return to 12/13 calendar

 

County Antrim

PUG Invitational 2013

Dockers Boxing Club, Pilots Street

15-19th April

Sunday morning's weighin seen a modest entry of 18 males and 7 females for the John Rooney sponsored Antrim PUG Invitational Championship.

 

The week's boxing will see a single quarter final on Monday, three semi finals on Wednesday and seven finals on Friday 19th April in the Dockers Social Club.

 

return to 12/13 calendar

 

County Antrim

PUG Invitational

Dockers Boxing Club, Pilots Street

Monday 15th April at 7pm

 

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Quarter-final

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

1

56kg

Anthony O’Rawe

Braid

 1-2j

Kurt Walker

Canal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

County Antrim

PUG Invitational

Dockers Social Club, Pilots Street

Wednesday 17th April at 8pm

 

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Semi-finals

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

2

56kg

Sean Higginson

St John Bosco

ret2 

Curtis Griffin

Eastside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

3

56kg

JD Meli

Immaculata

1-2j

Kurt Walker

Canal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

4

75kg

Conor Doherty

Holy Trinity

2-1j

Thomas O’Neill

Emerald

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 County Antrim

PUG Invitational

Finals 2013

Dockers Social Club, Pilots Street

Friday 19th April at 8pm

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flyweight

 

 

 

1

52kg

Colin McKay

St Paul’s

maj

Nathan Dunn

Cairn Lodge

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Bantamweight

 

 

 

2

56kg

Sean Higginson

St John Bosco

una

Kurt Walker

Canal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Featherweight (F)

 

 

 

3

57kg

Chloe Kerry

Abbey

una

Michaela Walsh

Holy Family

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lightweight

 

 

 

4

60kg

Joe Fitzpatrick

Immaculata

maj

Gerard Matthews

St Paul’s

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Catch weight (F)

 

 

 

 

 

Carly McNaul

Eastside

Exhib

Alana Murphy

Eastside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light Welterweight

 

 

 

5

64kg

Thomas Waites

Holy Trinity

maj

Sean Montgomery

Canal

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Middleweight

 

 

 

6

75kg

JP Delaney

Immaculata

maj

Conor Doherty

Holy Trinity

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Super Heavyweight

 

 

 

7

91kg+

Chris Devaney

Dockers

una

Colm McCabe

Ligoniel

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best boxer

Kurt Walker, Canal

 

 

 

 County Antrim

PUG Invitational

2013 WOs

#

Weight

Name

Club

Result

Name

Club

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light Flyweight

 

 

 

 

49kg

TJ Waite

Cairn Lodge

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Flyweight (F)

 

 

 

 

51kg

Louise Welsh

Holy Trinity

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Lightweight (F)

 

 

 

 

60kg

Carly McNaul

Eastside

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light Welterweight (F)

 

 

 

 

64kg

Alana Murphy

Eastside

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Welterweight (F)

 

 

 

 

69kg

Joanna Barclay

Holy Trinity

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light Heavyweight (F)

 

 

 

 

81kg

Fiona Nelson

City of Belfast

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Light Heavyweight

 

 

 

 

81kg

Mark Wilson

City of Belfast

WO

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

www.antrimboxing.org