57kg: Ger McInerney (St Michaels Athy) beat Alan White (Sacred heart) 12-5
57kg: James Cleary (Olympic) beat Darren Laffin (St Colmans) RSC3
60kg: Adam Curley (St Colmans) beat Johnny Ward (Gurteen) 12-6
60kg: Anthony C McDonagh (Trinity Boys) beat Ryan Ward (Titans) 10-4
60kg: Tiernan Bradley (Sacred Heart Omagh) beat Stephen Myers (Ryston) 13-7
60kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) 8-7
63kg: James McDonagh (Clan Naofa) beat  Nathan Doran (Bay City) 7-6
63kg: Tony McGlynn (Crumlin) beat Colm Quinn (Castlebar) 12-6
63kg: John Joyce (St Michaels Athy) beat Evan Heneghan (Ballinrobe) 13-4
63kg: Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Stephen Healy (St Carthages) 14-3
70kg: Sean Dever (St Michaels Athy) beat Cathal O’Griofa (Conamara)  11-4
70kg: Justin Barrett (Titans) beat  Brian Kennedy (St Marys) 11-8
70kg: Kevin Kehoe (Marble City) beat Francie McDonagh (St Annes) 10-5
70kg: Daniel Keating (Watergrasshill) beat Darragh Murray (South Meath) 9-4
80+kg: Stephen Bonner (Buncrana)  beat Patrick Famulski (St Annes) 11-7
80+kg: Cormac Long (Rathkeale)  beat Vitas Jokonis (St Michaels Newross) RSC1
80+kg: Gary Maughan (Cavan) beat Sean Maher (Spartacus) 7-5
80+kg: Frank Carr (St Annes) beat  Patrick Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) 14-10

 

 

Senior Cadet Open Sat April 13th Prelims & Q/Finals (6pm)

60kg: Stephen Myres (Ryston) beat Raymond Downey (Trojan) RSC2
60kg: Michael Nevin (Portlaoise) W/O
60kg: Kieran Molloy (Oughterard) beat Adam Kelly (Ballincargy) 15-8
63kg: Brett McGinty (Oakleaf) beat Chris O’Callaghan (Glengormley) 16-6
63kg: Stephen Healy (St Carthages) beat Michaelk Brady (Castlerea) 10-2
66kg: Frankie Ward (Titan) beat Richard Davis (St Carthages) 11-1
66kg: George Bodor (Bay City) beat Keelan Daly (Keady) 14-7
66kg; Mikey Delaney (Olympic) beat Cory O’Kane (Convoy) RSC1
70kg: Daniel Keating (Watergrasshill) beat Liam Dinan (Portmarnock) 8-7
70kg: Darragh Murray (South Meath) W/O
75kg: Sean Conroy (Ballyhaunis) beat Tom O’Sullivan (Cashen Vale) RSC3
75kg: Keeelan Sexton (Ennis) beat Brian Beatiley (Neilstown) 16-4
80kg: Paddy Joyce (Spartacus) beat John Connors (Angels) 7-2
80kg: Jonathan Ward (St Ailbhes) beat Terry Harris (OLOL) 9-7
80kg: Marcus Oteide (Olympic) beat Edward Mills (Drimnagh) 16-7
80+kg: Patrick Sweeney (Ballyhaunis) beat Darrag Darcy (Tobhar Pheadair) 11-10

 

 

Senior Cadet Open Sat April 13th Prelims & Q/Finals (2pm)

54kg: Kalum McConville (Dealgan) beat John Sweeney (Innisfree) 12-7
52kg: Sean McNamee (Springhill) beat Sam Carroll (Bray) 11-4
52kg: Ryan Greene (Oakleaf)  beat Jordan McCarthy (Castlerea) 25-4
52kg: Colin Cheng (Mitchelstown) beat Ryan Gates (Sacred Heart) 7-5
52kg: Jack Lee Jackson (Sacre Coeur) W/O
52kg: Gearoid Lynch (Bantry) beat Liam McStravik (St Annes) 16-6
52kg: Conor Bianconi (Twin Towns) beat Niall O’Sullivan (Ballyduff) 14-10
52kg: Anthony Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Seamus Lyons (Bantry) 10-6
52kg: James McGivern (St Georges) beat Christopher O’Brien (Olympic) 11-8 
54kg: Conor Martin (Banbridge) beat Oran Keddle (St Bronaghs) 11-8
54kg: Martin Collins (St Annes) beat Alex Gahan (Watergrasshill) 11-10
54kg: Conor Ivors (Marble City) beat Daniel Coyne (Corrib) 6-2
54kg: Jamie Cullen (Paulstown) beat Jason Clancy (Ballinacarrow) 12-5
54kg: Roy Sheehy (Paulstown) beat Michael McDonagh (Kilnamanagh) 7-6
54kg: Barry Ward (Gurteen) beat Jake Kelly (South Meath) 19-13
54kg: Vlad Komarshchuck (Wexford) beat  James Cleary (Olympic) 11-7
57kg: Alan White (Sacred Heart) beat Sean Heery (Glin) RSC3
57kg: Darren Laffin (St Colmans) beat Shane Bolger (Sacred Heart) 18-6
57kg:  James Cleary (Olympic) beat Matthew Davis (Ardagh/Cross) RSC3

 

 

Senior Cadet Open Sat April 13th Q/Finals (11am)

 
46kg: Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Dean Loftus (Ardagh/Cross) 13-7
46kg: Liam Callaghan (Cardonagh) beat Nathan Fleet (Crumlin) 10-4
46kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Andrew McDonagh (St Pauls) 15-9
46kg: Calvin Turner (Ryston) beat James Brennan (St Annes) 11-7
48kg: Francis Stokes (Oakleaf) beat Darren Barnwell (Avona) 10-6
48kg: Francie Cleary (Olympic) beat Vasyl Chehansky (Holy Family) 15-3
48kg: Willie McDonagh (St Michaels Athy) beat Ryan Lavery (St John Bosco) 13-5
48kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat John Ward (St Marys) RSC2
50kg: Sean Holmes (Crumlin) beat  John Maughan (Westside) 12-7
50kg: Casey Berry (Bray) beat John Hynes (Ballyduff) 8-3
50kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) 8-3
50kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Corai Madded (Star) RSC3

 

 

Open Senior Cadet Competition Fri April 12th (5pm)

Prelims

46kg:Luke O’Shea (Ballincollig) beat Thomas Myers (Innisfree) 10-8

46kg:Dean Loftus (Ardagh/Cross) beat Aaron Daly (Castlebar) 18-7

46kg:Nathan Fleet (Crumlin) beat Barney Casey (O.L.O.L.) 10-5

46kg:Liam Callaghan (Carndonagh) beat Hughie Joyce (Ballinacargy) 10-2

46kg: Andrew McDonagh (St Pauls) beat Joe Nevin (St Marys) 14-6

46kg:Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Stephen McKenna (Old School) 12-11

46kg: James Brennan (St Annes) beat Patrick McInerney (St Michaels Athy 13-5

46kg: Calvin Turner (Ryston) beat Gavin Roche (Castlebar) 17-6

48kg: Darren Barnwell (Avona) W/O

48kg: Vasyl Chechensky (Holy Family) beat Mark Corcoran (Corinthians) 13-5

48kg: Frankie Cleary (Olympic) beat Patrick Stewart (St Marys) RSC2

48kg:Willie Donoghue (St Michaels Athy) beat Conor Hyland (Gleann) RSC1

48kg: Ryan Lavery (St John Bosco) beat Thomas Stokes (St Seachnalls) 5-3

48kg: Oliver McCarthy (Brian Dillons) beat Emmet McIlhatton (Omagh) 9-5

48kg: Johnny Ward (St Marys Dub) beat Thomas McDonald (St Saviours OBA) 7-4

50kg: Barry Casey (Bray) beat Mikey Delaney (Olympic) 13-5

50kg: John Hynes (Ballyduff) beat Roy Collins (Ardnaree) 10-9

50kg: Caoimhin Ferguson (Gleann) beat Daniel Lyndsey (Holy Trinity) 15-7

50kg: Eugene McKeever (St Malachys) beat Peter Cawley (Dungarvan) 10-6

50kg: Corai Madden (Star) beat David Quinn (Ballinacarrow) 14-11

50kg: Martin Stokes (Mulhuddart) beat Glen Stears (Portmarnock) RSCI

52kg: James McGivern (St Georges) beat Brad White (Maynooth) 14-2

54kg: Vlad Komarshchuck (Wexford CBS) beat Gerard Stokes (Drimnagh) 15-9

 

return to 12/13 calendar